ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Sickles Gryphons high school football (Tampa, FL), 2026 season: 1-8. Last game: L 12-56 vs East Lake on October 23, 2026. Next: at Berkeley Prep, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
SICKLES
SICKLES 1-8
2026 SEASON
SICKLES
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/28/2026
RECORD1-8 this season
LAST GAMEL 12-56 vs EAST LAKE
NEXT GAMEBERKELEY PREP (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 78.0 · Rush Off 15.8 · Pass Def 15.5 · Rush Def 8.0
ENROLLMENT2,389 STUDENTS (2023-24) · PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#500
SP Strength Index (of 583)
1-8
2026 record
-32.0
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
SICKLES78.0 (+52)15.8 (-95)15.5 (+53)8.0 (+116)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at Berkeley Prep, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Sickles at Berkeley Prep.

The turnover battle could decide Sickles' next game, against Berkeley Prep, and the recent returns favor Berkeley Prep. Sickles forced 1.5 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #219 in section in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Gryphons have forced 0.0 takeaways per game, a 100% drop, #552 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sickles' last 5 opponents have averaged 1.2 per game, a #215 offense in section on the season, against 2.5 per game, #522 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), Sickles forced 100% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #204 in section, well above the first 4 (#333), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Meanwhile, Berkeley Prep's ball security has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Buccaneers have committed 1.4 giveaways per game over their last 5 games (4-1), #300 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the better defenses in section (1.7 per game on the season, which would rank #171). Against those norms, Berkeley Prep turned it over 16% less than those defenses usually force. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #80 in section, a strong slate. Berkeley Prep offers Sickles a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

The number to watch when Sickles meets Berkeley Prep is Sickles' scoring. Sickles averaged 22.0 points per game over its first 6 games (1-5), #300 in section through those games. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), the Gryphons have averaged 6.0 points per game, a 73% drop, #513 in section through that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sickles' last 3 opponents have averaged 17.0 points per game, a #178 scoring defense in section on the season, against 28.4 points per game, #396 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (17.0 points per game), Sickles scored 65% less than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #124 in section, well above the first 6 (#326), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Sickles was held to 14 points or fewer 3 times in those games, including 0 against Gaither on 10/16. Conversely, Berkeley Prep's defense has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Buccaneers have allowed 15.3 points per game over their last 3 games (3-0), #152 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in section (28.1 points per game on the season, which would rank #192). Against those norms, Berkeley Prep held those offenses 45% below what they usually score. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #66 in section, a strong slate. Unless Sickles' offense rediscovers its early form, the edge in this matchup belongs to Berkeley Prep. Sickles is 1-3 this season when it scores 17 or more, and 0-5 when it doesn't.

NOTES

Sickles' ground game looks better on paper, but one afternoon is doing a lot of the work. Sickles averaged 4.1 yards per carry (689 yards on 167 rushes) on the season, #440 in section, but that number is boosted by a 221-yard game on 32 rushes against Steinbrenner on 8/28. In all other games, Sickles is at 3.5 yards per carry (468 yards on 135 rushes), a figure that would rank #478 in section. Context matters here: Steinbrenner's run defense ranks among the weakest in section (8.2 yards per carry, #500 of 560), so that game says more about the opponent than about the unit itself. Against Berkeley Prep, Sickles draws a middle-of-the-pack run defense (5.0 yards per carry, #176), so expect something closer to the 3.5 version.

The biggest worry in Sickles' season has been the direction of its run defense. The Gryphons allowed 6.7 yards per carry (556 yards on 83 rushes) over their first 3 games (1-2), #390 in section within that period. In the 6 games since that hot start (0-6), Sickles has allowed 13.3 yards per carry (1,368 yards on 103 rushes), a 98% rise, #558 in section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sickles' last 6 opponents have averaged 7.2 yards per carry, a #112 rushing attack in section on the season, against 4.7 yards per carry, #396 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.2 yards per carry), Sickles allowed 85% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #196 in section, well above the first 3 (#385), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Gryphons rank #551 in section in run defense. Berkeley Prep's ground game sits in the middle of the pack, #254 in section (5.9 yards per carry).

Sickles' ball security from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Sickles committed 1.0 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #145 in section during those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Gryphons have committed 1.8 giveaways per game, an 80% rise, #413 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sickles' last 5 opponents have averaged 1.9 per game, a #131 defense in section on the season, against 1.4 per game, #275 for the first 4. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #204 in section, well above the first 4 (#333), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Sickles ranks #321 in section in giveaways. Berkeley Prep's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #252 in section (1.5 per game).

