ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Van Alstyne Panthers high school football (Van Alstyne, TX), 2026 season: 7-1. Last game: W 56-14 vs Ponder on October 23, 2026. Next: at Gainesville, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
VAN ALSTYNE
VAN ALSTYNE 7-1
2026 SEASON
VAN ALSTYNE
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD7-1 this season
LAST GAMEW 56-14 vs PONDER
NEXT GAMEGAINESVILLE (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 67.7 · Rush Off 82.6 · Pass Def 37.2 · Rush Def 70.5
ENROLLMENT729 STUDENTS (2024-25) · PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#155
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
7-1
2026 record
+26.9
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
VAN ALSTYNE67.7 (+24)82.6 (+79)37.2 (+14)70.5 (-44)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at Gainesville, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Van Alstyne at Gainesville.

The turnover battle could decide Van Alstyne's next game, against Gainesville, and the recent returns favor Van Alstyne. Van Alstyne forced 1.7 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #392 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), the Panthers have forced 2.7 takeaways per game, a 60% rise, #72 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Van Alstyne's last 4 opponents have averaged 2.2 per game, a #1129 offense in section on the season, against 1.0 per game, #355 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (2.2 per game), Van Alstyne forced 20% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Meanwhile, Gainesville's ball security has struggled in recent weeks. The Leopards have committed 3.0 giveaways per game over their last 4 games (0-4), #1156 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the better defenses in section (2.2 per game on the season, which would rank #118). Against those norms, Gainesville turned it over 35% more than those defenses usually force. On paper, that is a matchup that favors Van Alstyne.

The number to watch when Van Alstyne meets Gainesville is Van Alstyne's scoring. Van Alstyne averaged 39.2 points per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #253 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), the Panthers have averaged 56.2 points per game, a 43% rise, #36 in section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Van Alstyne's last 4 opponents have averaged 32.3 points per game, a #790 scoring defense in section on the season, against 29.1 points per game, #647 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (32.3 points per game), Van Alstyne scored 74% more than those defenses usually allow. Meanwhile, Gainesville's defense has struggled in recent weeks. The Leopards have allowed 72.5 points per game over their last 4 games (0-4), #1234 in section over that stretch. Those games came against some of the better offenses in section (39.3 points per game on the season, which would rank #258). Against those norms, Gainesville allowed 84% more than those offenses usually score. On paper, that is a matchup that favors Van Alstyne.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Van Alstyne's season has come in its run defense. Van Alstyne allowed 5.1 yards per carry (552 yards on 108 rushes) over its first 4 games (3-1), #388 in section within that period. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), the Panthers have allowed 4.2 yards per carry (441 yards on 106 rushes), a 19% drop, #227 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.0 yards per carry on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.9 yards per carry), Van Alstyne held those rushing attacks 40% below their usual yards per carry. On the season, Van Alstyne ranks #229 in section in run defense. Gainesville's ground game sits in the middle of the pack, #691 in section (5.2 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (5 found)

• Club Van Alstyne has won 4 straight, and a win would make it 5 in a row. The last time they won 5 or more in a row was 2024, a run of 7.

• Club The last time Van Alstyne went a game being held under 100 rushing yards was November 17, 2023 against Carthage (L, 7-49). Since then Van Alstyne has gone 30 straight games rushing for 100+ yards, a school-record 30 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Van Alstyne is 22-2 all time when scoring 40+ points. Van Alstyne's last loss when scoring 40+ points was November 13, 2025 against Sunnyvale (L, 41-49).

• Club Van Alstyne has scored 176 points over its last 3 games (58.7 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Cayden Benedict has never had a game rushing for 100+ yards for Van Alstyne, over a 24-game career on record. His career high is 89, set September 20, 2024 against Aubrey (L, 34-62).

