ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Coalinga Horned Toads high school football (Coalinga, CA), 2026 season: 7-3 in the West Sierra League. Last game: L 27-33 vs Dos Palos on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
COALINGA
COALINGA 7-3
2026 SEASON
COALINGA
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 11/01/2026
RECORD7-3 this season
LAST GAMEL 27-33 vs DOS PALOS
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 54.4 · Rush Off 51.6 · Pass Def 71.6 · Rush Def 93.2
LEAGUEWEST SIERRA
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#41
SP Strength Index (of 113)
7-3
2026 record
+7.7
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
COALINGA54.4 (-5)51.6 (-7)71.6 (-35)93.2 (-112)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

Coalinga's passing game looks better on paper, but one afternoon is doing a lot of the work. Coalinga averaged 7.4 yards per pass attempt (1,154 yards on 156 attempts) on the season, #66 in Section, but that number is boosted by a 246-yard game on 13 attempts against Mendota on 10/16. In all other games, Coalinga is at 6.3 yards per pass attempt (908 yards on 143 attempts), a figure that would rank #84 in Section. Context matters here: Mendota's pass defense ranks among the weakest in Section (10.4 yards per attempt, #101 of 113), so that game says more about the opponent than about the unit itself.

The biggest worry in Coalinga's season has been the direction of its defense. The Horned Toads allowed 11.9 points per game over their first 7 games (6-1), #14 in Section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (1-2), Coalinga has allowed 26.7 points per game, a 125% rise, #61 in Section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Coalinga's last 3 opponents have averaged 31.8 points per game, a #29 offense in Section on the season, against 27.6 points per game, #44 for the first 7. Measured against those opponents' norms (31.8 points per game), Coalinga held those offenses 16% below what they usually score. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, the Horned Toads rank #21 in Section in scoring defense.

Coalinga's ball security has come a long way since the season's early weeks. Coalinga committed 1.3 giveaways per game over its first 6 games (5-1), #51 in Section during that time. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Horned Toads have committed 0.3 giveaways per game, a 75% drop, #15 in Section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Coalinga's last 4 opponents have averaged 1.3 per game, a #59 defense in Section on the season, against 1.0 per game, #79 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.3 per game), Coalinga turned it over 75% less than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #44 in Section, well above the first 6 (#67), which makes the improvement more impressive. On the season, Coalinga ranks #27 in Section in giveaways.

The Horned Toads averaged 15.0 points per game over their first 3 games (2-1), #84 in Section through that stretch. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 7 games since that slow start (5-2), Coalinga has averaged 27.9 points per game, an 86% rise, #45 in Section over that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Coalinga's last 7 opponents have averaged 25.0 points per game, a #60 scoring defense in Section on the season, against 18.8 points per game, #28 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (25.0 points per game), Coalinga scored 11% more than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 7 opponents average a rating that would rank #64 in Section, well below the first 3 (#41), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Horned Toads rank #64 in Section in scoring.

Something changed for Coalinga's defense after the first 6 games of the season. Coalinga forced 1.8 takeaways per game over its first 6 games (5-1), #24 in Section within that period. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Horned Toads have forced 1.0 takeaways per game, a 45% drop, #65 in Section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Coalinga's last 4 opponents have averaged 0.8 per game, a #22 offense in Section on the season, against 1.3 per game, #55 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (0.8 per game), Coalinga forced 18% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #44 in Section, well above the first 6 (#67), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Coalinga ranks #43 in Section in takeaways.

TIDBITS (11 found)

• Club Coalinga has lost 2 straight, and a loss would make it 3 in a row -- something they have not done in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Coalinga is 28-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (28 such games).

• Club Coalinga is 33-2 all time when averaging 5.0+ yards per carry. Coalinga's last loss when averaging 5.0+ yards per carry was September 4, 2026 against Templeton (L, 7-41).

• Club Coalinga is 32-2 all time when averaging 7.0+ yards per play. Coalinga's last loss when averaging 7.0+ yards per play was November 9, 2023 against Torres (L, 19-21).

