ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Lovelady Lions high school football (Lovelady, TX), 2026 season: 6-3. Last game: W 41-7 vs IOLA on October 30, 2026. Next: vs Corrigan-Camden, November 6, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
LOVELADY
LOVELADY 6-3
2026 SEASON
LOVELADY
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 11/06/2026
RECORD6-3 this season
LAST GAMEW 41-7 vs IOLA
NEXT GAMECORRIGAN-CAMDEN (11/06/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 5.5 · Rush Off 62.0 · Pass Def 17.9 · Rush Def 72.8
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#317
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
6-3
2026 record
+17.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
LOVELADY5.5 (-122)62.0 (+16)17.9 (+48)72.8 (-49)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Corrigan-Camden, Fri 6 Nov. Matchup report: Corrigan-Camden at Lovelady.

The number to watch when Lovelady meets Corrigan-Camden is Lovelady's scoring. Lovelady averaged 20.5 points per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #902 in section in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that slow start (4-1), the Lions have averaged 35.8 points per game, a 75% rise, #430 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Lovelady's last 5 opponents have averaged 30.4 points per game, a #714 scoring defense in section on the season, against 22.9 points per game, #367 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (30.4 points per game), Lovelady scored 18% more than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #801 in section, well below the first 4 (#488), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Conversely, Corrigan-Camden's defense has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Bulldogs have allowed 19.2 points per game over their last 5 games (4-1), #288 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the weaker offenses in section (22.5 points per game on the season, which would rank #866). Against those norms, Corrigan-Camden held those offenses 15% below what they usually score. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #801 in section, a lower level of competition. Something has to give when Lovelady's surging offense meets one of section's better units in Corrigan-Camden's. Lovelady is 6-0 this season when it scores 25 or more, and 0-3 when it doesn't.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Lovelady's season has come in its defense. Lovelady allowed 16.4 points per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #150 in section through those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), the Lions have allowed 5.5 points per game, a 66% drop, #28 in section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Lovelady's last 4 opponents have averaged 23.4 points per game, a #841 offense in section on the season, against 29.7 points per game, #609 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.4 points per game), Lovelady held those offenses 77% below what they usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #789 in section, well below the first 5 (#561), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, Lovelady ranks #37 in section in scoring defense. Corrigan-Camden's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #885 in section (21.7 points per game).

TIDBITS (4 found)

• Club Lovelady has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row. The last time they won 3 or more in a row was 2024, a run of 13.

• Club Lovelady is 24-1 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. Lovelady's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was September 11, 2026 against Timpson (L, 0-6).

• Club The last time Lovelady went a game being held under 200 passing yards was October 21, 2022 against Sabine Pass (W, 62-0). Since then Lovelady has gone 49 straight games throwing for 200+ yards.

• Club The last time Lovelady went a game rushing for 100+ yards was October 21, 2022 against Sabine Pass (W, 62-0). Since then Lovelady has gone 49 straight games being held under 100 rushing yards.

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/30/2026 GAME @ IOLA* MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME VS. GROVETON MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME @ LEON* MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/09/2026 GAME VS. CENTERVILLE* MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME @ NORMANGEE* MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME VS. CARLISLE MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/11/2026 GAME @ TIMPSON MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/04/2026 GAME @ GRAPELAND MISSING

DATA WARNING: LOVELADY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/28/2026 GAME VS. ANDERSON-SHIRO MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: LOV

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
202211-159513849.6
202312-159416845.7
20248-239718939.7
20258-355032750.0
20266-326110429.0
2022-2645-1043.6
WEEK WRAP-UP

Lovelady beat IOLA 41-7 on the road on Friday, October 30, its 2nd straight win.

Lovelady is 6-3, #315 TX section. Up next: vs Corrigan-Camden, Fri Nov 6.

Final + team statsFinal + top performersScoreboard + takeaways

Download a graphic to share:

Final + team statsFinal + top performersScoreboard + takeaways

UIL 2A Division 1 · District 14

2026 district standings · full page · all Texas districts
#TeamDistOvrRankProj.Dist. ptsNext
1LEON4-17-224 / 4271 (4.9-1.1)155-9111/06 vs GROVETON
2LOVELADY4-16-319 / 3152 (4.9-1.1)179-4311/06 vs CORRIGAN-CAMDEN
3CORRIGAN-CAMDEN4-16-361 / 7323 (4.1-1.9)117-9611/06 vs LOVELADY
4CENTERVILLE2-33-666 / 8044 (2.7-3.3)99-14611/06 vs IOLA
5GROVETON2-33-683 / 9715 (2.1-3.9)114-16511/06 vs LEON
6NORMANGEE2-44-672 / 8696 (2.0-4.0)107-160
7IOLA0-50-885 / 9867 (0.3-5.7)102-17211/06 vs CENTERVILLE
Top 4 in the district make the playoffs (line under 4th). Ordered by district record, then overall record and district point margin; UIL tiebreakers (head-to-head) are applied by the district, not here. Rank = SP Strength Index place in the classification / in Texas. Proj. = projected district finish and record, playing out each remaining district game by the two teams' ratings. From the 2026 results on file · UIL 2A Division 1 rankings · player leaders.
LOV — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28ANDERSON-SHIROvsW34-14
09/04GRAPELANDatW34-6
09/11TIMPSONatL0-6
09/18CARLISLEvsL14-35
09/25NORMANGEEatW40-21
10/09CENTERVILLEvsW38-0
10/16LEONatL8-15
10/23GROVETONvsW52-0
10/30IOLAatW41-7
11/06CORRIGAN-CAMDENvsPROJ41-1292.6%
SEASON TO DATE6-31 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall6-3 so far7-3 (92%)6.9-3.1
League3-1 so far3-1 (100%)3.0-1.0
LOV — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL929.011.6--315.8--52.5
HOME434.512.2--494.0--57.0
ROAD524.611.0--256.3--51.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 0/9 game(s), Home 0/4 game(s), Road 0/5 game(s).

LOV — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. Anderson-ShiroW 34-14----------------------
9/4@ GrapelandW 34-6------20352081----1+1
9/11@ TimpsonL 0-6----------------------
9/18vs. CarlisleL 14-35------1853094942----0-2
9/25@ NormangeeW 40-21------170942641----3+3
10/9vs. CentervilleW 38-0----------------------
10/16@ LeonL 8-15------1491482973----0-2
10/23vs. GrovetonW 52-0----------------------
10/30@ IolaW 41-7----------------------
AVERAGES------176.8139.0315.81.8----1.00 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/9, defense 4/9, sacks/INT 0/9, sacks allowed 4/9, turnovers 4/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 5.5/100 (-122 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 62.0/100 (+16 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 17.9/100 (+48 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 72.8/100 (-49 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2023-11-02vsHULL-DAISETTA0-82.6
2026-11-06vsCORRIGAN-CAMDEN6-321.7

LAST YEAR

LOV finished 2025 at 8-3. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 41-34 over GARRISON (GARRISON finished 64% that season). Toughest loss: 69-77 to GRAPELAND (8-point margin).

LAST SEASON: LOV — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29ELKHARTW1-05213N/AN/A
2025-09-05TIMPSONW2-04026N/AN/A
2025-09-19GARRISONW3-04134N/AN/A
2025-09-26TENAHAW4-0510N/AN/A
2025-10-10OVERTONW5-04429N/AN/A
2025-10-17ALTOW6-0500N/AN/A
2025-10-24MT. ENTERPRISEL6-16082N/AN/A
2025-10-31CUSHINGW7-1350N/AN/A
2025-11-07GRAPELANDL7-26977N/AN/A
2025-11-14EVADALEW8-27621N/AN/A
2025-11-21MARTL8-33245N/AN/A
TOTALS11 GMS8-38-3550327N/AN/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (6 storylines)

• LOV's offense has averaged 2.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (+100%)

• LOV's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 1.0 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• LOV's defense has averaged 7.3 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 20.7 points allowed per game. (-65%)

• LOV is 20-4 (.833) in games decided by more than 8 points

• LOV's offense has averaged 27.6 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 30-game average is 40.3 points scored per game. (-32%)

• LOV is 13-2 (.867) at home

LOV — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.0-------- 30 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 200-------- 30 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+--------
Rush Yds < 100-------- 30 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 150-------- 30 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+--------
YPC < 5.0-------- 30 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+--------
YPP < 6.0-------- 30 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.0-------- 30 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-2.00011.0L2
Turnovers < 12-01.00037.0W2 26 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-2.00011.0L2 26 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 26 games without this stat on file
LOV — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0004.0
Scores 10-191-2.33313.7
Scores 20-29------
Scores 30-394-1.80034.6
Scores 40+17-3.85049.3
LOV — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 200-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+--------
Rush Yds < 100-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 150-------- 9 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+--------
YPC < 5.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+--------
YPP < 6.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-2.00011.0L2
Turnovers < 12-01.00037.0W2 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-2.00011.0L2 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 5 games without this stat on file
LOV — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0004.0
Scores 10-190-1.00014.0
Scores 20-29------
Scores 30-393-01.00035.3
Scores 40+3-01.00044.3
LOV — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00025.0L2
YPA < 8.02-01.00013.5W2 26 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-01.0006.0W1
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33323.7L1 26 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-2.00025.0L2
Rush Yds < 1002-01.00013.5W2 26 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-1.00035.0L1
Rush Yds < 1502-1.66714.0L1 26 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-1.00035.0L1
YPC < 5.02-1.66714.0L1 26 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-2.00025.0L2
YPP < 6.02-01.00013.5W2 26 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.00035.0L1
YPP < 7.02-1.66714.0L1 26 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-01.00013.5W2
Turnovers < 10-2.00025.0L2 26 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-01.00021.0W1 26 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00021.0W1 26 games without this stat on file
LOV — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <1010-1.9092.9
Allows 10-193-1.75013.5
Allows 20-298-1.88923.4
Allows 30-391-1.50034.5
Allows 40+0-4.00063.5
LOV — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00025.0L2
YPA < 8.02-01.00013.5W2 5 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-01.0006.0W1
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33323.7L1 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-2.00025.0L2
Rush Yds < 1002-01.00013.5W2 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-1.00035.0L1
Rush Yds < 1502-1.66714.0L1 5 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-1.00035.0L1
YPC < 5.02-1.66714.0L1 5 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-2.00025.0L2
YPP < 6.02-01.00013.5W2 5 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.00035.0L1
YPP < 7.02-1.66714.0L1 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-01.00013.5W2
Turnovers < 10-2.00025.0L2 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-01.00021.0W1 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00021.0W1 5 games without this stat on file
LOV — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-1.8003.8
Allows 10-191-1.50014.5
Allows 20-291-01.00021.0
Allows 30-390-1.00035.0
Allows 40+------
ON THE BRINK

