ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Wylie Pirates high school football (Wylie, TX), 2026 season: 6-2. Last game: W 56-0 vs North Garland on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Rowlett, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
WYLIE 6-2
2026 SEASON
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/31/2026
RECORD6-2 this season
LAST GAMEW 56-0 vs NORTH GARLAND
NEXT GAMESOUTH GARLAND (11/06/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 75.0 · Rush Off 84.4 · Pass Def 29.0 · Rush Def 40.3
ENROLLMENT3,095 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#253
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
6-2
2026 record
+20.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
WYLIE75.0 (+43)84.4 (+86)29.0 (+27)40.3 (+16)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Rowlett, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Rowlett at Wylie.

The battle on the air could decide Wylie's next game, against Rowlett, and the recent returns favor Rowlett. Wylie allowed 6.2 yards per pass attempt (1,035 yards on 166 attempts) over its first 3 games (3-0), #350 in section in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (3-2), the Pirates have allowed 9.7 yards per pass attempt (740 yards on 76 attempts), a 56% rise, #853 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.2 yards per attempt on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.2 yards per attempt), Wylie allowed 36% more per attempt than those passing attacks usually gain. Conversely, Rowlett's passing game has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Eagles have averaged 9.4 yards per pass attempt (1,252 yards on 133 attempts) over their last 5 games (3-2), #312 in section during that time. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of pass defenses in section (7.8 yards per attempt on the season, which would rank #561). Against those norms, Rowlett threw for 21% more per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. Unless Wylie's pass defense rediscovers its early form, the edge in this matchup belongs to Rowlett.

The number to watch when Wylie meets Rowlett is Wylie's takeaways. Wylie forced 3.8 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #7 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that hot start (3-1), the Pirates have forced 2.0 takeaways per game, a 47% drop, #189 in section through that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Wylie's last 4 opponents have averaged 1.5 per game, a #794 offense in section on the season, against 2.0 per game, #1087 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.5 per game), Wylie forced 34% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #779 in section, well below the first 4 (#568), which makes the dip harder to excuse. Meanwhile, Rowlett's ball security has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Eagles have committed 1.2 giveaways per game over their last 4 games (2-2), #611 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of defenses in section (1.5 per game on the season, which would rank #457). Against those norms, Rowlett turned it over 14% less than those defenses usually force. Rowlett offers Wylie a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Wylie's season has come in its defense. Wylie allowed 29.8 points per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #675 in section within that period. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Pirates have allowed 19.5 points per game, a 34% drop, #324 in section across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Wylie's last 4 opponents have averaged 22.4 points per game, a #870 offense in section on the season, against 28.6 points per game, #647 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (22.4 points per game), Wylie held those offenses 13% below what they usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #779 in section, well below the first 4 (#568), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Only Wylie East broke through in that span, putting up 42 on 10/9. On the season, Wylie ranks #430 in section in scoring defense. Rowlett's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #552 in section (31.0 points per game). Wylie is 6-0 this season when it holds opponents under 31, and 0-2 when it doesn't.

Wylie's run defense has come a long way since the season's early weeks. The Pirates allowed 4.8 yards per carry (986 yards on 205 rushes) over their first 4 games (3-1), #311 in section during those games. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), Wylie has allowed 3.3 yards per carry (371 yards on 112 rushes), a 31% drop, #125 in section during that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Wylie's last 4 opponents have averaged 3.9 yards per carry, a #952 rushing attack in section on the season, against 4.4 yards per carry, #878 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (3.9 yards per carry), Wylie held those rushing attacks 14% below their usual yards per carry. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #779 in section, well below the first 4 (#568), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Pirates rank #152 in section in run defense. Rowlett's ground game sits in the middle of the pack, #513 in section (5.9 yards per carry).

Something changed for Wylie's defense after its first 4 games. Wylie allowed 6.0 yards per play (2,416 yards on 402 snaps) over its first 4 games (3-1), #387 in section during that stretch. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Pirates have allowed 4.6 yards per play (716 yards on 157 snaps), a 24% drop, #136 in section over that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Wylie's last 4 opponents have averaged 5.0 yards per play, a #921 offense in section on the season, against 6.1 yards per play, #707 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.0 yards per play), Wylie held those offenses 8% below their usual yards per snap. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #779 in section, well below the first 4 (#568), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, Wylie ranks #219 in section in yards per play allowed. Rowlett's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #312 in section (7.7 yards per play).