• Club Coalinga is 18-0 all time when forcing 3+ turnovers in the games on file (18 such games).

• Club Coalinga is 20-1 all time when rushing for 150+ yards. Coalinga's last loss when rushing for 150+ yards was September 5, 2025 against Templeton (L, 14-47).

• Player Gracin Redding has gone 6 straight games running for a touchdown, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 7 straight games running for a touchdown, during the 2026 season.

• Player Gracin Redding has 374 rushing yards over his last 3 games (124.7 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Frank Chavez has 28 tackles over his last 3 games (9.3 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Frank Chavez has gone 4 straight games recording two or more tackles for loss, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Dominik Aguerralde has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Coalinga, over a 22-game career on record. His career high is 9, set November 14, 2025 against Templeton (L, 14-40).

MILESTONE WATCH

Coalinga

  • Dominik Aguerralde needs 4 rushing yards for 500 (averaging 55.1 a game)
  • Danny Moreno needs 23 passing yards for 1,000 (averaging 108.6 a game)
  • Frank Chavez needs 4 tackles for 75 (averaging 7.9 a game)
  • E. Ramirez needs 4 tackles for 50 (averaging 6.6 a game)
  • Sebastian Licea needs 4 tackles for 50 (averaging 5.1 a game)
COA — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
977PASS YDS
C-ATT82-124
COMP%66.1%
YPA7.9
TD5
INT3
QBR140.8
RUSHING LEADER
732RUSH YDS
CAR97
YPC7.5
RUSH TD17
REC6
REC YDS76
YPR12.7
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
496RUSH YDS
CAR61
YPC8.1
RUSH TD5
REC8
REC YDS39
YPR4.9
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
501REC YDS
REC37
YPR13.5
REC TD6
RECEIVING LEADER
337REC YDS
REC33
YPR10.2
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
100TCKL
TFL12
SACKS3
INT1
PD1
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
71TCKL
TFL20
SACKS6
INT0
PD0
FF2
TACKLES LEADER
46TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT0
PD1
FF0
TFL LEADER
11TFL
TCKL30
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF2
TFL LEADER
6TFL
TCKL25
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
A. Vega6 GMS
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL12
TFL1
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL23
TFL2
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
3INT
TCKL31
TFL2
SACKS0
PD3
FF0

DATA WARNING: COALINGA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/30/2026 GAME VS. DOS PALOS* MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

COA — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
COA — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Oct 28; roster and numbers checked Sep 3.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
8DANNY MORENO982/12466.1%9777.953140.8
44GRACIN REDDING919/3259.4%1775.522114.0
TEAM TOTALS9101/15664.7%1,1547.475135.3
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
44GRACIN REDDING9977327.517
27DOMINIK AGUERRALDE9614968.15
7DANIEL RIOS819985.20
11KASON PETERS589111.40
14ETIENNE RAMIREZ74256.20
22GUSTAVO PIMENTEL46213.50
10KORVALLIS WHITE94205.00
8DANNY MORENO9551.00
40JESUS GONZALEZ1122.00
TEAM TOTALS92051,4907.322
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
10KORVALLIS WHITE93750113.56
2JACEN OJEDA83333710.21
3JOSEPH MARTINEZ7813116.40
44GRACIN REDDING967612.70
0DOMINIC BONILLA57618.70
27DOMINIK AGUERRALDE98394.90
11KASON PETERS5199.00
TEAM TOTALS91001,15411.57
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
44GRACIN REDDING91001231010
32FRANK CHAVEZ9712060002
14ETIENNE RAMIREZ746501020
25SEBASTIAN LICEA946200010
27DOMINIK AGUERRALDE944101000
2JACEN OJEDA831203030
6JAYDEN SANCHEZ731100000
60GABRIEL SANTILLAN9301120002
9TRAVIS BROWN730310001
74ARMANDO VEGA825620000
45EDUARDO MIRELES624210020
7DANIEL RIOS823210000
10KORVALLIS WHITE923002000
24JAIRO ACEVES714000000
11KASON PETERS513210001
20PRESTON WISWELL413110000
18ANGEL VEGA612110000
53EDGAR RAMIREZ711000000
52JOSE SIERRA48000000
Z. PIEPER27100000
E. RAMIREZ14100000
3JOSEPH MARTINEZ74000010
15DAVID CANO33000000
12OSVALDO ARIAS23000000
54AUSTIN WOODINGTON12000000
22GUSTAVO PIMENTEL42000000
23JAYDEN GARCIA22000000
M. VARGAS12000000
5MALIK ALVAREZ22000000
62ANTHONY HOBGOOD11000000
34ANTHONY RIVAS11000000
70JAVIEN MENDOZA11000000
40JESUS GONZALEZ11000000
16NESTOR VILCHIS11000000
65NOAH GARIBAY11000000
67STEVEN PADILLA11000000
TEAM TOTALS9633731980106
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: COA

