ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Syracuse Titans high school football (Syracuse, UT), 2026 season: 5-4. Last game: W 23-16 vs Farmington on October 8, 2026. Next: at Westlake, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
SYRACUSE
SYRACUSE 5-4
2026 SEASON
SYRACUSE
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD5-4 this season
LAST GAMEW 23-16 vs FARMINGTON
NEXT GAMEWESTLAKE (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 80.4 · Rush Off 67.5 · Pass Def 10.1 · Rush Def 82.2
ENROLLMENT2,566 STUDENTS (2023-24) · PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#16
SP Strength Index (of 61)
5-4
2026 record
+9.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
SYRACUSE80.4 (+61)67.5 (+30)10.1 (+72)82.2 (-73)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at Westlake, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Syracuse at Westlake.

The number to watch when Syracuse meets Westlake is Syracuse's scoring defense. Syracuse allowed 17.3 points per game over its first 6 games (3-3), #12 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (2-1), the Titans have allowed 34.0 points per game, a 96% rise, #49 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 25.1 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (25.6 points per game), Syracuse allowed 33% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #28 in section, well above the first 6 (#38), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Meanwhile, Westlake's offense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Thunder have averaged 23.3 points per game over their last 3 games (2-1), #31 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the weaker scoring defenses in section (28.1 points per game on the season, which would rank #42). Against those norms, Westlake scored 17% less than those defenses usually allow. Westlake offers Syracuse a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real. Syracuse is 4-0 this season when it holds opponents under 20, and 1-4 when it doesn't.

The battle on the ground could decide Syracuse's next game, against Westlake, and the recent returns favor Syracuse. Syracuse allowed 4.9 yards per carry (489 yards on 100 rushes) over its first 5 games (2-3), #34 in section through those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), the Titans have allowed 3.5 yards per carry (294 yards on 83 rushes), a 28% drop, #16 in section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Syracuse's last 4 opponents have averaged 3.8 yards per carry, a #50 rushing attack in section on the season, against 4.9 yards per carry, #30 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (3.8 yards per carry), Syracuse held those rushing attacks 6% below their usual yards per carry. Meanwhile, Westlake's ground game has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Thunder have averaged 5.3 yards per carry (812 yards on 153 rushes) over their last 4 games (3-1), #29 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of run defenses in section (5.2 yards per carry on the season, which would rank #39). Westlake offers Syracuse a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Syracuse's season has come in its defense. Syracuse allowed 8.0 yards per play (1,262 yards on 158 snaps) over its first 5 games (2-3), #56 in section within that period. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), the Titans have allowed 6.4 yards per play (1,471 yards on 229 snaps), a 20% drop, #38 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 5.9 yards per play on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.8 yards per play), Syracuse allowed 11% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. On the season, Syracuse ranks #47 in section in yards per play allowed. Westlake's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #43 in section (5.3 yards per play).

Syracuse's passing game has come a long way since the season's early weeks. The Titans averaged 6.9 yards per pass attempt (756 yards on 110 attempts) over their first 4 games (1-3), #29 in section during those games. In the 5 games since that slow start (4-1), Syracuse has averaged 8.1 yards per pass attempt (1,233 yards on 152 attempts), an 18% rise, #24 in section during that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.2 yards per attempt on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.5 yards per attempt), Syracuse threw for 8% more per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #33 in section, well above the first 4 (#47), which makes the improvement more impressive. On the season, the Titans rank #26 in section in passing. Westlake's pass defense sits in the middle of the pack, #20 in section (6.8 yards per attempt).

Something changed for Syracuse's offense after its first 3 games. Syracuse averaged 37.0 points per game over its first 3 games (1-2), #10 in section during that stretch. In the 6 games since that hot start (4-2), the Titans have averaged 30.0 points per game, a 19% drop, #19 in section over that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Syracuse's last 6 opponents have averaged 23.9 points per game, a #36 scoring defense in section on the season, against 27.2 points per game, #41 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.9 points per game), Syracuse scored 26% more than those defenses usually allow. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #33 in section, well above the first 3 (#47), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Syracuse ranks #16 in section in scoring. It won't get any easier against Westlake, whose defense ranks #12 in section (15.9 points per game).