One of Wylie's most reliable areas lately has been its ground game. The Pirates averaged 7.1 yards per carry (1,084 yards on 153 rushes) over their first 4 games (3-1), #254 in section over that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), Wylie has averaged 8.6 yards per carry (893 yards on 104 rushes), a 21% rise, #144 in section over that span. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Wylie's last 4 opponents have averaged 6.2 yards per carry, a #677 run defense in section on the season, against 5.6 yards per carry, #514 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.2 yards per carry), Wylie ran for 39% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #779 in section, well below the first 4 (#568), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Pirates rank #185 in section in rushing. That form gets a real test against Rowlett, whose run defense ranks #216 in section (4.6 yards per carry).

Wylie's offense has moved the ball at will as the season has progressed. Wylie averaged 7.8 yards per play (1,926 yards on 246 snaps) over its first 4 games (3-1), #275 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Pirates have averaged 9.3 yards per play (1,545 yards on 167 snaps), an 18% rise, #153 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 6.9 yards per play on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.0 yards per play), Wylie gained 32% more per snap than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #779 in section, well below the first 4 (#568), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, Wylie ranks #193 in section in yards per play. Rowlett's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #313 in section (6.0 yards per play).

TIDBITS (12 found)

• Club Wylie has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row. The last time they won 3 or more in a row was 2026, a run of 3.

• Club The last time Wylie went a game being held under 5.0 yards per carry was November 7, 2024 against Wylie East (L, 6-23). Since then Wylie has gone 19 straight games averaging 5.0+ yards per carry, a school-record 19 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Wylie has gone 10 straight games rushing for 100+ yards (October 30, 2025 through October 23, 2026), going 7-3 over that stretch, a school-record 10 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Wylie has gone 8 straight games forcing 1+ turnover (August 28, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 6-2 over that stretch, a school-record 8 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Wylie is 15-2 all time when scoring 40+ points. Wylie's last loss when scoring 40+ points was September 18, 2026 against Sachse (L, 42-44).

• Club Wylie has scored 125 points over its last 3 games (41.7 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its 5th-highest 3-game total on record; the most is 153, from September 10, 2026 through September 24, 2026.

• Player Jabriran B Blake has gone 10 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Daylon Gordon has gone 7 straight games running for a touchdown, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Daylon Gordon has 447 receiving yards over his last 3 games (149.0 a game, September 10, 2026 through September 24, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Jabriran B Blake has 311 rushing yards over his last 3 games (103.7 a game, September 10, 2026 through September 24, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Obalekan Ajayi has 34 tackles over his last 4 games (8.5 a game, September 5, 2026 through September 24, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.

• Player Kaylan Wara has 42 tackles over his last 5 games (8.4 a game, August 28, 2026 through September 24, 2026) -- his most in a 5-game stretch since the 47 he had from September 12, 2025 through October 17, 2025.

MILESTONE WATCH

Wylie

  • Jabriran B Blake needs 25 rushing yards for 500 (averaging 95.0 a game)
  • Donnie Skinner needs 7 tackles for 50 (averaging 8.6 a game)
  • Kaylan Wara needs 8 tackles for 50 (averaging 8.4 a game)
  • Obalekan Ajayi needs 9 tackles for 50 (averaging 8.2 a game)
  • Daylon Gordon needs 4 rushing touchdowns for 20 (averaging 3.2 a game)
WYL — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
1043PASS YDS
C-ATT54-107
COMP%50.5%
YPA9.7
TD7
INT2
QBR150.2
RUSHING LEADER
664RUSH YDS
CAR84
YPC7.9
RUSH TD16
REC20
REC YDS546
YPR27.3
REC TD5
RUSHING LEADER
82RUSH YDS
CAR19
YPC4.3
RUSH TD0
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
248REC YDS
REC18
YPR13.8
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
185REC YDS
REC9
YPR20.6
REC TD2
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
43TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT2
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
42TCKL
TFL4
SACKS2
INT1
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
41TCKL
TFL1
SACKS1
INT1
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
5TFL
TCKL34
SACKS1
INT1
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL25
SACKS0
INT1
PD0
FF1
SACKS LEADER
2SACKS
TCKL26
TFL2
INT1
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL8
TFL1
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL9
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF0
WYL — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 24.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 8-2 · realistic range 7-3 to 8-2

