Texas coverage: scores, projections and rankings for 1,236 teams this season; full box-score stats for 1,236.
| RK | TREND | LAST WK | TEAM | SCORE | RUN O | PASS O | RUN D | PASS D | P4P | NEXT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW | — | 18.9 | +42.6 | +242.2 | +110.2 | +150.6 | +11.7† | — | ||
| 2 | NEW | — | 9.6 | +8.8 | +125.4 | +19.0 | +35.9 | +6.0† | — | ||
| 3 | NEW | — | 6.7 | +59.1 | +19.0 | +131.8 | -49.8 | +5.2† | — | ||
| 4 | NEW | — | 1.6 | +189.9 | -108.5 | +36.7 | +6.6 | +8.6† | — | ||
| 5 | NEW | — | 0.8 | -- | -- | +15.6 | +9.4 | +13.6† | 11/6 vs WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (OPELOUSAS, LA) | ||
| 6 | NEW | — | 0.7 | +99.1 | +59.8 | +78.2 | +53.6 | +0.7† | — | ||
| 7 | NEW | — | -0.3 | +126.4 | -30.6 | +85.4 | +59.3 | -5.8† | — | ||
| 8 | NEW | — | -2.5 | +16.6 | -108.4 | +51.9 | +1.9 | +6.6† | — | ||
| 9 | NEW | — | -4.3 | -109.7 | +19.9 | -46.0 | +108.2 | -1.1† | — | ||
| 10 | NEW | — | -9.7 | -24.3 | -36.0 | -96.3 | +54.0 | -9.0† | — | ||
| 11 | NEW | — | -15.4 | +70.6 | +48.0 | -9.2 | -4.9 | -- | — | ||
| 12 | NEW | — | -17.4 | -3.0 | -36.1 | -72.2 | -57.8 | -15.9† | — | ||
| 13 | NEW | — | -18.6 | -1.6 | -66.9 | -7.5 | +15.7 | -10.6† | — | ||
| 14 | NEW | — | -19.3 | -53.5 | -148.5 | -50.8 | -12.6 | -10.2† | — |
★ = top tier: the four unit grades average 85 or better with none below 75. RK is the row’s position under the current sort (Strength Index rank until you click a stat header, or on mobile the SORT BY menu; “Rank” restores it). TREND/LAST WK compare today’s Strength Index rank to the last completed calendar week’s; NEW means no prior-week snapshot exists yet for that team.
RUN O / PASS O — rushing and passing offense ratings: yards-equivalent per game above (or below) league average, not a 0–100 percentile. Each game’s yardage is converted to a yards-equivalent (efficiency vs. league average added, sacks and interceptions subtracted) and curved for the defense it came against — 200 yards on an elite pass defense rates higher than 200 on a poor one. Recent seasons weigh more. +90 means about ninety yards-equivalent per game better than an average unit.
RUN D / PASS D — the same yards-equivalent and curve applied to what a defense ALLOWED, shown as yards prevented per game, so that higher is better in all four columns. (The underlying rating is negative for a good defense — yards induced — and is what the SCORE arithmetic uses; only the sign shown here is flipped.)
P4P — pound-for-pound: SCORE minus the score a school of the same size is expected to produce, in points. Size is school enrollment (Wikipedia) where on file, else roster count (marked †); the size-expectation curve is fitted to this board and re-fits as enrollment coverage grows. +6.0 = six points better than a typical same-sized program. Enrollment on file for 10 of 14 teams.
SCORE is a point-margin strength index: 0.0 is a team of exactly average strength across every team the engine has rated (not just this section) -- projected as a pick’em against a hypothetical average opponent. A score of +10.0 projects as a 10-point favorite against that same average opponent; −10.0 projects as a 10-point underdog. Because this section’s own field skews a bit below that universe-wide average line, most section teams show negative scores even though they may be ranked highly within the section itself -- the SCORE compares a team to every rated team everywhere, the RK column compares it only to the rest of this section.
