ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: University Prep Griffins high school football (Rochester, NY), 2026 season: 3-5. Last game: L 30-33 vs Pittsford (NY) on October 23, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
UNIVERSITY PREP 3-5
2026 SEASON
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/28/2026
RECORD3-5 this season
LAST GAMEL 30-33 vs PITTSFORD (NY)
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 88.4 · Rush Off 68.8 · Pass Def 59.5 · Rush Def 40.1
ENROLLMENT315 STUDENTS (2018) · PRIVATE , COEDUCATIONAL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#27
SP Strength Index (of 66)
3-5
2026 record
+2.9
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
UNIVERSITY PREP88.4 (+93)68.8 (+33)59.5 (-17)40.1 (+16)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

The biggest worry in University Prep's season has been the direction of its defense. University Prep forced 1.8 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #9 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that hot start (1-3), the Griffins have forced 0.0 takeaways per game, a 100% drop, #34 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: University Prep's last 4 opponents have averaged 1.2 per game, a #33 offense in section on the season, against 2.8 per game, #51 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.2 per game), University Prep forced 100% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. On the season, University Prep ranks #20 in section in takeaways.

University Prep's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Griffins allowed 21.8 points per game over their first 5 games (3-2), #33 in section during that time. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), University Prep has allowed 32.0 points per game, a 47% rise, #54 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: University Prep's last 3 opponents have averaged 26.9 points per game, a #22 offense in section on the season, against 15.1 points per game, #50 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (26.9 points per game), University Prep allowed 19% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #10 in section, well above the first 5 (#60), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Griffins rank #47 in section in scoring defense.

Something changed for University Prep's offense after the first 5 games of the season. University Prep averaged 32.6 points per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #10 in section through that stretch. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), the Griffins have averaged 21.7 points per game, a 34% drop, #33 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: University Prep's last 3 opponents have averaged 21.1 points per game, a #35 scoring defense in section on the season, against 33.6 points per game, #62 for the first 5. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #10 in section, well above the first 5 (#60), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, University Prep ranks #19 in section in scoring.

TIDBITS (1 found)

• Club University Prep has lost 3 straight, and a loss would make it 4 in a row -- something they have not done in the 3 seasons on record.

DATA WARNING: UNIVERSITY PREP OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME @ PITTSFORD MISSING

DATA WARNING: UNIVERSITY PREP OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/17/2026 GAME @ SJCI MISSING

DATA WARNING: UNIVERSITY PREP OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/09/2026 GAME @ CBA MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: UP

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20231-1293814.5
20241-1393219.5
20263-522820528.5
2023-265-724.7
UP — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
09/05VS. BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDEvsW30-3
09/11VS. LIVERPOOLvsL24-38
09/18@ RUSH-HENRIETTAatL34-42
09/26HCTEVTCH (CO-OP)vsW41-12
10/03NIAGARA FALLSatW34-14
10/09CBAatL21-28
10/17@ SJCIatL14-35
10/23PITTSFORD (NY)atL30-33
SEASON RESULT3-5MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 3-5 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

UP — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL828.525.6401.6289.843.838.5
HOME331.717.7402.0150.042.035.0
ROAD526.630.4401.0336.346.539.7

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 5/8 game(s), Home 3/3 game(s), Road 2/5 game(s).

UP — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
9/5vs. Bishop Timon-St. JudeW 30-3227252479341161500----1-2
9/11vs. LiverpoolL 24-3823049279------------10
9/18@ Rush-HenriettaL 34-422191573762052194244----0-1
9/26vs. HCTEVTCH (CO-OP)W 41-12227221448------------5+4
10/3@ Niagara FallsW 34-14202224426------------00
10/9@ CBAL 21-28----------------------
10/17@ SJCIL 14-35------161112273------0-3
10/23@ PittsfordL 30-33------170142312------0-3
AVERAGES221.0180.6401.6142.5147.2289.82.0----1.0-5 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 5/8, defense 4/8, sacks/INT 0/8, sacks allowed 2/8, turnovers 7/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 88.4/100 (+93 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 68.8/100 (+33 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 59.5/100 (-17 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 40.1/100 (+16 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

LAST YEAR

UP finished 2024 at 1-1. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 20-10 over HILTON (NY) (HILTON (NY) finished 56% that season). Toughest loss: 19-22 to HILTON (NY) (3-point margin).