VA — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
110PASS YDS
C-ATT6-9
COMP%66.7%
YPA12.2
TD1
INT0
QBR206.0
RUSHING LEADER
27RUSH YDS
CAR5
YPC5.4
RUSH TD0
REC2
REC YDS17
YPR8.5
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
17RUSH YDS
CAR2
YPC8.5
RUSH TD0
REC2
REC YDS22
YPR11.0
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
75REC YDS
REC1
YPR75.0
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
10REC YDS
REC3
YPR3.3
REC TD0
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
7TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT1
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
6TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
5TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
2TFL
TCKL3
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF1
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL3
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME VS. PONDER* MISSING

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME @ KRUM* MISSING

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/09/2026 GAME VS. LAKE WORTH* MISSING

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME @ FORD MISSING

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME @ SUNNYVALE MISSING

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/11/2026 GAME VS. GREENVILLE MISSING

DATA WARNING: VAN ALSTYNE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/04/2026 GAME @ AUBREY MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

VA — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Aug 28.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 9-1 · realistic range 8-2 to 9-1

Remaining schedule: 791st hardest of 1146 in the TX section (average opponent strength -4.7).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Gainesville#1164 of 125298%
11/05vs Sanger#302 of 125259%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
VA — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Aug 28 game; last updated Sep 19; roster and numbers checked Sep 13.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
PLAYER #1216/966.7%11012.210206.0
8JACKSON DUNCAN14/4100.0%399.810264.4
TEAM TOTALS110/1376.9%14911.520224.0
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
PLAYER #12149523.81
5TUCKER PITCOX15275.40
3CAYDEN BENEDICT12178.50
8JACKSON DUNCAN1540.81
TEAM TOTALS1161438.92
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
10TANNER POWERS117575.01
3CAYDEN BENEDICT122211.01
5TUCKER PITCOX12178.50
PLAYER #12111313.00
4TIM MOORE13103.30
TEAM TOTALS1913715.22
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
PLAYER #1217001000
5TUCKER PITCOX16100000
8JACKSON DUNCAN15200000
22MAJOR MORRIS15000000
28LOGAN MAYES14000000
24JOVANY BEAVERS13210001
21KAIGE WALKER13100000
6SAMMY LATHROP13000000
17AIDEN LANDEROS11000000
81AYDEN MOWRY11000000
3CAYDEN BENEDICT11000000
13GRAHAM HAYNES11000000
15XAVIER VIDAURRI11000000
TEAM TOTALS141611001
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: VA

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20227-543840236.5
20237-432424129.5
20248-453540044.6
20254-636333836.3
20267-138216747.8
2022-2633-2038.5
TEAM HISTORY

1 state final loss

YEARHONOR
2001UIL STATE 2A D1 RUNNER-UP (lost to Blanco 16-0)

State championship games and title-game MVPs: UIL Fall Almanac 2025-26. League finishes: no league schedule on file yet, so none is claimed.

UIL 4A Division 2 · District 6

2026 district standings · full page · all Texas districts
#TeamDistOvrRankProj.Dist. ptsNext
1VAN ALSTYNE3-07-118 / 1551 (4.7-0.3)176-6810/30 vs GAINESVILLE
2SANGER2-16-228 / 3023 (3.0-2.0)173-5610/30 vs PONDER
3PONDER2-15-339 / 4394 (2.7-2.3)155-5610/30 vs SANGER
4KRUM2-15-326 / 2832 (3.7-1.3)154-7010/30 vs LAKE WORTH
5LAKE WORTH0-31-783 / 11305 (0.6-4.4)26-20810/30 vs KRUM
6GAINESVILLE0-30-886 / 11646 (0.4-4.6)0-22610/30 vs VAN ALSTYNE
Top 4 in the district make the playoffs (line under 4th). Ordered by district record, then overall record and district point margin; UIL tiebreakers (head-to-head) are applied by the district, not here. Rank = SP Strength Index place in the classification / in Texas. Proj. = projected district finish and record, playing out each remaining district game by the two teams' ratings. From the 2026 results on file · UIL 4A Division 2 rankings · player leaders.
VA — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28CARTERvsW55-7
09/04AUBREYatW40-36
09/11GREENVILLEvsW38-13
09/18SUNNYVALEatL24-36
09/25FORDatW49-7
10/09LAKE WORTHvsW83-26
10/16KRUMatW37-28
10/23PONDERvsW56-14
10/30GAINESVILLEatPROJ56-1298.4%
11/05SANGERvsPROJ38-3359.0%
SEASON TO DATE7-12 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall7-1 so far9-1 (54%)8.5-1.5
League3-0 so far3-0 (100%)3.0-0.0
VA — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL847.820.9304.0309.836.049.2
HOME458.015.0304.0290.736.047.7
ROAD437.526.8--329.0--50.7

