In short: San Marcos Royals high school football (Santa Barbara, CA), 2026 season: 4-6 in the Tri County League. Last game: L 15-16 vs Dos Pueblos on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
The biggest shift in San Marcos' season has come in its defense. San Marcos forced 0.8 takeaways per game over its first 6 games (2-4), #288 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Royals have forced 2.2 takeaways per game, a 170% rise, #48 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.3 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), San Marcos forced 84% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #248 in CIF-SS. On the season, San Marcos ranks #170 in CIF-SS in takeaways.
The Royals allowed 30.7 points per game over their first 6 games (2-4), #312 in CIF-SS during that time. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), San Marcos has allowed 14.0 points per game, a 54% drop, #74 in CIF-SS through those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: San Marcos' last 4 opponents have averaged 24.8 points per game, a #204 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 28.1 points per game, #158 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (24.8 points per game), San Marcos held those offenses 44% below what they usually score. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #248 in CIF-SS. On the season, the Royals rank #208 in CIF-SS in scoring defense.
San Marcos' ball security has come a long way since the season's early weeks. San Marcos committed 1.8 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #281 in CIF-SS through that stretch. In the 6 games since that slow start (2-4), the Royals have committed 0.8 giveaways per game, a 52% drop, #81 in CIF-SS over that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: San Marcos' last 6 opponents have averaged 1.2 per game, a #248 defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 1.6 per game, #121 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), San Marcos turned it over 30% less than those defenses usually force. On the season, San Marcos ranks #174 in CIF-SS in giveaways.
Something changed for San Marcos' run defense after its first 4 games. The Royals allowed 4.9 yards per carry (571 yards on 117 rushes) over their first 4 games (2-2), #157 in CIF-SS within that period. In the 6 games since that hot start (2-4), San Marcos has allowed 7.2 yards per carry (1,217 yards on 170 rushes), a 47% rise, #303 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: San Marcos' last 6 opponents have averaged 7.3 yards per carry, a #66 rushing attack in CIF-SS on the season, against 5.7 yards per carry, #179 for the first 4. On the season, the Royals rank #251 in CIF-SS in run defense.
San Marcos' offense has caught fire as the season has developed. San Marcos averaged 18.7 points per game over its first 6 games (2-4), #295 in CIF-SS during those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Royals have averaged 25.8 points per game, a 38% rise, #185 in CIF-SS during that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 24.3 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.8 points per game), San Marcos scored 8% more than those defenses usually allow. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #248 in CIF-SS. On the season, San Marcos ranks #261 in CIF-SS in scoring.
TIDBITS (10 found)
• Club San Marcos has lost 2 straight, and a loss would make it 3 in a row. The last time they lost 3 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 3.
• Club San Marcos is 23-1 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. San Marcos's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was March 19, 2021 against Santa Barbara (L, 0-2).
• Club San Marcos has gone 7 straight games being held under 200 passing yards (September 11, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 3-4 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2025 (31 games).
• Club San Marcos has gone 6 straight games being held under 150 rushing yards (September 18, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 2-4 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2018 (7 games).
• Club San Marcos has gone 6 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers (September 18, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 2-4 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2026 (22 games).
• Player Johnas Ortiz has 38 tackles over his last 3 games (12.7 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Max Campbell has 24 tackles over his last 3 games (8.0 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Hayden Feleay has gone 3 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 4 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, during the 2026 season.
• Player Isaac Murillo has 3 touchdown catches over his last 3 games (1.0 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch since the 3 he had from August 28, 2026 through September 11, 2026.
• Player Johnas Ortiz has gone 7 straight games without recording two or more tackles for loss. The last time he had two tackles for loss was September 4, 2026 against Channel Islands (W, 35-0) — 5 tackles for loss.
