In short: Van Vleck Leopards high school football (Van Vleck, TX), 2026 season: 3-6. Last game: L 35-42 vs Tidehaven on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Rice Consolidated, November 6, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 3-6 this season |
| LAST GAME | L 35-42 vs TIDEHAVEN |
| NEXT GAME | RICE CONSOLIDATED (11/06/2026) |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Off 56.5 · Rush Off 32.5 · Pass Def 91.2 · Rush Def 23.2 |
| ENROLLMENT | 337 STUDENTS (2023-24) |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN VLECK | 56.5 (-1) | 32.5 (-49) | 91.2 (-79) | 23.2 (+56) |
Next: vs Rice Consolidated, Fri 6 Nov. Matchup report: Rice Consolidated at Van Vleck.
The turnover battle could decide Van Vleck's next game, against Rice Consolidated, and the recent returns favor Van Vleck. Van Vleck committed 2.6 giveaways per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #1146 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), the Leopards have committed 0.0 giveaways per game, a 100% drop, #1 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Van Vleck's last 4 opponents have averaged 0.6 per game, a #1041 defense in section on the season, against 1.3 per game, #561 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (0.6 per game), Van Vleck turned it over 100% less than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #377 in section, well above the first 5 (#732), which makes the improvement more impressive. Conversely, Rice Consolidated's defense has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Raiders have forced 2.5 takeaways per game over their last 4 games (3-1), #77 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the weaker offenses in section (1.7 per game on the season, which would rank #954). Against those norms, Rice Consolidated forced 45% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Something has to give when Van Vleck's surging ball security meets one of section's better units in Rice Consolidated's.
The number to watch when Van Vleck meets Rice Consolidated is Van Vleck's scoring defense. Van Vleck allowed 21.5 points per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #349 in section through those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Leopards have allowed 33.2 points per game, a 54% rise, #771 in section through that stretch. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 26.0 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (26.8 points per game), Van Vleck allowed 24% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #391 in section, well above the first 4 (#801), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Conversely, Rice Consolidated's offense has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Raiders have averaged 37.0 points per game over their last 5 games (4-1), #400 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of scoring defenses in section (24.5 points per game on the season, which would rank #427). Against those norms, Rice Consolidated scored 51% more than those defenses usually allow. Unless Van Vleck's defense rediscovers its early form, the edge in this matchup belongs to Rice Consolidated. Van Vleck is 3-4 this season when it holds opponents under 38, and 0-2 when it doesn't.
The biggest shift in Van Vleck's season has come in its passing game. Van Vleck averaged 7.0 yards per pass attempt (528 yards on 75 attempts) over its first 4 games (3-1), #602 in section within that period. In the 5 games since that slow start (0-5), the Leopards have averaged 8.7 yards per pass attempt (693 yards on 80 attempts), a 23% rise, #400 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 8.3 yards per attempt on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (8.0 yards per attempt), Van Vleck threw for 8% more per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #391 in section, well above the first 4 (#801), which makes the improvement more impressive. On the season, Van Vleck ranks #536 in section in passing. Rice Consolidated's pass defense sits in the middle of the pack, #881 in section (9.3 yards per attempt).
• Club Van Vleck has lost 5 straight, and a loss would make it 6 in a row -- something they have not done in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Van Vleck went a game holding the opponent under 5.0 yards per carry was October 28, 2022 against East Bernard (W, 15-14). Since then Van Vleck has gone 40 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry, a school-record 40 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Van Vleck went a game allowing 8.0+ yards per attempt was September 27, 2024 against East Bernard (L, 14-40). Since then Van Vleck has gone 25 straight games holding the opponent under 8.0 yards per attempt, a school-record 25 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Van Vleck has gone 5 straight games committing fewer than 2 turnovers (September 25, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 0-5 over that stretch, a school-record 5 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Van Vleck is 13-0 all time when scoring 40+ points in the games on file (13 such games).
• Player Brock Vandyke has 689 passing yards over his last 3 games (229.7 a game, September 25, 2026 through October 9, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Brock Vandyke has 7 touchdown passes over his last 3 games (2.3 a game, September 25, 2026 through October 9, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Tristan Gibson has 38 tackles over his last 3 games (12.7 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Cortley Blackmon has 3 touchdown catches over his last 3 games (1.0 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch since the 4 he had from September 11, 2026 through September 25, 2026.
