In short: Canyon Cowboys high school football (Canyon Country, CA), 2026 season: 1-9 in the Foothill League. Last game: L 0-57 vs HART on October 23, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
Canyon's ground game looks better on paper, but one afternoon is doing a lot of the work. Canyon averaged 3.0 yards per carry (696 yards on 235 rushes) on the season, #367 in CIF-SS, but that number is boosted by a 169-yard game on 17 rushes against Golden Valley on 9/25. In all other games, Canyon is at 2.4 yards per carry (527 yards on 218 rushes), a figure that would rank #374 in CIF-SS. Context matters here: Golden Valley's run defense ranks among the weakest in CIF-SS (6.9 yards per carry, #307 of 404), so that game says more about the opponent than about the unit itself.
The biggest worry in Canyon's season has been the direction of its ball security. The Cowboys committed 0.8 giveaways per game over their first 6 games (1-5), #66 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), Canyon has committed 2.0 giveaways per game, a 140% rise, #312 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.2 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), Canyon turned it over 67% more than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #138 in CIF-SS, well above the first 6 (#238), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Cowboys rank #221 in CIF-SS in giveaways.
Canyon's run defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Canyon allowed 7.8 yards per carry (1,292 yards on 166 rushes) over its first 5 games (1-4), #349 in CIF-SS during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Cowboys have allowed 14.6 yards per carry (1,506 yards on 103 rushes), an 88% rise, #399 in CIF-SS through those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 6.5 yards per carry on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.7 yards per carry), Canyon allowed 119% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #145 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#244), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Canyon ranks #399 in CIF-SS in run defense.
Something changed for Canyon's defense after its first 5 games. The Cowboys allowed 8.2 yards per play (1,934 yards on 235 snaps) over their first 5 games (1-4), #330 in CIF-SS through that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), Canyon has allowed 14.0 yards per play (2,525 yards on 181 snaps), a 70% rise, #398 in CIF-SS over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Canyon's last 5 opponents have averaged 7.8 yards per play, a #92 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 6.9 yards per play, #161 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.8 yards per play), Canyon allowed 80% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #145 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#244), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Cowboys rank #396 in CIF-SS in yards per play allowed.
Canyon averaged 3.2 yards per play (549 yards on 170 snaps) over its first 4 games (1-3), #367 in CIF-SS within that period. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 6 games since that slow start (0-6), the Cowboys have averaged 5.2 yards per play (1,438 yards on 278 snaps), a 60% rise, #299 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Canyon's last 6 opponents have averaged 7.3 yards per play, a #268 defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 6.5 yards per play, #189 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.3 yards per play), Canyon gained 29% less per snap than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. On the season, Canyon ranks #353 in CIF-SS in yards per play.
TIDBITS (8 found)
• Club Canyon has lost 8 straight, and a loss would make it 9 in a row. The last time they lost 9 or more in a row was 2024, a run of 10.
• Club Canyon has gone 35 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers (September 28, 2023 through October 23, 2026), going 8-27 over that stretch, a school-record 35 straight in the 22 seasons on record.
• Club Canyon has gone 14 straight games allowing 100+ rushing yards (October 3, 2025 through October 23, 2026), going 2-12 over that stretch, a school-record 14 straight in the 22 seasons on record.
• Club Canyon has gone 14 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry (October 3, 2025 through October 23, 2026), going 2-12 over that stretch, a school-record 14 straight in the 22 seasons on record.
• Club Canyon is 12-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (12 such games).
• Club Canyon has allowed 180 points over its last 3 games (60.0 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Club Canyon has gone 5 straight games being held under 200 passing yards (September 25, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 0-5 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2024 (26 games).
• Player Jeremiah Herreres has 264 receiving yards over his last 3 games (88.0 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch since the 316 he had from September 18, 2026 through October 2, 2026.
MILESTONE WATCH
Canyon
Julian Carlin needs 1 touchdown pass for 10 (averaging 0.9 a game)
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Oct 30; roster and numbers checked Oct 6.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
Section and state results and Players of the Year: CIF-SS Record Book. League finishes judged from league schedules on file (2022-2025 seasons); earlier league titles are not on file.
Season complete at 1-9 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
CAN — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
10
12.4
46.1
198.7
445.9
44.8
41.6
HOME
6
9.7
45.3
182.5
432.5
45.0
38.5
ROAD
4
16.5
47.2
223.0
466.0
44.5
46.2
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file. SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 20.9/100 (-76 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 16.2/100 (-94 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 17.1/100 (+49 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 6.5/100 (+129 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
CAN finished 2025 at 2-8. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 34-24 over WEST RANCH (WEST RANCH finished 20% that season). Toughest loss: 10-14 to GOLDEN VALLEY (4-point margin).
