ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Layton Lancers high school football (Layton, UT), 2026 season: 2-8. Last game: L 17-27 vs Farmington on October 14, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
LAYTON
LAYTON 2-8
2026 SEASON
LAYTON
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/31/2026
RECORD2-8 this season
LAST GAMEL 17-27 vs FARMINGTON
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 54.3 · Rush Off 10.7 · Pass Def 30.2 · Rush Def 63.1
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#39
SP Strength Index (of 61)
2-8
2026 record
-7.5
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
LAYTON54.3 (-5)10.7 (-112)30.2 (+25)63.1 (-30)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

Layton's ground game looks better on paper, but one afternoon is doing a lot of the work. Layton averaged 3.1 yards per carry (569 yards on 181 rushes) on the season, #57 in section, but that number is boosted by a 149-yard game on 27 rushes against Weber on 9/25. In all other games, Layton is at 2.7 yards per carry (420 yards on 154 rushes), a figure that would rank #58 in section. Weber's run defense sits near the middle of the pack (5.2 yards per carry, #41 of 61).

The biggest worry in Layton's season has been the direction of its defense. The Lancers allowed 13.3 points per game over their first 3 games (2-1), #9 in section in that timeframe. In the 7 games since that hot start (0-7), Layton has allowed 33.6 points per game, a 152% rise, #49 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Layton's last 7 opponents have averaged 27.3 points per game, a #25 offense in section on the season, against 14.5 points per game, #57 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (27.3 points per game), Layton allowed 23% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 7 opponents average a rating that would rank #20 in section, well above the first 3 (#34), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Lancers rank #41 in section in scoring defense.

Layton's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Layton forced 2.4 takeaways per game over its first 5 games (2-3), #7 in section during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Lancers have forced 0.4 takeaways per game, an 83% drop, #58 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Layton's last 5 opponents have averaged 1.3 per game, a #16 offense in section on the season, against 2.3 per game, #56 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.3 per game), Layton forced 69% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. On the season, Layton ranks #39 in section in takeaways.

Something changed for Layton's ball security after its first 4 games. The Lancers committed 1.5 giveaways per game over their first 4 games (2-2), #16 in section through that stretch. In the 6 games since that hot start (0-6), Layton has committed 2.7 giveaways per game, a 78% rise, #56 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Layton's last 6 opponents have averaged 1.6 per game, a #34 defense in section on the season, against 1.4 per game, #38 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.6 per game), Layton turned it over 65% more than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #20 in section, well above the first 4 (#33), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Lancers rank #54 in section in giveaways.

One of Layton's shakiest areas lately has been its offense. Layton averaged 31.8 points per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #15 in section within that period. In the 6 games since that hot start (0-6), the Lancers have averaged 12.2 points per game, a 62% drop, #56 in section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Layton's last 6 opponents have averaged 23.6 points per game, a #35 scoring defense in section on the season, against 26.0 points per game, #40 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.6 points per game), Layton scored 49% less than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #20 in section, well above the first 4 (#33), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Layton was held to 14 points or fewer 3 times in those games, including 0 against ScorePirate UT section #5 American Fork on 9/11. On the season, Layton ranks #41 in section in scoring.

TIDBITS (10 found)

• Club Layton has lost 7 straight, and a loss would make it 8 in a row -- something they have not done in the 4 seasons on record.

• Club Layton has gone 10 straight games being held under 150 rushing yards (August 14, 2026 through October 14, 2026), going 2-8 over that stretch, a school-record 10 straight in the 4 seasons on record.

• Club Layton has gone 7 straight games being held under 7.0 yards per play (September 4, 2026 through October 14, 2026), going 0-7 over that stretch, a school-record 7 straight in the 4 seasons on record.

• Club Layton has gone 7 straight games committing 1+ turnover (September 4, 2026 through October 14, 2026), going 0-7 over that stretch, a school-record 7 straight in the 4 seasons on record.

• Player N. Wensel has 24 tackles over his last 3 games (8.0 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 14, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player T. Thomas has gone 3 straight games throwing for 200+ yards, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player T. Thomas has gone 3 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 4 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, during the 2026 season.

• Player L. Byers has 38 tackles over his last 3 games (12.7 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 14, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch since the 39 he had from August 21, 2026 through September 4, 2026.

• Player K. Huntsman has 39 tackles over his last 4 games (9.8 a game, September 25, 2026 through October 14, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch since the 41 he had from August 28, 2026 through September 18, 2026.