• Player Collin Ashworth has gone 2 straight games making 10 or more tackles, the longest such streak of his career.
From the games on file through Oct 23.
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Oct 31; roster and numbers checked Oct 27.
| PASSING | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | C/ATT | COMP % | YDS | YPA | TD | INT | QBR |
| 8 | BROCK VANDYKE | 7 | 84/153 | 54.9% | 1,217 | 8.0 | 11 | 7 | 136.3 |
| 7 | COLLIN ASHWORTH | 9 | 1/2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 66.8 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 85/155 | 54.8% | 1,221 | 7.9 | 11 | 7 | 135.4 | |
| RUSHING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | CAR | YDS | YPC | TD |
| 8 | BROCK VANDYKE | 7 | 56 | 284 | 5.1 | 5 |
| 9 | JACOB SCHNEIDER | 8 | 43 | 222 | 5.2 | 3 |
| 7 | COLLIN ASHWORTH | 9 | 28 | 175 | 6.2 | 2 |
| 0 | DESHAWN FIELDS | 7 | 15 | 83 | 5.5 | 1 |
| 11 | ALEX AVILA | 4 | 8 | 56 | 7.0 | 0 |
| 2 | K'CARSON ASHTON | 8 | 16 | 50 | 3.1 | 0 |
| 1 | CORTLEY BLACKMON | 8 | 4 | 15 | 3.8 | 0 |
| 4 | CULLEN CARNEY | 7 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 |
| 12 | BRODY KAISER | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 173 | 893 | 5.2 | 11 | |
| RECEIVING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | REC | YDS | YPR | TD |
| 1 | CORTLEY BLACKMON | 8 | 38 | 602 | 15.8 | 8 |
| 0 | DESHAWN FIELDS | 7 | 19 | 298 | 15.7 | 1 |
| 4 | CULLEN CARNEY | 7 | 12 | 137 | 11.4 | 1 |
| 6 | GRAHAM ROBERTS | 4 | 9 | 133 | 14.8 | 1 |
| 7 | COLLIN ASHWORTH | 9 | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | 1 |
| 2 | K'CARSON ASHTON | 8 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 0 |
| 9 | JACOB SCHNEIDER | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 |
| 8 | BROCK VANDYKE | 7 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 84 | 1,212 | 14.4 | 12 | |
| DEFENSE | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | INT YDS | PD | FF |
| 7 | COLLIN ASHWORTH | 9 | 101 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 1 |
| 5 | TAYLER DELACRUZ | 9 | 101 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | TRISTAN GIBSON | 9 | 96 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | CRAYDEN SABRSULA | 9 | 59 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 88 | CORNELIUS SINGLETARY | 9 | 41 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | RYLAN STONE | 6 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | K'CARSON ASHTON | 8 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 6 | 1 |
| 18 | ARTHUR ASHTON | 9 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 14 | ZACORY TONY | 8 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 79 | COLE NEWELL | 6 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 58 | BLAYN ADAMS | 5 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | KEYON THOMAS | 7 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | JACOB SCHNEIDER | 8 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | JAMIKAL GIBSON | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 | ANGEL VEGA | 6 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | CORTLEY BLACKMON | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 | KEON FISHER | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 0 | DESHAWN FIELDS | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 74 | JULIAN YARBOROUGH | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 11 | ALEX AVILA | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 60 | SEAN GARZA | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | BRODY KAISER | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | CULLEN CARNEY | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 | DAMEAN ST. DENIS | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | GRAHAM ROBERTS | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 | RICARDO RIOS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 | JACE JEFFREY WHISLER | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | JEREMIAH FLETCHER | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 669 | 47 | 6 | 8 | 118 | 27 | 12 | |
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2022 | 6-3 | 291 | 226 | 32.3 |
| 2023 | 4-5 | 235 | 259 | 26.1 |
| 2024 | 5-7 | 379 | 343 | 31.6 |
| 2025 | 1-8 | 159 | 331 | 17.7 |
| 2026 | 3-6 | 211 | 252 | 23.4 |
| 2022-26 | 19-29 | 26.6 |
1 state final loss
| YEAR | HONOR |
| 1980 | UIL STATE 3A RUNNER-UP (lost to Pittsburg 13-2) |
State championship games and title-game MVPs: UIL Fall Almanac 2025-26. League finishes: no league schedule on file yet, so none is claimed.
