2026 SEASON (9 GMS): RUSHING: 95 CAR, 601 YDS, 6 TD RECEIVING: 16 REC, 185 YDS, 1 TD
CAREER (27 GMS): RUSHING: 232 CAR, 1332 YDS, 13 TD RECEIVING: 36 REC, 309 YDS, 3 TD
His share of his team's actual wins. A team's win shares add up to its win total; see “Advanced Metrics Explained” on the Leaders page for the method.
| Season | Win Shares | Offense | Defense | Team wins | Share of wins | Division rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.00 | 7 | 10% | 84 of 9,449 (FCS) |
| 2025 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 2 | 12% | 787 of 9,693 (FCS) |
| 2024 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 3 | 5% | 1,338 of 8,507 (FCS) |
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2026 | @ ETSU | 6 | 16 | 2.7 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/06/2026 | vs. WESTERN CARO. | 11 | 83 | 7.5 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 5.7 | 0 |
| 09/12/2026 | @ FLORIDA | 7 | 29 | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 |
| 09/19/2026 | vs. N.C. A&T | 11 | 134 | 12.2 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 25.5 | 1 |
| 09/26/2026 | @ HAMPTON | 13 | 46 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | 0 |
| 10/03/2026 | @ N.C. CENTRAL | 14 | 139 | 9.9 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 10/17/2026 | vs. TOWSON | 13 | 24 | 1.8 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13.0 | 0 |
| 10/24/2026 | @ MAINE | 9 | 33 | 3.7 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 0 |
| 10/31/2026 | @ UALBANY | 11 | 97 | 8.8 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 10.5 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 9 GMS | 95 | 601 | 6.3 | 6 | 16 | 185 | 11.6 | 1 |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered for this player.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14 | @ ELON | 10.1 | 58.4 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 16.3 | 9.3 | 0.1 |
| 11/21 | vs. MONMOUTH | 14.3 | 91.7 | 6.4 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 17.9 | 9.8 | 0.2 |
| PROJ | SEASON TOTALS (9 real + 2 proj) | 119.5 | 751.1 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 19.6 | 219.2 | 11.2 | 1.3 |
Projected by the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the matchup reports' projected box scores; untracked opponents omitted. Share blend: 9 game(s) of 26-27 weighted 75% against 25-26; returning players held only 15% of 25-26 receiving -- the departed share is left unassigned rather than handed to the returners (capped at 2x their demonstrated share).
Search any team to project JJ COWAN’s stat line against them (neutral site) — the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the schedule above.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2025 | @ RHODE ISLAND | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 |
| 09/06/2025 | @ EAST CAROLINA | 5 | 19 | 3.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 |
| 09/13/2025 | vs. FURMAN | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 09/20/2025 | vs. BRYANT | 8 | 39 | 4.9 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 |
