In short: Clear Lake Cardinals high school football (Lakeport, CA), 2026 season: 0-1. Last game: L 0-2 vs Stuart Hall on September 26, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 0-1 this season |
| LAST GAME | L 0-2 vs STUART HALL |
| NEXT GAME | -- |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Def 36.4 · Rush Def 3.5 |
| LEAGUE | NORTH CENTRAL I - NORTH |
| ENROLLMENT | 336 STUDENTS (2023-24) |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAR LAKE | -- | -- | 36.4 (+15) | 3.5 (+164) |
• Club Clear Lake has lost 4 straight, and a loss would make it 5 in a row. The last time they lost 5 or more in a row was 2024, a run of 5.
• Club The last time Clear Lake went a game committing 3+ turnovers was September 10, 2022 against Ferndale (W, 33-18). Since then Clear Lake has gone 44 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 44 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Clear Lake went a game holding the opponent under 5.0 yards per carry was September 10, 2022 against Ferndale (W, 33-18). Since then Clear Lake has gone 44 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry, a school-record 44 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Clear Lake went a game holding the opponent under 6.0 yards per play was November 17, 2023 against Ferndale (L, 12-20). Since then Clear Lake has gone 21 straight games allowing 6.0+ yards per play, a school-record 21 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Clear Lake has started 0-1 for the 3rd time in 5 seasons on record (2024, 2025). Those seasons finished 2024: 1-9; 2025: 4-6.
• Club Clear Lake is 14-1 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. Clear Lake's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was September 26, 2026 against Stuart Hall (L, 0-2).
DATA WARNING: CLEAR LAKE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/26/2026 GAME @ STUART HALL MISSING
All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2022 | 12-2 | 450 | 248 | 32.1 |
| 2023 | 9-2 | 451 | 125 | 41.0 |
| 2024 | 1-9 | 182 | 392 | 18.2 |
| 2025 | 4-6 | 214 | 229 | 21.4 |
| 2026 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022-26 | 26-20 | 28.2 |
| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 09/26 | STUART HALL | at | L | 0-2 | |
| SEASON RESULT | 0-1 | MISSED PLAYOFFS |
Season complete at 0-1 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| ROAD | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 0/1 game(s), Road 0/1 game(s).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 9/26 | @ Stuart Hall | L 0-2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| AVERAGES | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/1, defense 0/1, sacks/INT 0/1, sacks allowed 0/1, turnovers 0/1 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Defense: grade 36.4/100 (+15 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 3.5/100 (+164 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
CL finished 2025 at 4-6. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 41-0 over FORT BRAGG (FORT BRAGG finished 40% that season). Toughest loss: 26-28 to KELSEYVILLE (2-point margin).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | RECORD | PF | PA | TOT YDS | YDS ALLOWED |
| 2025-08-30 | ST. BERNARD'S | L | 0-1 | 6 | 30 | N/A | 503 |
| 2025-09-12 | FORT BRAGG | W | 1-1 | 41 | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-19 | LOWER LAKE | W | 2-1 | 28 | 14 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-26 | UPPER LAKE | W | 3-1 | 37 | 6 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-03 | MT. SHASTA | L | 3-2 | 21 | 36 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-10 | WILLITS | L | 3-3 | 7 | 36 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-17 | CLOVERDALE | W | 4-3 | 34 | 13 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-24 | ST. HELENA | L | 4-4 | 7 | 36 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-31 | MIDDLETOWN | L | 4-5 | 7 | 30 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-11-07 | KELSEYVILLE | L | 4-6 | 26 | 28 | N/A | N/A |
| TOTALS | 10 GMS | 4-6 | 4-6 | 214 | 229 | N/A | 503 (1) |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
• CL's offense has averaged 11.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 18.9 points scored per game. (-42%)
• CL's defense has averaged 20.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 29.7 points allowed per game. (-33%)
• CL is 4-8 (.333) at home
• CL is 4-12 (.250) in games decided by more than 8 points
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 | L1 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 | L1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 20 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 | L1 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 0-1 | .000 | 6.0 | L1 | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-8 | .000 | 5.8 |
| Scores 10-19 | 0-3 | .000 | 15.3 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-4 | .333 | 25.5 |
| Scores 30-39 | 2-1 | .667 | 36.7 |
| Scores 40+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 41.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-1 | .000 | 0.0 |
| Scores 10-19 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 20-29 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 40+ | -- | -- | -- |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 45.0 | L1 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 0-1 | .000 | 30.0 | L1 | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 0-1 | .000 | 45.0 | L1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 0-1 | .000 | 30.0 | L1 | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | 19 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 | 19 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 2-1 | .667 | 2.7 |
| Allows 10-19 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 13.5 |
| Allows 20-29 | 1-1 | .500 | 27.5 |
| Allows 30-39 | 0-8 | .000 | 33.5 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-6 | .000 | 44.2 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 0-1 | .000 | 2.0 |
| Allows 10-19 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 20-29 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 40+ | -- | -- | -- |
CLEAR LAKE
• CLEAR LAKE has lost 4 straight (10/24/25–9/26/26). It has not lost 5 straight since 10/17/24–8/30/25 (2025). It has reached 5 straight 2 times in the last 4 years and has lost a high of 6 straight (2024) in that span.
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| CL | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 | L1 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 | L1 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 | L1 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 6.0 | L1 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 8 | 0-8 | .000 | 5.8 | L8 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 3 | 0-3 | .000 | 15.3 | L3 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Scores 20-29 | 6 | 2-4 | .333 | 25.5 | L2 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Scores 30-39 | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 36.7 | W2 |
| CL | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 41.0 | W1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 45.0 | L1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 30.0 | L1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 45.0 | L1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 30.0 | L1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 37.5 | L2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 2.7 | L1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 13.5 | W2 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 27.5 | L1 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Allows 30-39 | 8 | 0-8 | .000 | 33.5 | L8 |
| CL | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 6 | 0-6 | .000 | 44.2 | L6 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
CL OFFENSE
CL's offense has averaged 11.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 18.9 points scored per game. (-42%)
CL DEFENSE
CL's defense has averaged 20.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 29.7 points allowed per game. (-33%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| CL | DEFENSE | team | Points | last 3 | 20.0 | 21 | 29.7 | -32.6% | |
| CL | OFFENSE | team | Points | last 3 | 11.0 | 21 | 18.9 | -41.7% |
From the games on file through Sep 26.