| # | Team | Dist | Ovr | Rank | Proj. | Dist. pts | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EAST BERNARD | 5-0 | 8-1 | 6 / 115 | 1 (5.9-0.1) | 154-76 | 11/06 vs INDUSTRIAL |
| 2 | RICE CONSOLIDATED | 4-1 | 7-2 | 13 / 259 | 2 (4.9-1.1) | 185-131 | 11/06 vs VAN VLECK |
| 3 | BOLING | 3-2 | 4-5 | 32 / 457 | 3 (3.7-2.3) | 111-100 | 11/06 vs TIDEHAVEN |
| 4 | BRAZOS | 3-3 | 7-3 | 22 / 362 | 4 (3.0-3.0) | 161-171 | |
| 5 | INDUSTRIAL | 2-3 | 3-6 | 38 / 492 | 5 (2.1-3.9) | 130-139 | 11/06 vs EAST BERNARD |
| 6 | TIDEHAVEN | 1-4 | 2-7 | 50 / 587 | 6 (1.3-4.7) | 84-159 | 11/06 vs BOLING |
| 7 | VAN VLECK | 0-5 | 3-6 | 52 / 630 | 7 (0.1-5.9) | 117-166 | 11/06 vs RICE CONSOLIDATED |
| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 08/28 | ANAHUAC | vs | W | 42-14 | |
| 09/04 | BRAZOSPORT | at | L | 0-38 | |
| 09/11 | SWEENY | vs | W | 24-20 | |
| 09/18 | WHARTON | at | W | 28-14 | |
| 09/25 | BOLING | at | L | 13-28 | |
| 10/02 | INDUSTRIAL | vs | L | 28-32 | |
| 10/09 | BRAZOS | at | L | 27-36 | |
| 10/16 | EAST BERNARD | vs | L | 14-28 | |
| 10/23 | TIDEHAVEN | at | L | 35-42 | |
| 11/06 | RICE CONSOLIDATED | vs | PROJ | 17-39 | 14.1% |
| SEASON TO DATE | 3-6 | 1 REMAINING |
SEASON OUTLOOK
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)
| RECORD TO DATE | MOST LIKELY FINAL | PROJECTED RECORD | |
| Overall | 3-6 so far | 3-7 (85%) | 3.1-6.9 |
| League | 0-4 so far | 0-4 (100%) | 0.0-4.0 |
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 9 | 23.4 | 28.0 | 302.0 | 249.8 | 46.9 | 41.2 |
| HOME | 4 | 27.0 | 23.5 | 300.0 | 242.0 | 39.3 | 32.0 |
| ROAD | 5 | 20.6 | 31.6 | 303.5 | 257.5 | 52.5 | 50.5 |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 7/9 game(s), Home 3/4 game(s), Road 4/5 game(s).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 8/28 | vs. Anahuac | W 42-14 | 173 | 97 | 270 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 2 | 7 | +5 |
| 9/4 | @ Brazosport | L 0-38 | 88 | 158 | 246 | 68 | 247 | 315 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 |
| 9/11 | vs. Sweeny | W 24-20 | 202 | 60 | 262 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 1 | 3 | +1 |
| 9/18 | @ Wharton | W 28-14 | 65 | 174 | 239 | 2 | 198 | 200 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -3 |
| 9/25 | @ Boling | L 13-28 | 223 | 90 | 313 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 2 | +1 |
| 10/2 | vs. Industrial | L 28-32 | 215 | 153 | 368 | 72 | 357 | 429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | +2 |
| 10/9 | @ Brazos | L 27-36 | 255 | 161 | 416 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 2 | 4 | +4 |
| 10/16 | vs. East Bernard | L 14-28 | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 |
| 10/23 | @ Tidehaven | L 35-42 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 |
| AVERAGES | 174.4 | 127.6 | 302.0 | 35.5 | 214.2 | 249.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.4 | +9 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 7/9, defense 4/9, sacks allowed 4/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 56.5/100 (-1 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 32.5/100 (-49 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 91.2/100 (-79 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 23.2/100 (+56 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
OPPONENT TRACKER
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)
| DATE | SITE | OPPONENT | THEIR RECORD | THEIR PPG |
| 2026-11-06 | vs | RICE CONSOLIDATED | 7-2 | 37.1 |
LAST YEAR
VV finished 2025 at 1-8. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 58-7 over BLOOMINGTON (BLOOMINGTON finished 40% that season). Toughest loss: 22-26 to RICE CONSOLIDATED (4-point margin).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | RECORD | PF | PA | TOT YDS | YDS ALLOWED |
| 2025-08-29 | GANADO | L | 0-1 | 13 | 48 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-05 | SWEENY | L | 0-2 | 18 | 41 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-12 | THE WOODLANDS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | L | 0-3 | 7 | 43 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-19 | BLOOMINGTON | W | 1-3 | 58 | 7 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-26 | EAST BERNARD | L | 1-4 | 0 | 42 | 133 | N/A |
| 2025-10-03 | BRAZOS | L | 1-5 | 22 | 49 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-10 | INDUSTRIAL | L | 1-6 | 19 | 27 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-17 | TIDEHAVEN | L | 1-7 | 0 | 48 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-31 | RICE CONSOLIDATED | L | 1-8 | 22 | 26 | N/A | N/A |
| TOTALS | 9 GMS | 1-8 | 1-8 | 159 | 331 | 133 (1) | N/A |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
• VV commits 2+ giveaways (.600), and has won 2 straight when doing so
• VV forces 3+ takeaways (.667), but most recently lost to Brazos when doing so
• VV is held under 100 rushing yards (.500), but most recently lost to Boling when doing so
