ScorePirate
MENU

In short: KING Lions high school football (Tampa, FL), 2026 season: 1-9. Last game: L 0-20 vs Jefferson on October 23, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

AT A GLANCE
ScorePirate Individual Team Report
KING
KING 1-9
2026 SEASON
KING
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/29/2026
RECORD1-9 this season
LAST GAMEL 0-20 vs JEFFERSON
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 9.9 · Rush Off 21.2 · Pass Def 23.2 · Rush Def 45.0
ENROLLMENT2,391 STUDENTS (2024-25) · PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#514
SP Strength Index (of 583)
1-9
2026 record
-24.9
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
KING9.9 (-104)21.2 (-78)23.2 (+36)45.0 (+7)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

The biggest worry in KING's season has been the direction of its ball security. KING committed 0.8 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (0-4), #92 in section in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that hot start (1-5), the Lions have committed 1.8 giveaways per game, a 144% rise, #420 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: KING's last 6 opponents have averaged 1.5 per game, a #256 defense in section on the season, against 1.0 per game, #430 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.5 per game), KING turned it over 22% more than those defenses usually force. On the season, KING ranks #311 in section in giveaways.

KING's ground game from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Lions averaged 5.3 yards per carry (651 yards on 123 rushes) over their first 5 games (1-4), #317 in section during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), KING has averaged 3.3 yards per carry (348 yards on 106 rushes), a 38% drop, #461 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: KING's last 5 opponents have averaged 5.6 yards per carry, a #247 run defense in section on the season, against 6.4 yards per carry, #344 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.6 yards per carry), KING ran for 41% less per carry than those run defenses usually allow. On the season, the Lions rank #419 in section in rushing.

Something changed for KING's offense after its first 5 games. KING averaged 5.1 yards per play (858 yards on 169 snaps) over its first 5 games (1-4), #417 in section through that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Lions have averaged 3.6 yards per play (571 yards on 157 snaps), a 28% drop, #479 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: KING's last 5 opponents have averaged 6.5 yards per play, a #234 defense in section on the season, against 7.4 yards per play, #373 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.5 yards per play), KING gained 44% less per snap than those defenses usually allow. On the season, KING ranks #479 in section in yards per play.

The Lions allowed 40.5 points per game over their first 4 games (0-4), #516 in section within that period. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 6 games since that slow start (1-5), KING has allowed 29.7 points per game, a 27% drop, #392 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 22.7 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.4 points per game), KING allowed 27% more than those offenses usually score. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Only Hillsborough broke through in that span, putting up 49 on 10/2. On the season, the Lions rank #473 in section in scoring defense.

One of KING's shakiest areas lately has been its defense. KING allowed 7.6 yards per play (1,480 yards on 196 snaps) over its first 5 games (1-4), #393 in section during those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Lions have allowed 9.2 yards per play (1,448 yards on 158 snaps), a 21% rise, #473 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: KING's last 5 opponents have averaged 7.6 yards per play, a #157 offense in section on the season, against 6.2 yards per play, #320 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.6 yards per play), KING allowed 20% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. On the season, KING ranks #442 in section in yards per play allowed.

TIDBITS (1 found)

• Club King has lost 5 straight, and a loss would make it 6 in a row -- something they have not done in the 1 seasons on record.

MILESTONE WATCH

KING

  • T. Harrison needs 23 rushing yards for 500 (averaging 95.4 a game)
KIN — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
140PASS YDS
C-ATT15-31
COMP%48.4%
YPA4.5
TD1
INT0
QBR97.0
RUSHING LEADER
477RUSH YDS
CAR56
YPC8.5
RUSH TD3
REC14
REC YDS72
YPR5.1
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
87RUSH YDS
CAR16
YPC5.4
RUSH TD2
REC2
REC YDS8
YPR4.0
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
58REC YDS
REC4
YPR14.5
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
53REC YDS
REC2
YPR26.5
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
15TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
13TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD4
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
12TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD1
FF0
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL9
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF1
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL3
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL11
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF0

DATA WARNING: KING OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME @ JEFFERSON* MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

KIN — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 18.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
KIN — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 18 game; last updated Sep 25.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
C. LILJE315/3148.4%1404.51097.0
Z. THOMAS29/1560.0%674.510119.5
TEAM TOTALS524/4652.2%2074.520104.3
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
T. HARRISON5564778.53
J. PERTEE416875.42
Z. THOMAS221612.91
J. GUYTON5100.00
D. DAVIS34-2-0.50
M. BROWN23-5-1.70
C. LILJE38-42-5.20
TEAM TOTALS51095765.36
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
T. HARRISON514725.10
M. FLEMING345814.51
J. GUYTON525326.51
J. PERTEE4284.00
D. DAVIS3111.00
TEAM TOTALS5231928.32
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
J. WILSON315200000
J. GUYTON513000041
D. DAVIS312100010
M. FLEMING311001000
A. COLES310000010
D. EDGAR29310001
A. DIX29000000
A. BROXTON27001020
A. LOUISSANT36000020
T. HARRISON55000010
E. REMIGIO14000000
M. HAMMOND24000000
E. PEAKE-THOMPSON23110000
J. PERTEE42100010
J. HAGGINS22000000
E. WILLIAMS11000000
I. AFRAM11000000
M. BROWN21000000
T. MCDONALD11000000
TEAM TOTALS51168220122
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: KIN