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20229-438723329.8
20239-336611930.5
202413-150712836.2
20259-334420028.7
20267-324016324.0
2022-2647-1430.2
WEEK WRAP-UP

Coalinga fell to Dos Palos 27-33 at home on Friday, October 30, its 2nd straight loss.

Coalinga is 7-3, #41 CIF Central Section.

Final + team statsFinal + top performersScoreboard + takeaways

Download a graphic to share:

Final + team statsFinal + top performersScoreboard + takeaways
COA — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/20ROOSEVELTatW31-14
08/28MCLANEatW7-6
09/04TEMPLETONatL7-41
09/18CARUTHERSvsW37-7
09/25AVENALvsW48-8
10/02FIREBAUGHvsW14-7
10/09LIBERTYvsW20-0
10/16MENDOTAatW42-19
10/23CHOWCHILLAatL7-28
10/30DOS PALOSvsL27-33
SEASON RESULT7-3MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 7-3 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

COA — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL1024.016.3293.8243.740.145.4
HOME529.211.0299.2170.039.542.0
ROAD518.821.6289.4302.640.648.2

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 9/10 game(s), Home 4/5 game(s), Road 5/5 game(s).

COA — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/20@ RooseveltW 31-141471723191491492980224+3
8/28@ McLaneW 7-616014930910951052001-1
9/4@ TempletonL 7-41391251643501124621100-1
9/18vs. CaruthersW 37-72721704423216519702110
9/25vs. AvenalW 48-8502733232122431313+1
10/2vs. FirebaughW 14-754130184721422140322+1
10/9vs. LibertyW 20-065183248401862260512+1
10/16@ MendotaW 42-1924616441013618131712000
10/23@ ChowchillaL 7-281211242451062253314011+1
10/30vs. Dos PalosL 27-33----------------------
AVERAGES128.2165.6293.8101.8141.9243.71.02.00.91.6+5 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 9/10, defense 9/10, sacks/INT 9/10, sacks allowed 9/10, turnovers 9/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 54.4/100 (-5 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 51.6/100 (-7 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 71.6/100 (-35 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 93.2/100 (-112 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

LAST YEAR

COA finished 2025 at 9-3. Made the playoffs (2 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 35-13 over DOS PALOS (DOS PALOS finished 64% that season). Toughest loss: 6-28 to WASHINGTON UNION (22-point margin).

LAST SEASON: COA — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22CARUTHERSW1-0137192147
2025-08-29SANGER WESTW2-070248201
2025-09-05TEMPLETONL2-11447207407
2025-09-11SIERRA PACIFICW3-16222382262
2025-09-26WASHINGTON UNIONL3-2628238218
2025-10-03FIREBAUGHW4-21514300171
2025-10-10AVENALW5-2517425N/A
2025-10-17MENDOTAW6-242733779
2025-10-24TRANQUILLITYW7-2550326N/A
2025-10-30DOS PALOSW8-23513352243
2025-11-07MONACHEW9-23015320N/A
2025-11-14TEMPLETONL9-31440294468
TOTALS12 GMS9-39-334420036212196 (9)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
COA HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• COA holds its opponents under 7.0 yards per play (.952), and has won 10 straight when doing so

