In short: Riverside Prep Silver Knights high school football (Oro Grande, CA), 2026 season: 5-5 in the Cottonwood League. Last game: L 0-27 vs Notre Dame on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
The biggest shift in Riverside Prep's season has come in its ground game. Riverside Prep averaged 5.2 yards per carry (645 yards on 125 rushes) over its first 5 games (3-2), #226 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that slow start (2-3), the Silver Knights have averaged 8.2 yards per carry (827 yards on 101 rushes), a 59% rise, #47 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Riverside Prep's last 5 opponents have averaged 6.7 yards per carry, a #290 run defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 7.6 yards per carry, #346 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.7 yards per carry), Riverside Prep ran for 22% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #302 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#369), which makes the improvement more impressive. On the season, Riverside Prep ranks #109 in CIF-SS in rushing.
Riverside Prep's offense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Silver Knights averaged 28.0 points per game over their first 4 games (2-2), #152 in CIF-SS during that time. In the 6 games since that hot start (3-3), Riverside Prep has averaged 16.2 points per game, a 42% drop, #321 in CIF-SS through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Riverside Prep's last 6 opponents have averaged 23.3 points per game, a #194 scoring defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 35.4 points per game, #359 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.3 points per game), Riverside Prep scored 30% less than those defenses usually allow. Riverside Prep was held to 14 points or fewer 3 times in those games, including 0 against Notre Dame on 10/30. On the season, the Silver Knights rank #267 in CIF-SS in scoring.
Something changed for Riverside Prep's defense after its first 3 games. Riverside Prep allowed 23.0 points per game over its first 3 games (1-2), #210 in CIF-SS through that stretch. In the 7 games since that slow start (4-3), the Silver Knights have allowed 14.3 points per game, a 38% drop, #56 in CIF-SS over that stretch. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 20.3 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (19.9 points per game), Riverside Prep held those offenses 28% below what they usually score. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #332 in CIF-SS. Only WEBB broke through in that span, putting up 31 on 9/26. On the season, Riverside Prep ranks #89 in CIF-SS in scoring defense.
TIDBITS (8 found)
• Club Riverside Prep has lost 2 straight, and a loss would make it 3 in a row. The last time they lost 3 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 3.
• Club The last time Riverside Prep went a game throwing for 200+ yards was August 21, 2025 against Big Bear (L, 7-41). Since then Riverside Prep has gone 19 straight games being held under 200 passing yards, a school-record 19 straight in the 16 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Riverside Prep went a game committing 3+ turnovers was September 11, 2025 against Indian Springs (L, 0-41). Since then Riverside Prep has gone 16 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 16 straight in the 16 seasons on record.
• Club Riverside Prep is 16-1 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. Riverside Prep's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was October 26, 2023 against Linfield Christian (L, 0-2).
• Player Gerald Dill has 422 rushing yards over his last 4 games (105.5 a game, September 26, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.
• Player Jeremiah Shropshire has gone 3 straight games running for a touchdown, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Gerald Dill has gone 2 straight games running for a touchdown, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Daniel Gutierrez has gone 16 straight games without throwing for 200+ yards. The last time he threw for 200+ yards was August 21, 2025 against Big Bear (L, 7-41) — 219 passing yards.
MILESTONE WATCH
Riverside Prep
Jeremiah Shropshire needs 1 rushing touchdown for 10 (averaging 1.1 a game)
Daniel Gutierrez needs 1 touchdown pass for 10 (averaging 1.0 a game)
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Nov 3; roster and numbers checked Sep 10.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
Season complete at 5-5 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
RP — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
10
20.9
16.9
256.0
240.6
35.0
38.0
HOME
3
27.0
8.3
259.7
--
30.3
--
ROAD
7
18.3
20.6
254.2
240.6
37.3
38.0
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 9/10, defense 5/10, sacks/INT 9/10, sacks allowed 7/10, turnovers 9/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 32.4/100 (-50 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 35.0/100 (-44 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 70.3/100 (-33 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 27.3/100 (+45 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
RP finished 2025 at 3-7. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 18-8 over WEBB (WEBB finished 70% that season). Toughest loss: 33-36 to SILVER VALLEY (3-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
RP HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• RP averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.727), and has won 2 straight when doing so
• RP forces 3+ takeaways (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• RP averages 7.0+ yards per play (.778), and has won 2 straight when doing so
• RP holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.625), and has won 2 straight when doing so
• RP's defense has averaged 1.8 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 29-game average is 0.7 takeaways per game. (+153%)
• RP's offense has averaged 228.5 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 139.6 rush yards per game. (+64%)
• RP's offense has averaged 49.5 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 113.4 pass yards per game. (-56%)
• RP averages 7.0+ yards per attempt (RP's own median) (.643)
• RP's defense has averaged 9.7 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 24-game average is 6.3 YPC. (+54%)
• RP's offense has averaged 9.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 6.3 YPC. (+50%)
• RP's defense has averaged 160.5 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 24-game average is 109.6 pass yards per game. (+46%)
• RP's offense has averaged 0.8 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (-41%)
• RP holds its opponents under 137.0 rushing yards (RP's own median) (.500)
• RP holds its opponents under 6.6 yards per play (RP's own median) (.500)
• RP's defense has averaged 14.3 points allowed per game over their last 7 games. Their 30-game average is 23.9 points allowed per game. (-40%)
RP's defense has averaged 1.8 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 29-game average is 0.7 takeaways per game. (+153%)
RP's defense has averaged 9.7 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 24-game average is 6.3 YPC. (+54%)
RP's defense has averaged 160.5 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 24-game average is 109.6 pass yards per game. (+46%)
RP's defense has averaged 14.3 points allowed per game over their last 7 games. Their 30-game average is 23.9 points allowed per game. (-40%)
RP's defense has averaged 114.3 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 24-game average is 168.1 rush yards per game. (-32%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where RIVERSIDE PREP sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 32.2, Defense Grade 39.9.
YARDS / ATTEMPT: RIVERSIDE PREP VS THE SECTION
RIVERSIDE PREP ranks #41 of 354 section teams in yards per attempt (11.59) -- a strength worth a look.
RIVERSIDE PREP: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -19.3 in 2022 to -16.0 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.