• Player L. Byers has gone 6 straight games without recording two or more tackles for loss. The last time he had two tackles for loss was September 4, 2026 against Copper Hills (L, 29-33) — 2 tackles for loss.

MILESTONE WATCH

Layton

  • L. Byers needs 6 tackles for 125 (averaging 11.9 a game)
  • B. Godfrey needs 3 tackles for 50 (averaging 4.7 a game)
  • D. Godderidge needs 4 tackles for 50 (averaging 4.6 a game)
  • K. Huntsman needs 8 tackles for 100 (averaging 9.2 a game)
  • T. Thomas needs 2 touchdown passes for 20 (averaging 1.8 a game)
LAY — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
T. Thomas10 GMS
PASSING LEADER
2175PASS YDS
C-ATT180-311
COMP%57.9%
YPA7.0
TD18
INT15
QBR126.1
J. Strong10 GMS
RUSHING LEADER
293RUSH YDS
CAR102
YPC2.9
RUSH TD1
REC16
REC YDS65
YPR4.1
REC TD0
L. Byers10 GMS
RUSHING LEADER
272RUSH YDS
CAR59
YPC4.6
RUSH TD7
REC20
REC YDS200
YPR10.0
REC TD2
RECEIVING LEADER
702REC YDS
REC47
YPR14.9
REC TD8
RECEIVING LEADER
366REC YDS
REC19
YPR19.3
REC TD2
DEFENSE
L. Byers10 GMS
TACKLES LEADER
119TCKL
TFL10.5
SACKS3
INT1
PD4
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
92TCKL
TFL3.5
SACKS0
INT1
PD3
FF0
N. Wensel10 GMS
TACKLES LEADER
63TCKL
TFL4
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
10TFL
TCKL36
SACKS7
INT0
PD0
FF3
TFL LEADER
7TFL
TCKL25
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
2SACKS
TCKL30
TFL4.5
INT0
PD0
FF2
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL47
TFL3
INT1
PD3
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
3INT
TCKL24
TFL1
SACKS0
PD8
FF0
LAY — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 14.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
LAY — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 14 game; last updated Oct 23.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
T. THOMAS10180/31157.9%2,1757.01815126.1
L. BYERS101/1100.0%44.000133.6
C. HUGHES90/10.0%00.0000.0
TEAM TOTALS10181/31357.8%2,1797.01815125.7
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
J. STRONG101022932.91
L. BYERS10592724.67
K. TURNER225829.01
B. GODFREY10155.00
D. GODDERIDGE10144.00
T. THOMAS1016-63-3.90
TEAM TOTALS101815693.19
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
C. HUGHES94770214.98
J. ANDERSON101936619.32
D. GODDERIDGE103435410.43
E. THOMAS10262459.42
L. BYERS102020010.02
H. FULLMER5611118.51
T. MANSFIELD248421.00
J. STRONG1016654.10
J. PORTER12189.00
L. ARISMENDI103155.00
D. HICKS1166.00
TEAM TOTALS101782,16612.218
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
L. BYERS1011910.531040
K. HUNTSMAN10923.5011130
N. WENSEL1063400000
B. GODFREY1047311330
D. GODDERIDGE1046000001
T. MCKINLEY10361070003
C. ADAIR833100010
C. HUGHES931100020
J. ANDERSON10304.520002
D. FA'AMOE1027610010
B. FOSMARK925730000
L. ARISMENDI1024103080
B. ERICKSON820000040
M. WILLIAMS719100000
X. WILLIAMS813110000
G. WINN59000000
J. WILLIAMS57210000
C. REID46000010
E. THOMAS106000000
A. CARRION650.50.50000
L. FOSMARK34110000
C. SARGENT44000000
L. HANSEN24000000
M. NEUTEBOOM23000000
J. BURNINGHAM22000000
K. TURNER22000000
L. WHITWORTH12000000
T. JENSEN12000000
B. LAWSON11000000
I. BURTON11000000
J. HERNANDEZ11000000
J. STRONG101000000
L. CHRISTENSEN11000000
L. MCKINLEY11000000
S. WHITNER11000000
T. HANA21000000
TEAM TOTALS106895720.5614276
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: LAY

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-0361436.0
20244-719531217.7
20253-921838918.2
20262-820027520.0
2022-2610-2419.1
LAY — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/14TIMPVIEWvsL21-40
08/21NORTHRIDGEvsW30-0
08/28VS. CLEARFIELDvsW47-0
09/04COPPER HILLSatL29-33
09/11AMERICAN FORKatL0-45
09/18SYRACUSEvsL0-30
09/25WEBERvsL23-30
10/02WEST FIELDvsL20-21
10/08DAVISatL13-49
10/14FARMINGTONatL17-27
SEASON RESULT2-8MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 2-8 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

