2026 SEASON (8 GMS): RUSHING: 107 CAR, 662 YDS, 7 TD
CAREER (25 GMS): RUSHING: 238 CAR, 1223 YDS, 10 TD RECEIVING: 12 REC, 87 YDS, 1 TD DEFENSE: 36 TCKL, 3 TFL, 2 SACKS, 0 INT
His share of his team's actual wins. A team's win shares add up to its win total; see “Advanced Metrics Explained” on the Leaders page for the method.
| Season | Win Shares | Offense | Defense | Team wins | Share of wins | Division rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.00 | 7 | 7% | 179 of 11,863 (D2) |
| 2025 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 10 | 1% | 1,989 of 11,835 (D2) |
| 2024 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 7 | 6% | 436 of 10,583 (D2) |
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2026 | @ SLIPPERY ROCK | 16 | 209 | 13.1 | 3 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/03/2026 | vs. AUGUSTANA (SD) | 16 | 121 | 7.6 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/12/2026 | @ WAYNE ST. (NE) | 10 | 57 | 5.7 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/19/2026 | vs. WINONA ST. | 18 | 85 | 4.7 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/26/2026 | @ MSU MOORHEAD | 9 | 27 | 3.0 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/03/2026 | @ SOUTHWEST MINN. ST. | 11 | 59 | 5.4 | 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/10/2026 | vs. NORTHERN ST. | 10 | 24 | 2.4 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/24/2026 | @ MARY | 17 | 80 | 4.7 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/31/2026 | vs. JAMESTOWN | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| TOTALS | 9 GMS | 107 | 662 | 6.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered for this player.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07 | @ BEMIDJI ST. | 11.4 | 56.3 | 4.9 | 0.5 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/14 | vs. MINOT ST. | 14.6 | 88.3 | 6.0 | 0.9 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| PROJ | SEASON TOTALS (8 real + 2 proj) | 133.0 | 806.6 | 6.1 | 8.4 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Projected by the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the matchup reports' projected box scores; untracked opponents omitted. Share blend: 9 game(s) of 26-27 weighted 75% against 25-26; returning players held only 10% of 25-26 passing, 37% of 25-26 receiving -- the departed share is left unassigned rather than handed to the returners (capped at 2x their demonstrated share).
Search any team to project DERRICK JOHNSON’s stat line against them (neutral site) — the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the schedule above.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/28/2025 | @ WINONA ST. | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/06/2025 | @ CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL | 11 | 33 | 3.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| 09/13/2025 | vs. MINNESOTA ST. | 14 | 38 | 2.7 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| 09/20/2025 | @ SIOUX FALLS | 10 | 70 | 7.0 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/27/2025 | vs. MSU MOORHEAD | 10 | 28 | 2.8 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 4.7 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/25/2025 | vs. MARY | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/22/2025 | @ ASHLAND | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TOTALS | 7 GMS | 55 | 191 | 3.5 | 1 | 6 | 33 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 209 | 08/27/2026 vs Slippery Rock | 7 | 08/28/2025 vs Winona St. |
| CAR | 18 | 09/19/2026 vs Winona St. | 2 | 10/25/2025 vs MARY |
| RUSH TD | 3 | 08/27/2026 vs Slippery Rock | 0 | 08/29/2024 vs Northern Mich. |
| REC YDS | 28 | 08/29/2024 vs Northern Mich. | 3 | 10/19/2024 vs Sioux Falls |
| REC | 3 | 09/13/2025 vs Minnesota St. | 1 | 09/16/2023 vs ? |
| REC TD | 1 | 09/14/2024 vs MSU Moorhead | 0 | 09/16/2023 vs ? |
| TACKLES | 7 | 10/12/2024 vs Northern St. | 1 | 08/29/2024 vs Northern Mich. |
| SACKS | 1 | 10/19/2024 vs Sioux Falls | 0 | 08/29/2024 vs Northern Mich. |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 209 | 08/27/2026 vs Slippery Rock | 24 | 10/10/2026 vs Northern St. |
| CAR | 18 | 09/19/2026 vs Winona St. | 9 | 09/26/2026 vs MSU Moorhead |
| RUSH TD | 3 | 08/27/2026 vs Slippery Rock | 0 | 09/03/2026 vs Augustana (SD) |
| SEASON | GP | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9 | 76 | 370 | 4.9 | 2 | 5 | 46 | 9.2 | 1 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 7 | 55 | 191 | 3.5 | 1 | 6 | 33 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 8 | 107 | 662 | 6.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 24 | 238 | 1223 | 5.1 | 10 | 11 | 79 | 7.2 | 1 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Season stats, all league members' players; minimums: 15 att (QBR, Pass Yds/Gm), 5 rec (Rec YPC), 10 car (Rush YPC).
| 1 | HANK KRAFT | NS | 1504 |
| 2 | BRANDON HINES JR. | MS | 1218 |
| 3 | BREYLON BLOUNT | A( | 910 |
| 4 | DAWSON FORGY | WS( | 778 |
| 5 | CONNOR CARVER | BS | 773 |
| 6 | DREW HUEBNER | MM | 673 |
| 7 | DERRICK JOHNSON | MD | 662 |
| 8 | SAM BACKER | MS | 630 |
| 9 | BRENNAN HAYES | WS( | 586 |
| 10 | BUBBA TANN III | SF | 576 |
| 1 | HANK KRAFT | NS | 167.1 |
| 2 | BRANDON HINES JR. | MS | 135.3 |
| 3 | BREYLON BLOUNT | A( | 101.1 |
| 4 | DAWSON FORGY | WS( | 97.2 |
| 5 | CONNOR CARVER | BS | 96.6 |
| 6 | DERRICK JOHNSON | MD | 82.8 |
| 7 | DREW HUEBNER | MM | 74.8 |
| 8 | BUBBA TANN III | SF | 72.0 |
| 9 | SAM BACKER | MS | 70.0 |
| 10 | JOSH LANICFORT | SMS | 67.0 |