• COA holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.870), but most recently lost to Chowchilla when doing so

• COA commits fewer than 3 giveaways (.875), but most recently lost to Chowchilla when doing so

• COA holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.900), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• COA's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (-100%)

• COA's defense has averaged 26.7 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 36-game average is 13.6 points allowed per game. (+96%)

• COA's defense has averaged 0.5 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 2.1 takeaways per game. (-76%)

• COA's defense has averaged 203.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 118.4 rush yards per game. (+71%)

• COA's defense has averaged 13.8 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 8.2 YPA. (+68%)

• COA averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards

• COA holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways

• COA averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards

• COA's defense has averaged 67.8 pass yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 27-game average is 119.1 pass yards per game. (-43%)

• COA averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards

• COA's offense has averaged 11.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 8.4 YPA. (+41%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

COA -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 34 scored; vs 264 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers 2+20-01.0007.0W200.885
2OFFYPP 7+18-01.00042.6W180.852
3DEFTurnovers 3+11-01.0006.5W110.837
4OFFYPA 8+16-1.94141.9W30.818
5OFFYPP 6+21-1.95538.8W60.784
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (13 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- COA ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
COA rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards16-5.76227.6L1
COA holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards16-2.88914.2W2
COA averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards16-1.94137.5W11
COA holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards16-0.99910.1W16
COA averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards14-0.99941.5W14
COA holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry12-1.92311.9W5
COA holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways12-0.9999.3W12
COA holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways12-0.9998.8W12
COA averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards10-1.90938.5W2
COA holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play and under 100 rushing yards9-1.90013.5W4
COA averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways9-0.99947.7W9
COA rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt6-1.85727.1W4
COA throws for 200+ yards despite being held under 100 rushing yards4-1.80030.8L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
COARush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 20016-5.76227.6
COAYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 15016-2.88914.2
COAYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+16-1.94137.5
COARush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 20016-0.99910.1
COAYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+14-0.99941.5
COAYPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.012-1.92311.9
COARush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+12-0.9999.3
COAYPP < 6.0 & Turnovers 2+12-0.9998.8
COAYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+10-1.90938.5
COAYPP < 6.0 & Rush Yds < 1009-1.90013.5
COAYPP 6.0+ & Turnovers < 19-0.99947.7
COARush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.06-1.85727.1
COAPass Yds 200+ & Rush Yds < 1004-1.80030.8
COA — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (36 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+16-1.94141.9W3
YPA < 8.013-5.72219.5L1 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+11-1.91737.0W2
Pass Yds < 20018-5.78327.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+23-5.82131.1L1
Rush Yds < 1006-1.85727.7L1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+16-1.94137.5W11
Rush Yds < 15013-5.72223.7L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+23-2.92035.2W5
YPC < 5.06-4.60018.5L2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+21-1.95538.8W6
YPP < 6.08-5.61516.2L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+18-01.00042.6W18
YPP < 7.011-6.64717.5L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+16-5.76226.3W4
Turnovers < 113-1.92936.6L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+7-2.77825.4W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-2.33323.7L1 1 games without this stat on file
COA — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (36 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <102-3.4006.8
Scores 10-194-2.66714.5
Scores 20-293-1.75022.8
Scores 30-399-1.90034.5
Scores 40+11-01.00048.5
COA — OFFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+3-01.00036.7W3
