ScorePirate
MENU

In short: Suncoast Chargers high school football (Riviera Beach, FL), 2026 season: 1-8. Last game: L 6-58 vs Palm Beach Lakes on October 29, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

AT A GLANCE
ScorePirate Individual Team Report
SUNCOAST
SUNCOAST 1-7
2026 SEASON
SUNCOAST
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/30/2026
RECORD1-7 this season
LAST GAMEL 6-28 vs FOREST HILL
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 25.7 · Rush Off 13.0 · Pass Def 24.7 · Rush Def 39.2
ENROLLMENT1,569 STUDENTS (2021-22)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#564
SP Strength Index (of 583)
1-7
2026 record
-24.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
SUNCOAST25.7 (-66)13.0 (-104)24.7 (+34)39.2 (+18)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

The biggest shift in Suncoast's season has come in its offense. Suncoast averaged 2.0 points per game over its first 3 games (0-3), #536 in section in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (1-5), the Chargers have averaged 12.7 points per game, a 533% rise, #455 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Suncoast's last 6 opponents have averaged 24.9 points per game, a #336 scoring defense in section on the season, against 21.7 points per game, #267 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (24.9 points per game), Suncoast scored 49% less than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #411 in section. On the season, Suncoast ranks #502 in section in scoring.

The Chargers forced 0.8 takeaways per game over their first 4 games (1-3), #417 in section during that time. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 5 games since that slow start (0-5), Suncoast has forced 1.8 takeaways per game, a 140% rise, #129 in section through those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.5 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.5 per game), Suncoast forced 22% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #358 in section, well above the first 4 (#449), which makes the improvement more impressive. On the season, the Chargers rank #282 in section in takeaways.

Suncoast's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Suncoast allowed 32.0 points per game over its first 6 games (1-5), #445 in section through that stretch. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), the Chargers have allowed 45.7 points per game, a 43% rise, #533 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Suncoast's last 3 opponents have averaged 24.9 points per game, a #243 offense in section on the season, against 17.9 points per game, #389 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (24.9 points per game), Suncoast allowed 84% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #316 in section, well above the first 6 (#447), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Suncoast ranks #500 in section in scoring defense.

Something changed for Suncoast's run defense after the first 5 games of the season. The Chargers allowed 5.5 yards per carry (908 yards on 165 rushes) over their first 5 games (1-4), #259 in section within that period. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), Suncoast has allowed 7.2 yards per carry (655 yards on 91 rushes), a 31% rise, #397 in section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Suncoast's last 4 opponents have averaged 5.9 yards per carry, a #256 rushing attack in section on the season, against 5.3 yards per carry, #330 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.9 yards per carry), Suncoast allowed 22% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #338 in section, well above the first 5 (#453), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Chargers rank #300 in section in run defense.

Suncoast's defense has been gashed as the season has developed. Suncoast allowed 6.6 yards per play (1,671 yards on 252 snaps) over its first 5 games (1-4), #276 in section during those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), the Chargers have allowed 8.6 yards per play (1,310 yards on 153 snaps), a 29% rise, #419 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Suncoast's last 4 opponents have averaged 6.9 yards per play, a #243 offense in section on the season, against 5.8 yards per play, #378 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.9 yards per play), Suncoast allowed 24% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #338 in section, well above the first 5 (#453), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Suncoast ranks #366 in section in yards per play allowed.

TIDBITS (1 found)

• Club Suncoast has lost 4 straight, and a loss would make it 5 in a row -- something they have not done in the 1 seasons on record.

SUN — STAT LEADERS
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
29TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
19TCKL
TFL6
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
13TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF1
TFL LEADER
7TFL
TCKL13
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
L. Shaw2 GMS
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL5
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
2SACKS
TCKL5
TFL2
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL3
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF0

DATA WARNING: SUNCOAST OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/22/2026 GAME VS. FOREST HILL* MISSING

DATA WARNING: SUNCOAST OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/15/2026 GAME @ OLYMPIC HEIGHTS MISSING

DATA WARNING: SUNCOAST OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/08/2026 GAME VS. BOYNTON BEACH MISSING

DATA WARNING: SUNCOAST OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/10/2026 GAME VS. OXBRIDGE ACADEMY MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

