In short: Colo. SCH. Of Mines Division II college football, 2026 season: 6-4 (RMAC). Last game: W 69-12 vs Adams St. on October 31, 2026. Next: at Western Colo., November 7, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, the CFB Pirate rating and projections.
The number to watch when Colo. SCH. Of Mines meets Western Colo. is Colo. SCH. Of Mines' scoring. Colo. SCH. Of Mines averaged 17.2 points per game over its first 4 games (0-4), #130 in D-II in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has averaged 34.2 points per game, a 98% rise, #38 in D-II in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 6 opponents have averaged 32.2 points per game, a #117 scoring defense in D-II on the season, against 24.3 points per game, #67 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (32.2 points per game), Colo. SCH. Of Mines scored 6% more than those defenses usually allow. Conversely, Western Colo.'s defense has been one of D-II's better units in recent weeks. The Mountaineers have allowed 13.0 points per game over their last 6 games (6-0), #10 in D-II during that time. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in D-II (25.2 points per game on the season, which would rank #96). Against those norms, Western Colo. held those offenses 48% below what they usually score. Something has to give when Colo. SCH. Of Mines' surging offense meets one of D-II's better units in Western Colo.'s.
Third down could decide Colo. SCH. Of Mines' next game, against Western Colo., and the recent returns favor Colo. SCH. Of Mines. Colo. SCH. Of Mines converted 30.7% of third downs (23-for-75) over its first 5 games (1-4), #132 in D-II through those games. In the 5 games since that slow start (5-0), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has converted 54.5% of third downs (30-for-55), a 78% rise, #11 in D-II through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 5 opponents have averaged 39.8%, a #79 third-down defense in D-II on the season, against 34.4%, #38 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (39.8%), Colo. SCH. Of Mines converted third downs 37% more often than those defenses usually allow. Conversely, Western Colo.'s third-down defense has been one of D-II's better units in recent weeks. The Mountaineers have allowed 26.8% of third downs (15-for-56) over their last 5 games (5-0), #10 in D-II over that stretch. Those games came against some of the weaker third-down offenses in D-II (29.2% on the season, which would rank #144). Against those norms, Western Colo. held those offenses 8% below their usual third-down rate. Something has to give when Colo. SCH. Of Mines' surging third-down offense meets one of D-II's better units in Western Colo.'s.
NOTES
The biggest shift in Colo. SCH. Of Mines' season has come in its ground game. Colo. SCH. Of Mines averaged 3.2 yards per carry (335 yards on 105 rushes) over its first 3 games (0-3), #128 in D-II within that period. In the 7 games since that slow start (6-1), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has averaged 5.5 yards per carry (1,307 yards on 238 rushes), a 72% rise, #22 in D-II across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 7 opponents have averaged 4.6 yards per carry, a #99 run defense in D-II on the season, against 3.6 yards per carry, #35 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (4.6 yards per carry), Colo. SCH. Of Mines ran for 20% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. On the season, Colo. SCH. Of Mines ranks #48 in D-II in rushing. That form gets a real test against Western Colo., whose run defense ranks #14 in D-II (2.9 yards per carry). Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings call it close: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' offensive line and Western Colo.'s front grade out about even.
Colo. SCH. Of Mines averaged 5.7 yards per pass attempt (844 yards on 147 attempts) over its first 4 games (0-4), #134 in D-II during those games. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has averaged 8.7 yards per pass attempt (1,552 yards on 178 attempts), a 52% rise, #26 in D-II during that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 6 opponents have averaged 7.8 yards per attempt, a #116 pass defense in D-II on the season, against 6.9 yards per attempt, #70 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.8 yards per attempt), Colo. SCH. Of Mines threw for 12% more per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. On the season, Colo. SCH. Of Mines ranks #76 in D-II in passing. That form gets a real test against Western Colo., whose pass defense ranks #10 in D-II (5.8 yards per attempt). Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings call it close: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' offensive line and Western Colo.'s front grade out about even.
