2026 SEASON (7 GMS): RUSHING: 53 CAR, 214 YDS, 1 TD RECEIVING: 14 REC, 91 YDS, 0 TD
CAREER (16 GMS): RUSHING: 84 CAR, 370 YDS, 4 TD RECEIVING: 25 REC, 175 YDS, 1 TD
His share of his team's actual wins. A team's win shares add up to its win total; see “Advanced Metrics Explained” on the Leaders page for the method.
| Season | Win Shares | Offense | Defense | Team wins | Share of wins | Division rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 3 | 6% | 1,452 of 16,652 (D3) |
| 2025 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 6 | 4% | 1,455 of 17,729 (D3) |
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/05/2026 | @ SOUTHWESTERN (TX) | 6 | 34 | 5.7 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 |
| 09/12/2026 | @ TRINITY (TX) | 6 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | 0 |
| 09/19/2026 | vs. HUNTINGDON | 7 | 54 | 7.7 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/26/2026 | @ DUBUQUE | 9 | 37 | 4.1 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 5.5 | 0 |
| 10/10/2026 | vs. HARDIN-SIMMONS | 7 | 23 | 3.3 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 5.2 | 0 |
| 10/24/2026 | vs. MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR | 8 | 23 | 2.9 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 0 |
| 10/31/2026 | @ EAST TEX. BAPTIST | 10 | 42 | 4.2 | 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| TOTALS | 7 GMS | 53 | 214 | 4.0 | 1 | 14 | 91 | 6.5 | 0 |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered for this player.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07 | vs. HOWARD PAYNE | 5.5 | 21.3 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 14.1 | 7.1 | 0.1 |
| 11/14 | @ SCHREINER | 11.1 | 60.5 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 22.3 | 7.9 | 0.1 |
| PROJ | SEASON TOTALS (7 real + 2 proj) | 69.6 | 295.8 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 18.8 | 127.5 | 6.8 | 0.2 |
Projected by the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the matchup reports' projected box scores; untracked opponents omitted. Share blend: 7 game(s) of 26-27 weighted 70% against 25-26.
Search any team to project COREY LAYNE’s stat line against them (neutral site) — the same share-of-team-projection mechanism as the schedule above.
| DATE | OPPONENT | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/13/2025 | @ HARDIN-SIMMONS | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 09/20/2025 | @ HUNTINGDON | 7 | 65 | 9.3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | 0 |
| 09/27/2025 | vs. HOWARD PAYNE | 8 | 21 | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 |
| 10/11/2025 | vs. LYON | 4 | 17 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16.0 | 0 |
| 10/18/2025 | @ AUSTIN | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 |
| 10/25/2025 | @ CENTENARY (LA) | -- | -- | -- | -- | 3 | 18 | 6.0 | 0 |
| 11/01/2025 | vs. TEXAS LUTHERAN | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 11/08/2025 | vs. HENDRIX | 8 | 32 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 12.5 | 1 |
| 11/15/2025 | @ TEXAS LUTHERAN | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| TOTALS | 9 GMS | 31 | 156 | 5.0 | 3 | 11 | 84 | 7.6 | 1 |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 65 | 09/20/2025 vs Huntingdon | 1 | 11/15/2025 vs Texas Lutheran |
| CAR | 10 | 10/31/2026 vs East Tex. Baptist | 1 | 11/15/2025 vs Texas Lutheran |
| RUSH TD | 1 | 09/20/2025 vs Huntingdon | 0 | 09/27/2025 vs Howard Payne |
| REC YDS | 26 | 09/12/2026 vs Trinity (TX) | 0 | 09/13/2025 vs Hardin-Simmons |
| REC | 4 | 09/26/2026 vs Dubuque | 1 | 09/13/2025 vs Hardin-Simmons |
| REC TD | 1 | 11/08/2025 vs Hendrix | 0 | 09/13/2025 vs Hardin-Simmons |
| STAT | HIGH | GAME | LOW | GAME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH YDS | 54 | 09/19/2026 vs Huntingdon | 1 | 09/12/2026 vs Trinity (TX) |
| CAR | 10 | 10/31/2026 vs East Tex. Baptist | 6 | 09/05/2026 vs Southwestern (TX) |
| RUSH TD | 1 | 10/31/2026 vs East Tex. Baptist | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Southwestern (TX) |
| REC YDS | 26 | 09/12/2026 vs Trinity (TX) | 9 | 10/24/2026 vs Mary Hardin-Baylor |
| REC | 4 | 09/26/2026 vs Dubuque | 1 | 10/24/2026 vs Mary Hardin-Baylor |
| REC TD | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Southwestern (TX) | 0 | 09/05/2026 vs Southwestern (TX) |
| SEASON | GP | CAR | RUSH YDS | YPC | TD | REC | REC YDS | YPC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9 | 31 | 156 | 5.0 | 3 | 11 | 84 | 7.6 | 1 |
| 2026 | 7 | 53 | 214 | 4.0 | 1 | 14 | 91 | 6.5 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 16 | 84 | 370 | 4.4 | 4 | 25 | 175 | 7.0 | 1 |
Season stats, all league members' players; minimums: 15 att (QBR, Pass Yds/Gm), 5 rec (Rec YPC), 10 car (Rush YPC).
| 1 | PAUL WOODARD | ETB | 1043 |
| 2 | CAYDEN JONES | HAR | 624 |
| 3 | BLESSING NGENE | HP | 575 |
| 4 | TY THOMPSON | HAR | 290 |
| 5 | MAURICE MOORE | MH | 287 |
| 6 | JD MAYS | HP | 262 |
| 7 | THEODIS FIELDS | SCH | 233 |
| 8 | COREY LAYNE | MCM | 214 |
| 9 | JET HAYES | MH | 193 |
| 10 | JA'QUAYLON SILAS | MH | 187 |