Syracuse's ground game has run the ball less effectively as the season has worn on. The Titans averaged 6.3 yards per carry (1,011 yards on 161 rushes) over their first 6 games (3-3), #12 in section over that timeframe. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (2-1), Syracuse has averaged 5.4 yards per carry (561 yards on 104 rushes), a 14% drop, #25 in section over that span. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Syracuse's last 3 opponents have averaged 4.3 yards per carry, a #27 run defense in section on the season, against 4.8 yards per carry, #34 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (4.3 yards per carry), Syracuse ran for 25% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #28 in section, well above the first 6 (#38), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Titans rank #15 in section in rushing. Westlake's run defense sits in the middle of the pack, #22 in section (4.2 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (2 found)

• Club Syracuse has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row -- something they have not done in the 4 seasons on record.

• Player Ledger Wight has gone 6 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

MILESTONE WATCH

Syracuse

  • Kao Prom needs 59 rushing yards for 500 (averaging 73.5 a game)
  • Jace Cook needs 1 sack for 5 (averaging 0.8 a game)
SYR — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
1224PASS YDS
C-ATT96-148
COMP%64.9%
YPA8.3
TD16
INT2
QBR167.3
RUSHING LEADER
441RUSH YDS
CAR73
YPC6.0
RUSH TD6
REC22
REC YDS195
YPR8.9
REC TD3
RUSHING LEADER
87RUSH YDS
CAR18
YPC4.8
RUSH TD0
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
358REC YDS
REC28
YPR12.8
REC TD3
RECEIVING LEADER
315REC YDS
REC24
YPR13.1
REC TD4
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
55TCKL
TFL8
SACKS0
INT0
PD2
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
36TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT1
PD1
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
36TCKL
TFL2
SACKS1
INT0
PD2
FF1
TFL LEADER
5TFL
TCKL18
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
5TFL
TCKL28
SACKS4
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL25
TFL5
INT0
PD1
FF2
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL25
TFL3
INT0
PD0
FF1
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
2INT
TCKL30
TFL2
SACKS0
PD1
FF1
SYR — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 8.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 5-5 · realistic range 5-5 to 5-5

Remaining schedule: 11th hardest of 19 in the UT section (average opponent strength 13.7).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Westlake#21 of 612%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
SYR — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 8 game; last updated Oct 23; roster and numbers checked Sep 21.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
4LEDGER WIGHT696/14864.9%1,2248.3162167.3
3CARSON LAKE37/1353.8%624.810119.3
1BO METCALFE61/1100.0%3838.000419.2
9VALENTINO PETERSON11/425.0%133.20052.3
TEAM TOTALS6105/16663.3%1,3378.1172162.3
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
7KAO PROM6734416.06
4LEDGER WIGHT6534067.72
6RYKER FARR618874.80
30JACKSON BENOIT611595.40
3CARSON LAKE37284.00
1BO METCALFE6122.00
TEAM TOTALS61631,0236.38
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
8PARKER MOFFAT62835812.83
1BO METCALFE62431513.14
0KALEB HALL61020720.73
7KAO PROM6221958.93
2ISAAC EDWARDS61111110.11
30JACKSON BENOIT65387.61
13TAGGART GAILEY223517.51
14RYDER MARTINEZ112626.01
80KOGAN GARCIA111313.00
15ISAIAH CAZEAU6111.00
3CARSON LAKE31-1-1.00
TEAM TOTALS61061,29812.217
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
0KALEB HALL655800020
30JACKSON BENOIT636210021
25CALEB BROWN636201010
1BO METCALFE6302021011
7KAO PROM629000021
71JACE COOK528540000
56LUKE STRINGFELLOW625510012
21TAY BURGOYNE625310001
95COOPER SMITH618500000
16BRYSON HALL515100010
8PARKER MOFFAT610102000
15ISAIAH CAZEAU69001040
77MULIVAI PULA26000000
5ISAAC SCHMIDT35000000
70OLIVER ROBINS25000000
18NATHAN HYER14100000
19JOHN CALL13110000
10LOGAN RUSSELL13100000
M. EVANS13000000
11BRIGHAM KRUITBOSCH12100000
22MASON DAHL11000000
98SAWYER MCKAY11000000
TEAM TOTALS6349388610146
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: SYR