• VV stays under 5.0 yards per carry (.400), but most recently lost to Brazos when doing so
• VV's offense has averaged 255.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 13-game average is 113.4 pass yards per game. (+125%)
• VV's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.5 giveaways per game. (-100%)
• VV's defense has averaged 0.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 73.0 pass yards per game. (-100%)
• VV's defense has averaged 55.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 279.8 total yards per game. (-80%)
• VV's defense has averaged 55.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 206.8 rush yards per game. (-73%)
• VV's offense has averaged 416.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 13-game average is 289.9 total yards per game. (+43%)
• VV's offense has averaged 8.7 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 6.7 YPA. (+29%)
• VV's offense has averaged 127.6 rush yards per game over their last 10 games. Their 13-game average is 176.5 rush yards per game. (-28%)
• VV's offense has averaged 7.6 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 6.0 YPP. (+26%)
• VV's offense has averaged 6.2 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 5.0 YPC. (+23%)
• VV averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)
VV -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS
(top 5 of 5 scored; vs 410 cached team(s))
| # | SIDE | CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | SCORE |
| 1 | OFF | Turnovers < 3 | 2-6 | .250 | 24.6 | L5 | 0.877 |
| 2 | DEF | Turnovers 1+ | 2-7 | .222 | 30.9 | L5 | 0.582 |
| 3 | OFF | Pass Yds < 200 | 2-7 | .222 | 18.2 | W1 | 0.550 |
| 4 | OFF | Rush Yds 100+ | 1-8 | .111 | 19.7 | L2 | 0.175 |
| 5 | OFF | Rush Yds 150+ | 1-8 | .111 | 19.7 | L2 | 0.161 |
(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)
--- VV ---
| CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| VV rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards | 1-6 | .143 | 17.4 | W1 |
| VV averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards | 1-3 | .250 | 23.0 | L3 |
| Team | Condition | Record | Win% | PPG |
| VV | Rush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 200 | 1-6 | .143 | 17.4 |
| VV | YPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+ | 1-3 | .250 | 23.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 2-3 | .400 | 26.8 | L3 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-3 | .250 | 10.5 | W1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-3 | .250 | 23.0 | L3 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 2-7 | .222 | 18.2 | W1 | 17 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-8 | .111 | 19.7 | L2 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 2-2 | .500 | 19.8 | L1 | 17 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-8 | .111 | 19.7 | L2 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 2-2 | .500 | 19.8 | L1 | 17 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-3 | .250 | 20.8 | L2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 2-3 | .400 | 18.6 | L1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 2-3 | .400 | 26.8 | L3 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-3 | .250 | 10.5 | W1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 20.5 | L2 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 3-4 | .429 | 19.3 | L1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 3-3 | .500 | 20.2 | L1 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 0-4 | .000 | 26.0 | L4 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 3-2 | .600 | 21.6 | W2 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 14.0 | W1 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-4 | .000 | 1.8 |
| Scores 10-19 | 0-8 | .000 | 15.4 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-7 | .222 | 24.2 |
| Scores 30-39 | 1-2 | .333 | 34.7 |
| Scores 40+ | 6-0 | 1.000 | 49.5 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 2-3 | .400 | 26.8 | L3 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 14.0 | W1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-3 | .250 | 23.0 | L3 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 2-1 | .667 | 23.3 | W1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-3 | .250 | 20.8 | L2 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 2-1 | .667 | 26.3 | L1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-3 | .250 | 20.8 | L2 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 2-1 | .667 | 26.3 | L1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-2 | .333 | 23.0 | L2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 2-2 | .500 | 23.2 | L1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 2-3 | .400 | 26.8 | L3 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 14.0 | W1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 20.5 | L2 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 3-2 | .600 | 24.2 | L1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 3-2 | .600 | 21.4 | L1 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 0-4 | .000 | 26.0 | L4 | |