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20261-9913409.1
20261-99.1
KIN — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21DURANTatL7-49
08/28CALVARY CHRISTIANvsL0-44
09/04LETOatL21-34
09/10STRAWBERRY CRESTvsL18-35
09/18MULBERRYatW8-7
09/25CHAMBERLAINvsL14-27
10/02HILLSBOROUGHvsL0-49
10/09MORGANatL7-35
10/16ROBINSONvsL16-40
10/23JEFFERSONatL0-20
SEASON RESULT1-9MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 1-9 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

KIN — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL109.134.0158.8292.836.235.4
HOME59.639.0132.2299.036.032.4
ROAD58.629.0192.0286.636.538.4

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 9/10 game(s), Home 5/5 game(s), Road 4/5 game(s).

KIN — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21@ DurantL 7-4962148210721472193000-1
8/28vs. Calvary ChristianL 0-4434538723017140120110
9/4@ LetoL 21-34441602044231635810000
9/10vs. Strawberry CrestL 18-35301521821001202200000-1
9/18@ MulberryW 8-737138175941882823211-2
9/25vs. ChamberlainL 14-271055415913776213------0-3
10/2vs. HillsboroughL 0-4932467815882240------1-1
10/9@ MorganL 7-3562117179274104378------0-2
10/16vs. RobinsonL 16-4024131155282139421------1+1
10/23@ JeffersonL 0-20------81115196------0-1
AVERAGES47.8111.0158.8147.0145.8292.81.80.40.40.4-10 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 9/10, sacks/INT 5/10, sacks allowed 5/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 9.9/100 (-104 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 21.2/100 (-78 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 23.2/100 (+36 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 45.0/100 (+7 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
KIN HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• KIN wins even while allowing its opponents 150+ rushing yards (.333)

• KIN holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.250), but most recently lost to Jefferson when doing so

• KIN forces 1+ takeaways (.250), but most recently lost to Robinson when doing so

• KIN commits 2+ giveaways (.250), but most recently lost to Morgan when doing so

• KIN's defense has conceded 6.0+ YPP in 10 straight games (08/21/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-9 over that stretch.

• KIN's defense has conceded 5.0+ YPC in 6 straight games (09/18/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-5 over that stretch.

• KIN's defense has averaged 212.3 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 147.0 pass yards per game. (+44%)

• KIN's offense has averaged 3.5 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 5.0 YPC. (-31%)

• KIN's defense has averaged 103.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 145.8 rush yards per game. (-29%)

• KIN's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.4 giveaways per game. (-29%)

• KIN rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards

• KIN's offense has averaged 3.3 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 4.4 YPA. (-23%)

• KIN's offense has averaged 87.0 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 111.0 rush yards per game. (-22%)

• KIN's offense has averaged 3.7 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 4.7 YPP. (-21%)

• KIN stays under 4.2 yards per carry (KIN's own median) (.250)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

KIN -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 11 scored; vs 756 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFYPP < 71-7.12510.5L40.900
2DEFRush Yds 100+1-7.12533.0L30.871
3DEFYPC 5+1-8.11133.9L50.808
4DEFYPP 6+1-9.10034.0L50.773
5OFFYPA < 81-8.11110.1L40.764
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (2 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- KIN ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
KIN rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards1-5.16712.8L2
KIN holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards0-5.00036.0L5
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
KINRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2001-5.16712.8
KINRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2000-5.00036.0
KIN — OFFENSE (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.01-8.11110.1L4 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2001-8.11110.1L4 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-5.16712.8L2
Rush Yds < 1000-3.0004.7L3 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-2.00019.5L2
Rush Yds < 1501-6.1437.4L4 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-4.00013.2L4
YPC < 5.01-4.2007.6L3 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-2.00012.5L2
YPP < 6.01-6.1439.4L4 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.0007.0L1
YPP < 7.01-7.12510.5L4 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-7.1256.8L4
Turnovers < 10-2.00018.5L2
Turnovers 2+1-3.2507.2L3
Turnovers > 21-1.50011.0L1
KIN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <101-5.1673.7
Scores 10-190-3.00016.0
Scores 20-290-1.00021.0
Scores 30-39------
Scores 40+------
KIN — DEFENSE (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-6.00038.3L6
YPA < 8.01-3.25027.5L1
Pass Yds 200+0-3.00039.7L3
Pass Yds < 2001-6.14331.6L3
Rush Yds 100+1-7.12533.0L3
Rush Yds < 1000-2.00038.0L2
Rush Yds 150+1-2.33328.3W1
Rush Yds < 1500-7.00036.4L7
YPC 5.0+1-8.11133.9L5
YPC < 5.00-1.00035.0L1
YPP 6.0+1-9.10034.0L5
YPP < 6.0--------
YPP 7.0+0-8.00039.1L8
YPP < 7.01-1.50013.5L1
Turnovers 1+1-3.25035.0L2
Turnovers < 10-6.00033.3L6
Turnovers 2+--------
Turnovers > 2--------
KIN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0007.0
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-290-2.00023.5
Allows 30-390-3.00034.7
Allows 40+0-4.00045.5
ON THE BRINK

