ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Veritas Prep Falcons high school football (Phoenix, AZ), 2026 season: 7-3. Last game: W 48-14 vs Highland Prep West on October 22, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
VERITAS PREP
VERITAS PREP 7-3
2026 SEASON
VERITAS PREP
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/31/2026
RECORD7-3 this season
LAST GAMEW 48-14 vs HIGHLAND PREP WEST
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 37.7 · Rush Off 52.2 · Pass Def 50.0 · Rush Def 78.2
LEAGUE2A METRO 4
ENROLLMENT705 STUDENTS (2015-16)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#92
SP Strength Index (of 276)
7-3
2026 record
+14.2
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
VERITAS PREP37.7 (-40)52.2 (-5)50.0 (-4)78.2 (-62)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

The biggest worry in Veritas Prep's season has been the direction of its pass defense. Veritas Prep allowed 4.5 yards per pass attempt (346 yards on 77 attempts) over its first 4 games (3-1), #16 in section in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that hot start (4-2), the Falcons have allowed 13.7 yards per pass attempt (1,011 yards on 74 attempts), a 204% rise, #238 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Veritas Prep's last 6 opponents have averaged 10.0 yards per attempt, a #38 passing attack in section on the season, against 6.8 yards per attempt, #147 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (10.0 yards per attempt), Veritas Prep allowed 37% more per attempt than those passing attacks usually gain. On the season, Veritas Prep ranks #162 in section in pass defense.

Veritas Prep's ball security from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Falcons committed 0.8 giveaways per game over their first 4 games (3-1), #32 in section during that time. In the 6 games since that hot start (4-2), Veritas Prep has committed 2.0 giveaways per game, a 167% rise, #172 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Veritas Prep's last 6 opponents have averaged 1.9 per game, a #65 defense in section on the season, against 1.8 per game, #84 for the first 4. On the season, the Falcons rank #113 in section in giveaways.

Veritas Prep allowed 8.2 points per game over its first 6 games (4-2), #14 in section through that stretch. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), the Falcons have allowed 19.0 points per game, a 133% rise, #81 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Veritas Prep's last 4 opponents have averaged 29.6 points per game, a #104 offense in section on the season, against 22.8 points per game, #152 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (29.6 points per game), Veritas Prep held those offenses 36% below what they usually score. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Veritas Prep ranks #22 in section in scoring defense.

Something changed for Veritas Prep's defense after its first 5 games. The Falcons allowed 4.6 yards per play (898 yards on 195 snaps) over their first 5 games (3-2), #27 in section within that period. In the 5 games since that hot start (4-1), Veritas Prep has allowed 9.7 yards per play (1,797 yards on 186 snaps), a 110% rise, #209 in section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Veritas Prep's last 5 opponents have averaged 10.5 yards per play, a #14 offense in section on the season, against 6.7 yards per play, #119 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (10.5 yards per play), Veritas Prep held those offenses 8% below their usual yards per snap. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, the Falcons rank #134 in section in yards per play allowed.

Veritas Prep's run defense has been run over as the season has developed. Veritas Prep allowed 3.8 yards per carry (385 yards on 101 rushes) over its first 5 games (3-2), #32 in section during those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (4-1), the Falcons have allowed 7.4 yards per carry (953 yards on 129 rushes), a 94% rise, #168 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Veritas Prep's last 5 opponents have averaged 10.6 yards per carry, a #10 rushing attack in section on the season, against 6.4 yards per carry, #94 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (10.6 yards per carry), Veritas Prep held those rushing attacks 30% below their usual yards per carry. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Veritas Prep ranks #108 in section in run defense.

TIDBITS (9 found)

• Club The last time Veritas Prep went a game forcing no turnovers was October 4, 2024 against Scottsdale Christian Academy (L, 13-27). Since then Veritas Prep has gone 27 straight games forcing 1+ turnover, a school-record 27 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Veritas Prep has gone 4 straight games allowing 100+ rushing yards (October 1, 2026 through October 22, 2026), going 3-1 over that stretch, a school-record 4 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Veritas Prep is 17-0 all time when scoring 40+ points in the games on file (17 such games).

• Club Veritas Prep has gone 4 straight games being held under 200 passing yards (October 1, 2026 through October 22, 2026), going 3-1 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2026 (5 games).

• Player William Young has 300 rushing yards over his last 3 games (100.0 a game, August 21, 2026 through September 4, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player William Young has 5 rushing touchdowns over his last 3 games (1.7 a game, August 21, 2026 through September 4, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Aidan Bailey has gone 2 straight games catching a touchdown pass, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 3 straight games catching a touchdown pass, during the 2025 season.

