ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Bishop Montgomery Knights high school football (Torrance, CA), 2026 season: 0-9 in the Angelus League. Last game: L 0-48 vs St. Francis on October 23, 2026. Next: at St. Paul, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
BISHOP MONTGOMERY
BISHOP MONTGOMERY 0-9
2026 SEASON
BISHOP MONTGOMERY
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD0-9 this season
LAST GAMEL 0-48 vs ST. FRANCIS
NEXT GAMEST. PAUL (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 74.4 · Rush Off 24.2 · Pass Def 32.0 · Rush Def 14.1
LEAGUEANGELUS
ENROLLMENT1,104 STUDENTS (2009) · PRIVATE , COLLEGE-PREP
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#320
SP Strength Index (of 431)
0-9
2026 record
-40.3
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
BISHOP MONTGOMERY74.4 (+41)24.2 (-69)32.0 (+21)14.1 (+85)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at St. Paul, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Bishop Montgomery at St. Paul.

The turnover battle could decide Bishop Montgomery's next game, against St. Paul, and the recent returns favor St. Paul. Bishop Montgomery committed 1.0 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (0-4), #119 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Knights have committed 3.2 giveaways per game, a 220% rise, #395 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Bishop Montgomery's last 5 opponents have averaged 1.4 per game, a #177 defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 1.3 per game, #203 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.4 per game), Bishop Montgomery turned it over 129% more than those defenses usually force. Meanwhile, St. Paul's defense has struggled in recent weeks. The Swordsmen have forced 0.2 takeaways per game over their last 5 games (0-5), #373 in CIF-SS during that time. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in CIF-SS (1.2 per game on the season, which would rank #177). Against those norms, St. Paul forced 79% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #87 in CIF-SS, a strong slate. Both units come in looking to get right, and whichever does first may decide the game.

The number to watch when Bishop Montgomery meets St. Paul is Bishop Montgomery's scoring. Bishop Montgomery averaged 8.5 points per game over its first 6 games (0-6), #388 in CIF-SS through those games. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), the Knights have averaged 2.3 points per game, a 73% drop, #397 in CIF-SS through that stretch. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 21.6 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (22.2 points per game), Bishop Montgomery scored 90% less than those defenses usually allow. Overall, those opponents have been strong teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank #85 in CIF-SS. Bishop Montgomery was held to 14 points or fewer 3 times in those games, including 0 against Paraclete on 10/9. Meanwhile, St. Paul's defense has struggled in recent weeks. The Swordsmen have allowed 37.7 points per game over their last 3 games (0-3), #334 in CIF-SS over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in CIF-SS (27.0 points per game on the season, which would rank #168). Against those norms, St. Paul allowed 40% more than those offenses usually score. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #91 in CIF-SS, a strong slate. Both units come in looking to get right, and whichever does first may decide the game.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Bishop Montgomery's season has come in its defense. Bishop Montgomery forced 0.5 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (0-4), #327 in CIF-SS within that period. In the 5 games since that slow start (0-5), the Knights have forced 1.4 takeaways per game, a 180% rise, #151 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.2 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), Bishop Montgomery forced 14% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. On the season, Bishop Montgomery ranks #269 in CIF-SS in takeaways. The trend lines up well against St. Paul, whose ball security ranks just #309 of 404 (1.8 per game).

Few teams in CIF-SS have allowed more points over the last 4 games than Bishop Montgomery. The Knights allowed 41.0 points per game over their first 5 games (0-5), #380 in CIF-SS during those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), Bishop Montgomery has allowed 54.0 points per game, a 32% rise, #401 in CIF-SS during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Bishop Montgomery's last 4 opponents have averaged 27.5 points per game, a #162 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 25.5 points per game, #195 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (27.5 points per game), Bishop Montgomery allowed 96% more than those offenses usually score. Overall, those opponents have been strong teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank #95 in CIF-SS. On the season, the Knights rank #402 in CIF-SS in scoring defense. St. Paul's offense, #311 of 404 (18.1 points per game), could be the get-right matchup Bishop Montgomery needs.

