ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Mcgregor Bulldogs high school football (Mcgregor, TX), 2026 season: 0-8. Last game: L 26-49 vs Rockdale on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Troy, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
MCGREGOR
MCGREGOR 0-8
2026 SEASON
MCGREGOR
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/26/2026
RECORD0-8 this season
LAST GAMEL 26-49 vs ROCKDALE
NEXT GAMETROY (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 34.6 · Rush Off 45.4 · Pass Def 10.4 · Rush Def 35.0
ENROLLMENT427 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#1008
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
0-8
2026 record
-28.2
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
MCGREGOR34.6 (-46)45.4 (-21)10.4 (+71)35.0 (+27)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Troy, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Troy at Mcgregor.

The number to watch when Mcgregor meets Troy is Mcgregor's scoring. Mcgregor averaged 10.6 points per game over its first 5 games (0-5), #1163 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), the Bulldogs have averaged 22.0 points per game, a 108% rise, #811 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Mcgregor's last 3 opponents have averaged 43.1 points per game, a #1103 scoring defense in section on the season, against 21.4 points per game, #296 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (43.1 points per game), Mcgregor scored 49% less than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #731 in section, well below the first 5 (#348), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Meanwhile, Troy's defense has struggled in recent weeks. The Trojans have allowed 41.7 points per game over their last 3 games (0-3), #960 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the better offenses in section (44.8 points per game on the season, which would rank #133). Against those norms, Troy held those offenses 7% below what they usually score. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #261 in section, a strong slate. On paper, that is a matchup that favors Mcgregor.

The battle on the air could decide Mcgregor's next game, against Troy, and the recent returns favor Mcgregor. Mcgregor averaged 4.0 yards per pass attempt (324 yards on 80 attempts) over its first 4 games (0-4), #925 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that slow start (0-4), the Bulldogs have averaged 7.7 yards per pass attempt (600 yards on 78 attempts), a 90% rise, #530 in section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Mcgregor's last 4 opponents have averaged 8.5 yards per attempt, a #704 pass defense in section on the season, against 5.5 yards per attempt, #94 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (8.5 yards per attempt), Mcgregor threw for 9% less per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Meanwhile, Troy's pass defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Trojans have allowed 8.8 yards per pass attempt (870 yards on 99 attempts) over their last 4 games (1-3), #699 in section over that stretch. Those games came against some of the better passing attacks in section (9.8 yards per attempt on the season, which would rank #227). Against those norms, Troy held those passing attacks 11% below their usual yards per attempt. Troy offers Mcgregor a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

NOTES

The biggest worry in Mcgregor's season has been the direction of its defense. Mcgregor allowed 30.0 points per game over its first 3 games (0-3), #687 in section within that period. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Bulldogs have allowed 51.0 points per game, a 70% rise, #1151 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 35.9 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (36.5 points per game), Mcgregor allowed 40% more than those offenses usually score. On the season, Mcgregor ranks #1103 in section in scoring defense. It won't get any easier against Troy, whose offense ranks #260 in section (39.1 points per game). Mcgregor is 0-2 this season when it holds opponents under 40, and 0-6 when it doesn't.

The Bulldogs averaged 4.2 yards per play (1,247 yards on 297 snaps) over their first 5 games (0-5), #954 in section during those games. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), Mcgregor has averaged 5.9 yards per play (1,051 yards on 179 snaps), a 40% rise, #632 in section during that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Mcgregor's last 3 opponents have averaged 7.9 yards per play, a #910 defense in section on the season, against 4.6 yards per play, #73 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.9 yards per play), Mcgregor gained 26% less per snap than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #731 in section, well below the first 5 (#348), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Bulldogs rank #931 in section in yards per play. The trend lines up well against Troy, whose defense ranks just #988 of 1232 (8.3 yards per play).