Something changed for Sickles' offense after its first 4 games. The Gryphons averaged 7.4 yards per play (1,457 yards on 198 snaps) over their first 4 games (1-3), #182 in section during that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), Sickles has averaged 4.5 yards per play (1,082 yards on 239 snaps), a 38% drop, #448 in section over that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sickles' last 5 opponents have averaged 5.9 yards per play, a #156 defense in section on the season, against 7.6 yards per play, #391 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.9 yards per play), Sickles gained 23% less per snap than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #204 in section, well above the first 4 (#333), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Gryphons rank #369 in section in yards per play. Berkeley Prep's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #245 in section (6.5 yards per play).

One of Sickles' shakiest areas lately has been its defense. Sickles allowed 9.2 yards per play (1,615 yards on 175 snaps) over its first 4 games (1-3), #505 in section over that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Gryphons have allowed 12.5 yards per play (1,893 yards on 151 snaps), a 36% rise, #550 in section over that span. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sickles' last 5 opponents have averaged 7.6 yards per play, a #163 offense in section on the season, against 6.9 yards per play, #251 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.6 yards per play), Sickles allowed 65% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #204 in section, well above the first 4 (#333), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Sickles ranks #546 in section in yards per play allowed. Berkeley Prep's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #286 in section (6.5 yards per play).

TIDBITS (6 found)

• Club Sickles has lost 8 straight, and a loss would make it 9 in a row. The last time they lost 9 or more in a row was 2024, a run of 13.

• Club The last time Sickles went a game committing 3+ turnovers was September 6, 2024 against Alonso (L, 10-50). Since then Sickles has gone 24 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 24 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Sickles has gone 9 straight games allowing 8.0+ yards per attempt (August 21, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 1-8 over that stretch, a school-record 9 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Sickles has gone 9 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry (August 21, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 1-8 over that stretch, a school-record 9 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Sickles has gone 9 straight games allowing 6.0+ yards per play (August 21, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 1-8 over that stretch, a school-record 9 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Sickles has allowed 177 points over its last 3 games (59.0 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its most in a 3-game stretch since the 191 from October 25, 2024 through November 7, 2024.

MILESTONE WATCH

Sickles

  • B. Himelright needs 1 touchdown pass for 10 (averaging 3.0 a game)
SIC — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
782PASS YDS
C-ATT64-96
COMP%66.7%
YPA8.1
TD9
INT1
QBR163.9
RUSHING LEADER
127RUSH YDS
CAR27
YPC4.7
RUSH TD0
REC4
REC YDS11
YPR2.8
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
35RUSH YDS
CAR1
YPC35.0
RUSH TD0
REC2
REC YDS22
YPR11.0
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
316REC YDS
REC25
YPR12.6
REC TD5
RECEIVING LEADER
250REC YDS
REC19
YPR13.2
REC TD3
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
31TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT1
PD2
FF2
TACKLES LEADER
18TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD3
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
13TCKL
TFL3
SACKS2
INT0
PD1
FF2
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL9
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL4
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
SIC — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 10.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 1-9 · realistic range 1-9 to 1-9

Remaining schedule: 14th hardest of 408 in the FL section (average opponent strength 27.0).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Berkeley Prep#25 of 5831%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
SIC — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 10 game; last updated Sep 17.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
B. HIMELRIGHT364/9666.7%7828.191163.9
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
E. FINLAYSON3271274.70
B. HIMELRIGHT314674.81
J. CURRY313535.00
J. KLEYMAN3100.00
TEAM TOTALS3432295.31
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
J. NAYLOR32531612.65
D. HOUSE31925013.23
L. MILINKOVICH3815219.01
J. CURRY322211.00
A. ALEXANDER25214.20
E. FINLAYSON34112.80
T. WORLEY311010.00
TEAM TOTALS36478212.29
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
E. CRAIG331001022
R. WILLIAMS318000031
J. CURRY313320012
T. RENNER311000000
K. MARTIN39110000
Z. SIMPSON37100000
D. HOUSE36000010
O. NICHOLSON16000000
T. WORLEY36000021
D. HAMMOND35000040
J. KLEYMAN35000000
M. MILINKOVICH24100000
A. BELL24000000
B. BISSO13000000
J. NAYLOR33000000
J. HALE22000000
J. RANSOM12000000
A. LAINEZ11000000
K. GORDON11000000
TEAM TOTALS31376310136
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: SIC