Colo. SCH. Of Mines' defense has come a long way since the season's early weeks. Colo. SCH. Of Mines allowed 24.8 points per game over its first 4 games (0-4), #71 in D-II during that stretch. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has allowed 12.3 points per game, a 50% drop, #7 in D-II over that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 6 opponents have averaged 24.4 points per game, a #100 offense in D-II on the season, against 36.0 points per game, #24 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (24.4 points per game), Colo. SCH. Of Mines held those offenses 50% below what they usually score. Only Colorado Mesa broke through in that span, putting up 24 on 10/17. On the season, Colo. SCH. Of Mines ranks #17 in D-II in scoring defense. That form gets a real test against Western Colo., whose offense ranks #6 in D-II (43.6 points per game).
Something changed for Colo. SCH. Of Mines' offense after its first 4 games. Colo. SCH. Of Mines averaged 4.8 yards per play (1,307 yards on 275 snaps) over its first 4 games (0-4), #130 in D-II over that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has averaged 6.9 yards per play (2,731 yards on 393 snaps), a 46% rise, #17 in D-II over that span. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 6 opponents have averaged 6.1 yards per play, a #122 defense in D-II on the season, against 5.3 yards per play, #63 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.1 yards per play), Colo. SCH. Of Mines gained 13% more per snap than those defenses usually allow. On the season, Colo. SCH. Of Mines ranks #54 in D-II in yards per play. That form gets a real test against Western Colo., whose defense ranks #16 in D-II (4.5 yards per play). Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings call it close: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' offensive line and Western Colo.'s front grade out about even.
One of Colo. SCH. Of Mines' most reliable areas lately has been its third-down defense. Colo. SCH. Of Mines allowed 52.7% of third downs (29-for-55) over its first 4 games (0-4), #146 in D-II in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Colo. SCH. Of Mines has allowed 29.5% of third downs (23-for-78), a 44% drop, #20 in D-II in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Colo. SCH. Of Mines' last 6 opponents have averaged 32.9%, a #130 third-down offense in D-II on the season, against 46.5%, #29 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (32.9%), Colo. SCH. Of Mines held those offenses 10% below their usual third-down rate. On the season, Colo. SCH. Of Mines ranks #69 in D-II in third-down defense. Western Colo.'s third-down offense sits in the middle of the pack, #46 in D-II (44.1%).
SCHEDULE STRENGTH
Colo. SCH. Of Mines has played a tougher-than-average schedule in the pool so far (#49 of 160), and what is left is a tougher-than-average slate (#57 of 158).
Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#49 of 160
avg opponent rating -1.2 over 10 games · 3 vs top-25 D-II
Schedule ahead · 1 = hardest
#57 of 158
avg opponent rating +0.5 over 2 games · 1 vs top-25
Western … L 20-22@Washburn L 16-16@Washburn L 16-16@Csu Pueb… L 17-45Fort Lew… W 34-3@Chadron … W 16-12Black Hi… W 38-13@Colorado… W 31-24South Da… W 17-10@Adams St. W 69-12@Western …N.M. Hig…
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 31 game; last updated Nov 1; roster and numbers checked Sep 18.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file. SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 72.9/100 (+36 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 84.4/100 (+62 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 47.3/100 (+5 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 78.9/100 (-45 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
OPPONENT TRACKER
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)
DATE
SITE
OPPONENT
THEIR RECORD
THEIR PPG
2026-11-07
at
WESTERN COLO.
9-0
43.6
2026-11-14
vs
N.M. HIGHLANDS
3-6
32.1
LAST YEAR
CSO finished 2025 at 7-4. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 33-31 over WEST TEX. A&M (WEST TEX. A&M finished 67% that season). Toughest loss: 24-28 to COLORADO MESA (4-point margin).
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines has won 6 straight, and a win would make it 7 in a row. The last time they won 7 or more in a row was 2023, a run of 14.