TIDBITS (7 found)

• Club Bishop Montgomery has lost 17 straight, and a loss would make it 18 in a row -- something they have not done in the 23 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Bishop Montgomery went a game throwing for 200+ yards was September 20, 2024 against St. Genevieve (L, 21-47). Since then Bishop Montgomery has gone 20 straight games being held under 200 passing yards, a school-record 20 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Bishop Montgomery went a game holding the opponent under 100 rushing yards was September 6, 2024 against Compton Early College (W, 70-7). Since then Bishop Montgomery has gone 22 straight games allowing 100+ rushing yards, a school-record 22 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Bishop Montgomery went a game averaging 8.0+ yards per attempt was October 11, 2024 against St. Bernard (W, 36-12). Since then Bishop Montgomery has gone 17 straight games being held under 8.0 yards per attempt, a school-record 17 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Bishop Montgomery went a game holding the opponent under 6.0 yards per play was October 11, 2024 against St. Bernard (W, 36-12). Since then Bishop Montgomery has gone 17 straight games allowing 6.0+ yards per play, a school-record 17 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club Bishop Montgomery is 16-1 all time when scoring 40+ points. Bishop Montgomery's last loss when scoring 40+ points was November 3, 2023 against El Monte (L, 50-55).

• Club Bishop Montgomery has allowed 162 points over its last 3 games (54.0 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its most in a 3-game stretch on record.

BM — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
59TCKL
TFL10
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
38TCKL
TFL2
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF2
TACKLES LEADER
29TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD4
FF0
TFL LEADER
10TFL
TCKL28
SACKS4
INT0
PD0
FF1
TFL LEADER
7TFL
TCKL17
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL25
TFL1
INT0
PD2
FF0
SACKS LEADER
0SACKS
TCKL27
TFL3
INT0
PD0
FF0
BM — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 0-10 · realistic range 0-10 to 1-9

Remaining schedule: 169th hardest of 384 in the CIF-Southern Section (average opponent strength 7.9).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at St. Paul#174 of 43114%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
BM — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Oct 27; roster and numbers checked Sep 10.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
55KOREDE OLORA7591010001
22PARKER HOCHSTEIN938210002
19JERON NELSON929000040
9BRAYLON DUNN9281040001
41CARLOS VERAMENDI92730.50000
23MYLES HENNING725110020
28ELIJAH STEELE621000000
60DUCKETT ELIJAH919100010
33DALLAS THIERRY817700000
11JOSHUA DUDA416000010
91KEON NELSON415200001
8JACKSON NICHOLS514300000
32AUSTIN SNUSTEAD713000000
10AUSTEN SMITH69000000
4PRINCE CHARLES48000010
81BEN VOLCHOK25000000
20MALISE OBENG AIKINS25000000
54ANTHONY HERNANDEZ13000000
80CALVIN HOBBS23000000
12JAX WRIGHT13000000
56NIKO RIVERA12000000
82RYAN HOCHSTEIN12000000
88BO EASTMAN11000000
13CHRISTIAN ESCUDERO11000000
6CHRISTIAN JORDAN11000000
3EUGENE AMOS11000000
64GABRIEL WAKIRI11000000
70NICOLAS CORDOVA11000000
TEAM TOTALS9367397.50095
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: BM

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20040-2537326.5
20051-1444822.0
20060-2234711.5
20070-2369018.0
20082-1725724.0
20091-2338711.0
20102-0922146.0
20112-0783339.0
20121-038038.0
20131-1344917.0
20141-0351335.0
20151-0421942.0
20162-1893929.7
20171-2627920.7
20181-1376418.5
20191-1332816.5
20200-2216210.5
20210-301430.0
202210-444629431.9
20235-627729425.2
20245-429422432.7
20250-727453.9
20260-9584216.4
2004-2637-5121.9
TEAM HISTORY

2 CIF-SS runner-up finishes

YEARHONOR
2022CIF-SS Division 13 RUNNER-UP (lost to San Gabriel 52-27)
1983CIF-SS Northwestern RUNNER-UP (lost to Canyon/Canyon Country 40-24)

Section and state results and Players of the Year: CIF-SS Record Book. League finishes judged from league schedules on file (2022-2025 seasons); earlier league titles are not on file.