• Player Miles Perry has never had a game recording 100+ receiving yards for Veritas Prep, over a 27-game career on record. His career high is 99, set October 17, 2025 against Phoenix Christian (W, 34-21).

• Player Miles Perry has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Veritas Prep, over a 27-game career on record. His career high is 9, set September 19, 2025 against Benson (W, 29-6).

VP — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
277PASS YDS
C-ATT20-44
COMP%45.5%
YPA6.3
TD3
INT1
QBR116.3
RUSHING LEADER
300RUSH YDS
CAR54
YPC5.6
RUSH TD5
REC1
REC YDS3
YPR3.0
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
138RUSH YDS
CAR7
YPC19.7
RUSH TD1
REC7
REC YDS193
YPR27.6
REC TD3
RECEIVING LEADER
66REC YDS
REC7
YPR9.4
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
5REC YDS
REC1
YPR5.0
REC TD0
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
14TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
13TCKL
TFL4
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
11TCKL
TFL1
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
4TFL
TCKL6
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL7
SACKS0
INT2
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
2INT
TCKL7
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF0

DATA WARNING: VERITAS PREP OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME VS. HIGHLAND PREP* MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

VP — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 4.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
VP — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 4 game; last updated Sep 20; roster and numbers checked Sep 10.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
12CHARLES BURCH320/4445.5%2776.331116.3
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
22WILLIAM YOUNG3543005.65
5AIDAN BAILEY3713819.71
35BENNETT LUZADER38678.41
45MILES PERRY34256.20
12CHARLES BURCH310-2-0.20
6CONNOR MARMOL11-2-2.00
20MICAH BROOKS31-4-4.00
TEAM TOTALS3855226.17
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
5AIDAN BAILEY3719327.63
4BRAYDEN BARROWS37669.40
44GABE JACKSON3155.00
1JACKSON MCATEE1242.00
22WILLIAM YOUNG3133.00
45MILES PERRY3100.00
TEAM TOTALS31927114.33
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
45MILES PERRY314000000
44GABE JACKSON313430000
22WILLIAM YOUNG311110000
77EMETERIO RODRIGUEZ38000000
5AIDAN BAILEY371024500
4BRAYDEN BARROWS37002400
35BENNETT LUZADER37000000
54HENRY SALEM36420000
10ETHAN HEIL15100000
52CALEB BARRETT34100000
50JOHN PAUL LEMONS13000000
20MICAH BROOKS33000000
55ZACHARY CALDERON23000000
57LANDON GRAY22100000
53EMMANUEL ALMENDARES22000000
34JOHN HANSON22000000
32ROCCO ROMERO22000000
43ELIOT TWIST11100000
3HENRY SCHAEFER11100000
75ANTOINE BEBA11000000
12CHARLES BURCH31000000
7GAVIN MCNEAL11000000
1JACKSON MCATEE11000000
42TREVOR SIMMONS11000000
TEAM TOTALS310615644900
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: VP

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20225-625220022.9
20237-440720837.0
20248-434321528.6
202511-143213336.0
20267-326712526.7
2022-2638-1830.4
VP — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21CAMP VERDEvsL7-13
08/28SCOTTSDALE PREPARATORY ACADEMYatW28-6
09/04ANTELOPEvsW48-7
09/11MOUNTAINSIDEatW44-7
09/18BENSONvsL14-16
09/25HIGHLAND PREPvsW1-0
10/01TRIVIUM PREPatW35-22
10/09DESERT STARatW28-20
10/16PHOENIX CHRISTIANvsL14-20
10/22HIGHLAND PREP WESTatW48-14
SEASON RESULT7-3MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 7-3 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

VP — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL1026.712.5255.2299.439.442.3
HOME516.811.2201.5224.037.546.5
ROAD536.613.8298.2359.841.039.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 9/10 game(s), Home 4/5 game(s), Road 5/5 game(s).