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines is 31-0 all time when scoring 40+ points in the games on file (31 such games).
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines is 28-1 all time when averaging 7.0+ yards per play. Colo. Sch. Of Mines's last loss when averaging 7.0+ yards per play was October 26, 2024 against Western Colo. (L, 28-38).
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines is 13-2 all time when forcing 3+ turnovers. Colo. Sch. Of Mines's last loss when forcing 3+ turnovers was November 8, 2025 against Csu Pueblo (L, 34-41).
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines has gone 11 straight games holding the opponent under 5.0 yards per carry (November 15, 2025 through October 31, 2026), going 7-4 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2023 (19 games).
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines has gone 6 straight games holding the opponent under 8.0 yards per attempt (September 19, 2026 through October 31, 2026), going 6-0 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2025 (8 games).
• [CLUB] Colo. Sch. Of Mines has gone 6 straight games holding the opponent under 150 rushing yards (September 19, 2026 through October 31, 2026), going 6-0 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2024 (7 games).
• [PLAYER] Joseph Capra has gone 11 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.
• [PLAYER] Nick Stone has 262 receiving yards over his last 3 games (87.3 a game, September 4, 2026 through September 12, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• [PLAYER] Will Ramsey has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Colo. Sch. Of Mines, over a 37-game career on record. His career high is 8, set September 27, 2025 against Black Hills St. (W, 36-27).
• [PLAYER] Devyn Lauer has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Colo. Sch. Of Mines, over a 37-game career on record. His career high is 9, set November 8, 2025 against Csu Pueblo (L, 34-41).
• [PLAYER] Braelon Tate has gone 9 straight games without running for a touchdown. The last time he ran for a touchdown was November 8, 2025 against Csu Pueblo (L, 34-41) — 1 rushing TD.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
CSO HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• CSO holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards (.896), and has won 6 straight when doing so
• CSO holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.833), and has won 6 straight when doing so
• CSO throws for 200+ yards (.846), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• CSO averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.919), and has won 10 straight when doing so
• CSO's offense has averaged 0.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 63-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (-66%)
• CSO's defense has limited opponents to under 8.0 YPA in 6 straight games (09/19/2026-10/31/2026), going 6-0 over that stretch.
• CSO's defense has limited opponents to under 6.0 YPP in 6 straight games (09/19/2026-10/31/2026), going 6-0 over that stretch.
• CSO's defense has limited opponents to under 7.0 YPP in 6 straight games (09/19/2026-10/31/2026), going 6-0 over that stretch.
• CSO averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards
• CSO averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways
• CSO averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards
• CSO averages 6.7+ yards per play (CSO's own median) (.969)
• CSO's defense has averaged 2.0 YPC over their last 7 games. Their 63-game average is 3.1 YPC. (-35%)
• CSO holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways
• CSO is 40-6 (.870) in games decided by more than 8 points
• COLO. SCH. OF MINES has held the opponent under 14 in 2 straight games (10/24/26–10/31/26). It has not held the opponent under 14 in 3 straight since 9/19/26–10/3/26 (2026). It has reached 3 straight 2 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 4 straight (2023) in that span.
• COLO. SCH. OF MINES has won 6 straight (9/19/26–10/31/26). It has not won 7 straight since 8/31/23–12/9/23 (2023).
CSO's defense has averaged 2.0 YPC over their last 7 games. Their 63-game average is 3.1 YPC. (-35%)
CSO's defense has averaged 77.0 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 63-game average is 108.8 rush yards per game. (-29%)
CSO's defense has averaged 1.2 takeaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 63-game average is 1.7 takeaways per game. (-28%)
CSO's defense has averaged 14.2 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 63-game average is 19.1 points allowed per game. (-26%)
CSO's defense has averaged 156.3 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 63-game average is 205.8 pass yards per game. (-24%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK
Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).
Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown
Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.
Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where COLO. SCH. OF MINES sits among 160 D2 teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 78.7, Defense Grade 63.0.