BM — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21SEGERSTROMatL0-43
08/28BELL GARDENSvsL13-14
09/04SIMI VALLEYatL6-56
09/11MUIRvsL0-54
09/18SANTIAGOvsL6-38
10/02ST. PIUS X-ST. MATTHIAS ACADEMYvsL26-54
10/09PARACLETEatL0-58
10/16CATHEDRALvsL7-56
10/23ST. FRANCISvsL0-48
10/30ST. PAULatPROJ15-3614.3%
SEASON TO DATE0-91 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall0-9 so far0-10 (85%)0.1-9.9
League0-4 so far0-4 (100%)0.0-4.0
BM — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL96.446.8--398.9--36.9
HOME68.744.0--355.0--36.8
ROAD32.052.3--457.3--37.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 0/9 game(s), Home 0/6 game(s), Road 0/3 game(s).

BM — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21@ SegerstromL 0-43------412432843000-1
8/28vs. Bell GardensL 13-14--------3213217402+1
9/4@ Simi ValleyL 6-56------2962595550000-2
9/11vs. MuirL 0-54--------------0000
9/18vs. SantiagoL 6-38------1921613533002-4
10/2vs. SPXSMAL 26-54--------------201+1
10/9@ ParacleteL 0-58------1893445330000-1
10/16vs. CathedralL 7-56------1422563981101-4
10/23vs. St. FrancisL 0-48------2441043481003-1
AVERAGES------184.0241.1398.92.10.80.01.0-11 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/9, defense 7/9, sacks allowed 7/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 74.4/100 (+41 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 24.2/100 (-69 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 32.0/100 (+21 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 14.1/100 (+85 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

CONFIRMED TRANSFERS

TRANSFERS OUT (1)

PLAYERPOSCLASSTOCONFIRMED
LINCOLN FA’ALAFIOLSo.JSerrareported

Confirmed from published reporting; 'roster' means a team roster also corroborates the move. Transfer reporting is strongest in the Southern Section, so an absence here is not proof no move happened.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atST. PAUL1-818.1

LAST YEAR

BM finished 2025 at 0-7. Missed playoffs. Toughest loss: 0-1 to LEUZINGER (1-point margin).

LAST SEASON: BM — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-23SAINT LOUISL0-12734N/AN/A
2025-09-05LEUZINGERL0-201N/AN/A
2025-09-26ST. GENEVIEVEL0-302N/AN/A
2025-10-03ST. MONICAL0-402N/AN/A
2025-10-10BOSCO TECHL0-502N/AN/A
2025-10-17ST. BERNARDL0-602N/AN/A
2025-10-24MARY STAR OF THE SEAL0-702N/AN/A
TOTALS7 GMS0-70-72745N/AN/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
BM HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• BM holds its opponents under 7.0 yards per play (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• BM averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.833), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• BM averages 6.0+ yards per play (.833), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• BM rushes for 100+ yards (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• BM's defense has averaged 54.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 25-game average is 27.6 points allowed per game. (+96%)

• BM's offense has averaged 2.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 25-game average is 15.2 points scored per game. (-85%)

• BM's offense has averaged 3.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 1.9 giveaways per game. (+71%)

• BM's defense has averaged 15.2 YPA over their last 7 games. Their 14-game average is 10.2 YPA. (+49%)

• BM is 5-3 (.625) when it wins the turnover battle

• BM's defense has averaged 1.0 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 18-game average is 1.7 takeaways per game. (-40%)

• BM holds its opponents under 8.4 yards per play (BM's own median) (.571)

• BM's defense has averaged 10.6 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 15-game average is 7.6 YPC. (+40%)