VP — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21vs. Camp VerdeL 7-13324779841071913223+2
8/28@ SPAW 28-6129262391883512321110
9/4vs. AntelopeW 48-71162133291132413703110
9/11@ MountainsideW 44-712810423261521131----3+3
9/18vs. BensonL 14-16196602561671673341----40
9/25vs. Highland PrepW 1-0----------------------
10/1@ Trivium PrepW 35-22825626473283356------2+1
10/9@ Desert StarW 28-208240248245141386------30
10/16vs. Phoenix ChristianL 14-2054881420234234------3+1
10/22@ Highland Prep WestW 48-1470286356526295821------4+4
AVERAGES82.3172.9255.2150.8148.7299.41.42.01.32.7+11 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 9/10, defense 9/10, sacks/INT 3/10, sacks allowed 5/10, turnovers 9/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 37.7/100 (-40 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 52.2/100 (-5 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 50.0/100 (-4 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 78.2/100 (-62 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

LAST YEAR

VP finished 2025 at 11-1. Made the playoffs (2 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 34-21 over PHOENIX CHRISTIAN (PHOENIX CHRISTIAN finished 73% that season). Toughest loss: 23-28 to TANQUE VERDE (5-point margin).

LAST SEASON: VP — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22CAMP VERDEW1-0206N/AN/A
2025-08-29SCOTTSDALE PREPARATORY ACADEMYW2-02914N/AN/A
2025-09-05ANTELOPEW3-0436N/AN/A
2025-09-12MOUNTAINSIDEW4-0496N/AN/A
2025-09-19BENSONW5-0296N/AN/A
2025-09-26HIGHLAND PREPW6-04920N/AN/A
2025-10-03TRIVIUM PREPW7-0410N/AN/A
2025-10-10DESERT STARW8-0357N/AN/A
2025-10-17PHOENIX CHRISTIANW9-03421N/AN/A
2025-10-24GLENDALE PREP ACADEMYW10-04513N/AN/A
2025-11-07SANTA CRUZ VALLEYW11-0356292186
2025-11-14TANQUE VERDEL11-12328N/A333
TOTALS12 GMS11-111-1432133292 (1)519 (2)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
VP HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• VP holds its opponents under 100 rushing yards (.999), and has won 5 straight when doing so

• VP commits fewer than 3 giveaways (.778)

• VP averages 6.0+ yards per play (.875), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• VP averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.999), and has won 5 straight when doing so

• VP's offense has averaged 217.5 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 114.6 rush yards per game. (+90%)

• VP's defense has averaged 257.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 140.9 pass yards per game. (+82%)

• VP's defense has averaged 10.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 5.8 YPC. (+79%)

• VP's offense has averaged 35.0 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 153.4 pass yards per game. (-77%)

• VP's defense has averaged 11.9 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 6.8 YPP. (+73%)

• VP's defense has averaged 480.3 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 298.1 total yards per game. (+61%)

• VP's defense has averaged 238.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 14-game average is 157.3 rush yards per game. (+51%)

• VP's defense has averaged 12.4 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 8.2 YPA. (+50%)

• VP rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards

• VP's defense has averaged 3.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 2.3 takeaways per game. (+46%)

• VP averages 4.5+ yards per carry (VP's own median) (.999)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