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 1/8 game(s), Home 1/4 game(s), Road 0/4 game(s).

VA — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. CarterW 55-7149155304552102657114+3
9/4@ AubreyW 40-36----------------------
9/11vs. GreenvilleW 38-13------1441803244----0-2
9/18@ SunnyvaleL 24-36------3201624828----1+1
9/25@ FordW 49-7------24156180------3+1
10/9vs. Lake WorthW 83-26----------------------
10/16@ KrumW 37-28------28936325------2+1
10/23vs. PonderW 56-14------34249283------3+3
AVERAGES149.0155.0304.0144.3165.5309.86.51.01.02.2+7 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 1/8, defense 6/8, sacks/INT 1/8, sacks allowed 3/8, turnovers 6/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 67.7/100 (+24 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 82.6/100 (+79 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 37.2/100 (+14 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 70.5/100 (-44 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atGAINESVILLE0-85.6
2026-11-05vsSANGER6-242.4

LAST YEAR

VA finished 2025 at 4-6. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 43-37 over FARMERSVILLE (FARMERSVILLE finished 50% that season). Toughest loss: 19-23 to KRUM (4-point margin).

LAST SEASON: VA — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29LIFE WAXAHACHIEW1-05413N/AN/A
2025-09-12PARISL1-12452N/AN/A
2025-09-19AUBREYL1-21929N/AN/A
2025-10-03KRUML1-31923417339
2025-10-10SANGERL1-42373N/AN/A
2025-10-17GAINESVILLEW2-44113N/AN/A
2025-10-23FARMERSVILLEW3-44337N/AN/A
2025-10-31BONHAMW4-47114N/AN/A
2025-11-07CADDO MILLSL4-52835N/AN/A
2025-11-13SUNNYVALEL4-64149514507
TOTALS10 GMS4-64-6363338931 (2)846 (2)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
VA HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• VA holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• VA holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• VA commits 1+ giveaways (.833), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• VA holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.833), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• VA's offense has averaged 0.5 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.1 giveaways per game. (-55%)

• VA holds its opponents under 6.9 yards per attempt (VA's own median) (.999)

• VA's offense has averaged 58.7 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 42.7 points scored per game. (+38%)

• VA holds its opponents under 144.0 passing yards (VA's own median) (.999)

• VA holds its opponents under 6.5 yards per play (VA's own median) (.999)

• VA's offense has averaged 121.3 pass yards per game over their last 10 games. Their 15-game average is 178.7 pass yards per game. (-32%)

• VA's defense has averaged 3.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 5.0 YPC. (-30%)

• VA's defense has averaged 22.2 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 30-game average is 30.2 points allowed per game. (-26%)

• VA's defense has averaged 142.5 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 186.3 rush yards per game. (-24%)

• VA rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards

• VA wins even while allowing its opponents 180.0+ rushing yards (VA's own median) (.800)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