• BM holds its opponents under 9.8 yards per attempt (BM's own median) (.571)

• BM rushes for 86.0+ yards (BM's own median) (.800)

• BM averages 4.8+ yards per carry (BM's own median) (.800)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

BM -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 15 scored; vs 133 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers 2+5-4.55620.7L40.814
2OFFTurnovers < 24-6.40026.3L60.691
3DEFTurnovers 1+5-7.41728.6L60.641
4OFFTurnovers < 34-8.33324.2L70.615
5DEFYPA 8+2-8.20041.6L80.458
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (3 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- BM ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
BM averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards3-1.75040.0L1
BM holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards3-1.75018.0L1
BM holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways3-1.75018.0L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
BMYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+3-1.75040.0
BMYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1503-1.75018.0
BMRush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+3-1.75018.0
BM — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (25 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+5-1.83340.8W2
YPA < 8.00-3.00016.3L3 16 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-2.60037.6L1
Pass Yds < 2002-2.50026.5L1 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+4-01.00050.8W4
Rush Yds < 1001-4.20018.2L3 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+3-01.00055.7W3
Rush Yds < 1502-4.33321.2L1 16 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+4-01.00050.8W4
YPC < 5.01-4.20018.2L3 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+5-1.83340.8W2
YPP < 6.00-3.00016.3L3 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+4-1.80044.8W2
YPP < 7.01-3.25017.5L2 16 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-11.15412.2L8
Turnovers < 13-2.60038.6L2 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-7.12511.1L6 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-5.16710.3L4 7 games without this stat on file
BM — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (25 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-14.0001.4
Scores 10-190-1.00013.0
Scores 20-291-5.16724.0
Scores 30-391-01.00036.0
Scores 40+3-01.00055.7
BM — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 200-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+--------
Rush Yds < 100-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 150-------- 9 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+--------
YPC < 5.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+--------
YPP < 6.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.0-------- 9 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-7.0004.6L7
Turnovers < 10-2.00013.0L2
Turnovers 2+0-4.0004.8L4
Turnovers > 20-3.0004.3L3
BM — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-7.0002.7
Scores 10-190-1.00013.0
Scores 20-290-1.00026.0
Scores 30-39------
Scores 40+------
BM — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (25 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-8.20041.6L8
YPA < 8.02-2.50024.8L1 11 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-3.40035.0L3
Pass Yds < 2002-7.22237.8L5 11 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-11.15438.8L8
Rush Yds < 1002-01.00012.0W2 10 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-10.09141.5L7
Rush Yds < 1503-1.75018.0L1 10 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-10.09141.5L7
YPC < 5.03-1.75018.0L1 10 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-11.15439.8L10
YPP < 6.02-01.0006.0W2 10 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-11.00044.8L11
YPP < 7.04-01.0009.0W4 10 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-7.41728.6L6
Turnovers < 10-6.00050.3L6 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+5-4.55620.7L4 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 23-2.60022.8L2 7 games without this stat on file
BM — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (25 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <103-6.3332.9
Allows 10-192-1.66714.3
Allows 20-29------
Allows 30-390-2.00036.0
Allows 40+0-11.00049.9
BM — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-5.00051.2L5
YPA < 8.00-1.00043.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00052.0L2
Pass Yds < 2000-4.00048.8L4 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-7.00044.7L7
Rush Yds < 100-------- 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-6.00044.2L6
Rush Yds < 1500-1.00048.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-6.00044.2L6
YPC < 5.00-1.00048.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-7.00044.7L7
YPP < 6.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-7.00044.7L7
YPP < 7.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-5.00042.0L5
Turnovers < 10-4.00052.8L4
Turnovers 2+0-3.00033.3L3
Turnovers > 20-1.00048.0L1
BM — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-190-1.00014.0
Allows 20-29------
Allows 30-390-1.00038.0
Allows 40+0-7.00052.7
ON THE BRINK