LAY — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL1020.027.5274.8363.149.459.6
HOME623.520.2298.2367.648.559.4
ROAD414.838.5239.8357.550.859.8

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

LAY — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/14vs. TimpviewL 21-402463027629112041144120
8/21vs. NorthridgeW 30-0315924071257520010000
8/28vs. ClearfieldW 47-0191101292--------614+4
9/4@ Copper HillsL 29-332727034219116635712240
9/11@ American ForkL 0-45553388220873070112-2
9/18vs. SyracuseL 0-30145381832242094331000-3
9/25vs. WeberL 23-30190149339302893910211-1
10/2vs. West FieldL 20-21260322921992044031100-1
10/8@ DavisL 13-49266162822771734500100-2
10/14@ FarmingtonL 17-2723982472121043163301-3
AVERAGES217.956.9274.8226.8136.3363.11.22.00.61.4-8 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 9/10, sacks allowed 9/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 54.3/100 (-5 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 10.7/100 (-112 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 30.2/100 (+25 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 63.1/100 (-30 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

LAST YEAR

LAY finished 2025 at 3-9. Made the playoffs (2 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 50-7 over VS. TOOELE (vs. Tooele finished 100% that season). Toughest loss: 25-27 to WEST FIELD (2-point margin).

LAST SEASON: LAY — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-15VS. TOOELEW1-0507N/AN/A
2025-08-22BOX ELDERL1-1624N/AN/A
2025-08-29NORTHRIDGEW2-12117N/AN/A
2025-09-05COPPER HILLSL2-22229N/AN/A
2025-09-12AMERICAN FORKL2-3038N/AN/A
2025-09-19SYRACUSEL2-4752N/AN/A
2025-09-26WEBERL2-52048N/AN/A
2025-10-04WEST FIELDL2-62527N/AN/A
2025-10-09DAVISL2-7742N/AN/A
2025-10-15FARMINGTONL2-81026N/AN/A
2025-10-24CEDAR VALLEYW3-84116N/AN/A
2025-10-31CORNER CANYONL3-9963N/AN/A
TOTALS12 GMS3-93-9218389N/AN/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
LAY HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• LAY averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.667), but most recently lost to West Field when doing so

• LAY commits fewer than 2 giveaways (.667), but most recently lost to West Field when doing so

• LAY averages 6.0+ yards per play (.500), but most recently lost to Davis when doing so

• LAY holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.333), but most recently lost to West Field when doing so

• LAY's offense has failed to reach 150 rush yds in 10 straight games (08/14/2026-10/14/2026), going 2-8 over that stretch.

• LAY's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (-76%)

• LAY's defense has limited opponents to under 7.0 YPP in 7 straight games (09/04/2026-10/14/2026), going 0-7 over that stretch.

• LAY's offense has averaged 18.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 56.9 rush yards per game. (-67%)

• LAY's offense has averaged 1.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 2.9 YPC. (-51%)

• LAY's offense has exceeded 200 pass yds in 3 straight games (10/02/2026-10/14/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.

• LAY's offense has failed to reach 100 rush yds in 3 straight games (10/02/2026-10/14/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.

• LAY's offense has failed to reach 5.0 YPC in 3 straight games (10/02/2026-10/14/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.

• LAY's defense has limited opponents to under 8.0 YPA in 3 straight games (10/02/2026-10/14/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.

• LAY's defense has conceded 100+ rush yds in 3 straight games (10/02/2026-10/14/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.

• LAY's offense has averaged 2.9 giveaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 10-game average is 2.2 giveaways per game. (+30%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