| 09/27/2025 | vs. WESTERN CARO. | 4 | 9 | 2.2 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/04/2025 | @ NC STATE | 12 | 48 | 4.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/11/2025 | @ HAMPTON | 16 | 142 | 8.9 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 |
| 10/18/2025 | vs. NEW HAMPSHIRE | 13 | 54 | 4.2 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/25/2025 | @ N.C. A&T | 9 | 30 | 3.3 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/08/2025 | vs. WILLIAM & MARY | 12 | 107 | 8.9 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 10 GMS | 79 | 448 | 5.7 | 6 | 9 | 47 | 5.2 | 1 |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 142 | 10/11/2025 vs Hampton | 2 | 11/23/2024 vs Towson |
| CAR | 16 | 10/11/2025 vs Hampton | 1 | 11/23/2024 vs Towson |
| RUSH TD | 3 | 10/11/2025 vs Hampton | 0 | 09/21/2024 vs Stony Brook |
| REC YDS | 51 | 09/19/2026 vs N.C. A&T | -2 | 09/12/2026 vs Florida |
| REC | 6 | 10/19/2024 vs William & Mary | 1 | 08/29/2025 vs Rhode Island |
| REC TD | 1 | 10/19/2024 vs William & Mary | 0 | 11/02/2024 vs Elon |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 139 | 10/03/2026 vs N.C. Central | 16 | 08/29/2026 vs ETSU |
| CAR | 14 | 10/03/2026 vs N.C. Central | 6 | 08/29/2026 vs ETSU |
| RUSH TD | 3 | 10/31/2026 vs Ualbany | 0 | 08/29/2026 vs ETSU |
| REC YDS | 51 | 09/19/2026 vs N.C. A&T | -2 | 09/12/2026 vs Florida |
| REC | 3 | 09/06/2026 vs Western Caro. | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs Florida |
| REC TD | 1 | 09/19/2026 vs N.C. A&T | 0 | 09/06/2026 vs Western Caro. |
| SEASON | GP | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8 | 58 | 283 | 4.9 | 1 | 11 | 77 | 7.0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 10 | 79 | 448 | 5.7 | 6 | 9 | 47 | 5.2 | 1 |
| 2026 | 9 | 95 | 601 | 6.3 | 6 | 16 | 185 | 11.6 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 27 | 232 | 1332 | 5.7 | 13 | 36 | 309 | 8.6 | 3 |
Season stats, all league members' players; minimums: 15 att (QBR, Pass Yds/Gm), 5 rec (Rec YPC), 10 car (Rush YPC).
| 1 | KAMERIN MCDOWELL-MOORE | ELO | 1182 |
| 2 | KENNY SMITH | MON | 910 |
| 3 | ELIJAH JENNINGS | MON | 821 |
| 4 | RAHSHAN LA MONS | UAL | 789 |
| 5 | CJ HESTER | SB | 672 |
| 6 | JJ COWAN | CAM | 601 |
| 7 | RASHAWN MARSHALL | MAI | 581 |
| 8 | CHUCK WEBB | SH | 500 |
| 9 | JOEY KOCH | UAL | 491 |
| 10 | JOQUEZ SMITH | NH | 476 |
| 1 | CJ HESTER | SB | 12 |
| 2 | KENNY SMITH | MON | 9 |
| 2 | RAHSHAN LA MONS | UAL | 9 |
| 4 | KAMERIN MCDOWELL-MOORE | ELO | 8 |
| 5 | DEVON THOMAS | CAM | 7 |
| 6 | JJ COWAN | CAM | 6 |
| 6 | ELIJAH JENNINGS | MON | 6 |
| 6 | JEREMIAH CONEY | SB | 6 |
| 9 | JORDAN BENNETT | BRY | 5 |
| 9 | JOQUEZ SMITH | NH | 5 |
| 1 | KAMERIN MCDOWELL-MOORE | ELO | 131.3 |
| 2 | KENNY SMITH | MON | 101.1 |
| 3 | ELIJAH JENNINGS | MON | 91.2 |
| 4 | RAHSHAN LA MONS | UAL | 87.7 |
| 5 | CJ HESTER | SB | 74.7 |
| 6 | JJ COWAN | CAM | 66.8 |
| 7 | RASHAWN MARSHALL | MAI | 64.6 |
| 8 | CHUCK WEBB | SH | 62.5 |
| 9 | JOEY KOCH | UAL | 54.6 |
| 10 | AMARI PRYEAR | HAM | 53.5 |
| 1 | AMARI PRYEAR | HAM | 8.6 |
| 2 | KAMERIN MCDOWELL-MOORE | ELO | 6.5 |
| 3 | DEVON THOMAS | CAM | 6.3 |
| 4 | JJ COWAN | CAM | 6.3 |
| 5 | RAHSHAN LA MONS | UAL | 5.8 |
| 6 | KENNY SMITH | MON | 5.6 |
| 7 | DARIUS CHUKWUEMEKA | SH | 5.5 |
| 8 | JOEY KOCH | UAL | 5.5 |
| 9 | ELIJAH JENNINGS | MON | 5.2 |
| 10 | JACOB DAVIS | TOW | 5.0 |