BISHOP MONTGOMERY

• BISHOP MONTGOMERY has lost by 20+ in 7 straight games (9/4/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 8 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• BISHOP MONTGOMERY has lost 17 straight (10/18/24–10/23/26). It has not reached 18 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• BISHOP MONTGOMERY has allowed 30+ in 7 straight games (9/4/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 8 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• BISHOP MONTGOMERY has been held under 14 in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not been held under 14 in 4 straight since 9/5/25–9/18/26 (2026).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
BMOFFENSEYPA 8.0+65-1.83340.8W2
BMOFFENSEYPA < 8.030-3.00016.3L3
BMOFFENSEPass Yds 200+53-2.60037.6L1
BMOFFENSEPass Yds < 20042-2.50026.5L1
BMOFFENSERush Yds 100+44-01.00050.8W4
BMOFFENSERush Yds < 10051-4.20018.2L3
BMOFFENSERush Yds 150+33-01.00055.7W3
BMOFFENSERush Yds < 15062-4.33321.2L1
BMOFFENSEYPC 5.0+44-01.00050.8W4
BMOFFENSEYPC < 5.051-4.20018.2L3
BMOFFENSEYPP 6.0+65-1.83340.8W2
BMOFFENSEYPP < 6.030-3.00016.3L3
BMOFFENSEYPP 7.0+54-1.80044.8W2
BMOFFENSEYPP < 7.041-3.25017.5L2
BMOFFENSETurnovers 1+132-11.15412.2L8
BMOFFENSETurnovers < 153-2.60038.6L2
BMOFFENSETurnovers 2+81-7.12511.1L6
BMOFFENSETurnovers > 261-5.16710.3L4
BMOFFENSEScores <10140-14.0001.4L14
BMOFFENSEScores 10-1910-1.00013.0L1
BMOFFENSEScores 20-2961-5.16724.0L4
BMOFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00036.0W1
BMOFFENSEScores 40+33-01.00055.7W3
BMDEFENSEYPA 8.0+102-8.20041.6L8
BMDEFENSEYPA < 8.042-2.50024.8L1
BMDEFENSEPass Yds 200+52-3.40035.0L3
BMDEFENSEPass Yds < 20092-7.22237.8L5
BMDEFENSERush Yds 100+132-11.15438.8L8
BMDEFENSERush Yds < 10022-01.00012.0W2
BMDEFENSERush Yds 150+111-10.09141.5L7
BMDEFENSERush Yds < 15043-1.75018.0L1
BMDEFENSEYPC 5.0+111-10.09141.5L7
BMDEFENSEYPC < 5.043-1.75018.0L1
BMDEFENSEYPP 6.0+132-11.15439.8L10
BMDEFENSEYPP < 6.022-01.0006.0W2
BMDEFENSEYPP 7.0+110-11.00044.8L11
BMDEFENSEYPP < 7.044-01.0009.0W4
BMDEFENSETurnovers 1+125-7.41728.6L6
BMDEFENSETurnovers < 160-6.00050.3L6
BMDEFENSETurnovers 2+95-4.55620.7L4
BMDEFENSETurnovers > 253-2.60022.8L2
BMDEFENSEAllows <1093-6.3332.9L6
BMDEFENSEAllows 10-1932-1.66714.3L1
BMDEFENSEAllows 30-3920-2.00036.0L2
BMDEFENSEAllows 40+110-11.00049.9L11
STREAKS: BM (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSETurnovers 1+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
DEFENSEYPA 8.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
DEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
DEFENSEYPP 6.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
DEFENSEYPP 7.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
BMOFFENSETurnovers 1+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
BMDEFENSEYPA 8.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
BMDEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
BMDEFENSEYPP 6.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
BMDEFENSEYPP 7.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20260-3
NOTABLE TRENDS (9 of 9 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

BM OFFENSE

BM's offense has averaged 2.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 25-game average is 15.2 points scored per game. (-85%)

BM's offense has averaged 3.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 1.9 giveaways per game. (+71%)

