In short: Santa Paula Cardinals high school football (Santa Paula, CA), 2026 season: 4-6 in the Tri County League. Last game: L 17-56 vs Fillmore on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
The biggest worry in Santa Paula's season has been the direction of its ball security. Santa Paula committed 0.6 giveaways per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #31 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (1-4), the Cardinals have committed 1.6 giveaways per game, a 167% rise, #261 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.2 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), Santa Paula turned it over 29% more than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #208 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#314), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Santa Paula ranks #139 in CIF-SS in giveaways.
Santa Paula's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Cardinals allowed 21.2 points per game over their first 5 games (3-2), #179 in CIF-SS during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (1-4), Santa Paula has allowed 40.6 points per game, a 92% rise, #363 in CIF-SS through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Santa Paula's last 5 opponents have averaged 26.6 points per game, a #172 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 23.9 points per game, #220 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (26.6 points per game), Santa Paula allowed 53% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #208 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#314), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Cardinals rank #314 in CIF-SS in scoring defense.
Santa Paula forced 2.4 takeaways per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #33 in CIF-SS through that stretch. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. In the 5 games since that hot start (1-4), the Cardinals have forced 0.4 takeaways per game, an 83% drop, #356 in CIF-SS over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Santa Paula's last 5 opponents have averaged 1.2 per game, a #172 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 1.5 per game, #257 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), Santa Paula forced 66% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #208 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#314), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Santa Paula ranks #170 in CIF-SS in takeaways.
Something changed for Santa Paula's run defense after its first 5 games. The Cardinals allowed 5.3 yards per carry (757 yards on 142 rushes) over their first 5 games (3-2), #177 in CIF-SS within that period. In the 5 games since that hot start (1-4), Santa Paula has allowed 8.0 yards per carry (1,354 yards on 170 rushes), a 49% rise, #339 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Santa Paula's last 5 opponents have averaged 6.7 yards per carry, a #91 rushing attack in CIF-SS on the season, against 5.0 yards per carry, #256 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.7 yards per carry), Santa Paula allowed 18% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #208 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#314), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Cardinals rank #294 in CIF-SS in run defense.
Santa Paula's offense has sputtered as the season has developed. Santa Paula averaged 32.8 points per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #83 in CIF-SS during those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (1-4), the Cardinals have averaged 19.2 points per game, a 41% drop, #270 in CIF-SS during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Santa Paula's last 5 opponents have averaged 20.7 points per game, a #151 scoring defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 30.1 points per game, #303 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (20.7 points per game), Santa Paula scored 7% less than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #208 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#314), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Santa Paula ranks #181 in CIF-SS in scoring.
TIDBITS (9 found)
• Club The last time Santa Paula went a game holding the opponent under 100 rushing yards was October 24, 2025 against Hueneme (W, 27-16). Since then Santa Paula has gone 15 straight games allowing 100+ rushing yards, a school-record 15 straight in the 22 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Santa Paula went a game being held under 6.0 yards per play was October 30, 2025 against Fillmore (L, 8-45). Since then Santa Paula has gone 14 straight games averaging 6.0+ yards per play, a school-record 14 straight in the 22 seasons on record.
• Club Santa Paula has gone 5 straight games holding the opponent under 200 passing yards (October 2, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 1-4 over that stretch, a school-record 5 straight in the 22 seasons on record.
• Club Santa Paula has gone 5 straight games forcing fewer than 2 turnovers (October 2, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 1-4 over that stretch, matching the program record of 5 straight on record.
• Club Santa Paula is 19-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (19 such games).
• Club Santa Paula has allowed 131 points over its last 3 games (43.7 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- its most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Isaiah Ramos has 3 touchdown catches over his last 3 games (1.0 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Rene Vega has gone 6 straight games without throwing for 200+ yards. The last time he threw for 200+ yards was September 11, 2026 against Nordhoff (L, 17-24) — 201 passing yards.
• Player Gael Flores has gone 5 straight games without making 10 or more tackles. The last time he made 10 tackles was September 11, 2026 against Nordhoff (L, 17-24) — 14 tackles.
MILESTONE WATCH
Santa Paula
Luis Medina needs 6 tackles for 75 (averaging 7.7 a game)
Rocky Manzano needs 7 tackles for 75 (averaging 6.8 a game)
Gael Flores needs 11 tackles for 100 (averaging 9.9 a game)
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 30 game; last updated Nov 4; roster and numbers checked Oct 6.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
CIF-SS Division 12 RUNNER-UP (lost to Grace 48-16)
Section and state results and Players of the Year: CIF-SS Record Book. League finishes judged from league schedules on file (2022-2025 seasons); earlier league titles are not on file.
WEEK WRAP-UP
Santa Paula fell to Fillmore 17-56 on the road on Friday, October 30. Santa Paula split 291 yards between 141 on the ground and 150 through the air, and the defense turned a 452-yard night for Fillmore into 56 points.
Isaiah Ramos caught 5 passes for 103 yards and 2 touchdowns and added 3 tackles on defense. Rene Vega completed 7 of 11 for 66 yards and a touchdown and ran 3 times for 42 yards. Dominic Alcantar ran 13 times for 99 yards and added 3 tackles on defense.
For Fillmore, MIcah Harm ran 10 times for 172 yards and a touchdown; Nate Perez completed 10 of 10 for 150 yards and 3 touchdowns.
Santa Paula lost the turnover battle 0-3. Santa Paula is 4-6, #305 CIF-Southern Section.
Season complete at 4-6 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
SP — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
10
26.0
30.9
279.0
384.6
32.3
53.7
HOME
6
28.0
18.3
282.8
319.0
28.8
55.8
ROAD
4
23.0
49.8
273.2
466.5
37.5
51.0
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 9/10, sacks allowed 9/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 44.1/100 (-28 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 71.7/100 (+41 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 32.4/100 (+21 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 35.1/100 (+26 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
SP finished 2025 at 8-6. Made the playoffs (4 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 21-14 over ARROYO VALLEY (ARROYO VALLEY finished 75% that season). Toughest loss: 3-14 to DOS PUEBLOS (11-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SP HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• SP rushes for 150+ yards (.800), and has won 12 straight when doing so
• SP averages 7.0+ yards per play (.654), but most recently lost to Fillmore when doing so
• SANTA PAULA has allowed a 100-yard rusher in 3 straight games (10/16/26–10/30/26). It has not allowed a 100-yard rusher in 4 straight since 10/30/25–11/28/25 (2025).
SP's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 36-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (-100%)
SP's defense has averaged 43.7 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 36-game average is 23.7 points allowed per game. (+84%)
SP's defense has averaged 284.3 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 33-game average is 167.9 rush yards per game. (+69%)
SP's defense has averaged 9.6 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 33-game average is 5.9 YPC. (+63%)
SP's defense has averaged 9.9 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 33-game average is 6.5 YPP. (+53%)
SP's defense has averaged 10.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 31-game average is 7.5 YPA. (+46%)
SP's defense has averaged 415.3 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 33-game average is 295.4 total yards per game. (+41%)
SP's defense has averaged 101.4 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 31-game average is 135.6 pass yards per game. (-25%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where SANTA PAULA sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 68.1, Defense Grade 47.0.
YARDS / CARRY: SANTA PAULA VS THE SECTION
SANTA PAULA ranks #16 of 356 section teams in yards per carry (10.04) -- a strength worth a look.
SANTA PAULA: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -9.0 in 2022 to -2.3 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.