SUN — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 18.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
SUN — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 18 game; last updated Sep 25.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
R. WHYTE329200000
S. DAVIS319630000
F. NESBITT31371.50000
A. EUGENE213100001
K. LAMONT39000000
Z. WHITAKER16000001
L. SHAW2530.50000
A. DOONAN35220000
B. STREETS25000000
D. KARVONEN15000000
J. TULLOCH34000000
M. RICHARDSON24000000
C. DAVIS13001000
T. MANGOLD23001020
B. BOLDING33000000
C. GONZALEZ BENT23000000
D. LACOMETRE23000000
J. NELSON13000000
M. EDWARDS13000010
M. NAEEM23000000
A. GOLDMAN12000000
J. NORMIL12000000
M. BUREAU12000000
S. TOLBERT22000000
C. JOHNSON11000000
C. WERTEPNY11000000
T. GOUET11000000
TEAM TOTALS31522172032
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: SUN

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20261-7762719.5
20261-79.5
SUN — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21OKEECHOBEEvsL0-44
08/28DR. JOAQUIN GARCIAatL0-50
09/10OXBRIDGE ACADEMYvsL6-36
09/18TRADITION PREPatW36-20
10/05LEONARDatL0-18
10/08BOYNTON BEACHvsL14-24
10/15OLYMPIC HEIGHTSatL14-51
10/22FOREST HILLvsL6-28
10/29PALM BEACH LAKESatPROJ0-451.1%
SEASON TO DATE1-71 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall1-7 so far1-8 (99%)1.0-8.0
League0-2 so far0-2 (100%)0.0-2.0
SUN — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL89.533.9196.5312.429.045.9
HOME46.533.0--306.0--42.0
ROAD412.534.8196.5318.829.049.8

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 2/8 game(s), Home 0/4 game(s), Road 2/4 game(s).

SUN — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21vs. OkeechobeeL 0-44------7217724902220
8/28@ Dr. Joaquin GarciaL 0-50------85781630000-1
9/10vs. Oxbridge AcademyL 6-36------2781604382----00
9/18@ Tradition PrepW 36-2019412531919643239--601+1
10/5@ LeonardL 0-1817374132450582------8+6
10/8vs. Boynton BeachL 14-24------112187299------1-2
10/15@ Olympic HeightsL 14-51------19992291------00
10/22vs. Forest HillL 6-28------40198238------0-2
AVERAGES97.599.0196.5139.2173.1312.40.72.30.71.5+2 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 2/8, sacks/INT 3/8, sacks allowed 3/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 25.7/100 (-66 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 13.0/100 (-104 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 24.7/100 (+34 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 39.2/100 (+18 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-29atPALM BEACH LAKES7-229.7
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SUN HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• SUN commits zero giveaways (.333), but most recently lost to Olympic Heights when doing so

• SUN holds its opponents under 100 rushing yards (.333), but most recently lost to Olympic Heights when doing so

• SUN holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.250), but most recently lost to Forest Hill when doing so

• SUN holds its opponents under 7.0 yards per play (.250), but most recently lost to Forest Hill when doing so

• SUN's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.5 takeaways per game. (-78%)

• SUN's defense has limited opponents to under 200 pass yds in 5 straight games (09/18/2026-10/22/2026), going 1-4 over that stretch.

• SUN's offense has averaged 14.0 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 9.5 points scored per game. (+47%)

• SUN's defense has conceded 5.0+ YPC in 4 straight games (10/05/2026-10/22/2026), going 0-4 over that stretch.

• SUN's offense has averaged 1.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.2 giveaways per game. (+33%)

• SUN holds its opponents under 168.5 rushing yards (SUN's own median) (.250)

• SUN holds its opponents under 5.8 yards per carry (SUN's own median) (.250)

• SUN is 1-3 (.250) on the road

• SUN holds its opponents under 8.3 yards per attempt (SUN's own median) (.250)

• SUN wins even while allowing its opponents 122.0+ passing yards (SUN's own median) (.250)

• SUN holds its opponents under 6.7 yards per play (SUN's own median) (.250)

SUN — OFFENSE (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-01.00036.0W1
YPA < 8.00-1.0000.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2001-1.50018.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-01.00036.0W1
Rush Yds < 1000-1.0000.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 1501-1.50018.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50018.0L1
YPC < 5.0-------- 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-01.00036.0W1
YPP < 6.00-1.0000.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-01.00036.0W1
YPP < 7.00-1.0000.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-5.0004.0L5
Turnovers < 11-2.33318.7L1
Turnovers 2+0-4.0005.0L4
Turnovers > 20-1.00014.0L1
SUN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-5.0002.4
Scores 10-190-2.00014.0
Scores 20-29------
Scores 30-391-01.00036.0
Scores 40+------
SUN — DEFENSE (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-4.00040.2L4
YPA < 8.01-3.25027.5L2
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00036.0L1
Pass Yds < 2001-6.14333.6L4
Rush Yds 100+0-5.00030.0L5
Rush Yds < 1001-2.33340.3L1
Rush Yds 150+0-5.00030.0L5
Rush Yds < 1501-2.33340.3L1
YPC 5.0+0-7.00035.9L7
YPC < 5.01-01.00020.0W1
YPP 6.0+1-5.16737.5L2
YPP < 6.00-2.00023.0L2
YPP 7.0+0-4.00040.2L4
YPP < 7.01-3.25027.5L2
Turnovers 1+1-3.25026.5L2
Turnovers < 10-4.00041.2L4
Turnovers 2+0-2.00031.0L2
Turnovers > 20-1.00018.0L1
SUN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-190-1.00018.0
Allows 20-291-2.33324.0
Allows 30-390-1.00036.0
Allows 40+0-3.00048.3
ON THE BRINK