| Turnovers 2+ | 3-1 | .750 | 23.5 | W2 | |
| Turnovers > 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 14.0 | W1 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-1 | .000 | 0.0 |
| Scores 10-19 | 0-2 | .000 | 13.5 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-2 | .500 | 26.8 |
| Scores 30-39 | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 |
| Scores 40+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 42.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 40.0 | L1 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-2 | .333 | 28.0 | L1 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 0-1 | .000 | 40.0 | L1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 1-3 | .250 | 28.0 | L2 | 25 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-3 | .250 | 31.0 | L1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 0-1 | .000 | 28.0 | L1 | 25 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-3 | .250 | 31.0 | L1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 0-1 | .000 | 28.0 | L1 | 25 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-4 | .200 | 30.4 | L2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 25 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 0-3 | .000 | 33.3 | L3 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 26.0 | W1 | 25 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 36.0 | L2 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 1-2 | .333 | 26.7 | L1 | 25 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 2-7 | .222 | 30.9 | L5 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-5 | .286 | 30.3 | L4 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 2-1 | .667 | 23.3 | L1 | 20 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 3.5 |
| Allows 10-19 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 |
| Allows 20-29 | 1-6 | .143 | 25.4 |
| Allows 30-39 | 1-5 | .167 | 34.0 |
| Allows 40+ | 1-10 | .091 | 43.7 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-2 | .333 | 28.0 | L1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 1-3 | .250 | 28.0 | L2 | 5 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-2 | .333 | 28.0 | L1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 0-1 | .000 | 28.0 | L1 | 5 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-2 | .333 | 28.0 | L1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 0-1 | .000 | 28.0 | L1 | 5 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-3 | .250 | 28.0 | L2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 5 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 30.0 | L2 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 26.0 | W1 | 5 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 32.0 | L1 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 1-2 | .333 | 26.7 | L1 | 5 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 2-6 | .250 | 29.8 | L5 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-4 | .333 | 28.7 | L4 | |
| Turnovers > 2 | 2-1 | .667 | 23.3 | L1 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 10-19 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 |
| Allows 20-29 | 1-2 | .333 | 25.3 |
| Allows 30-39 | 0-3 | .000 | 35.3 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-1 | .000 | 42.0 |
VAN VLECK
• VAN VLECK has played turnover-free in 4 straight games (10/2/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 5 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• VAN VLECK has lost 5 straight (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 6 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 26.8 | L3 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 10.5 | W1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 23.0 | L3 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 9 | 2-7 | .222 | 18.2 | W1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 9 | 1-8 | .111 | 19.7 | L2 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 4 | 2-2 | .500 | 19.8 | L1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 9 | 1-8 | .111 | 19.7 | L2 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 4 | 2-2 | .500 | 19.8 | L1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 20.8 | L2 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 18.6 | L1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 26.8 | L3 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 10.5 | W1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 20.5 | L2 |
