In short: Hanford West Huskies high school football (Hanford, CA), 2026 season: 2-8. Last game: L 7-43 vs Caruthers on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
Pass Off 11.2 · Rush Off 34.8 · Pass Def 42.3 · Rush Def 16.4
LEAGUE
TRI-COUNTY - SEQUOIA
ENROLLMENT
1,462 STUDENTS · PUBLIC
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#103
SP Strength Index (of 114)
2-8
2026 record
-11.7
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAM
PASS O
RUSH O
PASS D
RUSH D
HANFORD WEST
11.2 (-100)
34.8 (-44)
42.3 (+7)
16.4 (+77)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG
CLEAR
SEASON NOTES
The biggest worry in Hanford West's season has been the direction of its defense. Hanford West allowed 13.4 points per game over its first 5 games (2-3), #20 in Section in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Huskies have allowed 33.4 points per game, a 149% rise, #88 in Section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Hanford West's last 5 opponents have averaged 26.8 points per game, a #52 offense in Section on the season, against 21.7 points per game, #73 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (26.8 points per game), Hanford West allowed 25% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #71 in Section, well above the first 5 (#96), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Hanford West ranks #49 in Section in scoring defense.
Few teams in Section have scored less over the last 5 games than Hanford West. The Huskies averaged 19.6 points per game over their first 5 games (2-3), #80 in Section during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), Hanford West has averaged 3.8 points per game, an 81% drop, #112 in Section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Hanford West's last 5 opponents have averaged 25.1 points per game, a #58 scoring defense in Section on the season, against 28.2 points per game, #75 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (25.1 points per game), Hanford West scored 85% less than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #71 in Section, well above the first 5 (#96), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Hanford West was held to 14 points or fewer 5 times in those games, including 0 against Selma on 10/2. On the season, the Huskies rank #103 in Section in scoring.
Hanford West's run defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Hanford West allowed 5.0 yards per carry (426 yards on 86 rushes) over its first 6 games (2-4), #33 in Section through that stretch. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), the Huskies have allowed 7.6 yards per carry (900 yards on 119 rushes), a 53% rise, #89 in Section over that stretch. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 6.2 yards per carry on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.1 yards per carry), Hanford West allowed 25% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #75 in Section, well above the first 6 (#94), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Hanford West ranks #71 in Section in run defense.
TIDBITS (6 found)
• Club Hanford West has lost 5 straight, and a loss would make it 6 in a row. The last time they lost 6 or more in a row was 2022, a run of 30.
• Club The last time Hanford West went a game forcing 3+ turnovers was October 28, 2022 against Sierra Pacific (W, 18-0). Since then Hanford West has gone 42 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 42 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Hanford West went a game averaging 8.0+ yards per attempt was October 6, 2023 against Reedley (L, 42-60). Since then Hanford West has gone 33 straight games being held under 8.0 yards per attempt, a school-record 33 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Hanford West went a game throwing for 200+ yards was October 26, 2023 against Sierra Pacific (L, 19-34). Since then Hanford West has gone 30 straight games being held under 200 passing yards, a school-record 30 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Hanford West has gone 5 straight games allowing 100+ rushing yards (October 2, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 0-5 over that stretch, a school-record 5 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Player William Winstel-owen has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Hanford West, over a 16-game career on record. His career high is 8, set October 24, 2025 against Immanuel (L, 0-49).
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Nov 7; roster and numbers checked Sep 7.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
Season complete at 2-8 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
HW — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
10
11.7
23.4
188.1
322.7
29.4
44.1
HOME
5
18.4
19.2
233.2
291.7
33.0
39.7
ROAD
4
3.2
29.5
192.0
346.0
37.0
47.5
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 7/10, defense 7/10, sacks/INT 9/10, sacks allowed 7/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 11.2/100 (-100 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 34.8/100 (-44 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 42.3/100 (+7 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 16.4/100 (+77 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
HW finished 2025 at 0-10. Missed playoffs. Toughest loss: 0-19 to FOWLER (19-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
HW HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• HW commits fewer than 2 giveaways (.143), but most recently lost to Sierra Pacific when doing so
• HW averages 7.0+ yards per play (.333), but most recently lost to Selma when doing so
• HW forces no takeaways (.111), but most recently lost to Caruthers when doing so
• HW is held under 150 rushing yards (.250), but most recently lost to Selma when doing so
• HW's offense has averaged 1.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 20-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (+67%)
• HW's offense has averaged 11.7 points scored per game over their last 10 games. Their 30-game average is 7.0 points scored per game. (+66%)
• HW's defense has conceded 100+ rush yds in 5 straight games (10/02/2026-10/30/2026), going 0-5 over that stretch.
• HW's defense has conceded 5.0+ YPC in 5 straight games (10/02/2026-10/30/2026), going 0-5 over that stretch.
• HW's defense has conceded 6.0+ YPP in 5 straight games (10/02/2026-10/30/2026), going 0-5 over that stretch.
• HW's defense has averaged 23.4 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 30-game average is 35.4 points allowed per game. (-34%)
• HW's offense has averaged 174.0 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 8-game average is 130.1 rush yards per game. (+34%)
• HW's defense has averaged 0.8 takeaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 20-game average is 0.6 takeaways per game. (+33%)
• HW's offense has averaged 219.0 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 8-game average is 164.6 total yards per game. (+33%)
• HW's defense has averaged 9.4 YPA over their last 10 games. Their 17-game average is 13.5 YPA. (-31%)
• HW's defense has conceded 7.0+ YPP in 3 straight games (10/16/2026-10/30/2026), going 0-3 over that stretch.
• HANFORD WEST has committed 2+ turnovers in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not committed 2+ turnovers in 3 straight since 10/13/23–10/26/23 (2023).
• HANFORD WEST has been held under 14 in 5 straight games (10/2/26–10/30/26). It has not been held under 14 in 6 straight since 9/19/25–10/30/25 (2025). It has reached 6 straight 2 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 10 straight (2025) in that span.
• HANFORD WEST has allowed 200+ rushing in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not allowed 200+ rushing in 3 straight since 10/10/25–10/24/25 (2025). It has reached 3 straight 3 times in the last 4 years.
• HANFORD WEST has lost 5 straight (10/2/26–10/30/26). It has not lost 6 straight since 8/25/23–10/30/25 (2025).
HW's defense has averaged 23.4 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 30-game average is 35.4 points allowed per game. (-34%)
HW's defense has averaged 0.8 takeaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 20-game average is 0.6 takeaways per game. (+33%)
HW's defense has averaged 9.4 YPA over their last 10 games. Their 17-game average is 13.5 YPA. (-31%)
HW's defense has averaged 154.8 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 17-game average is 119.5 pass yards per game. (+30%)
HW's defense has averaged 6.3 YPC over their last 10 games. Their 17-game average is 8.8 YPC. (-28%)
HW's defense has averaged 7.4 YPP over their last 10 games. Their 17-game average is 9.4 YPP. (-21%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where HANFORD WEST sits among 114 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 29.8, Defense Grade 35.1.
RUSH YARDS / GAME: HANFORD WEST VS THE SECTION
HANFORD WEST ranks #96 of 96 section teams in rushing yards per game (0.0) -- a weakness worth a look.
HANFORD WEST: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -4.7 in 2022 to -18.7 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.