Remaining schedule: 791st hardest of 1077 in the TX section (average opponent strength -7.4).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Rowlett#513 of 125264%
11/06at South Garland#1142 of 125291%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
WYL — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 24 game; last updated Oct 29; roster and numbers checked Sep 13.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
12JABRIRAN B BLAKE554/10750.5%1,0439.772150.2
1DAYLON GORDON51/1100.0%1515.000226.0
TEAM TOTALS555/10850.9%1,0589.872150.9
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
1DAYLON GORDON5846647.916
12JABRIRAN B BLAKE5554758.68
24KALIEL WASHINGTON419824.30
23LORDY NTENDA215513.41
17TANNER ZACHARY25153.00
11OBALEKAN AJAYI5122.00
2CHRISTIAN OSSEI53-1-0.30
3ARCHER LEGGETT52-5-2.50
TEAM TOTALS51841,2837.025
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
1DAYLON GORDON52054627.35
3ARCHER LEGGETT51824813.80
14TRE PIERCE5918520.62
9CHASE KERBY224221.00
4SAMUEL ACQUAYE55275.40
10JIMMIE STRICKLAND511111.00
TEAM TOTALS5551,05919.37
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
0DONNIE SKINNER543202001
32KAYLAN WARA5424213300
11OBALEKAN AJAYI541111000
29ANTONIO QUARELLS534511000
7CHETACHI NWOKEDI529000001
8HAROLD LACEY III526221000
2CHRISTIAN OSSEI525301001
88MYLES RICE524200000
10JIMMIE STRICKLAND522000000
5CHASE GRANDY515100000
4SAMUEL ACQUAYE512000000
64BRANDON LEWIS411000000
16BRAYLON TRAUTHWEIN49001000
55AIDEN GARCIA-ALLEN48110000
28OBINNA OSIMIRI38000000
33AIDEN BROWN37100000
6DEMARCUS MATHES36000000
34DEMARCUS USSERY24000000
50CHRISTOPHER INGENDORF13000000
41LUKE MARSHALL33000000
48RAYLAN ADAMS23000000
17TANNER ZACHARY23000000
21COYT HOWEY22000000
15ERIC SCHUSTER22000000
94HECTOR LOPEZ22000000
98TY WENDT12000000
3ARCHER LEGGETT51000000
43ELI CASTILLON11000000
53JADEN CANTU11000000
31JAVIER CARRAZCO11000000
40JAYDEN RUNYAN11000000
25MELVIN RANDLE11000000
20ROBERTO GONZALES-MUSA11000000
90VIRAJ RANA11000000
19WADE WILLIAMS11000000
TEAM TOTALS539522783303
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: WYL

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20228-427120822.6
20236-526832524.4
20246-532228829.3
20254-629327429.3
20266-236019745.0
2022-2630-2229.1
TEAM HISTORY

1 UIL state title · 2 state final losses

YEARHONOR
2008UIL STATE 5A D2 RUNNER-UP (lost to Katy 17-3)
1978UIL STATE 2A RUNNER-UP (lost to Sealy 42-20)
1977UIL STATE 2A CHAMPION (def. Bellville 22-14)

State championship games and title-game MVPs: UIL Fall Almanac 2025-26. League finishes: no league schedule on file yet, so none is claimed.