LAST SEASON: UP — 2024 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2024-10-05HILTON (NY)L0-11922167N/A
2024-11-02HILTON (NY)W1-12010364N/A
TOTALS2 GMS1-11-13932531N/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
UP HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• UP forces 1+ takeaways (.600)

• UP commits fewer than 2 giveaways (.500), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• UP's offense has averaged 3.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.4 giveaways per game. (+108%)

• UP's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.3 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• UP rushes for 221.0+ yards (UP's own median) (.999)

• UP averages 8.4+ yards per carry (UP's own median) (.999)

• UP averages 10.0+ yards per play (UP's own median) (.999)

• UP is 4-2 (.667) in games decided by more than 8 points

• UP's defense has averaged 32.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 23.7 points allowed per game. (+35%)

• UP's offense has averaged 10.2 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 8.0 YPC. (+28%)

• UP's offense has averaged 222.5 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 174.3 rush yards per game. (+28%)

• UP's defense has averaged 9.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 7.5 YPA. (+21%)

• UP's offense has averaged 437.0 total yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 362.7 total yards per game. (+20%)

• UP is 3-2 (.600) at home

• UP averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards

WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (3 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- UP ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
UP averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards4-1.80031.8W2
UP averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards3-2.60032.6W2
UP averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards4-1.80031.8W2
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
UPYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-1.80031.8
UPYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+3-2.60032.6
UPYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-1.80031.8
UP — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+4-3.57128.9W2
YPA < 8.0-------- 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-2.60032.6W2
Pass Yds < 2001-1.50019.5W1 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+4-1.80031.8W2
Rush Yds < 1000-2.00021.5L2 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+4-1.80031.8W2
Rush Yds < 1500-2.00021.5L2 3 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+4-1.80031.8W2
YPC < 5.00-2.00021.5L2 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+4-3.57128.9W2
YPP < 6.0-------- 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+4-3.57128.9W2
YPP < 7.0-------- 3 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-5.28627.4L2
Turnovers < 12-01.00027.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-2.33324.7L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-2.33324.7L2 1 games without this stat on file
UP — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-190-2.00016.5
Scores 20-291-2.33321.7
Scores 30-392-2.50032.0
Scores 40+1-01.00041.0
UP — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+3-2.60032.6W2
YPA < 8.0-------- 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-2.60032.6W2
Pass Yds < 200-------- 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+3-1.75034.8W2
Rush Yds < 1000-1.00024.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+3-1.75034.8W2
Rush Yds < 1500-1.00024.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-1.75034.8W2
YPC < 5.00-1.00024.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-2.60032.6W2
YPP < 6.0-------- 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+3-2.60032.6W2
YPP < 7.0-------- 3 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-4.33328.8L2
Turnovers < 11-01.00034.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-2.33324.7L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-2.33324.7L2 1 games without this stat on file
UP — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-190-1.00014.0
Scores 20-290-2.00022.5
Scores 30-392-2.50032.0
Scores 40+1-01.00041.0
UP — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00037.5L2
YPA < 8.01-1.50019.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00042.0L1
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33323.7L2 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-3.25028.2L3
Rush Yds < 100-------- 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-1.00042.0L1
Rush Yds < 1501-2.33323.7L2 6 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-3.25028.2L3
YPC < 5.0-------- 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-3.00036.7L3
YPP < 6.01-01.0003.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-2.00037.5L2
YPP < 7.01-1.50019.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+3-2.60017.0W1
Turnovers < 11-3.25031.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-1.50017.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-1.50017.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
UP — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0003.0
Allows 10-193-01.00012.0
Allows 20-290-2.00025.0
Allows 30-390-3.00035.3
Allows 40+0-1.00042.0
UP — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00037.5L2
YPA < 8.01-1.50019.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00042.0L1
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33323.7L2 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-3.25028.2L3
Rush Yds < 100-------- 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-1.00042.0L1
Rush Yds < 1501-2.33323.7L2 4 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-3.25028.2L3
YPC < 5.0-------- 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-3.00036.7L3
YPP < 6.01-01.0003.0W1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-2.00037.5L2
YPP < 7.01-1.50019.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-1.66717.7W1
Turnovers < 11-3.25031.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-01.00012.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00012.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
UP — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0003.0
Allows 10-192-01.00013.0
Allows 20-290-1.00028.0
Allows 30-390-3.00035.3
Allows 40+0-1.00042.0
ON THE BRINK