Mcgregor's ground game from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Mcgregor averaged 4.8 yards per carry (682 yards on 142 rushes) over its first 3 games (0-3), #691 in section during that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Bulldogs have averaged 3.9 yards per carry (692 yards on 176 rushes), an 18% drop, #856 in section over that period. The schedule doesn't excuse it: the last 5 opponents have been softer, averaging 5.4 yards per carry, a #422 run defense in section on the season, against 4.2 yards per carry, #144 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.4 yards per carry), Mcgregor ran for 27% less per carry than those run defenses usually allow. On the season, Mcgregor ranks #870 in section in rushing. Troy's run defense sits in the middle of the pack, #651 in section (6.1 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (6 found)

• Club Mcgregor has lost 9 straight, and a loss would make it 10 in a row -- something they have not done in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Mcgregor went a game averaging 7.0+ yards per play was September 8, 2023 against Gatesville (W, 21-17). Since then Mcgregor has gone 36 straight games being held under 7.0 yards per play, a school-record 36 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Mcgregor has gone 6 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers (September 11, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 0-6 over that stretch, a school-record 6 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Mcgregor has gone 5 straight games being held under 5.0 yards per carry (September 25, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 0-5 over that stretch, a school-record 5 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Mcgregor has gone 4 straight games rushing for 100+ yards (October 2, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 0-4 over that stretch, matching the program record of 4 straight on record.

• Player Q. Glasson has gone 2 straight games making 10 or more tackles, the longest such streak of his career.

SCHEDULE STRENGTH

Mcgregor has played a tougher-than-average schedule in the pool so far (#397 of 1236), and what is left is a tougher-than-average slate (#368 of 1145).

Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#397 of 1236
avg opponent rating 5.5 over 8 games · 0 vs top-25 TX section
Schedule ahead · 1 = hardest
#368 of 1145
avg opponent rating 7.1 over 2 games · 0 vs top-25
Toughest game played
Lorena
#147 in TX section · Oct 2 · L 0-62
Toughest game ahead
Troy
#436 in TX section · Oct 30
Crawford
L 0-14
@Groesbeck
L 19-28
@Millsap
L 25-48
C.H. Yoe
L 9-46
@Lorena
L 0-62
Caldwell
L 40-42
Franklin
L 0-56
@Rockdale
L 26-49
Troy@Little R…
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
MCG — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
192PASS YDS
C-ATT15-47
COMP%31.9%
YPA4.1
TD1
INT1
QBR69.0
RUSHING LEADER
261RUSH YDS
CAR48
YPC5.4
RUSH TD1
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
106RUSH YDS
CAR17
YPC6.2
RUSH TD0
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
122REC YDS
REC4
YPR30.5
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
35REC YDS
REC4
YPR8.8
REC TD0
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
27TCKL
TFL3
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
18TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
17TCKL
TFL3
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL11
SACKS0
INT0
PD1
FF0
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL12
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
MCG — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 11.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 0-10 · realistic range 0-10 to 0-10

Remaining schedule: 368th hardest of 1146 in the TX section (average opponent strength 7.1).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Troy#436 of 12524%
11/06at Little River Academy#458 of 12521%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
MCG — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 11 game; last updated Sep 17.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
B. JIMENEZ315/4731.9%1924.11169.0
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
I. JONES3482615.41
B. JIMENEZ3602474.14
A. THOMAS3171066.20
Q. GLASSON316684.21
D. GRIPP3100.00
TEAM TOTALS31426824.86
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
T. COLEMAN3412230.51
J. OLGUIN34358.80
W. WENDELBOE35173.40
H. COWARD111212.00
R. CURRY1166.00
TEAM TOTALS31519212.81
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
Q. GLASSON327310001
C. CHANDLER318100000
D. GRIPP317320000
A. ZUNIGA314000000
E. SIMMONS312100000
E. SANCHEZ211100010
G. MAHAN311000021
B. JOHNS310000000
R. TORRES310000000
L. PAVELKA29100001
J. BENITEZ38000010
A. THOMAS37000000
T. COLEMAN36000000
J. SOTO23000000
J. OLGUIN32000000
TEAM TOTALS31651030043
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: MCG