VP -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 16 scored; vs 128 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds 100+10-01.00038.1W100.900
2OFFYPP 6+7-1.87534.4W20.713
3DEFYPA < 86-2.75011.8L10.689
4OFFTurnovers < 37-2.77831.3W10.630
5OFFPass Yds < 20011-4.73332.1W10.617
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (10 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- VP ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
VP rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards8-0.99939.6W8
VP holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry5-2.71410.3L1
VP holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards5-1.8338.7W3
VP holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards5-1.8338.7W3
VP throws for 200+ yards despite being held under 100 rushing yards5-0.99930.6W5
VP averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards5-0.99937.4W5
VP holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play and under 100 rushing yards5-0.9997.8W5
VP holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways4-1.80011.8W2
VP holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways3-2.60011.8L1
VP averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards4-0.99939.8W4
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
VPRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2008-0.99939.6
VPYPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.05-2.71410.3
VPRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2005-1.8338.7
VPYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1505-1.8338.7
VPPass Yds 200+ & Rush Yds < 1005-0.99930.6
VPYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+5-0.99937.4
VPYPP < 6.0 & Rush Yds < 1005-0.9997.8
VPRush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+4-1.80011.8
VPYPP < 6.0 & Turnovers 2+3-2.60011.8
VPYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-0.99939.8
VP — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (34 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+6-1.85734.3W1
YPA < 8.02-2.50021.0L1 23 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+7-01.00031.0W7
Pass Yds < 20011-4.73332.1W1 12 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+10-01.00038.1W10
Rush Yds < 1008-4.66726.4L3 12 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+7-01.00037.3W7
Rush Yds < 15011-4.73329.1L2 12 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+5-01.00037.4W5
YPC < 5.03-3.50022.8L2 23 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+7-1.87534.4W2
YPP < 6.01-2.33316.3L1 23 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+3-01.00043.7W3
YPP < 7.05-3.62524.1L1 23 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-6.50024.3L1
Turnovers < 12-01.00046.0W2 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+3-5.37521.8L1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-4.20020.4W1 20 games without this stat on file
VP — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (34 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <101-1.5004.0
Scores 10-190-5.00013.8
Scores 20-298-2.80025.5
Scores 30-397-01.00034.7
Scores 40+10-01.00046.7
VP — OFFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+4-1.80036.4W1
YPA < 8.02-2.50021.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2006-3.66729.6W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+6-01.00038.5W6
Rush Yds < 1000-3.00011.7L3 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+5-01.00037.4W5
Rush Yds < 1501-3.25019.8L2 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+5-01.00037.4W5
YPC < 5.01-3.25019.8L2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+5-1.83336.2W2
YPP < 6.01-2.33316.3L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+3-01.00043.7W3
YPP < 7.03-3.50022.5L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-3.57124.9L1
Turnovers < 12-01.00046.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-2.33318.7L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-1.50021.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
VP — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <101-1.5004.0
Scores 10-190-2.00014.0
Scores 20-292-01.00028.0
Scores 30-391-01.00035.0
Scores 40+3-01.00046.7
VP — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (34 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-4.33321.8W2
YPA < 8.06-2.75011.8L1 20 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-01.00017.0W2
Pass Yds < 2006-6.50015.9L1 20 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+3-6.33320.7W1
Rush Yds < 1005-01.0007.8W5 20 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-5.28621.9W1
Rush Yds < 1506-1.85710.3W4 20 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-3.50020.8W3
YPC < 5.05-3.62512.5L1 20 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-4.42921.9W3
YPP < 6.05-2.71410.3L1 20 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-2.50021.8W2
YPP < 7.06-4.60013.8L1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+8-5.61515.2W1
Turnovers < 10-1.00027.0L1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+6-4.60015.9W1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 24-3.57113.7W1 20 games without this stat on file
VP — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (34 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <1014-01.0004.9
Allows 10-196-2.75013.5
Allows 20-296-4.60022.6
Allows 30-390-2.00035.0
Allows 40+------
VP — DEFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-1.66716.7W2
YPA < 8.04-2.66712.5L1 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-01.00017.0W2
Pass Yds < 2004-3.57113.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+3-3.50017.5W1
Rush Yds < 1003-01.0006.7W3 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-2.50018.0W1
Rush Yds < 1504-1.80010.6W4 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-1.75018.0W3
YPC < 5.03-2.60010.6L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-1.75018.0W3
YPP < 6.03-2.60010.6L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-01.00017.0W2
YPP < 7.04-3.57113.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-3.66713.9W1
Turnovers < 1-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+4-3.57116.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 23-3.50015.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
VP — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0005.0
Allows 10-191-2.33314.3
Allows 20-292-1.66720.7
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+------
ON THE BRINK

