AT A GLANCE
2026 SEASON · NE10 · PLAYER TREND REPORT
ACCOMPLISHMENTS
15-TOUCHDOWN SEASON
2024 season (16 total)

2026 SEASON (7 GMS): PASSING: 32/73 (43.8%), 336 YDS, 2 TD, 7 INT, 72.4 QBR, SACKED 14x   RUSHING: 10 CAR, -16 YDS, 0 TD

CAREER (34 GMS): PASSING: 232/497 (46.7%), 3360 YDS, 29 TD, 27 INT, 111.9 QBR   RUSHING: 107 CAR, 16 YDS, 2 TD

TREND NOTES
  • Malakai Taylor has gone without a rushing TD in 8 consecutive games — last: 11/8/2025 vs. Saint Anselm.
  • Malakai Taylor has posted a 70.7 QBR over his last 3 games after a 114.3 mark in his first 31 games.
  • Malakai Taylor has a QBR of 137.9 across his 4 career meetings with SAINT ANSELM.
  • Malakai Taylor has a QBR of 161.4 across his 4 career meetings with SOUTHERN CONN. ST.
  • Malakai Taylor has been sacked 2+ times in 4 of his last 5 games.
WIN SHARES

His share of his team's actual wins. A team's win shares add up to its win total; see “Advanced Metrics Explained” on the Leaders page for the method.

SeasonWin SharesOffenseDefenseTeam winsShare of winsDivision rank
20260.000.000.000—8,661 of 11,863 (D2)
20250.530.530.00413%239 of 11,835 (D2)
20240.240.240.00124%939 of 10,583 (D2)
20230.080.080.0018%2,804 of 13,153 (D2)
2026 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTC-ATTCOMP %PASS YDSYPATDINTQBRSACKEDCARRUSH YDSYPCTD
08/29/2026@ WEST VA. WESLEYANN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
09/12/2026vs. WEST LIBERTY1-425.0%51.20035.521-7-7.00
09/19/2026@ BENTLEY3-837.5%192.4027.50122.00
09/26/2026vs. SOUTHERN CONN. ST.5-862.5%8210.201123.621-8-8.00
10/03/2026vs. PACE13-2552.0%1295.21384.532-1-0.50
10/17/2026@ FRANKLIN PIERCE6-1540.0%402.71084.442-4-2.00
10/24/2026vs. AMERICAN INT'L3-742.9%192.70137.1211212.00
10/31/2026@ ASSUMPTION1-616.7%427.00075.512-10-5.00
TOTALS8 GMS32-7343.8%3364.62772.41410-16-1.60

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered for this player.

PROJECTED GAME LOG (REMAINING SCHEDULE)
DATEOPPONENTC-ATTCOMP %PASS YDSYPATDINTQBRCARRUSH YDSYPCTD
11/07@ SAINT ANSELM5.9-12.248.2%83.06.80.60.3117.3--------
11/14vs. BENTLEY4.9-10.546.9%64.96.20.50.3106.9--------
PROJSEASON TOTALS (7 real + 2 proj)42.8-95.744.7%483.95.13.17.681.910.0-16.0-1.6--

Projected by the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the matchup reports' projected box scores; untracked opponents omitted. Share blend: 8 game(s) of 26-27 weighted 73% against 25-26; returning players held only 41% of 25-26 receiving -- the departed share is left unassigned rather than handed to the returners (capped at 2x their demonstrated share).

PROJECT STATS — VS. ANY OPPONENT

Search any team to project MALAKAI TAYLOR’s stat line against them (neutral site) — the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the schedule above.