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20220-1252725.0
20232-0591029.5
20241-1313015.5
20265-429120632.3
2022-268-629.0
SYR — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/14WOODS CROSSatL26-27
08/20GRANGERvsW52-6
08/28VS. BOUNTIFULvsL33-36
09/04@ RIGBYatL14-28
09/11ALTAvsW28-7
09/18LAYTONatW30-0
09/25DAVISvsL35-49
10/02WEBERvsW50-37
10/08FARMINGTONvsW23-16
10/30WESTLAKEatPROJ2-461.6%
SEASON TO DATE5-41 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall5-4 so far5-5 (98%)5.0-5.0
League2-1 so far2-1 (100%)2.0-1.0
SYR — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL932.322.9395.7341.658.648.4
HOME539.627.0400.0381.459.044.6
ROAD323.318.3406.0262.559.051.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

SYR — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/14@ Woods CrossL 26-2719628748313820434222000
8/20vs. GrangerW 52-6176166342153802330013+2
8/28vs. BountifulL 33-3614794241285123408------2+1
9/4@ RigbyL 14-2823765302------------20
9/11vs. AltaW 28-7260190450197822797211+1
9/18@ LaytonW 30-0224209433145381830133+3
9/25vs. DavisL 35-49226173399429614904300-1
10/2vs. WeberW 50-3726830056841186497------00
10/8FARMINGTONW 23-16255883431921093011012+1
AVERAGES221.0174.7395.7243.897.9341.62.31.31.01.4+7 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 8/9, sacks/INT 6/9, sacks allowed 6/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 80.4/100 (+61 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 67.5/100 (+30 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 10.1/100 (+72 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 82.2/100 (-73 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

PLAYERPOSCLASSCOMMITTED TORATING
#0 KALEB HALLSSr.Utah3-star

1 committed player on the current SYR roster, per 247Sports. Players from earlier recruiting classes who have already graduated are not listed.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atWESTLAKE7-319.3

LAST YEAR

SYR finished 2024 at 1-1. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 24-17 over HERRIMAN (HERRIMAN finished 27% that season). Toughest loss: 7-13 to RIVERTON (6-point margin).

LAST SEASON: SYR — 2024 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2024-08-16RIVERTONL0-1713295266
2024-08-30HERRIMANW1-12417276296
TOTALS2 GMS1-11-13130571562
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SYR HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• SYR averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• SYR holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.833), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• SYR forces 3+ takeaways (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• SYR commits zero giveaways (.800), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• SYR's defense has averaged 6.3 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 28.9 YPP. (-78%)

• SYR's defense has averaged 3.5 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 11.4 YPC. (-69%)

• SYR's offense has exceeded 200 pass yds in 6 straight games (09/04/2026-10/08/2026), going 4-2 over that stretch.

• SYR's defense has averaged 34.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 21.5 points allowed per game. (+58%)

• SYR's defense has averaged 0.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.6 takeaways per game. (-58%)

• SYR's offense has exceeded 6.0 YPP in 5 straight games (09/11/2026-10/08/2026), going 4-1 over that stretch.

• SYR's defense has limited opponents to under 150 rush yds in 5 straight games (09/11/2026-10/08/2026), going 4-1 over that stretch.

• SYR's defense has limited opponents to under 5.0 YPC in 5 straight games (09/11/2026-10/08/2026), going 4-1 over that stretch.

• SYR's defense has averaged 344.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 231.0 pass yards per game. (+49%)

• SYR averages 6.2+ yards per play (SYR's own median) (.833)

• SYR's offense has averaged 0.4 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 11-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (-37%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