LOVELADY

• LOVELADY has held the opponent under 14 in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not held the opponent under 14 in 3 straight since 11/1/24–8/29/25 (2025). It has reached 3 straight 2 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 7 straight (2023) in that span.

• LOVELADY has won by 20+ in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not won by 20+ in 3 straight since 9/27/24–11/1/24 (2024). It has reached 3 straight 2 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 7 straight (2023) in that span.

• LOVELADY has scored 40+ in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not scored 40+ in 3 straight since 11/14/24–10/24/25 (2025). It has reached 3 straight 3 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 8 straight (2025) in that span.

• LOVELADY has scored 30+ in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not scored 30+ in 3 straight since 11/14/24–9/4/26 (2026). It has reached 3 straight 4 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 14 straight (2026) in that span.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
LOVOFFENSETurnovers 1+20-2.00011.0L2
LOVOFFENSETurnovers < 122-01.00037.0W2
LOVOFFENSETurnovers 2+20-2.00011.0L2
LOVOFFENSEScores <1020-2.0004.0L2
LOVOFFENSEScores 10-1931-2.33313.7L1
LOVOFFENSEScores 30-3954-1.80034.6W3
LOVOFFENSEScores 40+2017-3.85049.3W4
LOVDEFENSEYPA 8.0+20-2.00025.0L2
LOVDEFENSEYPA < 8.022-01.00013.5W2
LOVDEFENSEPass Yds 200+11-01.0006.0W1
LOVDEFENSEPass Yds < 20031-2.33323.7L1
LOVDEFENSERush Yds 100+20-2.00025.0L2
LOVDEFENSERush Yds < 10022-01.00013.5W2
LOVDEFENSERush Yds 150+10-1.00035.0L1
LOVDEFENSERush Yds < 15032-1.66714.0L1
LOVDEFENSEYPC 5.0+10-1.00035.0L1
LOVDEFENSEYPC < 5.032-1.66714.0L1
LOVDEFENSEYPP 6.0+20-2.00025.0L2
LOVDEFENSEYPP < 6.022-01.00013.5W2
LOVDEFENSEYPP 7.0+10-1.00035.0L1
LOVDEFENSEYPP < 7.032-1.66714.0L1
LOVDEFENSETurnovers 1+22-01.00013.5W2
LOVDEFENSETurnovers < 120-2.00025.0L2
LOVDEFENSETurnovers 2+11-01.00021.0W1
LOVDEFENSETurnovers > 211-01.00021.0W1
LOVDEFENSEAllows <101110-1.9092.9W3
LOVDEFENSEAllows 10-1943-1.75013.5L1
LOVDEFENSEAllows 20-2998-1.88923.4W7
LOVDEFENSEAllows 30-3921-1.50034.5L1
LOVDEFENSEAllows 40+40-4.00063.5L4
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (4 of 4 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

LOV OFFENSE

LOV's offense has averaged 2.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (+100%)

LOV's offense has averaged 27.6 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 30-game average is 40.3 points scored per game. (-32%)

LOV DEFENSE

LOV's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 1.0 takeaways per game. (-100%)

LOV's defense has averaged 7.3 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 20.7 points allowed per game. (-65%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
LOVDEFENSEteamPointslast 37.33020.7-64.5%
LOVOFFENSEteamPointslast 727.63040.3-31.5%
LOVDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.041.0-100.0%
LOVOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 32.041.0+100.0%
STATISTICAL STORIES

LOVELADY: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 9.2 in 2022 to 7.0 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 30.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 7-3 · realistic range 7-3 to 7-3

Remaining schedule: 467th hardest of 776 in the TX section (average opponent strength -2.7).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
11/06vs Corrigan-camden#732 of 125293%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 11/06/2026 16:19