VA -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 6 scored; vs 236 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFPass Yds < 2006-3.66747.6W10.872
2DEFRush Yds 150+5-3.62523.8W20.515
3DEFRush Yds 100+5-3.62523.8W20.496
4OFFTurnovers < 35-3.62539.9W30.312
5OFFRush Yds 100+9-6.60043.7W10.264
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (2 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- VA ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
VA rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards6-3.66747.6W1
VA averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards2-2.50039.2W1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
VARush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2006-3.66747.6
VAYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+2-2.50039.2
VA — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-01.00048.5W2
YPA < 8.00-2.00030.0L2 26 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-3.50037.8L1
Pass Yds < 2006-3.66747.6W1 15 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+9-6.60043.7W1
Rush Yds < 100-------- 15 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+9-6.60043.7W1
Rush Yds < 150-------- 15 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-2.50039.2W1
YPC < 5.0-------- 26 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-1.66746.0W1
YPP < 6.00-1.00019.0L1 26 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-01.00048.5W2
YPP < 7.00-2.00030.0L2 26 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-1.83340.0W4
Turnovers < 11-2.33340.3W1 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+3-01.00043.0W3 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00042.0W1 21 games without this stat on file
VA — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-190-2.00019.0
Scores 20-290-4.00024.8
Scores 30-393-3.50034.8
Scores 40+16-2.88951.9
VA — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-01.00055.0W1
YPA < 8.0-------- 7 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2001-01.00055.0W1 7 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-01.00055.0W1
Rush Yds < 100-------- 7 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-01.00055.0W1
Rush Yds < 150-------- 7 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-01.00055.0W1
YPC < 5.0-------- 7 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-01.00055.0W1
YPP < 6.0-------- 7 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-01.00055.0W1
YPP < 7.0-------- 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-01.00044.8W4
Turnovers < 11-1.50040.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-01.00043.5W2 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 2 games without this stat on file
VA — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-19------
Scores 20-290-1.00024.0
Scores 30-392-01.00037.5
Scores 40+5-01.00056.6
VA — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-3.25034.0W1
YPA < 8.04-01.00017.2W4 22 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-2.33337.7W1
Pass Yds < 2005-1.83317.5W4 21 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+5-3.62523.8W2
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00028.0W1 21 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+5-3.62523.8W2
Rush Yds < 1501-01.00028.0W1 21 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+4-1.80024.8W3
YPC < 5.02-2.50023.5W2 21 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-3.40029.8W1
YPP < 6.04-01.00017.2W4 21 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-2.33332.7L1
YPP < 7.05-1.83320.0W4 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-1.80018.4W3
Turnovers < 11-01.00013.0W1 24 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+4-01.00014.0W4 24 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 23-01.0009.3W3 24 games without this stat on file
VA — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0005.2
Allows 10-197-01.00013.3
Allows 20-292-2.50026.5
Allows 30-395-2.71434.7
Allows 40+1-7.12555.2
VA — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-1.50032.0W1
YPA < 8.03-01.0009.3W3 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-1.50032.0W1
Pass Yds < 2004-01.00010.2W4 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+4-1.80015.4W2
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00028.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+4-1.80015.4W2
Rush Yds < 1501-01.00028.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-01.00011.3W3
YPC < 5.02-1.66723.7W2 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-1.66725.7W1
YPP < 6.03-01.0009.3W3 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-1.50024.5L1
YPP < 7.04-01.00014.0W4 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-1.80018.4W3
Turnovers < 11-01.00013.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+4-01.00014.0W4 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 23-01.0009.3W3 2 games without this stat on file
VA — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <102-01.0007.0
Allows 10-192-01.00013.5
Allows 20-292-01.00027.0
Allows 30-391-1.50036.0
Allows 40+------
ON THE BRINK

VAN ALSTYNE

• VAN ALSTYNE has forced 2+ turnovers in 2 straight games (10/16/26–10/23/26). Earlier games have no box score on file, so the run may be longer. It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• VAN ALSTYNE has won 4 straight (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has not won 5 straight since 10/4/24–11/15/24 (2024).