MILESTONE WATCH
San Marcos
Max Campbell needs 1 tackle for 50 (averaging 6.1 a game)
Johnas Ortiz needs 5 tackles for 75 (averaging 7.8 a game)
Jesse Rodriguez needs 5 tackles for 50 (averaging 5.0 a game)
Hayden Feleay needs 138 passing yards for 1,500 (averaging 136.2 a game)
Kevan Vatan needs 6 tackles for 50 (averaging 4.9 a game)
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 30 game; last updated Nov 2; roster and numbers checked Oct 6.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
CIF-SS Offensive Player of the Year (IV): BRADLEE VAN PELT
Section and state results and Players of the Year: CIF-SS Record Book. League finishes judged from league schedules on file (2022-2025 seasons); earlier league titles are not on file.
WEEK WRAP-UP
San Marcos fell to Dos Pueblos 15-16 on the road on Friday, October 30, its 2nd straight loss. San Marcos split 309 yards between 113 on the ground and 196 through the air, and the defense turned a 282-yard night for Dos Pueblos into 16 points.
Hayden Feleay completed 11 of 24 for 196 yards and 2 touchdowns and ran 5 times for 33 yards. Krew Gray caught 2 passes for 94 yards and a touchdown. Johnas Ortiz had 19 tackles.
For Dos Pueblos, Chase Johnson ran 28 times for 144 yards and a touchdown; Grady Felix completed 8 of 13 for 52 yards and ran 6 times for 38 yards and a touchdown.
San Marcos won the turnover battle 1-0. San Marcos is 4-6, #229 CIF-Southern Section.
Season complete at 4-6 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
SM — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
10
21.5
24.0
238.9
354.9
47.6
52.1
HOME
5
20.0
33.6
243.4
455.2
47.2
53.8
ROAD
5
23.0
14.4
234.4
254.6
48.0
50.4
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file. SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 20.7/100 (-76 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 28.4/100 (-60 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 41.7/100 (+8 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 51.9/100 (-6 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
SM finished 2025 at 4-7. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 25-0 over SANTA PAULA (SANTA PAULA finished 57% that season). Toughest loss: 41-47 to BUENA (6-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SM HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• SM averages 7.0+ yards per play (.999), and has won 5 straight when doing so
• SM holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.667), but most recently lost to Dos Pueblos when doing so
• SM holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.619), but most recently lost to Dos Pueblos when doing so
• SM rushes for 100+ yards (.619), but most recently lost to Dos Pueblos when doing so
• SM's defense has averaged 2.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (+90%)
• SM's offense has failed to reach 200 pass yds in 7 straight games (09/11/2026-10/30/2026), going 3-4 over that stretch.
• SM's offense has averaged 157.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 31-game average is 98.6 pass yards per game. (+60%)
• SM's offense has averaged 1.2 giveaways per game over their last 10 games. Their 32-game average is 0.8 giveaways per game. (+54%)
• SM averages 5.6+ yards per attempt (SM's own median) (.750)
• SM's offense has averaged 72.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 31-game average is 145.2 rush yards per game. (-50%)
• SM's offense has failed to reach 5.0 YPC in 5 straight games (10/02/2026-10/30/2026), going 2-3 over that stretch.
• SM rushes for 127.0+ yards (SM's own median) (.750)
• SM's defense has averaged 231.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 155.3 rush yards per game. (+49%)
• SM's defense has forced 1+ turnover in 4 straight games (10/09/2026-10/30/2026), going 2-2 over that stretch.
• SM holds its opponents under 128.0 rushing yards (SM's own median) (.688)
• SAN MARCOS has allowed a 100-yard rusher in 3 straight games (10/16/26–10/30/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
SM's defense has averaged 2.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (+90%)
SM's defense has averaged 231.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 155.3 rush yards per game. (+49%)
SM's defense has averaged 14.3 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 22.9 points allowed per game. (-38%)
SM's defense has averaged 7.0 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 32-game average is 5.2 YPC. (+35%)
SM's defense has averaged 5.4 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 7.5 YPA. (-28%)
SM's defense has averaged 126.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 32-game average is 158.8 pass yards per game. (-20%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
SAN MARCOS (SANTA BARBARA): OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026
Where SAN MARCOS (SANTA BARBARA) sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 27.9, Defense Grade 58.1.
SAN MARCOS (SANTA BARBARA): SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -9.2 in 2022 to -2.3 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.