BM DEFENSE

BM's defense has averaged 54.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 25-game average is 27.6 points allowed per game. (+96%)

BM's defense has averaged 15.2 YPA over their last 7 games. Their 14-game average is 10.2 YPA. (+49%)

BM's defense has averaged 1.0 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 18-game average is 1.7 takeaways per game. (-40%)

BM's defense has averaged 10.6 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 15-game average is 7.6 YPC. (+40%)

BM's defense has averaged 11.6 YPP over their last 7 games. Their 15-game average is 8.8 YPP. (+32%)

BM's defense has averaged 212.6 pass yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 14-game average is 162.6 pass yards per game. (+31%)

BM's defense has averaged 437.4 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 15-game average is 358.8 total yards per game. (+22%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
BMDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 7212.614162.6+30.7%
BMDEFENSEteamPointslast 354.02527.6+95.7%
BMOFFENSEteamPointslast 32.32515.2-84.6%
BMDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 7437.415358.8+21.9%
BMDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 71.0181.7-40.0%
BMOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 33.3181.9+71.4%
BMDEFENSEteamYPAlast 715.21410.2+48.7%
BMDEFENSEteamYPClast 310.6157.6+39.7%
BMDEFENSEteamYPPlast 711.6158.8+32.3%
STATISTICAL STORIES

BISHOP MONTGOMERY: OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026

Where BISHOP MONTGOMERY sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 51.0, Defense Grade 35.6.

POINTS / GAME: BISHOP MONTGOMERY VS THE SECTION

BISHOP MONTGOMERY ranks #388 of 399 section teams in points per game (4.8) -- a weakness worth a look.

BISHOP MONTGOMERY: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -7.3 in 2022 to -6.7 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

BM — ROSTER (55) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
QUARTERBACKS
12JAX WRIGHT
DEF 3 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
QBSo.
RECEIVERS & TIGHT ENDS
4PRINCE CHARLES
DEF 8 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSo.
6CHRISTIAN JORDAN
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
TEJr.
13CHRISTIAN ESCUDERO
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSo.
19JERON NELSON
DEF 29 TKL · 3.2 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
28ELIJAH STEELE
DEF 21 TKL · 3.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSo.
88BO EASTMAN
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
TESo.
OFFENSIVE LINE
56NIKO RIVERA
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSo.
70NICOLAS CORDOVA
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSr.
DEFENSIVE LINE
9BRAYLON DUNN
DEF 28 TKL · 3.1 TKL/G · 10 TFL · 4.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DESr.
33DALLAS THIERRY
DEF 17 TKL · 2.1 TKL/G · 7 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DEJr.
54ANTHONY HERNANDEZ
DEF 3 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
60DUCKETT ELIJAH
DEF 19 TKL · 2.1 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLJr.
64GABRIEL WAKIRI
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSo.
91KEON NELSON
DEF 15 TKL · 3.8 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
LINEBACKERS
22PARKER HOCHSTEIN
DEF 38 TKL · 4.2 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
LBSo.
23MYLES HENNING
DEF 25 TKL · 3.6 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLBSo.
41CARLOS VERAMENDI
DEF 27 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 0.5 SACKS · 0 INT
LBSo.
55KOREDE OLORA
DEF 59 TKL · 8.4 TKL/G · 10 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
LBSo.
81BEN VOLCHOK
DEF 5 TKL · 2.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
LBSr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
3EUGENE AMOS
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
CBSo.
8JACKSON NICHOLS
DEF 14 TKL · 2.8 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
SSSr.
10AUSTEN SMITH
DEF 9 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
CBSr.
20MALISE OBENG AIKINS
DEF 5 TKL · 2.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSo.
32AUSTIN SNUSTEAD
DEF 13 TKL · 1.9 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
SSo.
80CALVIN HOBBS
DEF 3 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
FSSo.
SPECIAL TEAMS
82RYAN HOCHSTEIN
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
KSr.
ATHLETES
11JOSHUA DUDA
DEF 16 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
ATHSo.
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 19:04