2026 SEASON (8 GMS): RUSHING: 18 CAR, 138 YDS, 0 TD RECEIVING: 7 REC, 110 YDS, 2 TD
CAREER (14 GMS): RUSHING: 23 CAR, 161 YDS, 0 TD RECEIVING: 7 REC, 110 YDS, 2 TD
His share of his team's actual wins. A team's win shares add up to its win total; see “Advanced Metrics Explained” on the Leaders page for the method.
| Season | Win Shares | Offense | Defense | Team wins | Share of wins | Division rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 6 | 3% | 1,138 of 10,090 (FBS) |
| 2025 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 4 | 0% | 6,678 of 10,666 (FBS) |
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/05/2026 | vs. DUQUESNE | 4 | 33 | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 |
| 09/12/2026 | vs. NORTH DAKOTA ST. | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 27.5 | 1 |
| 09/26/2026 | @ NEVADA | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 1 |
| 10/03/2026 | vs. NAVY | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/10/2026 | @ NIU | 7 | 76 | 10.9 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/17/2026 | vs. UNLV | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 10/23/2026 | @ WYOMING | -- | -- | -- | -- | 2 | 30 | 15.0 | 0 |
| 10/31/2026 | vs. UCONN | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| TOTALS | 8 GMS | 18 | 138 | 7.7 | 0 | 7 | 110 | 15.7 | 2 |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered for this player.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07 | @ ARMY WEST POINT | 1.2 | 7.9 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 22.2 | 15.6 | 0.4 |
| 11/14 | vs. SAN JOSE ST. | 1.4 | 8.9 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 19.5 | 15.4 | 0.3 |
| 11/20 | vs. UTEP | 1.6 | 11.7 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 22.8 | 15.7 | 0.4 |
| 11/27 | @ NEW MEXICO | 1.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 19.5 | 15.3 | 0.3 |
| PROJ | SEASON TOTALS (8 real + 4 proj) | 23.3 | 172.7 | 7.4 | -- | 12.4 | 193.9 | 15.6 | 3.5 |
Projected by the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the matchup reports' projected box scores; untracked opponents omitted. Share blend: 8 game(s) of 26-27 weighted 73% against 25-26; returning players held only 17% of 25-26 receiving -- the departed share is left unassigned rather than handed to the returners (capped at 2x their demonstrated share).
Search any team to project MATT LONG’s stat line against them (neutral site) — the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the schedule above.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/30/2025 | vs. BUCKNELL | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/13/2025 | @ UTAH ST. | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/20/2025 | vs. BOISE ST. | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/11/2025 | @ UNLV | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/08/2025 | @ SAN JOSE ST. | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/28/2025 | @ COLORADO ST. | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| TOTALS | 6 GMS | 5 | 23 | 4.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 76 | 10/10/2026 vs NIU | 2 | 08/30/2025 vs Bucknell |
| CAR | 7 | 10/10/2026 vs NIU | 1 | 08/30/2025 vs Bucknell |
| RUSH TD | 0 | 08/30/2025 vs Bucknell | 0 | 08/30/2025 vs Bucknell |
| REC YDS | 55 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. | 0 | 10/17/2026 vs UNLV |
| REC | 2 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. | 1 | 09/05/2026 vs Duquesne |
| REC TD | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Duquesne |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 76 | 10/10/2026 vs NIU | 2 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. |
| CAR | 7 | 10/10/2026 vs NIU | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. |
| RUSH TD | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Duquesne | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Duquesne |
| REC YDS | 55 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. | 0 | 10/17/2026 vs UNLV |
| REC | 2 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. | 1 | 09/05/2026 vs Duquesne |
| REC TD | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs North Dakota St. | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Duquesne |
| SEASON | GP | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 4.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 |
| 2026 | 8 | 18 | 138 | 7.7 | 0 | 7 | 110 | 15.7 | 2 |
| TOTALS | 14 | 23 | 161 | 7.0 | 0 | 7 | 110 | 15.7 | 2 |
Season stats, all league members' players; minimums: 15 att (QBR, Pass Yds/Gm), 5 rec (Rec YPC), 10 car (Rush YPC).
| 1 | MATT LONG | AF | 7.7 |
| 2 | CAMERON MATHEWS | NM | 7.5 |
| 3 | DESHAUN BUCHANAN | NM | 7.3 |
| 4 | RAYMOND MOORE III | UTE | 6.9 |
| 5 | EVAN MEDDERS | AF | 6.7 |
| 6 | JACKSON WILLIAMS | NDS | 6.6 |
| 7 | ROCCO CONTI | AF | 6.4 |
| 8 | HERSCHEL TURNER | NEV | 6.2 |
| 9 | VILIAMI TEU | SJS | 6.1 |
| 10 | KIEFER SIBLEY | NM | 6.1 |