Mater Dei program history
Every season on file: records, titles, playoff games, rivals and the biggest results.
← team page
All-time on file: 227-54 (2004–2026, 23 seasons) · longest win streak 29 (2021-03-19 to 2022-11-18)
This season's scoring margin (+9.1 a game) ranks 17 of 22 seasons of 6+ games on file.
Titles
| Season | Result | Level | Division | Opponent | Score |
|---|
| 2024 | Champion | CIF State | Open | De La Salle | 37-15 |
| 2024 | Champion | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St. John Bosco | 31-24 |
| 2023 | Champion | CIF State | Open | Serra, San Mateo | 35-0 |
| 2023 | Champion | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St. John Bosco | 35-7 |
| 2022 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St. John Bosco | 24-22 |
| 2021 | Champion | CIF State | Open | Serra | 44-7 |
| 2021 | Champion | CIF-SS | Division 1 | Servite | 27-7 |
| 2019 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St. John Bosco | 39-34 |
| 2018 | Champion | CIF State | Open | De La Salle | 35-21 |
| 2018 | Champion | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St. John Bosco | 17-13 |
| 2017 | Champion | CIF State | Open | De La Salle | 52-21 |
| 2017 | Champion | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St John Bosco | 49-24 |
| 2016 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | Division 1 | St John Bosco | 42-28 |
| 2013 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | | St. John Bosco | 34-7 |
| 2012 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | | Long Beach Poly | 35-17 |
| 2002 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | Div. I | Los Alamitos | 41-14 |
| 1999 | Champion | CIF-SS | Div. I | | |
| 1998 | Champion | CIF-SS | Div. I | Long Beach Poly | 33-26 |
| 1997 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | Div. I | Long Beach Poly | 28-25 |
| 1996 | Champion | CIF-SS | Div. I | Loyola | 17-10 |
| 1994 | Champion | CIF-SS | Div. I | Bishop Amat | 28-21 |
| 1993 | Runner Up | CIF-SS | Div. I | Eisenhower | 56-3 |
| 1991 | Champion | CIF-SS | Div. I | Eisenhower | 35-14 |
Best seasons
- 2021 (12-0, +33.1)
- 2017 (15-0, +33.0)
- 2024 (13-0, +22.3)
- 2018 (14-1, +29.0)
- 2016 (13-1, +40.1)
Toughest seasons
- 2011 (5-6, -0.4)
- 2009 (6-5, +6.4)
- 2010 (8-5, +7.8)
- 2008 (8-4, +14.6)
- 2005 (9-4, +3.9)
Season by season
| Season | Record | League | Playoffs | Points for / game | Against / game | Margin |
|---|
| 2026 | 8-2 | 4-1 | – | 29.3 | 20.2 | +9.1 |
| 2025 | 8-3 | 4-1 | 1-1 | 26.6 | 19.1 | +7.5 |
| 2024 | 13-0 | 5-0 | 4-0 | 36.8 | 14.5 | +22.3 |
| 2023 | 13-1 | 4-1 | 4-0 | 38.9 | 8.9 | +30.0 |
| 2022 | 12-1 | 5-0 | 2-1 | 38.5 | 11.8 | +26.7 |
| 2021 | 12-0 | 5-0 | 4-0 | 45.8 | 12.7 | +33.1 |
| 2020 | 5-0 | 5-0 | – | 41.6 | 11.4 | +30.2 |
| 2019 | 12-1 | 5-0 | 2-1 | 50.0 | 17.8 | +32.2 |
| 2018 | 14-1 | 4-1 | 5-0 | 40.4 | 11.4 | +29.0 |
| 2017 | 15-0 | 5-0 | 5-0 | 48.3 | 15.3 | +33.0 |
| 2016 | 13-1 | 5-0 | 3-1 | 53.4 | 13.3 | +40.1 |
| 2015 | 10-3 | 3-2 | 2-1 | 38.5 | 23.2 | +15.4 |
| 2014 | 9-3 | 3-2 | 1-1 | 30.5 | 16.2 | +14.3 |
| 2013 | 11-3 | 3-2 | 3-1 | 26.2 | 11.9 | +14.3 |
| 2012 | 11-3 | 4-1 | 3-1 | 34.7 | 16.4 | +18.4 |
| 2011 | 5-6 | 2-3 | – | 25.0 | 25.4 | -0.4 |
| 2010 | 8-5 | 3-2 | 2-1 | 25.1 | 17.2 | +7.8 |
| 2009 | 6-5 | 3-2 | 0-1 | 27.3 | 20.9 | +6.4 |
| 2008 | 8-4 | 4-1 | 1-1 | 38.3 | 23.8 | +14.6 |
| 2007 | 9-2 | 3-1 | 1-1 | 40.5 | 19.4 | +21.2 |
| 2006 | 8-3 | 3-2 | – | 21.6 | 11.3 | +10.4 |
| 2005 | 9-4 | 4-1 | 2-1 | 21.5 | 17.6 | +3.9 |
| 2004 | 8-3 | 4-1 | 0-1 | 22.8 | 13.2 | +9.6 |
Most-played opponents
From the results on file: every season back to the program's first on file, with league and playoff games marked by the schedule source. Coverage is thinner before 2022 for many programs. Coaching eras are not shown: coaches are not on file reliably enough.