RUSH YARDS ALLOWED / GAME: COLO. SCH. OF MINES VS THE D2
COLO. SCH. OF MINES ranks #9 of 160 D2 teams in rushing yards allowed per game (87.9) -- a strength worth a look.
COLO. SCH. OF MINES: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 4 seasons on file -- 17.1 in 2022 to 10.2 in 2025.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.
1.79 points per offensive possession (107 possessions on file, 2026)
Late & close (4th quarter or later, within one score): 36.6% success rate, 7.5% explosive play rate (93 snaps)
Down & Distance
Plays
Play-Type Mix
1 & short
1
rush 100%
1 & medium
3
rush 67%, pass 33%
1 & long
254
rush 56%, pass 42%, sack 2%
2 & short
24
rush 75%, pass 21%, sack 4%
2 & medium
63
rush 54%, pass 43%, sack 3%
2 & long
110
pass 65%, rush 32%, sack 4%
3 & short
37
rush 51%, pass 49%
3 & medium
45
pass 73%, rush 24%, sack 2%
3 & long
48
pass 73%, rush 15%, sack 12%
4 & short
16
rush 100%
4 & medium
1
rush 100%
4 & long
2
pass 50%, rush 50%
GARBAGE TIME PROFILE
0 of 5 games on file this season hit garbage time
Average margin: +8.2 final vs. +8.2 before garbage time — this team plays about as close as the scoreboard shows (+0.0 pts/game)
See the Garbage Time Reality Check page for the full leaderboard. This is informational only — it never changes this team's ranking or projection elsewhere on the site.
ADVANCED PLAYER STATS
JOSEPH CAPRA (QB): EPA not on file yet, 34.6% success rate, 180 dropbacks
Expected Points Added, averaged over every dropback (pass attempt or sack) that has a value on file. Positive means the play typically moved the team closer to scoring more than an average play in that situation would; negative means it cost expected points.
Inputs: Each play's EPA (from CFBD's own model for most FBS/FCS plays, or this project's own trained model for a smaller share of other games) averaged over the QB's dropbacks. The dropback count with an EPA value on file (not every play has one) is always shown alongside the rate, and boards require at least 20 such plays before a QB qualifies -- a thin sample was found live to distort rankings otherwise.
Passing Success Rate
The share of dropbacks that were 'successful' by a standard down-based yardstick, regardless of whether EPA is available for that play.
Inputs: Gained at least 50% of the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, or the full distance (or a touchdown) on 3rd/4th -- computed from down, distance, yards gained and touchdown, all structured fields.
Rushing Success Rate
The same down-based success standard as passing success rate, applied to a player's carries.
Inputs: Down, distance, yards gained and touchdown on plays where this player was the ball carrier.
Receiving Success Rate
The same down-based success standard, applied to a player's targets (thrown to him, complete or not).
Inputs: Down, distance, yards gained and touchdown on plays where this player was the targeted receiver.
3rd Down Splits
How a player performed specifically on 3rd down plays this season -- success rate, touchdown rate, and the underlying counting stats, isolated from every other down.
Inputs: Every play on file where down = 3 and this player was involved (passer, rusher, receiver, or a tackle/sack/INT/fumble recovery on defense).
4th Down Splits
The same idea as 3rd Down Splits, isolated to 4th down plays -- the highest-leverage down in football.
Inputs: Every play on file where down = 4 and this player was involved.
What is "garbage time"?
A 7-tier rule (bigger lead required as the clock runs down) that flags plays happening in a game that is no longer competitive -- e.g. a 30+ point lead right after halftime, or a 12+ point lead inside the final 3 minutes.
Inputs: Quarter, game clock, and the score of both teams at the time of the play. Garbage-time plays are not thrown out -- they count for 35% of a normal play in every "garbage-time-adjusted" figure, so a player who pads stats once a game is decided shows up as such rather than being invisible.
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED
11/06/2026 21:13