UNIVERSITY PREP

• UNIVERSITY PREP has allowed 30+ in 2 straight games (10/17/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• UNIVERSITY PREP has committed 2+ turnovers in 2 straight games (10/17/26–10/23/26). Earlier games have no box score on file, so the run may be longer. It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• UNIVERSITY PREP has lost 3 straight (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
UPOFFENSEYPA 8.0+74-3.57128.9W2
UPOFFENSEPass Yds 200+53-2.60032.6W2
UPOFFENSEPass Yds < 20021-1.50019.5W1
UPOFFENSERush Yds 100+54-1.80031.8W2
UPOFFENSERush Yds < 10020-2.00021.5L2
UPOFFENSERush Yds 150+54-1.80031.8W2
UPOFFENSERush Yds < 15020-2.00021.5L2
UPOFFENSEYPC 5.0+54-1.80031.8W2
UPOFFENSEYPC < 5.020-2.00021.5L2
UPOFFENSEYPP 6.0+74-3.57128.9W2
UPOFFENSEYPP 7.0+74-3.57128.9W2
UPOFFENSETurnovers 1+72-5.28627.4L2
UPOFFENSETurnovers < 122-01.00027.0W2
UPOFFENSETurnovers 2+31-2.33324.7L2
UPOFFENSETurnovers > 231-2.33324.7L2
UPOFFENSEScores 10-1920-2.00016.5L2
UPOFFENSEScores 20-2931-2.33321.7L2
UPOFFENSEScores 30-3942-2.50032.0L1
UPOFFENSEScores 40+11-01.00041.0W1
UPDEFENSEYPA 8.0+20-2.00037.5L2
UPDEFENSEYPA < 8.021-1.50019.0L1
UPDEFENSEPass Yds 200+10-1.00042.0L1
UPDEFENSEPass Yds < 20031-2.33323.7L2
UPDEFENSERush Yds 100+41-3.25028.2L3
UPDEFENSERush Yds 150+10-1.00042.0L1
UPDEFENSERush Yds < 15031-2.33323.7L2
UPDEFENSEYPC 5.0+41-3.25028.2L3
UPDEFENSEYPP 6.0+30-3.00036.7L3
UPDEFENSEYPP < 6.011-01.0003.0W1
UPDEFENSEYPP 7.0+20-2.00037.5L2
UPDEFENSEYPP < 7.021-1.50019.0L1
UPDEFENSETurnovers 1+53-2.60017.0W1
UPDEFENSETurnovers < 141-3.25031.0L2
UPDEFENSETurnovers 2+21-1.50017.0W1
UPDEFENSETurnovers > 221-1.50017.0W1
UPDEFENSEAllows <1011-01.0003.0W1
UPDEFENSEAllows 10-1933-01.00012.0W3
UPDEFENSEAllows 20-2920-2.00025.0L2
UPDEFENSEAllows 30-3930-3.00035.3L3
UPDEFENSEAllows 40+10-1.00042.0L1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (7 of 7 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

UP OFFENSE

UP's offense has averaged 3.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.4 giveaways per game. (+108%)

UP's offense has averaged 10.2 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 8.0 YPC. (+28%)

UP's offense has averaged 222.5 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 174.3 rush yards per game. (+28%)

UP's offense has averaged 437.0 total yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 362.7 total yards per game. (+20%)

UP DEFENSE

UP's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.3 takeaways per game. (-100%)

UP's defense has averaged 32.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 23.7 points allowed per game. (+35%)

UP's defense has averaged 9.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 7.5 YPA. (+21%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
UPDEFENSEteamPointslast 332.01023.7+35.0%
UPOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 5222.57174.3+27.7%
UPOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 5437.07362.7+20.5%
UPDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.091.3-100.0%
UPOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 33.091.4+107.7%
UPDEFENSEteamYPAlast 39.047.5+20.6%
UPOFFENSEteamYPClast 510.278.0+28.3%
WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/28/2026 20:08