ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Wood River Wolverines high school football (Hailey, ID), 2026 season: 7-2. Last game: W 47-7 vs Filer on October 23, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
WOOD RIVER
WOOD RIVER 7-2
2026 SEASON
WOOD RIVER
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD7-2 this season
LAST GAMEW 47-7 vs FILER
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 81.8 · Rush Off 20.9 · Pass Def 50.8 · Rush Def 46.7
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#14
SP Strength Index (of 24)
7-2
2026 record
+18.7
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
WOOD RIVER81.8 (+66)20.9 (-79)50.8 (-5)46.7 (+3)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

The biggest worry in Wood River's season has been the direction of its defense. Wood River allowed 8.3 points per game over its first 3 games (3-0), #2 in section in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that hot start (4-2), the Wolverines have allowed 15.8 points per game, a 90% rise, #7 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't excuse it: the last 6 opponents have been softer, averaging 23.6 points per game, a #16 offense in section on the season, against 28.2 points per game, #13 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.6 points per game), Wood River held those offenses 33% below what they usually score. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Wood River ranks #3 in section in scoring defense.

The Wolverines forced 3.0 takeaways per game over their first 4 games (4-0), #1 in section during that time. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. In the 5 games since that hot start (3-2), Wood River has forced 1.8 takeaways per game, a 40% drop, #4 in section through those games. The schedule doesn't excuse it: the last 5 opponents have been softer, averaging 1.8 per game, a #19 offense in section on the season, against 1.1 per game, #14 for the first 4. On the season, the Wolverines rank #1 in section in takeaways.

Wood River's offense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Wood River averaged 44.7 points per game over its first 3 games (3-0), #1 in section through that stretch. In the 6 games since that hot start (4-2), the Wolverines have averaged 25.7 points per game, a 43% drop, #14 in section over that stretch. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 32.6 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (32.3 points per game), Wood River scored 21% less than those defenses usually allow. Wood River was held to 14 points or fewer 2 times in those games, including 0 against ScorePirate ID section #10 Kimberly on 10/9. On the season, Wood River ranks #7 in section in scoring.

Few teams in section have thrown the ball better over the last 4 games than Wood River. The Wolverines averaged 8.3 yards per pass attempt (798 yards on 96 attempts) over their first 5 games (4-1), #8 in section within that period. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), Wood River has averaged 10.9 yards per pass attempt (974 yards on 89 attempts), a 32% rise, #3 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 9.1 yards per attempt on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (9.1 yards per attempt), Wood River threw for 20% more per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. On the season, the Wolverines rank #5 in section in passing.

Something changed for Wood River's offense after the first 5 games of the season. Wood River averaged 6.1 yards per play (1,365 yards on 222 snaps) over its first 5 games (4-1), #14 in section during those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), the Wolverines have averaged 7.4 yards per play (1,511 yards on 204 snaps), a 20% rise, #5 in section during that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.4 yards per play on the season. On the season, Wood River ranks #9 in section in yards per play.

TIDBITS (1 found)

• Club Wood River has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row. The last time they won 3 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 5.

PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: WR

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-027727.0
20231-0282628.0
20242-1793826.3
20251-1285714.0
20267-228812032.0
2022-2612-428.1
WR — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28@ NYSSAatW41-6
09/04@ WENDELLatW50-0
09/11@ JEROMEatW43-19
09/18VS. MOUNTAIN HOMEvsW21-20
09/25VS. BUHLvsL6-21
10/02CALDWELLvsW52-0
10/09KIMBERLYatL0-26
10/16GOODINGatW28-21
10/23FILERvsW47-7
SEASON RESULT7-2MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 7-2 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

WR — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL932.013.3319.6255.747.344.0
HOME431.512.0355.0308.052.051.3
ROAD532.414.4291.2216.543.638.5

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

WR — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28@ NyssaW 41-6162113275------------3+3
9/4@ WendellW 50-0194101295141327------5+4
9/11@ JeromeW 43-1916515231731066376------3+1
9/18vs. Mountain HomeW 21-20224116340223168391------1-3
9/25vs. BuhlL 6-21538513895377472------20
10/2vs. CaldwellW 52-033479413342761------2+2
10/9@ KimberlyL 0-2683101184174163337------2-2
10/16@ GoodingW 28-212251603850126126------0-1
10/23vs. FilerW 47-7332197529------------3+3
AVERAGES196.9122.7319.6121.4134.3255.7------2.3+7 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 7/9, sacks/INT 0/9, sacks allowed 0/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 81.8/100 (+66 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 20.9/100 (-79 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 50.8/100 (-5 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 46.7/100 (+3 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

LAST YEAR

WR finished 2025 at 1-1. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 19-7 over CALDWELL (CALDWELL finished 11% that season). Toughest loss: 9-50 to FILER (41-point margin).