YPA < 8.04-2.66717.2L1 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-01.00039.5W2
Pass Yds < 2005-2.71419.1L1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+7-2.77823.7L1
Rush Yds < 100-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+5-01.00035.6W5
Rush Yds < 1502-2.5008.8L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+7-1.87525.8W5
YPC < 5.00-1.0007.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+6-01.00030.8W6
YPP < 6.01-2.3339.3L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+5-01.00035.6W5
YPP < 7.02-2.5008.8L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-1.85723.4W4
Turnovers < 11-1.50024.5L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-01.00027.5W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 1 games without this stat on file
COA — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <101-2.3337.0
Scores 10-191-01.00014.0
Scores 20-291-1.50023.5
Scores 30-392-01.00034.0
Scores 40+2-01.00045.0
COA — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (36 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+6-5.54524.3L1
YPA < 8.015-1.93810.6W6 9 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-3.25035.0L3
Pass Yds < 20020-3.87012.9L1 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+10-5.66718.5L1
Rush Yds < 10011-1.91713.2W4 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+4-4.50022.6L1
Rush Yds < 15017-2.89513.4W2 9 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-4.42923.1L1
YPC < 5.018-2.90013.7W4 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-5.37528.4L2
YPP < 6.018-1.94711.0W9 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-5.16731.5L5
YPP < 7.020-1.95211.8W10 9 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+28-5.84812.1L1
Turnovers < 11-1.50030.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+20-01.0007.0W20 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 211-01.0006.5W11 1 games without this stat on file
COA — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (36 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <1018-01.0003.1
Allows 10-198-01.00014.6
Allows 20-293-2.60024.8
Allows 30-390-2.00033.0
Allows 40+0-3.00042.7
COA — DEFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+3-2.60019.4L1
YPA < 8.04-01.0008.2W4 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00041.0L1
Pass Yds < 2007-1.87511.1L1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+5-2.71416.6L1
Rush Yds < 1002-01.0007.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+3-1.75013.5L1
Rush Yds < 1504-1.80015.2W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50017.5L1
YPC < 5.06-1.85713.6W4 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-2.33327.7L2
YPP < 6.06-01.0007.8W6 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-2.00034.5L2
YPP < 7.07-01.0008.7W7 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-1.85710.0L1
Turnovers < 11-1.50030.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+4-01.0007.2W4 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 22-01.00011.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
COA — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <105-01.0005.6
Allows 10-192-01.00016.5
Allows 20-290-1.00028.0
Allows 30-390-1.00033.0
Allows 40+0-1.00041.0
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
COAOFFENSEYPA 8.0+1716-1.94141.9W3
COAOFFENSEYPA < 8.01813-5.72219.5L1
COAOFFENSEPass Yds 200+1211-1.91737.0W2
COAOFFENSEPass Yds < 2002318-5.78327.0L1
COAOFFENSERush Yds 100+2823-5.82131.1L1
COAOFFENSERush Yds < 10076-1.85727.7L1
COAOFFENSERush Yds 150+1716-1.94137.5W11
COAOFFENSERush Yds < 1501813-5.72223.7L1
COAOFFENSEYPC 5.0+2523-2.92035.2W5
COAOFFENSEYPC < 5.0106-4.60018.5L2
COAOFFENSEYPP 6.0+2221-1.95538.8W6
COAOFFENSEYPP < 6.0138-5.61516.2L1
COAOFFENSEYPP 7.0+1818-01.00042.6W18
COAOFFENSEYPP < 7.01711-6.64717.5L1
COAOFFENSETurnovers 1+2116-5.76226.3W4
COAOFFENSETurnovers < 11413-1.92936.6L1
COAOFFENSETurnovers 2+97-2.77825.4W2
COAOFFENSETurnovers > 231-2.33323.7L1
COAOFFENSEScores <1052-3.4006.8L2
COAOFFENSEScores 10-1964-2.66714.5W1
COAOFFENSEScores 20-2943-1.75022.8L1
COAOFFENSEScores 30-39109-1.90034.5W4
COAOFFENSEScores 40+1111-01.00048.5W11
COADEFENSEYPA 8.0+116-5.54524.3L1
COADEFENSEYPA < 8.01615-1.93810.6W6
COADEFENSEPass Yds 200+41-3.25035.0L3
COADEFENSEPass Yds < 2002320-3.87012.9L1
COADEFENSERush Yds 100+1510-5.66718.5L1
COADEFENSERush Yds < 1001211-1.91713.2W4
COADEFENSERush Yds 150+84-4.50022.6L1
COADEFENSERush Yds < 1501917-2.89513.4W2
COADEFENSEYPC 5.0+73-4.42923.1L1
COADEFENSEYPC < 5.02018-2.90013.7W4
COADEFENSEYPP 6.0+83-5.37528.4L2
COADEFENSEYPP < 6.01918-1.94711.0W9
COADEFENSEYPP 7.0+61-5.16731.5L5
COADEFENSEYPP < 7.02120-1.95211.8W10
COADEFENSETurnovers 1+3328-5.84812.1L1
COADEFENSETurnovers < 121-1.50030.0W1
COADEFENSETurnovers 2+2020-01.0007.0W20
COADEFENSETurnovers > 21111-01.0006.5W11
COADEFENSEAllows <101818-01.0003.1W18
COADEFENSEAllows 10-1988-01.00014.6W8
COADEFENSEAllows 20-2953-2.60024.8L2
COADEFENSEAllows 30-3920-2.00033.0L2
COADEFENSEAllows 40+30-3.00042.7L3
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (14 of 14 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