VERITAS PREP

• VERITAS PREP has been held under 100 passing in 4 straight games (10/1/26–10/22/26). Earlier games have no box score on file, so the run may be longer. It has not reached 5 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• VERITAS PREP has allowed 200+ rushing in 2 straight games (10/16/26–10/22/26). It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• VERITAS PREP has forced 2+ turnovers in 4 straight games (10/1/26–10/22/26). Earlier games have no box score on file, so the run may be longer. It has not reached 5 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
VPOFFENSEYPA 8.0+76-1.85734.3W1
VPOFFENSEYPA < 8.042-2.50021.0L1
VPOFFENSEPass Yds 200+77-01.00031.0W7
VPOFFENSEPass Yds < 2001511-4.73332.1W1
VPOFFENSERush Yds 100+1010-01.00038.1W10
VPOFFENSERush Yds < 100128-4.66726.4L3
VPOFFENSERush Yds 150+77-01.00037.3W7
VPOFFENSERush Yds < 1501511-4.73329.1L2
VPOFFENSEYPC 5.0+55-01.00037.4W5
VPOFFENSEYPC < 5.063-3.50022.8L2
VPOFFENSEYPP 6.0+87-1.87534.4W2
VPOFFENSEYPP < 6.031-2.33316.3L1
VPOFFENSEYPP 7.0+33-01.00043.7W3
VPOFFENSEYPP < 7.085-3.62524.1L1
VPOFFENSETurnovers 1+126-6.50024.3L1
VPOFFENSETurnovers < 122-01.00046.0W2
VPOFFENSETurnovers 2+83-5.37521.8L1
VPOFFENSETurnovers > 251-4.20020.4W1
VPOFFENSEScores <1021-1.5004.0W1
VPOFFENSEScores 10-1950-5.00013.8L5
VPOFFENSEScores 20-29108-2.80025.5W2
VPOFFENSEScores 30-3977-01.00034.7W7
VPOFFENSEScores 40+1010-01.00046.7W10
VPDEFENSEYPA 8.0+62-4.33321.8W2
VPDEFENSEYPA < 8.086-2.75011.8L1
VPDEFENSEPass Yds 200+22-01.00017.0W2
VPDEFENSEPass Yds < 200126-6.50015.9L1
VPDEFENSERush Yds 100+93-6.33320.7W1
VPDEFENSERush Yds < 10055-01.0007.8W5
VPDEFENSERush Yds 150+72-5.28621.9W1
VPDEFENSERush Yds < 15076-1.85710.3W4
VPDEFENSEYPC 5.0+63-3.50020.8W3
VPDEFENSEYPC < 5.085-3.62512.5L1
VPDEFENSEYPP 6.0+73-4.42921.9W3
VPDEFENSEYPP < 6.075-2.71410.3L1
VPDEFENSEYPP 7.0+42-2.50021.8W2
VPDEFENSEYPP < 7.0106-4.60013.8L1
VPDEFENSETurnovers 1+138-5.61515.2W1
VPDEFENSETurnovers < 110-1.00027.0L1
VPDEFENSETurnovers 2+106-4.60015.9W1
VPDEFENSETurnovers > 274-3.57113.7W1
VPDEFENSEAllows <101414-01.0004.9W14
VPDEFENSEAllows 10-1986-2.75013.5W1
VPDEFENSEAllows 20-29106-4.60022.6L1
VPDEFENSEAllows 30-3920-2.00035.0L2
STREAKS: VP (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEPass Yds < 2004 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
DEFENSERush Yds 100+4 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
DEFENSETurnovers 1+4 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
DEFENSETurnovers 2+4 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
DEFENSETurnovers > 23 games10/09/2026 - 10/22/20262-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
VPOFFENSEPass Yds < 2004 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
VPDEFENSERush Yds 100+4 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
VPDEFENSETurnovers 1+4 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
VPDEFENSETurnovers 2+4 games10/01/2026 - 10/22/20263-1
VPDEFENSETurnovers > 23 games10/09/2026 - 10/22/20262-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (13 of 13 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

VP OFFENSE

VP's offense has averaged 217.5 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 114.6 rush yards per game. (+90%)

VP's offense has averaged 35.0 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 153.4 pass yards per game. (-77%)

VP's offense has averaged 1.4 giveaways per game over their last 10 games. Their 14-game average is 2.1 giveaways per game. (-30%)

VP's offense has averaged 7.0 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 11-game average is 5.6 YPC. (+26%)

VP's offense has averaged 6.5 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 11-game average is 8.7 YPA. (-25%)

VP DEFENSE

VP's defense has averaged 257.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 140.9 pass yards per game. (+82%)

VP's defense has averaged 10.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 5.8 YPC. (+79%)

VP's defense has averaged 11.9 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 6.8 YPP. (+73%)

VP's defense has averaged 480.3 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 298.1 total yards per game. (+61%)

VP's defense has averaged 238.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 14-game average is 157.3 rush yards per game. (+51%)

VP's defense has averaged 12.4 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 8.2 YPA. (+50%)

VP's defense has averaged 3.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 2.3 takeaways per game. (+46%)

VP's defense has averaged 18.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 34-game average is 13.9 points allowed per game. (+29%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
VPDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3257.014140.9+82.5%
VPOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 535.022153.4-77.2%
VPDEFENSEteamPointslast 318.03413.9+29.4%
VPDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 5238.214157.3+51.5%
VPOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 5217.522114.6+89.7%
VPDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3480.314298.1+61.1%
VPDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 33.3142.3+45.8%
VPOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 101.4142.1-30.3%
VPDEFENSEteamYPAlast 312.4148.2+50.4%
VPOFFENSEteamYPAlast 56.5118.7-25.1%
VPDEFENSEteamYPClast 310.4145.8+79.5%
VPOFFENSEteamYPClast 57.0115.6+25.5%
VPDEFENSEteamYPPlast 311.9146.8+73.4%
STATISTICAL STORIES

VERITAS PREP: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 2.0 in 2022 to 12.3 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/31/2026 12:46