UIL 6A · District 9

2026 district standings · full page · all Texas districts
#TeamDistOvrRankProj.Dist. ptsNext
1WYLIE EAST6-08-195 / 3051 (6.9-0.1)263-7011/05 vs LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL
2SACHSE5-18-172 / 2352 (6.0-1.0)247-11011/05 vs GARLAND
3WYLIE3-26-280 / 2533 (4.8-2.2)220-12210/30 vs ROWLETT
4ROWLETT3-24-4134 / 5134 (4.2-2.8)179-10010/30 vs WYLIE
5LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL2-33-5179 / 7175 (3.0-4.0)132-13510/30 vs NORTH GARLAND
6GARLAND2-43-6220 / 9406 (2.0-5.0)81-21211/05 vs SACHSE
7NORTH GARLAND1-41-7241 / 11177 (1.1-5.9)63-23010/30 vs LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL
8SOUTH GARLAND0-62-7244 / 11428 (0.0-7.0)58-26411/06 vs WYLIE
Top 4 in the district make the playoffs (line under 4th). Ordered by district record, then overall record and district point margin; UIL tiebreakers (head-to-head) are applied by the district, not here. Rank = SP Strength Index place in the classification / in Texas. Proj. = projected district finish and record, playing out each remaining district game by the two teams' ratings. From the 2026 results on file · UIL 6A rankings · player leaders.
WYL — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28PEARCEatW41-23
09/05LAKE HIGHLANDSatW41-26
09/10HORNvsW58-26
09/18SACHSEvsL42-44
09/24LAKEVIEW CENTENNIALatW53-22
10/09WYLIE EASTvsL27-42
10/15GARLANDatW42-14
10/23NORTH GARLANDvsW56-0
10/30ROWLETTvsPROJ32-2464.2%
11/06SOUTH GARLANDatPROJ50-798.4%
SEASON TO DATE6-22 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall6-2 so far8-2 (58%)7.5-2.5
League3-2 so far3-2 (100%)3.0-2.0
WYL — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL845.024.6433.9447.451.679.9
HOME445.828.0464.5340.057.551.5
ROAD444.221.2403.2590.745.8117.7

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

WYL — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28@ PearceW 41-232281693973962796750013+2
9/5@ Lake HighlandsW 41-26873464334203958150325+5
9/10vs. HornW 58-262063565622191113300344+3
9/18vs. SachseL 42-443212135343952015960103+1
9/24@ Lakeview CentennialW 53-22215256471--------012+2
10/9vs. Wylie EastL 27-42127190317181152333------1-3
10/15@ GarlandW 42-14149163312144138282------3+3
10/23vs. North GarlandW 56-01612844452081101------2+2
AVERAGES186.8247.1433.9253.6193.9447.40.01.41.62.9+15 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 7/8, sacks/INT 5/8, sacks allowed 4/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 75.0/100 (+43 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 84.4/100 (+86 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 29.0/100 (+27 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 40.3/100 (+16 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsROWLETT4-431.0
2026-11-06atSOUTH GARLAND2-712.7

LAST YEAR

WYL finished 2025 at 4-6. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 34-27 over SACHSE (SACHSE finished 55% that season). Toughest loss: 21-24 to PEARCE (3-point margin).

LAST SEASON: WYL — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29PEARCEL0-12124N/AN/A
2025-09-05FLOWER MOUNDL0-21434N/AN/A
2025-09-12NORTH GARLANDW1-23835N/AN/A
2025-09-19SACHSEW2-23427N/AN/A
2025-09-26SOUTH GARLANDW3-2440N/AN/A
2025-10-03NAAMAN FORESTL3-32438N/AN/A
2025-10-10ROWLETTL3-41417N/AN/A
2025-10-17GARLANDL3-52735N/AN/A
2025-10-30LAKEVIEW CENTENNIALW4-54928N/AN/A
2025-11-07WYLIE EASTL4-62836185453
TOTALS10 GMS4-64-6293274185 (1)453 (1)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
WYL HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• WYL averages 6.0+ yards per play (.857), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• WYL rushes for 150+ yards (.750), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• WYL commits zero giveaways (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• WYL holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• WYL's offense has exceeded 5.0 YPC in 9 straight games (11/07/2025-10/23/2026), going 6-3 over that stretch.

• WYL's defense has forced 1+ turnover in 8 straight games (08/28/2026-10/23/2026), going 6-2 over that stretch.