All four Unit Index boards below are opponent-adjusted for strength of competition — a team that piles up big offensive numbers against weak defenses (or allows big numbers to weak offenses) does not get an inflated grade for it. Grades come from a two-way solve across every game the engine has on file, correcting each side for who it actually played, not a plain season average.
| RK | TREND | LAST WK | TEAM | GRADE | YDS +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW | — | 96.5 | +189.9 | |
| 2 | NEW | — | 91.2 | +126.4 | |
| 3 | NEW | — | 86.8 | +99.1 | |
| 4 | NEW | — | 80.7 | +70.6 | |
| 5 | NEW | — | 77.4 | +59.1 | |
| 6 | NEW | — | 72.5 | +42.6 | |
| 7 | NEW | — | 62.3 | +16.6 | |
| 8 | NEW | — | 59.1 | +8.7 | |
| 9 | NEW | — | 54.2 | -1.6 | |
| 10 | NEW | — | 53.4 | -3.0 | |
| 11 | NEW | — | 43.3 | -24.3 | |
| 12 | NEW | — | 30.7 | -53.5 | |
| 13 | NEW | — | 11.4 | -109.7 |
| RK | TREND | LAST WK | TEAM | GRADE | YDS +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW | — | 99.3 | +242.2 | |
| 2 | NEW | — | 93.7 | +125.4 | |
| 3 | NEW | — | 80.0 | +59.8 | |
| 4 | NEW | — | 76.3 | +48.0 | |
| 5 | NEW | — | 65.8 | +19.9 | |
| 6 | NEW | — | 65.4 | +19.1 | |
| 7 | NEW | — | 42.4 | -30.6 | |
| 8 | NEW | — | 39.6 | -36.0 | |
| 9 | NEW | — | 39.6 | -36.1 | |
| 10 | NEW | — | 24.9 | -66.8 | |
| 11 | NEW | — | 8.5 | -108.4 | |
| 12 | NEW | — | 8.4 | -108.4 | |
| 13 | NEW | — | 1.9 | -148.5 |
| RK | TREND | LAST WK | TEAM | GRADE | YDS +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW | — | 95.9 | -131.8 | |
| 2 | NEW | — | 92.7 | -110.2 | |
| 3 | NEW | — | 86.2 | -85.4 | |
| 4 | NEW | — | 83.9 | -78.2 | |
| 5 | NEW | — | 73.8 | -51.9 | |
| 6 | NEW | — | 67.0 | -36.7 | |
| 7 | NEW | — | 58.1 | -19.0 | |
| 8 | NEW | — | 56.5 | -15.7 | |
| 9 | NEW | — | 44.6 | +7.5 | |
| 10 | NEW | — | 43.7 | +9.2 | |
| 11 | NEW | — | 27.2 | +45.9 | |
| 12 | NEW | — | 25.3 | +50.8 | |
| 13 | NEW | — | 17.9 | +72.2 | |
| 14 | NEW | — | 11.8 | +96.3 |
| RK | TREND | LAST WK | TEAM | GRADE | YDS +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW | — | 99.2 | -150.6 | |
| 2 | NEW | — | 96.7 | -108.2 | |
| 3 | NEW | — | 84.5 | -59.3 | |
| 4 | NEW | — | 82.4 | -54.0 | |
| 5 | NEW | — | 82.2 | -53.6 | |
| 6 | NEW | — | 72.3 | -35.9 | |
| 7 | NEW | — | 59.0 | -15.7 | |
| 8 | NEW | — | 54.6 | -9.5 | |
| 9 | NEW | — | 52.6 | -6.6 | |
| 10 | NEW | — | 49.1 | -1.9 | |
| 11 | NEW | — | 43.8 | +4.9 | |
| 12 | NEW | — | 38.2 | +12.6 | |
| 13 | NEW | — | 17.2 | +49.8 | |
| 14 | NEW | — | 14.2 | +57.8 |
Plot any of these stats against each other in the GRAPH BUILDER →
Built 2026-11-02T19:12:39.