SYR -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 5 scored; vs 336 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFRush Yds < 1505-3.62520.5W20.802
2OFFTurnovers < 26-4.60030.8W20.792
3OFFTurnovers < 36-5.54529.3W20.658
4DEFYPC < 55-4.55622.4W20.389
5OFFYPA < 83-5.37524.0W10.230
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (8 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- SYR ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
SYR holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards4-3.57122.6W2
SYR averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards4-2.66736.8W1
SYR averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards4-2.66732.2W4
SYR rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt1-3.25024.5L1
SYR holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards4-0.9997.2W4
SYR holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry3-1.75011.5W3
SYR averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways3-1.75033.5W3
SYR holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways3-1.75014.5W2
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
SYRYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1504-3.57122.6
SYRYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-2.66736.8
SYRYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-2.66732.2
SYRRush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.01-3.25024.5
SYRRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2004-0.9997.2
SYRYPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.03-1.75011.5
SYRYPP 6.0+ & Turnovers < 13-1.75033.5
SYRRush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+3-1.75014.5
SYR — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (11 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+3-01.00043.3W3
YPA < 8.03-5.37524.0W1
Pass Yds 200+4-2.66730.0W2
Pass Yds < 2002-3.40028.4L1
Rush Yds 100+4-3.57132.6W1
Rush Yds < 1002-2.50023.5W1
Rush Yds 150+4-3.57132.6W1
Rush Yds < 1502-2.50023.5W1
YPC 5.0+4-2.66732.2W4
YPC < 5.02-3.40025.8W1
YPP 6.0+5-2.71434.9W2
YPP < 6.01-3.25019.5L2
YPP 7.0+3-1.75039.0W3
YPP < 7.03-4.42923.7W1
Turnovers 1+2-4.33327.3W1
Turnovers < 14-1.80031.6W3
Turnovers 2+0-1.00014.0L1
Turnovers > 2--------
SYR — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (11 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-1.0007.0
Scores 10-190-1.00014.0
Scores 20-293-1.75025.2
Scores 30-391-2.33332.7
Scores 40+2-01.00051.0
SYR — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+3-01.00043.3W3
YPA < 8.02-4.33326.8W1
Pass Yds 200+4-2.66730.0W2
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33337.0L1
Rush Yds 100+4-2.66736.8W1
Rush Yds < 1001-2.33323.3W1
Rush Yds 150+4-2.66736.8W1
Rush Yds < 1501-2.33323.3W1
YPC 5.0+4-1.80037.2W4
YPC < 5.01-3.25026.2W1
YPP 6.0+5-2.71434.9W2
YPP < 6.00-2.00023.5L2
YPP 7.0+3-1.75039.0W3
YPP < 7.02-3.40027.0W1
Turnovers 1+2-3.40031.4W1
Turnovers < 13-1.75033.5W3
Turnovers 2+0-1.00014.0L1
Turnovers > 2--------
SYR — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-190-1.00014.0
Scores 20-292-1.66725.7
Scores 30-391-2.33332.7
Scores 40+2-01.00051.0
SYR — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (11 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-3.40031.2W1
YPA < 8.03-1.75011.5W3 2 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-3.25033.8W1
Pass Yds < 2005-1.83312.2W4 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-2.50024.0W1
Rush Yds < 1004-2.66718.7W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-1.50022.0L1
Rush Yds < 1505-3.62520.5W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-01.0006.0W1
YPC < 5.05-4.55622.4W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-3.50027.0W1
YPP < 6.03-1.75011.5W3 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-2.50032.0W1
YPP < 7.04-2.66713.3W3 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-2.71415.7W3
Turnovers < 11-2.33337.7W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+4-2.66717.2W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 23-01.0007.7W3 1 games without this stat on file
SYR — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (11 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <103-01.0004.3
Allows 10-192-1.66715.3
Allows 20-290-2.00027.5
Allows 30-391-1.50036.5
Allows 40+0-1.00049.0
SYR — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-3.40031.2W1
YPA < 8.02-01.0008.0W2 2 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-2.33340.7W1
Pass Yds < 2004-1.80011.2W4 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-2.33326.3W1
Rush Yds < 1004-1.80019.8W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-1.00027.0L1
Rush Yds < 1505-2.71421.6W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-01.0006.0W1
YPC < 5.04-3.57124.6W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-3.50027.0W1
YPP < 6.02-01.0008.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-2.50032.0W1
YPP < 7.03-1.75012.5W3 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-2.66715.5W3
Turnovers < 11-2.33337.7W1
Turnovers 2+3-2.60017.2W2
Turnovers > 22-01.0003.0W2
SYR — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <103-01.0004.3
Allows 10-191-01.00016.0
Allows 20-290-2.00027.5
Allows 30-391-1.50036.5
Allows 40+0-1.00049.0
ON THE BRINK