• WYL averages 9.1+ yards per attempt (WYL's own median) (.999)

• WYL averages 6.7+ yards per carry (WYL's own median) (.999)

• WYL averages 7.8+ yards per play (WYL's own median) (.999)

• WYL holds its opponents under 5.4 yards per play (WYL's own median) (.999)

• WYL's defense has averaged 115.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 231.6 pass yards per game. (-50%)

• WYL's defense has averaged 238.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 431.3 total yards per game. (-45%)

• WYL's defense has averaged 123.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 199.8 rush yards per game. (-38%)

• WYL's offense has averaged 45.6 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 29-game average is 33.6 points scored per game. (+36%)

• WYL's offense has averaged 1.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (+33%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

WYL -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 10 scored; vs 454 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers 1+6-2.75024.6W20.877
2OFFTurnovers < 26-2.75040.6W60.835
3OFFRush Yds 150+12-4.75041.5W20.789
4OFFTurnovers < 36-3.66740.8W30.784
5OFFPass Yds 200+6-3.66740.7W10.736
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (7 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- WYL ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
WYL rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards6-7.46231.3W2
WYL averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards6-2.75045.0W2
WYL averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards6-1.85747.6W3
WYL averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards3-1.75048.5W1
WYL holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry4-0.99915.8W4
WYL averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways4-0.99948.0W4
WYL holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways4-0.99915.8W4
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
WYLRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2006-7.46231.3
WYLYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+6-2.75045.0
WYLYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+6-1.85747.6
WYLYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+3-1.75048.5
WYLYPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.04-0.99915.8
WYLYPP 6.0+ & Turnovers < 14-0.99948.0
WYLYPP < 6.0 & Turnovers 2+4-0.99915.8
WYL — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+5-1.83348.7W3
YPA < 8.01-3.25025.5L1 19 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+6-3.66740.7W1
Pass Yds < 2007-8.46730.7W2 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+12-8.60036.8W2
Rush Yds < 1001-3.25023.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+12-4.75041.5W2
Rush Yds < 1501-7.12520.4L6 5 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+6-3.66743.1W2
YPC < 5.00-1.0006.0L1 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+6-1.85747.6W3
YPP < 6.00-3.00020.3L3 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+6-1.85747.6W3
YPP < 7.00-3.00020.3L3 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-4.33333.7L2
Turnovers < 14-01.00048.0W4 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-2.00034.5L2 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-1.00027.0L1 19 games without this stat on file
WYL — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0003.0
Scores 10-190-3.00015.0
Scores 20-291-6.14324.9
Scores 30-393-01.00035.3
Scores 40+12-2.85746.0
WYL — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+5-1.83348.7W3
YPA < 8.01-1.50034.0L1
Pass Yds 200+3-1.75048.5W1
Pass Yds < 2003-1.75041.5W2
Rush Yds 100+6-2.75045.0W2
Rush Yds < 100--------
Rush Yds 150+6-2.75045.0W2
Rush Yds < 150--------
YPC 5.0+6-2.75045.0W2
YPC < 5.0--------
YPP 6.0+6-1.85747.6W3
YPP < 6.00-1.00027.0L1
YPP 7.0+6-1.85747.6W3
YPP < 7.00-1.00027.0L1
Turnovers 1+2-2.50042.0L2
Turnovers < 14-01.00048.0W4
Turnovers 2+0-2.00034.5L2
Turnovers > 20-1.00027.0L1
WYL — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-19------
Scores 20-290-1.00027.0
Scores 30-39------
Scores 40+6-1.85747.6
WYL — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-3.25037.0L2
YPA < 8.04-1.80017.2W4 20 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-2.60031.0L1
Pass Yds < 2002-2.50019.8W2 20 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+4-4.50029.2W1
Rush Yds < 1001-01.0000.0W1 20 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-4.33332.3L2
Rush Yds < 1503-01.00013.3W3 20 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-3.25032.2L1
YPC < 5.04-1.80021.0W2 20 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-3.25037.0L2
YPP < 6.04-1.80017.2W4 20 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-1.50035.0L1
YPP < 7.04-3.57123.4W2 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-2.75024.6W2
Turnovers < 1-------- 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+6-1.85722.1W3 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 24-1.80026.6W1 21 games without this stat on file
WYL — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0001.8
Allows 10-194-1.80014.4
Allows 20-297-2.77824.8
Allows 30-391-5.16736.0
Allows 40+0-5.00048.2
WYL — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-2.33337.3L2
YPA < 8.04-01.00015.8W4 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-1.75029.8L1
Pass Yds < 2002-1.66718.7W2 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+4-2.66729.2W1
Rush Yds < 1001-01.0000.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-2.50033.8L2
Rush Yds < 1503-01.00013.3W3 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50035.0L1
YPC < 5.04-1.80021.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-2.33337.3L2
YPP < 6.04-01.00015.8W4 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-1.50035.0L1
YPP < 7.04-1.80021.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-2.75024.6W2
Turnovers < 1--------
Turnovers 2+6-1.85722.1W3
Turnovers > 24-1.80026.6W1
WYL — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0000.0
Allows 10-191-01.00014.0
Allows 20-294-01.00024.2
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+0-2.00043.0
ON THE BRINK