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-817732219.7
20232-716224418.0
20241-8774168.6
20250-9364034.0
20261-815043816.7
2022-265-4013.4
SIC — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21FREEDOMvsW39-33
08/28STEINBRENNERatL24-44
09/04MORGANatL15-40
09/10LARGOvsL20-49
09/25ROBINSONvsL8-46
10/02MIDDLETONvsL26-49
10/09MITCHELLatL6-65
10/16GAITHERvsL0-56
10/23EAST LAKEatL12-56
10/30BERKELEY PREPatPROJ3-491.1%
SEASON TO DATE1-81 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall1-8 so far1-9 (99%)1.0-9.0
League0-4 so far0-4 (100%)0.0-4.0
SIC — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL916.748.7282.1389.848.636.2
HOME518.646.6284.0381.647.236.2
ROAD414.251.2279.8400.050.236.2

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

SIC — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21vs. FreedomW 39-332081073151982164140103+3
8/28@ SteinbrennerL 24-4422522144628182363------10
9/4@ MorganL 15-403004134122625848442110
9/10vs. LargoL 20-49274813551551993540001-1
9/25vs. RobinsonL 8-46105100205110366476------0-2
10/2vs. MiddletonL 26-4923415538973295368------0-2
10/9@ MitchellL 6-6598-1781198270468------0-1
10/16vs. GaitherL 0-56155115623363296------0-2
10/23@ East LakeL 12-562510251110175285------0-2
AVERAGES205.676.6282.1176.0213.8389.81.51.00.30.7-7 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (sacks/INT 3/9, sacks allowed 3/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 78.0/100 (+52 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 15.8/100 (-95 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 15.5/100 (+53 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 8.0/100 (+116 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atBERKELEY PREP6-229.5

LAST YEAR

SIC finished 2025 at 0-9. Missed playoffs. Toughest loss: 7-9 to KING (2-point margin).

LAST SEASON: SIC — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22JEFFERSONL0-1042N/AN/A
2025-08-29OVIEDOL0-2755N/AN/A
2025-09-05ALONSOL0-3645194459
2025-09-12CHAMBERLAINL0-4636N/AN/A
2025-09-19KINGL0-579N/AN/A
2025-09-26WHARTONL0-6754N/AN/A
2025-10-10ARMWOODL0-7049N/AN/A
2025-10-24PLANTL0-8064N/AN/A
2025-10-31SPOTOL0-9349N/AN/A
TOTALS9 GMS0-90-936403194 (1)459 (1)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SIC HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• SIC averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.333), but most recently lost to Middleton when doing so

• SIC averages 7.0+ yards per play (.333), but most recently lost to Morgan when doing so

• SIC commits fewer than 2 giveaways (.250), but most recently lost to Mitchell when doing so

• SIC forces 1+ takeaways (.250), but most recently lost to Largo when doing so

• SIC's offense has averaged -0.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 3.5 YPC. (-116%)

• SIC's offense has averaged -5.3 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 75.6 rush yards per game. (-107%)

• SIC's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 0.7 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• SIC's defense has conceded 8.0+ YPA in 9 straight games (08/21/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-8 over that stretch.

• SIC's defense has conceded 5.0+ YPC in 9 straight games (08/21/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-8 over that stretch.

• SIC's defense has conceded 6.0+ YPP in 9 straight games (08/21/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-8 over that stretch.

• SIC's defense has conceded 7.0+ YPP in 9 straight games (08/21/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-8 over that stretch.

• SIC's offense has averaged 15.3 points scored per game over their last 10 games. Their 27-game average is 9.7 points scored per game. (+57%)

• SIC's offense has averaged 3.3 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 5.6 YPP. (-40%)

• SIC's offense has averaged 162.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 261.9 total yards per game. (-38%)

• SIC's offense has failed to reach 100 rush yds in 3 straight games (10/09/2026-10/23/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

