ScorePirate
MENU

In short: Petrolia Pirates high school football (Petrolia, TX), 2026 season: 3-6. Last game: W 60-14 vs Electra on October 23, 2026. Next: at Munday, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

AT A GLANCE
ScorePirate Individual Team Report
PETROLIA
PETROLIA 3-6
2026 SEASON
PETROLIA
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD3-6 this season
LAST GAMEW 60-14 vs ELECTRA
NEXT GAMEMUNDAY (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 8.2 · Rush Off 16.6 · Pass Def 7.4 · Rush Def 34.8
ENROLLMENT206 STUDENTS (2022-23)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#1050
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
3-6
2026 record
-15.1
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
PETROLIA8.2 (-109)16.6 (-92)7.4 (+86)34.8 (+28)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SCHEDULE STRENGTH

Petrolia has played a softer-than-average schedule in the pool so far (#841 of 1236), and what is left is a middle-of-the-road slate (#691 of 1145).

Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#841 of 1236
avg opponent rating -3.2 over 9 games · 0 vs top-25 TX section
Schedule ahead · 1 = hardest
#691 of 1145
avg opponent rating -1.7 over 1 games · 0 vs top-25
Toughest game played
Windthorst
#141 in TX section · Sep 25 · L 8-54
Toughest game ahead
Munday
#703 in TX section · Oct 30
ERA
L 14-40
@Olney
W 30-26
Alvord
L 8-49
@Nocona
L 12-49
Windthor…
L 8-54
@Archer C…
W 40-32
Seymour
L 20-34
@Haskell
L 32-62
Electra
W 60-14
@Munday
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
PET — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
49PASS YDS
C-ATT2-3
COMP%66.7%
YPA16.3
TD0
INT0
QBR203.9
RUSHING LEADER
102RUSH YDS
CAR16
YPC6.4
RUSH TD1
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
97RUSH YDS
CAR15
YPC6.5
RUSH TD1
REC2
REC YDS49
YPR24.5
REC TD0

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME VS. ELECTRA* MISSING

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/09/2026 GAME VS. SEYMOUR* MISSING

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/02/2026 GAME @ ARCHER CITY* MISSING

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME VS. WINDTHORST* MISSING

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME @ NOCONA MISSING

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/11/2026 GAME VS. ALVORD MISSING

DATA WARNING: PETROLIA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/28/2026 GAME VS. ERA MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

PET — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 4.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 3-7 · realistic range 3-7 to 4-6

Remaining schedule: 691st hardest of 1146 in the TX section (average opponent strength -1.7).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Munday#703 of 125229%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
PET — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 4 game; last updated Sep 20.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
CODY COX12/366.7%4916.300203.9
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
KASON GEE1161026.41
BRODIE JACKSON115976.51
CODY COX17182.61
TRIPP ADAMS111616.00
TEAM TOTALS1392336.03
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
BRODIE JACKSON124924.50
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: PET

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20263-622436024.9
20263-624.9
PET — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28ERAvsL14-40
09/04OLNEYatW30-26
09/11ALVORDvsL8-49
09/18NOCONAatL12-49
09/25WINDTHORSTvsL8-54
10/02ARCHER CITYatW40-32
10/09SEYMOURvsL20-34
10/16HASKELLatL32-62
10/23ELECTRAvsW60-14
10/30MUNDAYatPROJ27-3928.7%
SEASON TO DATE3-61 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall3-6 so far3-7 (71%)3.3-6.7
League2-3 so far2-3 (100%)2.0-3.0
PET — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL924.940.0150.0386.922.552.1
HOME522.038.2--357.2--49.2
ROAD428.542.2150.0416.522.555.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 2/9 game(s), Home 0/5 game(s), Road 2/4 game(s).

PET — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. EraL 14-40------2921354273----0-3
9/4@ OlneyW 30-2649233282220913110001-2
9/11vs. AlvordL 8-49----------------------
9/18@ NoconaL 12-49------2032484513----0-3
9/25vs. WindthorstL 8-54------284122406------0-2
10/2@ Archer CityW 40-32------110225335------0-1
10/9vs. SeymourL 20-34------164177341------00
10/16@ HaskellL 32-6201818322247569------0-1
10/23vs. ElectraW 60-14------50205255------00
AVERAGES24.5125.5150.0205.6181.2386.92.00.00.00.1-12 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 2/9, defense 8/9, sacks/INT 1/9, sacks allowed 3/9, turnovers 8/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 8.2/100 (-109 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 16.6/100 (-92 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 7.4/100 (+86 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 34.8/100 (+28 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atMUNDAY6-247.1
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
PET HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• PET holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• PET holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.667), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• PET holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.667)

• PET commits fewer than 2 giveaways (.500)

• PET's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.1 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• PET's offense has averaged 0.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.6 giveaways per game. (-79%)

• PET's defense has conceded 100+ rush yds in 6 straight games (09/18/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-4 over that stretch.

• PET's defense has was held under 1 turnover in 6 straight games (09/18/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-4 over that stretch.

• PET holds its opponents under 5.7 yards per carry (PET's own median) (.750)

• PET holds its opponents under 7.3 yards per play (PET's own median) (.750)

• PET holds its opponents under 10.1 yards per attempt (PET's own median) (.750)

• PET's offense has averaged 37.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 24.9 points scored per game. (+50%)

• PET's defense has conceded 150+ rush yds in 4 straight games (10/02/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-2 over that stretch.

• PET's defense has averaged 12.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 9.8 YPA. (+32%)

• PET's defense has conceded 8.0+ YPA in 3 straight games (10/09/2026-10/23/2026), going 1-2 over that stretch.