COA OFFENSE

COA's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (-100%)

COA's offense has averaged 11.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 8.4 YPA. (+41%)

COA's offense has averaged 10.3 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 7.8 YPP. (+31%)

COA's offense has averaged 22.0 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 36-game average is 30.3 points scored per game. (-27%)

COA's offense has averaged 8.7 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 6.8 YPC. (+27%)

COA's offense has averaged 121.5 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 35-game average is 160.2 pass yards per game. (-24%)

COA DEFENSE

COA's defense has averaged 26.7 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 36-game average is 13.6 points allowed per game. (+96%)

COA's defense has averaged 0.5 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 2.1 takeaways per game. (-76%)

COA's defense has averaged 203.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 118.4 rush yards per game. (+71%)

COA's defense has averaged 13.8 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 8.2 YPA. (+68%)

COA's defense has averaged 67.8 pass yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 27-game average is 119.1 pass yards per game. (-43%)

COA's defense has averaged 324.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 237.5 total yards per game. (+36%)

COA's defense has averaged 7.0 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 5.3 YPP. (+31%)

COA's defense has averaged 5.6 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 4.4 YPC. (+28%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
COADEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 767.827119.1-43.0%
COAOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5121.535160.2-24.2%
COADEFENSEteamPointslast 326.73613.6+95.5%
COAOFFENSEteamPointslast 522.03630.3-27.4%
COADEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3203.027118.4+71.4%
COADEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3324.027237.5+36.4%
COADEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.5352.1-76.0%
COAOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.0351.0-100.0%
COADEFENSEteamYPAlast 313.8278.2+68.4%
COAOFFENSEteamYPAlast 311.9358.4+40.7%
COADEFENSEteamYPClast 35.6274.4+28.2%
COAOFFENSEteamYPClast 38.7356.8+27.3%
COADEFENSEteamYPPlast 37.0275.3+30.8%
COAOFFENSEteamYPPlast 310.3357.8+31.3%
STATISTICAL STORIES

COALINGA: OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026

Where COALINGA sits among 114 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 55.1, Defense Grade 72.0.

PASS YARDS ALLOWED / GAME: COALINGA VS THE SECTION

COALINGA ranks #88 of 96 section teams in passing yards allowed per game (166.3) -- a weakness worth a look.

COALINGA: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 7.4 in 2022 to 6.3 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