SIC -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 13 scored; vs 882 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFRush Yds 150+1-8.11148.1L60.840
2DEFRush Yds 100+1-8.11148.1L60.810
3DEFYPP 7+1-10.09148.5L80.790
4DEFYPA 8+1-10.09148.5L80.736
5DEFYPP 6+1-10.09148.5L80.732
SIC — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-2.33329.7L2
YPA < 8.00-8.0009.6L8 16 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-5.16722.7L5
Pass Yds < 2000-5.0006.0L5 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-4.20021.4L3
Rush Yds < 1000-6.0009.8L6 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-2.00025.0L2
Rush Yds < 1501-8.11112.9L6 16 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-5.16720.3L4
YPC < 5.00-5.0008.8L5 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-3.25026.0L3
YPP < 6.00-7.0008.9L7 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-2.33326.0L2
YPP < 7.00-8.00011.0L8 16 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-10.00012.7L10
Turnovers < 11-01.00039.0W1 16 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-7.00011.7L7 16 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-1.00010.0L1 16 games without this stat on file
SIC — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-18.0003.5
Scores 10-190-4.00013.5
Scores 20-290-3.00023.3
Scores 30-392-01.00038.0
Scores 40+------
SIC — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-2.33329.7L2
YPA < 8.00-6.00010.2L6
Pass Yds 200+1-5.16722.7L5
Pass Yds < 2000-3.0004.7L3
Rush Yds 100+1-3.25024.2L3
Rush Yds < 1000-5.00010.6L5
Rush Yds 150+0-2.00025.0L2
Rush Yds < 1501-6.14314.3L6
YPC 5.0+1-4.20022.4L4
YPC < 5.00-4.0009.5L4
YPP 6.0+1-3.25026.0L3
YPP < 6.00-5.0009.2L5
YPP 7.0+1-2.33326.0L2
YPP < 7.00-6.00012.0L6
Turnovers 1+0-8.00013.9L8
Turnovers < 11-01.00039.0W1
Turnovers 2+0-5.00013.2L5
Turnovers > 2--------
SIC — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-3.0004.7
Scores 10-190-2.00013.5
Scores 20-290-3.00023.3
Scores 30-391-01.00039.0
Scores 40+------
SIC — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-10.09148.5L8
YPA < 8.0-------- 16 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-4.00046.2L4
Pass Yds < 2001-6.14349.7L5 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-8.11148.1L6
Rush Yds < 1000-2.00050.0L2 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-8.11148.1L6
Rush Yds < 1500-2.00050.0L2 16 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-10.09148.5L8
YPC < 5.0-------- 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-10.09148.5L8
YPP < 6.0-------- 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-10.09148.5L8
YPP < 7.0-------- 16 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-3.25041.5L3
Turnovers < 10-5.00054.4L5 18 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-01.00033.0W1 18 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00033.0W1 18 games without this stat on file
SIC — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-1.5004.5
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-29------
Allows 30-391-3.25034.5
Allows 40+0-21.00052.9
SIC — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-8.11148.7L8
YPA < 8.0--------
Pass Yds 200+0-3.00046.7L3
Pass Yds < 2001-5.16749.7L5
Rush Yds 100+1-6.14348.3L6
Rush Yds < 1000-2.00050.0L2
Rush Yds 150+1-6.14348.3L6
Rush Yds < 1500-2.00050.0L2
YPC 5.0+1-8.11148.7L8
YPC < 5.0--------
YPP 6.0+1-8.11148.7L8
YPP < 6.0--------
YPP 7.0+1-8.11148.7L8
YPP < 7.0--------
Turnovers 1+1-3.25041.5L3
Turnovers < 10-5.00054.4L5
Turnovers 2+1-01.00033.0W1
Turnovers > 21-01.00033.0W1
SIC — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-29------
Allows 30-391-01.00033.0
Allows 40+0-8.00050.6
ON THE BRINK