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-925040525.0
20233-722337522.3
20241-928254628.2
20252-929451526.7
20260-811934514.9
2022-267-4223.8
MCG — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28CRAWFORDvsL0-14
09/04GROESBECKatL19-28
09/11MILLSAPatL25-48
09/25C.H. YOEvsL9-46
10/02LORENAatL0-62
10/09CALDWELLvsL40-42
10/16FRANKLINvsL0-56
10/23ROCKDALEatL26-49
10/30TROYvsPROJ16-523.9%
11/06LITTLE RIVER ACADEMYatPROJ11-561.4%
SEASON TO DATE0-82 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall0-8 so far0-10 (80%)0.2-9.8
League0-5 so far0-5 (100%)0.0-5.0
MCG — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL814.943.1287.2429.859.546.2
HOME412.239.5255.0408.557.847.5
ROAD417.546.8319.5451.061.245.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

MCG — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. CrawfordL 0-1413123136--------0000
9/4@ GroesbeckL 19-28131171302--------303+3
9/11@ MillsapL 25-48483884361392744133000-1
9/25vs. C.H. YoeL 9-461327821035273425------0-2
10/2@ LorenaL 0-6243120163351138489------10
10/9vs. CaldwellL 40-422162064229383392------2+2
10/16vs. FranklinL 0-5697155252------------10
10/23@ RockdaleL 26-49244133377------------2-2
AVERAGES115.5171.8287.2212.8217.0429.83.01.00.01.10 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 4/8, sacks/INT 3/8, sacks allowed 1/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 34.6/100 (-46 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 45.4/100 (-21 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 10.4/100 (+71 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 35.0/100 (+27 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsTROY5-339.1
2026-11-06atLITTLE RIVER ACADEMY5-338.1

LAST YEAR

MCG finished 2025 at 2-9. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 25-22 over TROY (TROY finished 44% that season). Toughest loss: 35-36 to ROCKDALE (1-point margin).

LAST SEASON: MCG — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29HILLSBOROL0-15658N/AN/A
2025-09-05GROESBECKL0-22745N/AN/A
2025-09-12WESTL0-32145N/AN/A
2025-09-19GATESVILLEL0-41255N/AN/A
2025-09-26FAIRFIELDL0-51461N/AN/A
2025-10-10C.H. YOEW1-52017N/AN/A
2025-10-17ROCKDALEL1-63536N/AN/A
2025-10-24FRANKLINL1-71354N/AN/A
2025-10-31LITTLE RIVER ACADEMYL1-84956N/AN/A
2025-11-07TROYW2-82522N/AN/A
2025-11-14YOAKUML2-92266N/AN/A
TOTALS11 GMS2-92-9294515N/AN/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
MCG HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• MCG is held under 200 passing yards (.000), but most recently lost to Franklin when doing so

• MCG is held under 150 rushing yards (.000), but most recently lost to Rockdale when doing so

• MCG stays under 6.0 yards per play (.000), but most recently lost to Franklin when doing so

• MCG commits zero giveaways (.000), but most recently lost to Caldwell when doing so

• MCG's defense has averaged 9.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 212.8 pass yards per game. (-96%)

• MCG's defense has averaged 383.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 217.0 rush yards per game. (+76%)

• MCG's defense has averaged 2.2 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 9.0 YPA. (-75%)

• MCG's offense has failed to reach 5.0 YPC in 5 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 0-5 over that stretch.

• MCG's offense has averaged 7.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 5.3 YPA. (+49%)

• MCG's offense has averaged 1.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.1 giveaways per game. (+48%)

• MCG's defense has averaged 1.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.1 takeaways per game. (+48%)

• MCG's defense has forced 1+ turnover in 4 straight games (10/02/2026-10/23/2026), going 0-4 over that stretch.

• MCG's offense has averaged 15.0 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 24.0 points scored per game. (-37%)

• MCG's offense has averaged 185.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 145.6 pass yards per game. (+27%)

• MCG's offense has averaged 5.8 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 4.7 YPP. (+23%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