LAST SEASON: WR — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-09-19FILERL0-1950N/A434
2025-10-03CALDWELLW1-1197N/A68
TOTALS2 GMS1-11-12857N/A502

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
WR HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• WR averages 6.0+ yards per play (.999), and has won 6 straight when doing so

• WR holds its opponents under 100 rushing yards (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• WR forces 3+ takeaways (.999), and has won 5 straight when doing so

• WR holds its opponents under 7.0 yards per play (.833), but most recently lost to Kimberly when doing so

• WR's defense has averaged 9.2 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 5.2 YPC. (+78%)

• WR's defense has averaged 75.8 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 151.8 pass yards per game. (-50%)

• WR's defense has averaged 9.8 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 6.7 YPP. (+46%)

• WR's offense has averaged 1.9 giveaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 12-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (+39%)

• WR's defense has averaged 173.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 127.2 rush yards per game. (+36%)

• WR averages 10.1+ yards per attempt (WR's own median) (.999)

• WR throws for 194.0+ yards (WR's own median) (.999)

• WR averages 6.7+ yards per play (WR's own median) (.999)

• WR rushes for 113.0+ yards (WR's own median) (.999)

• WR's offense has exceeded 100 rush yds in 3 straight games (10/09/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-1 over that stretch.

• WR is 6-1 (.857) when it wins the turnover battle

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

WR -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 5 scored; vs 129 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFTurnovers < 26-2.75032.8W60.838
2OFFTurnovers < 37-3.70031.1W30.640
3DEFTurnovers 2+6-3.66713.0W10.503
4DEFTurnovers 1+7-3.70013.7W10.401
5OFFTurnovers 1+5-3.62522.9W10.230
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (7 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- WR ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
WR holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards4-1.80011.4W4
WR holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways4-1.80011.4W4
WR rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards3-1.75033.5L1
WR averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards4-0.99937.0W4
WR holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards4-0.9997.0W4
WR holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry3-1.7508.2L1
WR holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways3-1.7508.2L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
WRYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1504-1.80011.4
WRRush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+4-1.80011.4
WRRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2003-1.75033.5
WRYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+4-0.99937.0
WRRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2004-0.9997.0
WRYPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.03-1.7508.2
WRYPP < 6.0 & Turnovers 2+3-1.7508.2
WR — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (14 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+7-01.00040.3W7
YPA < 8.00-2.0003.0L2 5 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+4-01.00037.0W4
Pass Yds < 2003-2.60028.0L2 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+6-1.85732.9W2
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50029.0W1 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+3-01.00039.3W3
Rush Yds < 1504-2.66728.3L1 5 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-01.00041.7W3
YPC < 5.04-2.66727.2L1 5 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+6-01.00039.8W6
YPP < 6.01-2.33316.3L2 5 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+4-01.00044.2W4
YPP < 7.03-2.60022.2L2 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-3.62522.9W1
Turnovers < 13-1.75037.2W3 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-2.50017.5L2 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-1.50010.5L1 2 games without this stat on file
WR — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (14 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-3.0005.0
Scores 10-191-1.50017.5
Scores 20-293-01.00025.7
Scores 30-391-01.00035.0
Scores 40+5-01.00046.6
WR — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+7-01.00040.3W7
YPA < 8.00-2.0003.0L2
Pass Yds 200+4-01.00037.0W4
Pass Yds < 2003-2.60028.0L2
Rush Yds 100+6-1.85732.9W2
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50029.0W1
Rush Yds 150+3-01.00039.3W3
Rush Yds < 1504-2.66728.3L1
YPC 5.0+3-01.00041.7W3
YPC < 5.04-2.66727.2L1
YPP 6.0+6-01.00039.8W6
YPP < 6.01-2.33316.3L2
YPP 7.0+4-01.00044.2W4
YPP < 7.03-2.60022.2L2
Turnovers 1+4-2.66724.7W1
Turnovers < 13-01.00046.7W3
Turnovers 2+2-2.50017.5L2
Turnovers > 21-1.50010.5L1
WR — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0003.0
Scores 10-19------
Scores 20-292-01.00024.5
Scores 30-39------
Scores 40+5-01.00046.6
WR — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (14 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-3.40028.2L1