SICKLES

• SICKLES has allowed 30+ in 13 straight games (9/26/25–10/23/26). It has not reached 14 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• SICKLES has lost by 20+ in 8 straight games (8/28/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 9 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• SICKLES has been held under 100 rushing in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• SICKLES has been held under 14 in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not been held under 14 in 4 straight since 9/27/24–10/31/25 (2025).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
SICOFFENSEYPA 8.0+31-2.33329.7L2
SICOFFENSEYPA < 8.080-8.0009.6L8
SICOFFENSEPass Yds 200+61-5.16722.7L5
SICOFFENSEPass Yds < 20050-5.0006.0L5
SICOFFENSERush Yds 100+51-4.20021.4L3
SICOFFENSERush Yds < 10060-6.0009.8L6
SICOFFENSERush Yds 150+20-2.00025.0L2
SICOFFENSERush Yds < 15091-8.11112.9L6
SICOFFENSEYPC 5.0+61-5.16720.3L4
SICOFFENSEYPC < 5.050-5.0008.8L5
SICOFFENSEYPP 6.0+41-3.25026.0L3
SICOFFENSEYPP < 6.070-7.0008.9L7
SICOFFENSEYPP 7.0+31-2.33326.0L2
SICOFFENSEYPP < 7.080-8.00011.0L8
SICOFFENSETurnovers 1+100-10.00012.7L10
SICOFFENSETurnovers < 111-01.00039.0W1
SICOFFENSETurnovers 2+70-7.00011.7L7
SICOFFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00010.0L1
SICOFFENSEScores <10180-18.0003.5L18
SICOFFENSEScores 10-1940-4.00013.5L4
SICOFFENSEScores 20-2930-3.00023.3L3
SICOFFENSEScores 30-3922-01.00038.0W2
SICDEFENSEYPA 8.0+111-10.09148.5L8
SICDEFENSEPass Yds 200+40-4.00046.2L4
SICDEFENSEPass Yds < 20071-6.14349.7L5
SICDEFENSERush Yds 100+91-8.11148.1L6
SICDEFENSERush Yds < 10020-2.00050.0L2
SICDEFENSERush Yds 150+91-8.11148.1L6
SICDEFENSERush Yds < 15020-2.00050.0L2
SICDEFENSEYPC 5.0+111-10.09148.5L8
SICDEFENSEYPP 6.0+111-10.09148.5L8
SICDEFENSEYPP 7.0+111-10.09148.5L8
SICDEFENSETurnovers 1+41-3.25041.5L3
SICDEFENSETurnovers < 150-5.00054.4L5
SICDEFENSETurnovers 2+11-01.00033.0W1
SICDEFENSETurnovers > 211-01.00033.0W1
SICDEFENSEAllows <1021-1.5004.5L1
SICDEFENSEAllows 30-3941-3.25034.5W1
SICDEFENSEAllows 40+210-21.00052.9L21
STREAKS: SIC (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
DEFENSEYPA 8.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
DEFENSEYPC 5.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
DEFENSEYPP 6.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
DEFENSEYPP 7.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
OFFENSETurnovers 1+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20260-8
OFFENSEYPP < 7.06 games09/10/2026 - 10/23/20260-6
DEFENSETurnovers < 15 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20260-5
OFFENSEYPA < 8.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
OFFENSERush Yds < 1003 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
OFFENSERush Yds < 1503 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
SICDEFENSEYPA 8.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
SICDEFENSEYPC 5.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
SICDEFENSEYPP 6.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
SICDEFENSEYPP 7.0+9 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-8
SICOFFENSETurnovers 1+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20260-8
SICOFFENSEYPP < 7.06 games09/10/2026 - 10/23/20260-6
SICDEFENSETurnovers < 15 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20260-5
SICOFFENSEYPA < 8.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
SICOFFENSERush Yds < 1003 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
SICOFFENSERush Yds < 1503 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
NOTABLE TRENDS (10 of 10 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

SIC OFFENSE

SIC's offense has averaged -0.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 3.5 YPC. (-116%)

SIC's offense has averaged -5.3 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 75.6 rush yards per game. (-107%)

SIC's offense has averaged 15.3 points scored per game over their last 10 games. Their 27-game average is 9.7 points scored per game. (+57%)

SIC's offense has averaged 3.3 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 5.6 YPP. (-40%)

SIC's offense has averaged 162.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 261.9 total yards per game. (-38%)

SIC's offense has averaged 5.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 6.6 YPA. (-25%)

SIC DEFENSE

SIC's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 0.7 takeaways per game. (-100%)

SIC's defense has averaged 59.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 46.6 points allowed per game. (+27%)

SIC's defense has averaged 13.8 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 11.0 YPC. (+26%)

SIC's defense has averaged 169.3 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 216.0 rush yards per game. (-22%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
SICDEFENSEteamPointslast 359.02746.6+26.7%
SICOFFENSEteamPointslast 1015.3279.7+57.1%
SICDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3169.311216.0-21.6%
SICOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3-5.31175.6-107.1%
SICOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3162.711261.9-37.9%
SICDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.090.7-100.0%
SICOFFENSEteamYPAlast 35.0116.6-24.9%
SICDEFENSEteamYPClast 313.81111.0+26.1%
SICOFFENSEteamYPClast 3-0.5113.5-115.6%
SICOFFENSEteamYPPlast 33.3115.6-40.4%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/28/2026 08:35