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

PET -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 2 of 2 scored; vs 349 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers < 23-5.37538.9W10.565
2DEFTurnovers < 33-5.37538.9W10.435
PET — OFFENSE (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-01.00030.0W1
YPA < 8.00-1.00032.0L1 7 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2001-1.50031.0L1 7 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-01.00030.0W1
Rush Yds < 1000-1.00032.0L1 7 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-01.00030.0W1
Rush Yds < 1500-1.00032.0L1 7 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50031.0L1
YPC < 5.0-------- 7 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-1.50031.0L1
YPP < 6.0-------- 7 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.01-1.50031.0L1 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-4.33322.7L1
Turnovers < 11-1.50040.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-3.25016.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-2.33318.7L1 1 games without this stat on file
PET — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0008.0
Scores 10-190-2.00013.0
Scores 20-290-1.00020.0
Scores 30-391-1.50031.0
Scores 40+2-01.00050.0
PET — DEFENSE (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-5.16742.2W1
YPA < 8.02-01.00029.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-4.20046.2L3
Pass Yds < 2002-1.66726.7W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-5.28640.7W1
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00026.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-3.40038.2W1
Rush Yds < 1501-2.33340.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-4.20046.2L2
YPC < 5.02-1.66726.7W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-5.00047.8L5
YPP < 6.03-01.00024.0W3 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-5.00047.8L5
YPP < 7.03-01.00024.0W3 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-01.00026.0W1
Turnovers < 12-5.28640.7W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 1 games without this stat on file
PET — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-191-01.00014.0
Allows 20-291-01.00026.0
Allows 30-391-1.50033.0
Allows 40+0-5.00050.8
ON THE BRINK

PETROLIA

• PETROLIA has scored 30+ in 2 straight games (10/16/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 3 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

• PETROLIA has allowed 200+ rushing in 2 straight games (10/16/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 3 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
PETOFFENSEYPA 8.0+11-01.00030.0W1
PETOFFENSEYPA < 8.010-1.00032.0L1
PETOFFENSEPass Yds < 20021-1.50031.0L1
PETOFFENSERush Yds 100+11-01.00030.0W1
PETOFFENSERush Yds < 10010-1.00032.0L1
PETOFFENSERush Yds 150+11-01.00030.0W1
PETOFFENSERush Yds < 15010-1.00032.0L1
PETOFFENSEYPC 5.0+21-1.50031.0L1
PETOFFENSEYPP 6.0+21-1.50031.0L1
PETOFFENSEYPP < 7.021-1.50031.0L1
PETOFFENSETurnovers 1+62-4.33322.7L1
PETOFFENSETurnovers < 121-1.50040.0W1
PETOFFENSETurnovers 2+41-3.25016.0L2
PETOFFENSETurnovers > 231-2.33318.7L1
PETOFFENSEScores <1020-2.0008.0L2
PETOFFENSEScores 10-1920-2.00013.0L2
PETOFFENSEScores 20-2910-1.00020.0L1
PETOFFENSEScores 30-3921-1.50031.0L1
PETOFFENSEScores 40+22-01.00050.0W2
PETDEFENSEYPA 8.0+61-5.16742.2W1
PETDEFENSEYPA < 8.022-01.00029.0W2
PETDEFENSEPass Yds 200+51-4.20046.2L3
PETDEFENSEPass Yds < 20032-1.66726.7W1
PETDEFENSERush Yds 100+72-5.28640.7W1
PETDEFENSERush Yds < 10011-01.00026.0W1
PETDEFENSERush Yds 150+52-3.40038.2W1
PETDEFENSERush Yds < 15031-2.33340.0L1
PETDEFENSEYPC 5.0+51-4.20046.2L2
PETDEFENSEYPC < 5.032-1.66726.7W2
PETDEFENSEYPP 6.0+50-5.00047.8L5
PETDEFENSEYPP < 6.033-01.00024.0W3
PETDEFENSEYPP 7.0+50-5.00047.8L5
PETDEFENSEYPP < 7.033-01.00024.0W3
PETDEFENSETurnovers 1+11-01.00026.0W1
PETDEFENSETurnovers < 172-5.28640.7W1
PETDEFENSEAllows 10-1911-01.00014.0W1
PETDEFENSEAllows 20-2911-01.00026.0W1
PETDEFENSEAllows 30-3921-1.50033.0L1
PETDEFENSEAllows 40+50-5.00050.8L5
STREAKS: PET (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
DEFENSERush Yds 100+6 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20262-4
DEFENSETurnovers < 16 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20262-4
DEFENSERush Yds 150+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
DEFENSEYPA 8.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20261-2
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
PETDEFENSERush Yds 100+6 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20262-4
PETDEFENSETurnovers < 16 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20262-4
PETDEFENSERush Yds 150+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
PETDEFENSEYPA 8.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20261-2
NOTABLE TRENDS (6 of 6 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

PET OFFENSE

PET's offense has averaged 0.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.6 giveaways per game. (-79%)

PET's offense has averaged 37.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 24.9 points scored per game. (+50%)

PET DEFENSE

PET's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.1 takeaways per game. (-100%)

PET's defense has averaged 12.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 9.8 YPA. (+32%)

PET's defense has averaged 8.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 6.7 YPC. (+26%)

PET's defense has averaged 9.8 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 7.9 YPP. (+23%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
PETOFFENSEteamPointslast 337.3924.9+50.0%
PETDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.080.1-100.0%
PETOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.381.6-79.5%
PETDEFENSEteamYPAlast 312.989.8+31.5%
PETDEFENSEteamYPClast 38.586.7+26.2%
PETDEFENSEteamYPPlast 39.887.9+23.2%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 06:40