2026 SEASON (5 GMS): RUSHING: 22 CAR, 194 YDS, 1 TD RECEIVING: 4 REC, 35 YDS, 0 TD DEFENSE: 1 TCKL, 0 TFL, 0 SACKS, 0 INT
CAREER (35 GMS): RUSHING: 165 CAR, 845 YDS, 3 TD RECEIVING: 39 REC, 311 YDS, 4 TD DEFENSE: 33 TCKL, 4 TFL, 2 SACKS, 0 INT
His share of his team's actual wins. A team's win shares add up to its win total; see “Advanced Metrics Explained” on the Leaders page for the method.
| Season | Win Shares | Offense | Defense | Team wins | Share of wins | Division rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 5 | 4% | 705 of 9,449 (FCS) |
| 2025 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 9 | 1% | 2,602 of 9,693 (FCS) |
| 2024 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.01 | 11 | 2% | 758 of 8,507 (FCS) |
| 2023 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 7 | 1% | 1,935 of 10,466 (FCS) |
| 2022 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 5 | 4% | 864 of 10,527 (FCS) |
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2026 | @ PORTLAND ST. | 5 | 17 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/05/2026 | @ SAN DIEGO | 9 | 123 | 13.7 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/12/2026 | @ SMU | 3 | 19 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| 09/19/2026 | vs. STETSON | 4 | 28 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/26/2026 | vs. MONTANA | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/03/2026 | vs. EASTERN WASH. | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 10/17/2026 | @ SOUTHERN UTAH | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 10/24/2026 | vs. NORTHERN COLO. | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 10/31/2026 | @ WEBER ST. | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| TOTALS | 9 GMS | 22 | 194 | 8.8 | 1 | 4 | 35 | 8.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered for this player.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07 | vs. UTAH TECH | 2.9 | 27.6 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 0.1 |
| 11/14 | @ IDAHO | 2.6 | 22.2 | 8.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 0.1 |
| 11/21 | vs. CAL POLY | 2.7 | 24.3 | 9.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 0.1 |
| PROJ | SEASON TOTALS (5 real + 3 proj) | 30.2 | 268.1 | 8.9 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 50.1 | 7.4 | 0.4 |
Projected by the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the matchup reports' projected box scores; untracked opponents omitted. Share blend: 9 game(s) of 26-27 weighted 75% against 25-26; returning players held only 2% of 25-26 passing, 30% of 25-26 receiving -- the departed share is left unassigned rather than handed to the returners (capped at 2x their demonstrated share).
Search any team to project MATTEO PEREZ’s stat line against them (neutral site) — the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the schedule above.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/30/2025 | @ UTAH TECH | 7 | 49 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/06/2025 | @ WASHINGTON | -- | -- | -- | -- | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/20/2025 | vs. SOUTHERN UTAH | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/27/2025 | vs. WEBER ST. | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| TOTALS | 4 GMS | 11 | 73 | 6.6 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 123 | 09/05/2026 vs San Diego | -1 | 09/09/2023 vs Oregon St. |
| CAR | 13 | 08/31/2023 vs East Texas A&M | 1 | 09/03/2022 vs California |
| RUSH TD | 1 | 10/22/2022 vs Northern Colo. | 0 | 09/03/2022 vs California |
| REC YDS | 67 | 10/29/2022 vs Cal Poly | -1 | 10/22/2022 vs Northern Colo. |
| REC | 7 | 12/14/2024 vs South Dakota | 1 | 09/03/2022 vs California |
| REC TD | 1 | 09/17/2022 vs San Diego | 0 | 09/03/2022 vs California |
| TACKLES | 5 | 09/17/2022 vs San Diego | 1 | 11/19/2022 vs Sacramento St. |
| SACKS | 1 | 10/01/2022 vs Montana St. | 0 | 09/03/2022 vs California |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 123 | 09/05/2026 vs San Diego | 7 | 09/26/2026 vs Montana |
| CAR | 9 | 09/05/2026 vs San Diego | 1 | 09/26/2026 vs Montana |
| RUSH TD | 1 | 09/05/2026 vs San Diego | 0 | 08/29/2026 vs Portland St. |
| REC YDS | 20 | 09/19/2026 vs Stetson | 0 | 09/26/2026 vs Montana |
| REC | 1 | 08/29/2026 vs Portland St. | 1 | 08/29/2026 vs Portland St. |
| REC TD | 0 | 08/29/2026 vs Portland St. | 0 | 08/29/2026 vs Portland St. |
| TACKLES | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs SMU | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs SMU |
| SACKS | 0 | 09/12/2026 vs SMU | 0 | 09/12/2026 vs SMU |
| SEASON | GP | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | 38 | 181 | 4.8 | 1 | 8 | 109 | 13.6 | 2 | 29 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4 | 23 | 98 | 4.3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 4.2 | 0 | 19 | 147 | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 4 | 11 | 73 | 6.6 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 5 | 22 | 194 | 8.8 | 1 | 4 | 35 | 8.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 35 | 165 | 845 | 5.1 | 3 | 39 | 311 | 8.0 | 4 | 33 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Season stats, all league members' players; minimums: 15 att (QBR, Pass Yds/Gm), 5 rec (Rec YPC), 10 car (Rush YPC).
| 1 | MONTE GILLMAN | MON | 9.6 |
| 2 | MATTEO PEREZ | UD | 8.8 |
| 3 | JARED WHITE | MS | 8.1 |
| 4 | WILL BURNS | SU | 7.8 |
| 5 | PATRICK DUCHIEN | MS | 7.3 |
| 6 | KENVEON STONE | NA | 7.2 |
| 7 | SPENCER FERGUSON | WS | 7.2 |
| 8 | TYTAN MASON | IS | 7.0 |
| 9 | ELI GILLMAN | MON | 6.9 |
| 10 | COLSON COON | MS | 6.9 |