• VAN ALSTYNE has scored 30+ in 4 straight games (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has not scored 30+ in 5 straight since 8/30/24–8/29/25 (2025).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
VAOFFENSEYPA 8.0+22-01.00048.5W2
VAOFFENSEYPA < 8.020-2.00030.0L2
VAOFFENSEPass Yds 200+63-3.50037.8L1
VAOFFENSEPass Yds < 20096-3.66747.6W1
VAOFFENSERush Yds 100+159-6.60043.7W1
VAOFFENSERush Yds 150+159-6.60043.7W1
VAOFFENSEYPC 5.0+42-2.50039.2W1
VAOFFENSEYPP 6.0+32-1.66746.0W1
VAOFFENSEYPP < 6.010-1.00019.0L1
VAOFFENSEYPP 7.0+22-01.00048.5W2
VAOFFENSEYPP < 7.020-2.00030.0L2
VAOFFENSETurnovers 1+65-1.83340.0W4
VAOFFENSETurnovers < 131-2.33340.3W1
VAOFFENSETurnovers 2+33-01.00043.0W3
VAOFFENSETurnovers > 211-01.00042.0W1
VAOFFENSEScores 10-1920-2.00019.0L2
VAOFFENSEScores 20-2940-4.00024.8L4
VAOFFENSEScores 30-3963-3.50034.8W3
VAOFFENSEScores 40+1816-2.88951.9W5
VADEFENSEYPA 8.0+41-3.25034.0W1
VADEFENSEYPA < 8.044-01.00017.2W4
VADEFENSEPass Yds 200+31-2.33337.7W1
VADEFENSEPass Yds < 20065-1.83317.5W4
VADEFENSERush Yds 100+85-3.62523.8W2
VADEFENSERush Yds < 10011-01.00028.0W1
VADEFENSERush Yds 150+85-3.62523.8W2
VADEFENSERush Yds < 15011-01.00028.0W1
VADEFENSEYPC 5.0+54-1.80024.8W3
VADEFENSEYPC < 5.042-2.50023.5W2
VADEFENSEYPP 6.0+52-3.40029.8W1
VADEFENSEYPP < 6.044-01.00017.2W4
VADEFENSEYPP 7.0+31-2.33332.7L1
VADEFENSEYPP < 7.065-1.83320.0W4
VADEFENSETurnovers 1+54-1.80018.4W3
VADEFENSETurnovers < 111-01.00013.0W1
VADEFENSETurnovers 2+44-01.00014.0W4
VADEFENSETurnovers > 233-01.0009.3W3
VADEFENSEAllows <1044-01.0005.2W4
VADEFENSEAllows 10-1977-01.00013.3W7
VADEFENSEAllows 20-2942-2.50026.5W2
VADEFENSEAllows 30-3975-2.71434.7L1
VADEFENSEAllows 40+81-7.12555.2L4
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (6 of 6 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

VA OFFENSE

VA's offense has averaged 0.5 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.1 giveaways per game. (-55%)

VA's offense has averaged 58.7 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 42.7 points scored per game. (+38%)

VA's offense has averaged 121.3 pass yards per game over their last 10 games. Their 15-game average is 178.7 pass yards per game. (-32%)

VA DEFENSE

VA's defense has averaged 3.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 5.0 YPC. (-30%)

VA's defense has averaged 22.2 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 30-game average is 30.2 points allowed per game. (-26%)

VA's defense has averaged 142.5 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 186.3 rush yards per game. (-24%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
VAOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 10121.315178.7-32.1%
VADEFENSEteamPointslast 522.23030.2-26.4%
VAOFFENSEteamPointslast 358.73042.7+37.5%
VADEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3142.59186.3-23.5%
VAOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.591.1-55.0%
VADEFENSEteamYPClast 33.595.0-29.7%
STATISTICAL STORIES

VAN ALSTYNE: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 0.0 in 2022 to 5.7 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 17:30