YPA < 8.03-1.7508.2L1 5 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-2.50030.0W2
Pass Yds < 2004-2.66712.5W1 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-4.33328.2W1
Rush Yds < 1004-01.0006.5W4 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-3.25029.2L2
Rush Yds < 1505-1.83313.0W5 4 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-2.33330.7W1
YPC < 5.05-2.71414.7L1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-3.50027.0W1
YPP < 6.03-1.7508.2L1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-3.25030.8W1
YPP < 7.05-1.83312.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+7-3.70013.7W1
Turnovers < 11-1.50035.5W1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+6-3.66713.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 25-01.0007.8W5 2 games without this stat on file
WR — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (14 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <107-01.0003.9
Allows 10-191-01.00019.0
Allows 20-292-2.50022.0
Allows 30-390-1.00031.0
Allows 40+0-1.00050.0
WR — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-1.66720.0L1
YPA < 8.02-1.6678.7L1 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-01.00019.5W2
Pass Yds < 2003-2.60013.6W1 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-2.50022.0W1
Rush Yds < 1003-01.0006.3W3 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-2.33322.3L2
Rush Yds < 1504-01.00010.0W4 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50021.0W1
YPC < 5.04-1.80013.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-1.75020.2W1
YPP < 6.02-1.6678.7L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-1.50021.0W1
YPP < 7.04-1.80013.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-2.75012.4W1
Turnovers < 11-01.00021.0W1
Turnovers 2+5-2.71411.3W1
Turnovers > 24-01.0008.0W4
WR — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0003.2
Allows 10-191-01.00019.0
Allows 20-292-2.50022.0
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+------
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
WROFFENSEYPA 8.0+77-01.00040.3W7
WROFFENSEYPA < 8.020-2.0003.0L2
WROFFENSEPass Yds 200+44-01.00037.0W4
WROFFENSEPass Yds < 20053-2.60028.0L2
WROFFENSERush Yds 100+76-1.85732.9W2
WROFFENSERush Yds < 10021-1.50029.0W1
WROFFENSERush Yds 150+33-01.00039.3W3
WROFFENSERush Yds < 15064-2.66728.3L1
WROFFENSEYPC 5.0+33-01.00041.7W3
WROFFENSEYPC < 5.064-2.66727.2L1
WROFFENSEYPP 6.0+66-01.00039.8W6
WROFFENSEYPP < 6.031-2.33316.3L2
WROFFENSEYPP 7.0+44-01.00044.2W4
WROFFENSEYPP < 7.053-2.60022.2L2
WROFFENSETurnovers 1+85-3.62522.9W1
WROFFENSETurnovers < 143-1.75037.2W3
WROFFENSETurnovers 2+42-2.50017.5L2
WROFFENSETurnovers > 221-1.50010.5L1
WROFFENSEScores <1030-3.0005.0L3
WROFFENSEScores 10-1921-1.50017.5W1
WROFFENSEScores 20-2933-01.00025.7W3
WROFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00035.0W1
WROFFENSEScores 40+55-01.00046.6W5
WRDEFENSEYPA 8.0+52-3.40028.2L1
WRDEFENSEYPA < 8.043-1.7508.2L1
WRDEFENSEPass Yds 200+42-2.50030.0W2
WRDEFENSEPass Yds < 20064-2.66712.5W1
WRDEFENSERush Yds 100+62-4.33328.2W1
WRDEFENSERush Yds < 10044-01.0006.5W4
WRDEFENSERush Yds 150+41-3.25029.2L2
WRDEFENSERush Yds < 15065-1.83313.0W5
WRDEFENSEYPC 5.0+31-2.33330.7W1
WRDEFENSEYPC < 5.075-2.71414.7L1
WRDEFENSEYPP 6.0+63-3.50027.0W1
WRDEFENSEYPP < 6.043-1.7508.2L1
WRDEFENSEYPP 7.0+41-3.25030.8W1
WRDEFENSEYPP < 7.065-1.83312.0L1
WRDEFENSETurnovers 1+107-3.70013.7W1
WRDEFENSETurnovers < 121-1.50035.5W1
WRDEFENSETurnovers 2+96-3.66713.0W1
WRDEFENSETurnovers > 255-01.0007.8W5
WRDEFENSEAllows <1077-01.0003.9W7
WRDEFENSEAllows 10-1911-01.00019.0W1
WRDEFENSEAllows 20-2942-2.50022.0W1
WRDEFENSEAllows 30-3910-1.00031.0L1
WRDEFENSEAllows 40+10-1.00050.0L1
STREAKS: WR (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
WROFFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (7 of 7 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

WR OFFENSE

WR's offense has averaged 1.9 giveaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 12-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (+39%)

WR's offense has averaged 152.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 122.7 rush yards per game. (+24%)

WR DEFENSE

WR's defense has averaged 9.2 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 5.2 YPC. (+78%)

WR's defense has averaged 75.8 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 151.8 pass yards per game. (-50%)

WR's defense has averaged 9.8 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 6.7 YPP. (+46%)

WR's defense has averaged 173.2 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 127.2 rush yards per game. (+36%)

WR's defense has averaged 1.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 12-game average is 2.2 takeaways per game. (-23%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
WRDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 575.810151.8-50.1%
WRDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 5173.210127.2+36.2%
WROFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3152.79122.7+24.5%
WRDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.7122.2-23.1%
WROFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 71.9121.3+39.3%
WRDEFENSEteamYPClast 39.2105.2+77.7%
WRDEFENSEteamYPPlast 39.8106.7+45.7%
WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 20:50