LAST YEAR'S NUMBERS — 2025
DATEOPPONENTC-ATTCOMP %PASS YDSYPATDINTQBRSACKEDCARRUSH YDSYPCTD
08/30/2025vs. WEST VA. WESLEYAN6-1250.0%947.800115.812-1-0.50
09/13/2025vs. SOUTHERN CONN. ST.8-1553.3%1177.800118.90--------
09/20/2025@ PACE10-1952.6%1206.311112.50300.00
10/04/2025vs. SAINT ANSELM4-1040.0%969.620186.60--------
10/11/2025@ BENTLEY4-944.4%30.30047.202-3-1.50
10/18/2025vs. ASSUMPTION7-1258.3%19416.220249.111-9-9.00
10/25/2025vs. FRANKLIN PIERCE4-1526.7%322.10217.924-6-1.50
11/01/2025@ AMERICAN INT'L2-922.2%60.70027.834-11-2.80
11/08/2025vs. SAINT ANSELM8-1266.7%857.100126.20471.81
11/15/2025@ SOUTHERN CONN. ST.9-1369.2%17713.620234.406233.80
TOTALS10 GMS62-12649.2%9247.373124.472600.01
HIGHS & LOWS
STATHIGHGAMELOWGAME
PASS YDS12910/03/2026 vs PACE509/12/2026 vs West Liberty
PASS TD110/03/2026 vs PACE009/12/2026 vs West Liberty
RUSH YDS1210/24/2026 vs American Int'l-1010/31/2026 vs Assumption
CAR210/03/2026 vs PACE109/12/2026 vs West Liberty
RUSH TD009/12/2026 vs West Liberty009/12/2026 vs West Liberty
CAREER, SEASON BY SEASON
SEASONGPC-ATTCOMP %PASS YDSYPATDINTQBRSACKEDCARRUSH YDSYPCTD
2023736-6357.1%4457.155126.81125391.60
202410102-23543.4%16557.01512113.41646-7-0.21
20251062-12649.2%9247.373124.472600.01
2026732-7343.8%3364.62772.41410-16-1.60
TOTALS34232-49746.7%33606.82927111.948107160.12
CAREER GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTC-ATTCOMP %PASS YDSYPATDINTQBRSACKEDCARRUSH YDSYPCTD
09/16/2023vs. BENTLEY--------------3--------
09/23/2023@ SAINT ANSELM1-425.0%297.20085.90--------
09/30/2023@ FAIRMONT ST.10-2441.7%1265.21282.927172.40
10/07/2023@ PACE1-425.0%10.202-72.90--------
10/21/2023@ FRANKLIN PIERCE--------------1--------
11/04/2023@ AMERICAN INT'L4-580.0%5110.210231.73199.00
11/18/2023@ WAGNER20-2676.9%2389.231184.2217130.80
08/31/2024vs. WEST VA. WESLEYAN3-837.5%8310.410165.902-4-2.00
09/14/2024@ LAKE ERIE6-1637.5%694.31094.31--------
09/21/2024vs. PACE4-944.4%10311.412132.803165.30
09/27/2024@ ASSUMPTION14-2751.9%1455.40282.112-17-8.50
10/05/2024@ SAINT ANSELM10-2540.0%1817.231132.42500.00
10/12/2024vs. SOUTHERN CONN. ST.13-2454.2%2279.520161.12510.20
10/19/2024@ FRANKLIN PIERCE21-3756.8%3228.712128.014205.00
10/26/2024vs. BENTLEY15-4136.6%2516.131107.337-31-4.40
11/02/2024@ NEW HAVEN8-2729.6%1134.21169.657-36-5.10
11/09/2024vs. AMERICAN INT'L8-2138.1%1617.723105.4111444.01
08/30/2025vs. WEST VA. WESLEYAN6-1250.0%947.800115.812-1-0.50
09/13/2025vs. SOUTHERN CONN. ST.8-1553.3%1177.800118.90--------
09/20/2025@ PACE10-1952.6%1206.311112.50300.00
10/04/2025vs. SAINT ANSELM4-1040.0%969.620186.60--------
10/11/2025@ BENTLEY4-944.4%30.30047.202-3-1.50
10/18/2025vs. ASSUMPTION7-1258.3%19416.220249.111-9-9.00
10/25/2025vs. FRANKLIN PIERCE4-1526.7%322.10217.924-6-1.50
11/01/2025@ AMERICAN INT'L2-922.2%60.70027.834-11-2.80
11/08/2025vs. SAINT ANSELM8-1266.7%857.100126.20471.81
11/15/2025@ SOUTHERN CONN. ST.9-1369.2%17713.620234.406233.80
09/12/2026vs. WEST LIBERTY1-425.0%51.20035.521-7-7.00
09/19/2026@ BENTLEY3-837.5%192.4027.50122.00
09/26/2026vs. SOUTHERN CONN. ST.5-862.5%8210.201123.621-8-8.00
10/03/2026vs. PACE13-2552.0%1295.21384.532-1-0.50
10/17/2026@ FRANKLIN PIERCE6-1540.0%402.71084.442-4-2.00
10/24/2026vs. AMERICAN INT'L3-742.9%192.70137.1211212.00
10/31/2026@ ASSUMPTION1-616.7%427.00075.512-10-5.00
TOTALS34 GMS232-49746.7%33606.82927111.948107160.12
NE10 LEADERS — WHERE TAYLOR RANKS

Season stats, all league members' players; minimums: 15 att (QBR, Pass Yds/Gm), 5 rec (Rec YPC), 10 car (Rush YPC).