SUNCOAST

• SUNCOAST has lost 4 straight (10/5/26–10/22/26). It has never reached 5 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

• SUNCOAST has lost by 20+ in 2 straight games (10/15/26–10/22/26). It has not lost by 20+ in 3 straight since 8/21/26–9/10/26 (2026).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
SUNOFFENSEYPA 8.0+11-01.00036.0W1
SUNOFFENSEYPA < 8.010-1.0000.0L1
SUNOFFENSEPass Yds < 20021-1.50018.0L1
SUNOFFENSERush Yds 100+11-01.00036.0W1
SUNOFFENSERush Yds < 10010-1.0000.0L1
SUNOFFENSERush Yds < 15021-1.50018.0L1
SUNOFFENSEYPC 5.0+21-1.50018.0L1
SUNOFFENSEYPP 6.0+11-01.00036.0W1
SUNOFFENSEYPP < 6.010-1.0000.0L1
SUNOFFENSEYPP 7.0+11-01.00036.0W1
SUNOFFENSEYPP < 7.010-1.0000.0L1
SUNOFFENSETurnovers 1+50-5.0004.0L5
SUNOFFENSETurnovers < 131-2.33318.7L1
SUNOFFENSETurnovers 2+40-4.0005.0L4
SUNOFFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00014.0L1
SUNOFFENSEScores <1050-5.0002.4L5
SUNOFFENSEScores 10-1920-2.00014.0L2
SUNOFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00036.0W1
SUNDEFENSEYPA 8.0+40-4.00040.2L4
SUNDEFENSEYPA < 8.041-3.25027.5L2
SUNDEFENSEPass Yds 200+10-1.00036.0L1
SUNDEFENSEPass Yds < 20071-6.14333.6L4
SUNDEFENSERush Yds 100+50-5.00030.0L5
SUNDEFENSERush Yds < 10031-2.33340.3L1
SUNDEFENSERush Yds 150+50-5.00030.0L5
SUNDEFENSERush Yds < 15031-2.33340.3L1
SUNDEFENSEYPC 5.0+70-7.00035.9L7
SUNDEFENSEYPC < 5.011-01.00020.0W1
SUNDEFENSEYPP 6.0+61-5.16737.5L2
SUNDEFENSEYPP < 6.020-2.00023.0L2
SUNDEFENSEYPP 7.0+40-4.00040.2L4
SUNDEFENSEYPP < 7.041-3.25027.5L2
SUNDEFENSETurnovers 1+41-3.25026.5L2
SUNDEFENSETurnovers < 140-4.00041.2L4
SUNDEFENSETurnovers 2+20-2.00031.0L2
SUNDEFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00018.0L1
SUNDEFENSEAllows 10-1910-1.00018.0L1
SUNDEFENSEAllows 20-2931-2.33324.0L2
SUNDEFENSEAllows 30-3910-1.00036.0L1
SUNDEFENSEAllows 40+30-3.00048.3L3
STREAKS: SUN (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
DEFENSEPass Yds < 2005 games09/18/2026 - 10/22/20261-4
DEFENSEYPC 5.0+4 games10/05/2026 - 10/22/20260-4
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
SUNDEFENSEPass Yds < 2005 games09/18/2026 - 10/22/20261-4
SUNDEFENSEYPC 5.0+4 games10/05/2026 - 10/22/20260-4
NOTABLE TRENDS (3 of 3 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

SUN OFFENSE

SUN's offense has averaged 14.0 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 9.5 points scored per game. (+47%)

SUN's offense has averaged 1.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.2 giveaways per game. (+33%)

SUN DEFENSE

SUN's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.5 takeaways per game. (-78%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
SUNOFFENSEteamPointslast 514.089.5+47.4%
SUNDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.381.5-77.8%
SUNOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.781.2+33.3%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/30/2026 09:03