LAY -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 7 scored; vs 147 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds < 1502-8.20020.0L70.856
2DEFYPP < 71-7.12529.4L70.620
3OFFRush Yds < 1001-7.12516.2L60.531
4OFFYPC < 51-7.12516.2L60.475
5OFFYPP < 71-8.11117.0L70.465
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (3 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- LAY ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
LAY throws for 200+ yards despite being held under 100 rushing yards1-5.16721.7L4
LAY holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards0-4.00035.5L4
LAY throws for 200+ yards despite 2+ giveaways0-4.00020.0L4
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
LAYPass Yds 200+ & Rush Yds < 1001-5.16721.7
LAYYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1500-4.00035.5
LAYPass Yds 200+ & Turnovers 2+0-4.00020.0
LAY — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-1.66732.3L1
YPA < 8.00-7.00014.7L7 23 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-5.16721.7L4
Pass Yds < 2001-3.25017.5L3 23 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-1.50035.0L1
Rush Yds < 1001-7.12516.2L6 23 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 1502-8.20020.0L7 23 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50035.0L1
YPC < 5.01-7.12516.2L6 23 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-2.50027.5L2
YPP < 6.00-6.00015.0L6 23 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-01.00047.0W1
YPP < 7.01-8.11117.0L7 23 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-8.00015.4L8
Turnovers < 12-01.00038.5W2 23 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-7.00014.7L7 23 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-4.00011.5L4 23 games without this stat on file
LAY — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-10.0004.8
Scores 10-190-7.00014.6
Scores 20-293-7.30023.1
Scores 30-393-01.00031.3
Scores 40+3-01.00046.0
LAY — OFFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-1.66732.3L1
YPA < 8.00-7.00014.7L7
Pass Yds 200+1-5.16721.7L4
Pass Yds < 2001-3.25017.5L3
Rush Yds 100+1-1.50035.0L1
Rush Yds < 1001-7.12516.2L6
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 1502-8.20020.0L7
YPC 5.0+1-1.50035.0L1
YPC < 5.01-7.12516.2L6
YPP 6.0+2-2.50027.5L2
YPP < 6.00-6.00015.0L6
YPP 7.0+1-01.00047.0W1
YPP < 7.01-8.11117.0L7
Turnovers 1+0-8.00015.4L8
Turnovers < 12-01.00038.5W2
Turnovers 2+0-7.00014.7L7
Turnovers > 20-4.00011.5L4
LAY — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0000.0
Scores 10-190-2.00015.0
Scores 20-290-4.00023.2
Scores 30-391-01.00030.0
Scores 40+1-01.00047.0
LAY — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-3.00038.3L3
YPA < 8.01-5.16726.7L5 24 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-6.00036.8L6
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33318.0L2 24 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-6.00033.3L6
Rush Yds < 1001-2.33325.0L2 24 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-4.00033.2L4
Rush Yds < 1501-4.20028.4L3 24 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-2.33326.3L2
YPC < 5.00-6.00032.7L6 24 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-5.00038.8L5
YPP < 6.01-3.25020.2L3 24 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.00040.0L1
YPP < 7.01-7.12529.4L7 24 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-5.16729.2L4
Turnovers < 11-3.25025.0L3 23 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-3.25029.5L2 23 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-1.50016.5L1 23 games without this stat on file
LAY — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0003.2
Allows 10-194-1.80015.8
Allows 20-291-8.11125.0
Allows 30-390-5.00033.6
Allows 40+0-10.00049.1
LAY — DEFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-3.00038.3L3
YPA < 8.01-5.16726.7L5 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-6.00036.8L6
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33318.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-6.00033.3L6
Rush Yds < 1001-2.33325.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-4.00033.2L4
Rush Yds < 1501-4.20028.4L3 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-2.33326.3L2
YPC < 5.00-6.00032.7L6 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-5.00038.8L5
YPP < 6.01-3.25020.2L3 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.00040.0L1
YPP < 7.01-7.12529.4L7 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-5.16729.2L4
Turnovers < 11-3.25025.0L3
Turnovers 2+1-3.25029.5L2
Turnovers > 21-1.50016.5L1
LAY — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <102-01.0000.0
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-290-2.00024.0
Allows 30-390-3.00031.0
Allows 40+0-3.00044.7
ON THE BRINK

LAYTON

• LAYTON has lost 7 straight (9/4/26–10/14/26). It has not reached 8 straight in the last 3 years of games on file (2024-present).

• LAYTON has been held under 100 rushing in 3 straight games (10/2/26–10/14/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 3 years of games on file (2024-present).