| VV | OFFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 7 | 3-4 | .429 | 19.3 | L1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 6 | 3-3 | .500 | 20.2 | L1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 4 | 0-4 | .000 | 26.0 | L4 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 5 | 3-2 | .600 | 21.6 | W2 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 14.0 | W1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 4 | 0-4 | .000 | 1.8 | L4 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 8 | 0-8 | .000 | 15.4 | L8 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Scores 20-29 | 9 | 2-7 | .222 | 24.2 | L2 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Scores 30-39 | 3 | 1-2 | .333 | 34.7 | L1 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 6 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 49.5 | W6 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 40.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 3 | 1-2 | .333 | 28.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 40.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 28.0 | L2 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 31.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 28.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 31.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 28.0 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 5 | 1-4 | .200 | 30.4 | L2 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 3 | 0-3 | .000 | 33.3 | L3 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 26.0 | W1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 36.0 | L2 |
| VV | DEFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 3 | 1-2 | .333 | 26.7 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 9 | 2-7 | .222 | 30.9 | L5 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 7 | 2-5 | .286 | 30.3 | L4 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 23.3 | L1 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 3.5 | W2 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 4 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W4 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 7 | 1-6 | .143 | 25.4 | L2 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Allows 30-39 | 6 | 1-5 | .167 | 34.0 | L4 |
| VV | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 11 | 1-10 | .091 | 43.7 | L8 |
| SIDE | SPLIT | STREAK | DATES | RECORD |
| DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 5 games | 09/25/2026 - 10/23/2026 | 0-5 |
| OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 4 games | 10/02/2026 - 10/23/2026 | 0-4 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
| VV | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 5 games | 09/25/2026 - 10/23/2026 | 0-5 |
| VV | OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 4 games | 10/02/2026 - 10/23/2026 | 0-4 |
VV OFFENSE
VV's offense has averaged 255.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 13-game average is 113.4 pass yards per game. (+125%)
VV's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.5 giveaways per game. (-100%)
VV's offense has averaged 416.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 13-game average is 289.9 total yards per game. (+43%)
VV's offense has averaged 8.7 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 6.7 YPA. (+29%)
VV's offense has averaged 127.6 rush yards per game over their last 10 games. Their 13-game average is 176.5 rush yards per game. (-28%)
VV's offense has averaged 7.6 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 6.0 YPP. (+26%)
VV's offense has averaged 6.2 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 5.0 YPC. (+23%)
VV DEFENSE
VV's defense has averaged 0.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 73.0 pass yards per game. (-100%)
VV's defense has averaged 55.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 279.8 total yards per game. (-80%)
VV's defense has averaged 55.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 206.8 rush yards per game. (-73%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK
Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).
Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown
Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.
Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| VV | DEFENSE | team | Pass Yards | last 3 | 0.0 | 5 | 73.0 | -100.0% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | Pass Yards | last 3 | 255.0 | 13 | 113.4 | +124.9% | |
| VV | DEFENSE | team | Rush Yards | last 3 | 55.0 | 5 | 206.8 | -73.4% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | Rush Yards | last 10 | 127.6 | 13 | 176.5 | -27.7% | |
| VV | DEFENSE | team | Total Yards | last 3 | 55.0 | 5 | 279.8 | -80.3% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | Total Yards | last 3 | 416.0 | 13 | 289.9 | +43.5% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 3 | 0.0 | 10 | 1.5 | -100.0% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | YPA | last 5 | 8.7 | 9 | 6.7 | +29.0% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | YPC | last 5 | 6.2 | 9 | 5.0 | +23.5% | |
| VV | OFFENSE | team | YPP | last 5 | 7.6 | 9 | 6.0 | +25.6% |