WYLIE

• WYLIE has won by 20+ in 2 straight games (10/15/26–10/23/26). It has not won by 20+ in 3 straight since 10/10/24–11/1/24 (2024).

• WYLIE has scored 40+ in 2 straight games (10/15/26–10/23/26). It has not scored 40+ in 3 straight since 8/28/26–9/24/26 (2026).

• WYLIE has scored 30+ in 2 straight games (10/15/26–10/23/26). It has not scored 30+ in 3 straight since 8/28/26–9/24/26 (2026). It has reached 3 straight 4 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 5 straight (2026) in that span.

• WYLIE has forced 2+ turnovers in 2 straight games (10/15/26–10/23/26). It has not forced 2+ turnovers in 3 straight since 8/28/26–9/24/26 (2026).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
WYLOFFENSEYPA 8.0+65-1.83348.7W3
WYLOFFENSEYPA < 8.041-3.25025.5L1
WYLOFFENSEPass Yds 200+96-3.66740.7W1
WYLOFFENSEPass Yds < 200157-8.46730.7W2
WYLOFFENSERush Yds 100+2012-8.60036.8W2
WYLOFFENSERush Yds < 10041-3.25023.0L3
WYLOFFENSERush Yds 150+1612-4.75041.5W2
WYLOFFENSERush Yds < 15081-7.12520.4L6
WYLOFFENSEYPC 5.0+96-3.66743.1W2
WYLOFFENSEYPC < 5.010-1.0006.0L1
WYLOFFENSEYPP 6.0+76-1.85747.6W3
WYLOFFENSEYPP < 6.030-3.00020.3L3
WYLOFFENSEYPP 7.0+76-1.85747.6W3
WYLOFFENSEYPP < 7.030-3.00020.3L3
WYLOFFENSETurnovers 1+62-4.33333.7L2
WYLOFFENSETurnovers < 144-01.00048.0W4
WYLOFFENSETurnovers 2+20-2.00034.5L2
WYLOFFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00027.0L1
WYLOFFENSEScores <1020-2.0003.0L2
WYLOFFENSEScores 10-1930-3.00015.0L3
WYLOFFENSEScores 20-2971-6.14324.9L6
WYLOFFENSEScores 30-3933-01.00035.3W3
WYLOFFENSEScores 40+1412-2.85746.0W3
WYLDEFENSEYPA 8.0+41-3.25037.0L2
WYLDEFENSEYPA < 8.054-1.80017.2W4
WYLDEFENSEPass Yds 200+53-2.60031.0L1
WYLDEFENSEPass Yds < 20042-2.50019.8W2
WYLDEFENSERush Yds 100+84-4.50029.2W1
WYLDEFENSERush Yds < 10011-01.0000.0W1
WYLDEFENSERush Yds 150+62-4.33332.3L2
WYLDEFENSERush Yds < 15033-01.00013.3W3
WYLDEFENSEYPC 5.0+41-3.25032.2L1
WYLDEFENSEYPC < 5.054-1.80021.0W2
WYLDEFENSEYPP 6.0+41-3.25037.0L2
WYLDEFENSEYPP < 6.054-1.80017.2W4
WYLDEFENSEYPP 7.0+21-1.50035.0L1
WYLDEFENSEYPP < 7.074-3.57123.4W2
WYLDEFENSETurnovers 1+86-2.75024.6W2
WYLDEFENSETurnovers 2+76-1.85722.1W3
WYLDEFENSETurnovers > 254-1.80026.6W1
WYLDEFENSEAllows <1044-01.0001.8W4
WYLDEFENSEAllows 10-1954-1.80014.4W1
WYLDEFENSEAllows 20-2997-2.77824.8W6
WYLDEFENSEAllows 30-3961-5.16736.0L3
WYLDEFENSEAllows 40+50-5.00048.2L5
STREAKS: WYL (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSERush Yds 100+10 games10/30/2025 - 10/23/20267-3
OFFENSEYPC 5.0+9 games11/07/2025 - 10/23/20266-3
OFFENSERush Yds 150+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20266-2
DEFENSETurnovers 1+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20266-2
OFFENSEPass Yds < 2003 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
DEFENSEPass Yds < 2003 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
DEFENSEYPC < 5.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
DEFENSEYPP < 7.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
WYLOFFENSERush Yds 100+10 games10/30/2025 - 10/23/20267-3
WYLOFFENSEYPC 5.0+9 games11/07/2025 - 10/23/20266-3
WYLOFFENSERush Yds 150+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20266-2
WYLDEFENSETurnovers 1+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20266-2
WYLOFFENSEPass Yds < 2003 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
WYLDEFENSEPass Yds < 2003 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
WYLDEFENSEYPC < 5.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
WYLDEFENSEYPP < 7.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (14 of 14 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