MCG -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 2 of 2 scored; vs 181 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds 100+0-9.00016.0L90.570
2OFFYPP < 70-8.00014.9L80.430
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (1 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- MCG ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
MCG rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards0-5.0008.8L5
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
MCGRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2000-5.0008.8
MCG — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00033.0L2
YPA < 8.00-6.0008.8L6 21 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-4.00025.0L4
Pass Yds < 2000-7.0009.4L7 18 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-9.00016.0L9
Rush Yds < 1000-2.00011.0L2 18 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-4.00021.0L4
Rush Yds < 1500-7.00011.7L7 18 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-1.00025.0L1
YPC < 5.00-7.00013.4L7 21 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-3.00030.3L3
YPP < 6.00-5.0005.6L5 21 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.00-8.00014.9L8 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-5.00012.0L5
Turnovers < 10-3.00019.7L3 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-2.00017.5L2 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-1.00026.0L1 21 games without this stat on file
MCG — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-4.0002.2
Scores 10-190-8.00013.4
Scores 20-292-7.22224.4
Scores 30-390-2.00036.0
Scores 40+1-5.16747.8
MCG — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00033.0L2
YPA < 8.00-6.0008.8L6
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00033.0L2
Pass Yds < 2000-6.0008.8L6
Rush Yds 100+0-7.00015.7L7
Rush Yds < 1000-1.0009.0L1
Rush Yds 150+0-4.00021.0L4
Rush Yds < 1500-4.0008.8L4
YPC 5.0+0-1.00025.0L1
YPC < 5.00-7.00013.4L7
YPP 6.0+0-3.00030.3L3
YPP < 6.00-5.0005.6L5
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.00-8.00014.9L8
Turnovers 1+0-5.00012.0L5
Turnovers < 10-3.00019.7L3
Turnovers 2+0-2.00017.5L2
Turnovers > 20-1.00026.0L1
MCG — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-4.0002.2
Scores 10-190-1.00019.0
Scores 20-290-2.00025.5
Scores 30-39------
Scores 40+0-1.00040.0
MCG — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00054.0L2
YPA < 8.00-2.00045.0L2 25 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00054.0L2
Pass Yds < 2000-2.00045.0L2 25 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-3.00050.7L3
Rush Yds < 1000-1.00046.0L1 25 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-2.00045.0L2
Rush Yds < 1500-2.00054.0L2 25 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-3.00050.7L3
YPC < 5.00-1.00046.0L1 25 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-4.00049.5L4
YPP < 6.0-------- 25 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-4.00049.5L4
YPP < 7.0-------- 25 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-5.00047.4L5
Turnovers < 10-3.00036.0L3 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-3.00039.7L3 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-1.00028.0L1 21 games without this stat on file
MCG — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-191-1.50015.5
Allows 20-292-1.66726.0
Allows 30-390-2.00034.5
Allows 40+0-22.00055.8
MCG — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00054.0L2
YPA < 8.00-2.00045.0L2 4 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00054.0L2
Pass Yds < 2000-2.00045.0L2 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-3.00050.7L3
Rush Yds < 1000-1.00046.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-2.00045.0L2
Rush Yds < 1500-2.00054.0L2 4 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-3.00050.7L3
YPC < 5.00-1.00046.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-4.00049.5L4
YPP < 6.0-------- 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-4.00049.5L4
YPP < 7.0-------- 4 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-5.00047.4L5
Turnovers < 10-3.00036.0L3
Turnovers 2+0-3.00039.7L3
Turnovers > 20-1.00028.0L1
MCG — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-190-1.00014.0
Allows 20-290-1.00028.0
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+0-6.00050.5
ON THE BRINK

MCGREGOR

• MCGREGOR has lost 9 straight (11/14/25–10/23/26). It has not reached 10 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• MCGREGOR has allowed 30+ in 6 straight games (9/11/26–10/23/26). It has not allowed 30+ in 7 straight since 10/25/24–9/26/25 (2025).