COA — ROSTER (54) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
QUARTERBACKS
8DANNY MORENO
PASS 82/124 · 66.1% · 977 YDS · 7.9 YPA · 5 TD · 3 INT · 108.6/G
RUSH 5 CAR · 5 YDS · 1.0 YPC · 0 TD · 0.6/G
QBSo.
44GRACIN REDDING
PASS 19/32 · 59.4% · 177 YDS · 5.5 YPA · 2 TD · 2 INT · 19.7/G
RUSH 97 CAR · 732 YDS · 7.5 YPC · 17 TD · 81.3/G
REC 6 REC · 76 YDS · 12.7 YPC · 0 TD · 8.4/G
DEF 100 TKL · 11.1 TKL/G · 12 TFL · 3.0 SACKS · 1 INT
QBJr.
RUNNING BACKS
6JAYDEN SANCHEZ
DEF 31 TKL · 4.4 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBSr.
9TRAVIS BROWN
DEF 30 TKL · 4.3 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBSr.
14ETIENNE RAMIREZ
RUSH 4 CAR · 25 YDS · 6.2 YPC · 0 TD · 3.6/G
DEF 46 TKL · 6.6 TKL/G · 5 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
RBJr.
22GUSTAVO PIMENTEL
RUSH 6 CAR · 21 YDS · 3.5 YPC · 0 TD · 5.2/G
DEF 2 TKL · 0.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBSr.
27DOMINIK AGUERRALDE
RUSH 61 CAR · 496 YDS · 8.1 YPC · 5 TD · 55.1/G
REC 8 REC · 39 YDS · 4.9 YPC · 0 TD · 4.3/G
DEF 44 TKL · 4.9 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
RBSr.
RECEIVERS & TIGHT ENDS
0DOMINIC BONILLA
REC 7 REC · 61 YDS · 8.7 YPC · 0 TD · 12.2/G
WRSo.
2JACEN OJEDA
REC 33 REC · 337 YDS · 10.2 YPC · 1 TD · 42.1/G
DEF 31 TKL · 3.9 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 3 INT
WRSr.
3JOSEPH MARTINEZ
REC 8 REC · 131 YDS · 16.4 YPC · 0 TD · 18.7/G
DEF 4 TKL · 0.6 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
5MALIK ALVAREZ
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
7DANIEL RIOS
RUSH 19 CAR · 98 YDS · 5.2 YPC · 0 TD · 12.2/G
DEF 23 TKL · 2.9 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
TESr.
10KORVALLIS WHITE
RUSH 4 CAR · 20 YDS · 5.0 YPC · 0 TD · 2.2/G
REC 37 REC · 501 YDS · 13.5 YPC · 6 TD · 55.7/G
DEF 23 TKL · 2.6 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 2 INT
WRSr.
11KASON PETERS
RUSH 8 CAR · 91 YDS · 11.4 YPC · 0 TD · 18.2/G
REC 1 REC · 9 YDS · 9.0 YPC · 0 TD · 1.8/G
DEF 13 TKL · 2.6 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
12OSVALDO ARIAS
DEF 3 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSr.
15DAVID CANO
DEF 3 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSr.
20PRESTON WISWELL
DEF 13 TKL · 3.2 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSr.
23JAYDEN GARCIA
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
TEJr.
24JAIRO ACEVES
DEF 14 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
25SEBASTIAN LICEA
DEF 46 TKL · 5.1 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
34ANTHONY RIVAS
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
OFFENSIVE LINE
45EDUARDO MIRELES
DEF 24 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSr.
53EDGAR RAMIREZ
DEF 11 TKL · 1.6 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
54AUSTIN WOODINGTON
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSr.
60GABRIEL SANTILLAN
DEF 30 TKL · 3.3 TKL/G · 11 TFL · 2.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSr.
62ANTHONY HOBGOOD
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSr.
65NOAH GARIBAY
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
67STEVEN PADILLA
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
70JAVIEN MENDOZA
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
74ARMANDO VEGA
DEF 25 TKL · 3.1 TKL/G · 6 TFL · 2.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSo.
DEFENSIVE LINE
32FRANK CHAVEZ
DEF 71 TKL · 7.9 TKL/G · 20 TFL · 6.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLJr.
40JESUS GONZALEZ
RUSH 1 CAR · 2 YDS · 2.0 YPC · 0 TD · 2.0/G
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLJr.
52JOSE SIERRA
DEF 8 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DTSr.
SPECIAL TEAMS
16NESTOR VILCHIS
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
KJr.
ON STAT SHEETS, NOT ON THE POSTED ROSTER
--M. VARGAS
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
--Z. PIEPER
DEF 7 TKL · 3.5 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 11/01/2026 00:34