CAN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
Scores <10
0-11
.000
3.9
Scores 10-19
0-3
.000
11.3
Scores 20-29
2-8
.200
21.6
Scores 30-39
3-1
.750
34.5
Scores 40+
1-1
.500
41.0
CAN — OFFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
STRK
YPA 8.0+
0-3
.000
20.3
L3
YPA < 8.0
1-6
.143
9.0
L5
Pass Yds 200+
0-1
.000
20.0
L1
Pass Yds < 200
1-8
.111
11.6
L7
Rush Yds 100+
1-2
.333
18.7
L2
Rush Yds < 100
0-7
.000
9.7
L7
Rush Yds 150+
0-1
.000
10.0
L1
Rush Yds < 150
1-8
.111
12.7
L7
YPC 5.0+
1-1
.500
17.5
L1
YPC < 5.0
0-8
.000
11.1
L8
YPP 6.0+
0-1
.000
10.0
L1
YPP < 6.0
1-8
.111
12.7
L7
YPP 7.0+
0-1
.000
10.0
L1
YPP < 7.0
1-8
.111
12.7
L7
Turnovers 1+
1-7
.125
13.8
L7
Turnovers < 1
0-2
.000
7.0
L2
Turnovers 2+
0-2
.000
7.0
L2
Turnovers > 2
0-1
.000
7.0
L1
CAN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
Scores <10
0-4
.000
3.5
Scores 10-19
0-2
.000
12.0
Scores 20-29
1-3
.250
21.5
Scores 30-39
--
--
--
Scores 40+
--
--
--
CAN — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
STRK
YPA 8.0+
1-16
.059
49.1
L5
YPA < 8.0
5-8
.385
27.0
L3
Pass Yds 200+
1-11
.083
49.6
L9
Pass Yds < 200
5-13
.278
32.8
L4
Rush Yds 100+
5-23
.179
41.4
L8
Rush Yds < 100
1-1
.500
13.5
W1
Rush Yds 150+
4-21
.160
41.2
L7
Rush Yds < 150
2-3
.400
30.8
L1
YPC 5.0+
4-23
.148
42.4
L8
YPC < 5.0
2-1
.667
13.7
W1
YPP 6.0+
4-21
.160
43.8
L8
YPP < 6.0
2-3
.400
18.0
W1
YPP 7.0+
2-20
.091
47.1
L8
YPP < 7.0
4-4
.500
18.5
W1
Turnovers 1+
3-7
.300
29.3
L2
Turnovers < 1
3-17
.150
44.6
L6
Turnovers 2+
2-1
.667
17.0
W2
Turnovers > 2
--
--
--
--
CAN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
Allows <10
1-0
1.000
0.0
Allows 10-19
2-1
.667
14.0
Allows 20-29
2-5
.286
25.3
Allows 30-39
1-1
.500
35.0
Allows 40+
0-17
.000
52.7
CAN — DEFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
STRK
YPA 8.0+
0-5
.000
58.6
L5
YPA < 8.0
1-4
.200
33.6
L3
Pass Yds 200+
0-4
.000
55.5
L4
Pass Yds < 200
1-5
.167
39.8
L4
Rush Yds 100+
1-9
.100
46.1
L8
Rush Yds < 100
--
--
--
--
Rush Yds 150+
1-8
.111
44.1
L7
Rush Yds < 150
0-1
.000
64.0
L1
YPC 5.0+
1-9
.100
46.1
L8
YPC < 5.0
--
--
--
--
YPP 6.0+
1-9
.100
46.1
L8
YPP < 6.0
--
--
--
--
YPP 7.0+
0-8
.000
52.1
L8
YPP < 7.0
1-1
.500
22.0
W1
Turnovers 1+
1-3
.250
33.8
L2
Turnovers < 1
0-6
.000
54.3
L6
Turnovers 2+
1-0
1.000
24.0
W1
Turnovers > 2
--
--
--
--
CAN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLIT
REC
WIN%
PPG
Allows <10
--
--
--
Allows 10-19
--
--
--
Allows 20-29
1-2
.333
23.3
Allows 30-39
--
--
--
Allows 40+
0-7
.000
55.9
ON THE BRINK
CANYON
• CANYON has lost by 20+ in 5 straight games (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 6 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• CANYON has allowed 400+ total yards in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• CANYON has allowed 30+ in 5 straight games (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 6 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• CANYON has let one player score 3+ TDs in 2 straight games (10/16/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
CAN's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 0.4 takeaways per game. (-100%)
CAN's defense has averaged 18.1 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 10.5 YPA. (+72%)
CAN's defense has averaged 16.3 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 9.5 YPP. (+71%)
CAN's defense has averaged 14.9 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 8.8 YPC. (+68%)
CAN's defense has averaged 60.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 39.5 points allowed per game. (+52%)
CAN's defense has averaged 239.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 174.8 pass yards per game. (+37%)
CAN's defense has averaged 301.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 30-game average is 222.6 rush yards per game. (+35%)
CAN's defense has averaged 530.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 397.4 total yards per game. (+34%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where CANYON (CANYON COUNTRY) sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 22.7, Defense Grade 24.6.
RUSH YARDS ALLOWED / GAME: CANYON (CANYON COUNTRY) VS THE SECTION
CANYON (CANYON COUNTRY) ranks #350 of 356 section teams in rushing yards allowed per game (288.0) -- a weakness worth a look.
CANYON (CANYON COUNTRY): SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -4.9 in 2022 to -10.3 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.