SYRACUSE

• SYRACUSE has passed for 250+ in 2 straight games (10/2/26–10/8/26). It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
SYROFFENSEYPA 8.0+33-01.00043.3W3
SYROFFENSEYPA < 8.083-5.37524.0W1
SYROFFENSEPass Yds 200+64-2.66730.0W2
SYROFFENSEPass Yds < 20052-3.40028.4L1
SYROFFENSERush Yds 100+74-3.57132.6W1
SYROFFENSERush Yds < 10042-2.50023.5W1
SYROFFENSERush Yds 150+74-3.57132.6W1
SYROFFENSERush Yds < 15042-2.50023.5W1
SYROFFENSEYPC 5.0+64-2.66732.2W4
SYROFFENSEYPC < 5.052-3.40025.8W1
SYROFFENSEYPP 6.0+75-2.71434.9W2
SYROFFENSEYPP < 6.041-3.25019.5L2
SYROFFENSEYPP 7.0+43-1.75039.0W3
SYROFFENSEYPP < 7.073-4.42923.7W1
SYROFFENSETurnovers 1+62-4.33327.3W1
SYROFFENSETurnovers < 154-1.80031.6W3
SYROFFENSETurnovers 2+10-1.00014.0L1
SYROFFENSEScores <1010-1.0007.0L1
SYROFFENSEScores 10-1910-1.00014.0L1
SYROFFENSEScores 20-2943-1.75025.2W2
SYROFFENSEScores 30-3931-2.33332.7L1
SYROFFENSEScores 40+22-01.00051.0W2
SYRDEFENSEYPA 8.0+52-3.40031.2W1
SYRDEFENSEYPA < 8.043-1.75011.5W3
SYRDEFENSEPass Yds 200+41-3.25033.8W1
SYRDEFENSEPass Yds < 20065-1.83312.2W4
SYRDEFENSERush Yds 100+42-2.50024.0W1
SYRDEFENSERush Yds < 10064-2.66718.7W1
SYRDEFENSERush Yds 150+21-1.50022.0L1
SYRDEFENSERush Yds < 15085-3.62520.5W2
SYRDEFENSEYPC 5.0+11-01.0006.0W1
SYRDEFENSEYPC < 5.095-4.55622.4W2
SYRDEFENSEYPP 6.0+63-3.50027.0W1
SYRDEFENSEYPP < 6.043-1.75011.5W3
SYRDEFENSEYPP 7.0+42-2.50032.0W1
SYRDEFENSEYPP < 7.064-2.66713.3W3
SYRDEFENSETurnovers 1+75-2.71415.7W3
SYRDEFENSETurnovers < 131-2.33337.7W1
SYRDEFENSETurnovers 2+64-2.66717.2W2
SYRDEFENSETurnovers > 233-01.0007.7W3
SYRDEFENSEAllows <1033-01.0004.3W3
SYRDEFENSEAllows 10-1932-1.66715.3W2
SYRDEFENSEAllows 20-2920-2.00027.5L2
SYRDEFENSEAllows 30-3921-1.50036.5W1
SYRDEFENSEAllows 40+10-1.00049.0L1
STREAKS: SYR (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEPass Yds 200+6 games09/04/2026 - 10/08/20264-2
OFFENSEYPP 6.0+5 games09/11/2026 - 10/08/20264-1
DEFENSERush Yds < 1505 games09/11/2026 - 10/08/20264-1
DEFENSEYPC < 5.05 games09/11/2026 - 10/08/20264-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
SYROFFENSEPass Yds 200+6 games09/04/2026 - 10/08/20264-2
SYROFFENSEYPP 6.0+5 games09/11/2026 - 10/08/20264-1
SYRDEFENSERush Yds < 1505 games09/11/2026 - 10/08/20264-1
SYRDEFENSEYPC < 5.05 games09/11/2026 - 10/08/20264-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (9 of 9 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

SYR OFFENSE

SYR's offense has averaged 0.4 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 11-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (-37%)

SYR's offense has averaged 36.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 29.3 points scored per game. (+23%)

SYR DEFENSE

SYR's defense has averaged 6.3 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 28.9 YPP. (-78%)

SYR's defense has averaged 3.5 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 11.4 YPC. (-69%)

SYR's defense has averaged 34.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 21.5 points allowed per game. (+58%)

SYR's defense has averaged 0.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.6 takeaways per game. (-58%)

SYR's defense has averaged 344.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 231.0 pass yards per game. (+49%)

SYR's defense has averaged 429.3 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 329.5 total yards per game. (+30%)

SYR's defense has averaged 75.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 98.5 rush yards per game. (-24%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
SYRDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3344.010231.0+48.9%
SYRDEFENSEteamPointslast 334.01121.5+58.5%
SYROFFENSEteamPointslast 336.01129.3+23.0%
SYRDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 575.21098.5-23.7%
SYRDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3429.310329.5+30.3%
SYRDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.7101.6-58.3%
SYROFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 50.4110.6-37.1%
SYRDEFENSEteamYPClast 53.51011.4-69.5%
SYRDEFENSEteamYPPlast 56.31028.9-78.2%
STATISTICAL STORIES