• MCGREGOR has lost by 20+ in 2 straight games (10/16/26–10/23/26). It has not lost by 20+ in 3 straight since 9/11/26–10/2/26 (2026). It has reached 3 straight 5 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 4 straight (2024) in that span.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
MCGOFFENSEYPA 8.0+20-2.00033.0L2
MCGOFFENSEYPA < 8.060-6.0008.8L6
MCGOFFENSEPass Yds 200+40-4.00025.0L4
MCGOFFENSEPass Yds < 20070-7.0009.4L7
MCGOFFENSERush Yds 100+90-9.00016.0L9
MCGOFFENSERush Yds < 10020-2.00011.0L2
MCGOFFENSERush Yds 150+40-4.00021.0L4
MCGOFFENSERush Yds < 15070-7.00011.7L7
MCGOFFENSEYPC 5.0+10-1.00025.0L1
MCGOFFENSEYPC < 5.070-7.00013.4L7
MCGOFFENSEYPP 6.0+30-3.00030.3L3
MCGOFFENSEYPP < 6.050-5.0005.6L5
MCGOFFENSEYPP < 7.080-8.00014.9L8
MCGOFFENSETurnovers 1+50-5.00012.0L5
MCGOFFENSETurnovers < 130-3.00019.7L3
MCGOFFENSETurnovers 2+20-2.00017.5L2
MCGOFFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00026.0L1
MCGOFFENSEScores <1040-4.0002.2L4
MCGOFFENSEScores 10-1980-8.00013.4L8
MCGOFFENSEScores 20-2992-7.22224.4L3
MCGOFFENSEScores 30-3920-2.00036.0L2
MCGOFFENSEScores 40+61-5.16747.8L3
MCGDEFENSEYPA 8.0+20-2.00054.0L2
MCGDEFENSEYPA < 8.020-2.00045.0L2
MCGDEFENSEPass Yds 200+20-2.00054.0L2
MCGDEFENSEPass Yds < 20020-2.00045.0L2
MCGDEFENSERush Yds 100+30-3.00050.7L3
MCGDEFENSERush Yds < 10010-1.00046.0L1
MCGDEFENSERush Yds 150+20-2.00045.0L2
MCGDEFENSERush Yds < 15020-2.00054.0L2
MCGDEFENSEYPC 5.0+30-3.00050.7L3
MCGDEFENSEYPC < 5.010-1.00046.0L1
MCGDEFENSEYPP 6.0+40-4.00049.5L4
MCGDEFENSEYPP 7.0+40-4.00049.5L4
MCGDEFENSETurnovers 1+50-5.00047.4L5
MCGDEFENSETurnovers < 130-3.00036.0L3
MCGDEFENSETurnovers 2+30-3.00039.7L3
MCGDEFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00028.0L1
MCGDEFENSEAllows 10-1921-1.50015.5L1
MCGDEFENSEAllows 20-2932-1.66726.0L1
MCGDEFENSEAllows 30-3920-2.00034.5L2
MCGDEFENSEAllows 40+220-22.00055.8L22
STREAKS: MCG (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEYPP < 7.08 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20260-8
OFFENSEYPC < 5.05 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20260-5
OFFENSERush Yds 100+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20260-4
DEFENSETurnovers 1+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20260-4
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
MCGOFFENSEYPP < 7.08 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20260-8
MCGOFFENSEYPC < 5.05 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20260-5
MCGOFFENSERush Yds 100+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20260-4
MCGDEFENSETurnovers 1+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20260-4
NOTABLE TRENDS (9 of 9 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

MCG OFFENSE

MCG's offense has averaged 7.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 5.3 YPA. (+49%)

MCG's offense has averaged 1.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.1 giveaways per game. (+48%)

MCG's offense has averaged 15.0 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 24.0 points scored per game. (-37%)

MCG's offense has averaged 185.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 145.6 pass yards per game. (+27%)

MCG's offense has averaged 5.8 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 4.7 YPP. (+23%)

MCG DEFENSE

MCG's defense has averaged 9.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 212.8 pass yards per game. (-96%)

MCG's defense has averaged 383.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 217.0 rush yards per game. (+76%)

MCG's defense has averaged 2.2 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 9.0 YPA. (-75%)

MCG's defense has averaged 1.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.1 takeaways per game. (+48%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
MCGDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 39.04212.8-95.8%
MCGOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3185.711145.6+27.5%
MCGOFFENSEteamPointslast 515.02924.0-37.4%
MCGDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3383.04217.0+76.5%
MCGDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.781.1+48.1%
MCGOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.781.1+48.1%
MCGDEFENSEteamYPAlast 32.249.0-75.0%
MCGOFFENSEteamYPAlast 37.985.3+48.8%
MCGOFFENSEteamYPPlast 35.884.7+23.3%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/26/2026 17:34