WYL OFFENSE

WYL's offense has averaged 45.6 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 29-game average is 33.6 points scored per game. (+36%)

WYL's offense has averaged 1.3 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.0 giveaways per game. (+33%)

WYL's offense has averaged 258.3 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 24-game average is 205.1 rush yards per game. (+26%)

WYL's offense has averaged 9.2 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 7.3 YPC. (+26%)

WYL's offense has averaged 9.7 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 7.9 YPP. (+22%)

WYL's offense has averaged 10.9 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 9.0 YPA. (+22%)

WYL DEFENSE

WYL's defense has averaged 115.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 231.6 pass yards per game. (-50%)

WYL's defense has averaged 238.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 431.3 total yards per game. (-45%)

WYL's defense has averaged 123.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 199.8 rush yards per game. (-38%)

WYL's defense has averaged 2.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 2.9 takeaways per game. (-30%)

WYL's defense has averaged 18.7 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 26.2 points allowed per game. (-29%)

WYL's defense has averaged 3.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 4.6 YPC. (-28%)

WYL's defense has averaged 4.5 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 5.8 YPP. (-22%)

WYL's defense has averaged 10.1 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 8.3 YPA. (+22%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
WYLDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3115.09231.6-50.3%
WYLDEFENSEteamPointslast 318.72926.2-28.7%
WYLOFFENSEteamPointslast 745.62933.6+35.5%
WYLDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3123.79199.8-38.1%
WYLOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 7258.324205.1+25.9%
WYLDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3238.79431.3-44.7%
WYLDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 32.082.9-30.4%
WYLOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.3101.0+33.3%
WYLDEFENSEteamYPAlast 510.198.3+21.9%
WYLOFFENSEteamYPAlast 510.9109.0+21.7%
WYLDEFENSEteamYPClast 33.394.6-27.8%
WYLOFFENSEteamYPClast 39.2107.3+25.8%
WYLDEFENSEteamYPPlast 34.595.8-21.9%
WYLOFFENSEteamYPPlast 39.7107.9+22.1%
STATISTICAL STORIES

WYLIE (WYLIE): SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 0.8 in 2022 to 4.5 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/31/2026 10:35