• LAYTON has committed 2+ turnovers in 2 straight games (10/8/26–10/14/26). It has not committed 2+ turnovers in 3 straight since 9/4/26–9/25/26 (2026).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
LAYOFFENSEYPA 8.0+32-1.66732.3L1
LAYOFFENSEYPA < 8.070-7.00014.7L7
LAYOFFENSEPass Yds 200+61-5.16721.7L4
LAYOFFENSEPass Yds < 20041-3.25017.5L3
LAYOFFENSERush Yds 100+21-1.50035.0L1
LAYOFFENSERush Yds < 10081-7.12516.2L6
LAYOFFENSERush Yds < 150102-8.20020.0L7
LAYOFFENSEYPC 5.0+21-1.50035.0L1
LAYOFFENSEYPC < 5.081-7.12516.2L6
LAYOFFENSEYPP 6.0+42-2.50027.5L2
LAYOFFENSEYPP < 6.060-6.00015.0L6
LAYOFFENSEYPP 7.0+11-01.00047.0W1
LAYOFFENSEYPP < 7.091-8.11117.0L7
LAYOFFENSETurnovers 1+80-8.00015.4L8
LAYOFFENSETurnovers < 122-01.00038.5W2
LAYOFFENSETurnovers 2+70-7.00014.7L7
LAYOFFENSETurnovers > 240-4.00011.5L4
LAYOFFENSEScores <10100-10.0004.8L10
LAYOFFENSEScores 10-1970-7.00014.6L7
LAYOFFENSEScores 20-29103-7.30023.1L7
LAYOFFENSEScores 30-3933-01.00031.3W3
LAYOFFENSEScores 40+33-01.00046.0W3
LAYDEFENSEYPA 8.0+30-3.00038.3L3
LAYDEFENSEYPA < 8.061-5.16726.7L5
LAYDEFENSEPass Yds 200+60-6.00036.8L6
LAYDEFENSEPass Yds < 20031-2.33318.0L2
LAYDEFENSERush Yds 100+60-6.00033.3L6
LAYDEFENSERush Yds < 10031-2.33325.0L2
LAYDEFENSERush Yds 150+40-4.00033.2L4
LAYDEFENSERush Yds < 15051-4.20028.4L3
LAYDEFENSEYPC 5.0+31-2.33326.3L2
LAYDEFENSEYPC < 5.060-6.00032.7L6
LAYDEFENSEYPP 6.0+50-5.00038.8L5
LAYDEFENSEYPP < 6.041-3.25020.2L3
LAYDEFENSEYPP 7.0+10-1.00040.0L1
LAYDEFENSEYPP < 7.081-7.12529.4L7
LAYDEFENSETurnovers 1+61-5.16729.2L4
LAYDEFENSETurnovers < 141-3.25025.0L3
LAYDEFENSETurnovers 2+41-3.25029.5L2
LAYDEFENSETurnovers > 221-1.50016.5L1
LAYDEFENSEAllows <1044-01.0003.2W4
LAYDEFENSEAllows 10-1954-1.80015.8W2
LAYDEFENSEAllows 20-2991-8.11125.0L8
LAYDEFENSEAllows 30-3950-5.00033.6L5
LAYDEFENSEAllows 40+100-10.00049.1L10
STREAKS: LAY (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSERush Yds < 15010 games08/14/2026 - 10/14/20262-8
OFFENSEYPP < 7.07 games09/04/2026 - 10/14/20260-7
OFFENSETurnovers 1+7 games09/04/2026 - 10/14/20260-7
DEFENSEYPP < 7.07 games09/04/2026 - 10/14/20260-7
OFFENSEPass Yds 200+3 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
OFFENSERush Yds < 1003 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
OFFENSEYPC < 5.03 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
DEFENSEYPA < 8.03 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
DEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
LAYOFFENSERush Yds < 15010 games08/14/2026 - 10/14/20262-8
LAYOFFENSEYPP < 7.07 games09/04/2026 - 10/14/20260-7
LAYOFFENSETurnovers 1+7 games09/04/2026 - 10/14/20260-7
LAYDEFENSEYPP < 7.07 games09/04/2026 - 10/14/20260-7
LAYOFFENSEPass Yds 200+3 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
LAYOFFENSERush Yds < 1003 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
LAYOFFENSEYPC < 5.03 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
LAYDEFENSEYPA < 8.03 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
LAYDEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/02/2026 - 10/14/20260-3
NOTABLE TRENDS (5 of 5 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

LAY OFFENSE

LAY's offense has averaged 18.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 56.9 rush yards per game. (-67%)

LAY's offense has averaged 1.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 2.9 YPC. (-51%)

LAY's offense has averaged 2.9 giveaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 10-game average is 2.2 giveaways per game. (+30%)

LAY's offense has averaged 14.6 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 33-game average is 18.6 points scored per game. (-22%)

LAY DEFENSE

LAY's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (-76%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
LAYOFFENSEteamPointslast 714.63318.6-21.6%
LAYOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 318.71056.9-67.2%
LAYDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.3101.4-76.2%
LAYOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 72.9102.2+29.9%
LAYOFFENSEteamYPClast 31.4102.9-50.9%
STATISTICAL STORIES

LAYTON: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 4 seasons on file -- 12.5 in 2022 to -2.0 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/31/2026 12:56