KING

• KING has lost by 20+ in 4 straight games (10/2/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 5 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

• KING has lost 5 straight (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 6 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
KINOFFENSEYPA < 8.091-8.11110.1L4
KINOFFENSEPass Yds < 20091-8.11110.1L4
KINOFFENSERush Yds 100+61-5.16712.8L2
KINOFFENSERush Yds < 10030-3.0004.7L3
KINOFFENSERush Yds 150+20-2.00019.5L2
KINOFFENSERush Yds < 15071-6.1437.4L4
KINOFFENSEYPC 5.0+40-4.00013.2L4
KINOFFENSEYPC < 5.051-4.2007.6L3
KINOFFENSEYPP 6.0+20-2.00012.5L2
KINOFFENSEYPP < 6.071-6.1439.4L4
KINOFFENSEYPP 7.0+10-1.0007.0L1
KINOFFENSEYPP < 7.081-7.12510.5L4
KINOFFENSETurnovers 1+81-7.1256.8L4
KINOFFENSETurnovers < 120-2.00018.5L2
KINOFFENSETurnovers 2+41-3.2507.2L3
KINOFFENSETurnovers > 221-1.50011.0L1
KINOFFENSEScores <1061-5.1673.7L3
KINOFFENSEScores 10-1930-3.00016.0L3
KINOFFENSEScores 20-2910-1.00021.0L1
KINDEFENSEYPA 8.0+60-6.00038.3L6
KINDEFENSEYPA < 8.041-3.25027.5L1
KINDEFENSEPass Yds 200+30-3.00039.7L3
KINDEFENSEPass Yds < 20071-6.14331.6L3
KINDEFENSERush Yds 100+81-7.12533.0L3
KINDEFENSERush Yds < 10020-2.00038.0L2
KINDEFENSERush Yds 150+31-2.33328.3W1
KINDEFENSERush Yds < 15070-7.00036.4L7
KINDEFENSEYPC 5.0+91-8.11133.9L5
KINDEFENSEYPC < 5.010-1.00035.0L1
KINDEFENSEYPP 6.0+101-9.10034.0L5
KINDEFENSEYPP 7.0+80-8.00039.1L8
KINDEFENSEYPP < 7.021-1.50013.5L1
KINDEFENSETurnovers 1+41-3.25035.0L2
KINDEFENSETurnovers < 160-6.00033.3L6
KINDEFENSEAllows <1011-01.0007.0W1
KINDEFENSEAllows 20-2920-2.00023.5L2
KINDEFENSEAllows 30-3930-3.00034.7L3
KINDEFENSEAllows 40+40-4.00045.5L4
STREAKS: KIN (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
DEFENSEYPP 6.0+10 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-9
DEFENSEYPC 5.0+6 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20261-5
DEFENSERush Yds < 1505 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20260-5
DEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
KINDEFENSEYPP 6.0+10 games08/21/2026 - 10/23/20261-9
KINDEFENSEYPC 5.0+6 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20261-5
KINDEFENSERush Yds < 1505 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20260-5
KINDEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
NOTABLE TRENDS (7 of 7 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

KIN OFFENSE

KIN's offense has averaged 3.5 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 5.0 YPC. (-31%)

KIN's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.4 giveaways per game. (-29%)

KIN's offense has averaged 3.3 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 4.4 YPA. (-23%)

KIN's offense has averaged 87.0 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 111.0 rush yards per game. (-22%)

KIN's offense has averaged 3.7 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 4.7 YPP. (-21%)

KIN DEFENSE

KIN's defense has averaged 212.3 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 147.0 pass yards per game. (+44%)

KIN's defense has averaged 103.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 145.8 rush yards per game. (-29%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
KINDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3212.310147.0+44.4%
KINDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 5103.210145.8-29.2%
KINOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 587.09111.0-21.6%
KINOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.0101.4-28.6%
KINOFFENSEteamYPAlast 33.394.4-23.5%
KINOFFENSEteamYPClast 53.595.0-30.6%
KINOFFENSEteamYPPlast 53.794.7-21.0%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/29/2026 00:58