SYRACUSE: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 4 seasons on file -- 2.1 in 2022 to 11.0 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

SYR — ROSTER (91) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
QUARTERBACKS
4LEDGER WIGHT
PASS 96/148 · 64.9% · 1,224 YDS · 8.3 YPA · 16 TD · 2 INT · 204.0/G
RUSH 53 CAR · 406 YDS · 7.7 YPC · 2 TD · 67.7/G
QBSr.
9VALENTINO PETERSON
PASS 1/4 · 25.0% · 13 YDS · 3.2 YPA · 0 TD · 0 INT · 13.0/G
QBFr.
RUNNING BACKS
6RYKER FARR
RUSH 18 CAR · 87 YDS · 4.8 YPC · 0 TD · 14.5/G
RBSr.
7KAO PROM
RUSH 73 CAR · 441 YDS · 6.0 YPC · 6 TD · 73.5/G
REC 22 REC · 195 YDS · 8.9 YPC · 3 TD · 32.5/G
DEF 29 TKL · 4.8 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBSo.
19JOHN CALL
DEF 3 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBSo.
30JACKSON BENOIT
RUSH 11 CAR · 59 YDS · 5.4 YPC · 0 TD · 9.8/G
REC 5 REC · 38 YDS · 7.6 YPC · 1 TD · 6.3/G
DEF 36 TKL · 6.0 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBSo.
RECEIVERS & TIGHT ENDS
0KALEB HALL
REC 10 REC · 207 YDS · 20.7 YPC · 3 TD · 34.5/G
DEF 55 TKL · 9.2 TKL/G · 8 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSr.
1BO METCALFE
PASS 1/1 · 100.0% · 38 YDS · 38.0 YPA · 0 TD · 0 INT · 6.3/G
RUSH 1 CAR · 2 YDS · 2.0 YPC · 0 TD · 0.3/G
REC 24 REC · 315 YDS · 13.1 YPC · 4 TD · 52.5/G
DEF 30 TKL · 5.0 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 2 INT
WRSr.
2ISAAC EDWARDS
REC 11 REC · 111 YDS · 10.1 YPC · 1 TD · 18.5/G
WRJr.
3CARSON LAKE
PASS 7/13 · 53.8% · 62 YDS · 4.8 YPA · 1 TD · 0 INT · 20.7/G
RUSH 7 CAR · 28 YDS · 4.0 YPC · 0 TD · 9.3/G
REC 1 REC · -1 YDS · -1.0 YPC · 0 TD · -0.3/G
WRJr.
8PARKER MOFFAT
REC 28 REC · 358 YDS · 12.8 YPC · 3 TD · 59.7/G
DEF 10 TKL · 1.7 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 2 INT
WRJr.
13TAGGART GAILEY
REC 2 REC · 35 YDS · 17.5 YPC · 1 TD · 17.5/G
WRSr.
14RYDER MARTINEZ
REC 1 REC · 26 YDS · 26.0 YPC · 1 TD · 26.0/G
WRJr.
15ISAIAH CAZEAU
REC 1 REC · 1 YDS · 1.0 YPC · 0 TD · 0.2/G
DEF 9 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
WRJr.
16BRYSON HALL
DEF 15 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
80KOGAN GARCIA
REC 1 REC · 13 YDS · 13.0 YPC · 0 TD · 13.0/G
WRJr.
OFFENSIVE LINE
56LUKE STRINGFELLOW
DEF 25 TKL · 4.2 TKL/G · 5 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
70OLIVER ROBINS
DEF 5 TKL · 2.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSo.
71JACE COOK
DEF 28 TKL · 5.6 TKL/G · 5 TFL · 4.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSo.
77MULIVAI PULA
DEF 6 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
DEFENSIVE LINE
21TAY BURGOYNE
DEF 25 TKL · 4.2 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DESr.
95COOPER SMITH
DEF 18 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 5 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
98SAWYER MCKAY
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DEJr.
LINEBACKERS
5ISAAC SCHMIDT
DEF 5 TKL · 1.7 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
LBSr.
25CALEB BROWN
DEF 36 TKL · 6.0 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
LBJr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
10LOGAN RUSSELL
DEF 3 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSr.
11BRIGHAM KRUITBOSCH
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSr.
18NATHAN HYER
DEF 4 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSr.
22MASON DAHL
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSo.
ON STAT SHEETS, NOT ON THE POSTED ROSTER
--M. EVANS
DEF 3 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 22:16