ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Sultana Sultans high school football (Hesperia, CA), 2026 season: 1-9 in the Mojave River League. Last game: L 0-40 vs Apple Valley on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
SULTANA
SULTANA 1-9
2026 SEASON
SULTANA
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/31/2026
RECORD1-9 this season
LAST GAMEL 0-40 vs APPLE VALLEY
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 30.6 · Rush Off 24.0 · Pass Def 22.1 · Rush Def 28.4
LEAGUEMOJAVE RIVER
ENROLLMENT2,325 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#293
SP Strength Index (of 431)
1-9
2026 record
-25.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
SULTANA30.6 (-54)24.0 (-70)22.1 (+38)28.4 (+42)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

Sultana's ground game looks better on paper, but one afternoon is doing a lot of the work. Sultana averaged 3.2 yards per carry (671 yards on 211 rushes) on the season, #360 in CIF-SS, but that number is boosted by a 225-yard game on 39 rushes against Adelanto on 9/4. In all other games, Sultana is at 2.6 yards per carry (446 yards on 172 rushes), a figure that would rank #368 in CIF-SS. Context matters here: Adelanto's run defense ranks among the weakest in CIF-SS (7.2 yards per carry, #321 of 404), so that game says more about the opponent than about the unit itself.

The biggest worry in Sultana's season has been the direction of its run defense. The Sultans allowed 5.0 yards per carry (443 yards on 88 rushes) over their first 3 games (1-2), #172 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. In the 7 games since that hot start (0-7), Sultana has allowed 8.9 yards per carry (1,523 yards on 171 rushes), a 77% rise, #366 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 5.9 yards per carry on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.1 yards per carry), Sultana allowed 45% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 7 opponents average a rating that would rank #121 in CIF-SS, well above the first 3 (#220), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Sultans rank #338 in CIF-SS in run defense.

Sultana's offense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Sultana averaged 16.4 points per game over its first 5 games (1-4), #315 in CIF-SS during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Sultans have averaged 8.0 points per game, a 51% drop, #379 in CIF-SS through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sultana's last 5 opponents have averaged 20.1 points per game, a #135 scoring defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 25.3 points per game, #237 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (20.1 points per game), Sultana scored 60% less than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #86 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#217), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Sultana was held to 14 points or fewer 5 times in those games, including 0 against Burroughs on 10/2. On the season, Sultana ranks #363 in CIF-SS in scoring.

Something changed for Sultana's defense after the first 6 games of the season. The Sultans allowed 31.5 points per game over their first 6 games (1-5), #320 in CIF-SS through that stretch. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (0-4), Sultana has allowed 46.8 points per game, a 48% rise, #387 in CIF-SS over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sultana's last 4 opponents have averaged 30.1 points per game, a #129 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 21.5 points per game, #262 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (30.1 points per game), Sultana allowed 55% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #72 in CIF-SS, well above the first 6 (#211), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Sultans rank #367 in CIF-SS in scoring defense.

One of Sultana's shakiest areas lately has been its defense. Sultana allowed 7.1 yards per play (1,625 yards on 229 snaps) over its first 5 games (1-4), #244 in CIF-SS within that period. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Sultans have allowed 9.9 yards per play (1,674 yards on 169 snaps), a 40% rise, #355 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sultana's last 5 opponents have averaged 7.3 yards per play, a #128 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 6.0 yards per play, #244 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.3 yards per play), Sultana allowed 36% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #86 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#217), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Sultana ranks #327 in CIF-SS in yards per play allowed.

TIDBITS (8 found)

• Club Sultana has lost 7 straight, and a loss would make it 8 in a row. The last time they lost 8 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 9.

• Club The last time Sultana went a game forcing 3+ turnovers was September 19, 2025 against Los Osos (L, 12-31). Since then Sultana has gone 15 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 15 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club Sultana is 14-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (14 such games).

• Club Sultana has allowed 139 points over its last 3 games (46.3 a game, October 15, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- its 3rd-highest 3-game total on record; the most is 148, from October 24, 2024 through August 22, 2025.

• Player Austin Mullinax has gone 3 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 4 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, during the 2025 season.

• Player Daniel Moreno has never had a game recording 100+ receiving yards for Sultana, over a 13-game career on record. His career high is 97, set October 23, 2026 against Hesperia (L, 14-30).

• Player Josiah Pele has gone 6 straight games without making 10 or more tackles. The last time he made 10 tackles was September 4, 2026 against Adelanto (W, 37-6) — 10 tackles.

• Player Carter Shea has gone 5 straight games without making 10 or more tackles. The last time he made 10 tackles was September 11, 2026 against Barstow (L, 0-40) — 11 tackles.

MILESTONE WATCH

Sultana

  • Travis Felix-Hernandez needs 3 tackles for 50 (averaging 5.9 a game)
  • Austin Mullinax needs 103 passing yards for 1,500 (averaging 155.2 a game)
  • Carter Shea needs 8 tackles for 75 (averaging 8.4 a game)
  • Josiah Pele needs 8 tackles for 75 (averaging 7.4 a game)
SUL — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
1397PASS YDS
C-ATT124-246
COMP%50.4%
YPA5.7
TD8
INT16
QBR95.8
RUSHING LEADER
351RUSH YDS
CAR81
YPC4.3
RUSH TD3
REC6
REC YDS36
YPR6.0
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
195RUSH YDS
CAR56
YPC3.5
RUSH TD2
REC31
REC YDS301
YPR9.7
REC TD2
RECEIVING LEADER
525REC YDS
REC32
YPR16.4
REC TD3
RECEIVING LEADER
243REC YDS
REC14
YPR17.4
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
67TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT1
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
67TCKL
TFL5
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
47TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
6TFL
TCKL41
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF2
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL28
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL12
TFL1
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
0SACKS
TCKL3
TFL0.5
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
3INT
TCKL31
TFL0
SACKS0
PD1
FF1

DATA WARNING: SULTANA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/30/2026 GAME VS. APPLE VALLEY (CA) MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

SUL — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
SUL — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 23 game; last updated Oct 26; roster and numbers checked Sep 3.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
5AUSTIN MULLINAX9124/24650.4%1,3975.781695.8
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
18DEVON MITCHELL8813514.33
2JOSIAH PELE9561953.52
3DANIEL MORENO910606.02
7WILLIAM LEY97314.40
10DREW SAPPINGTON95193.80
1DEMARCUS MITCHELL49131.40
4LYRIC SALAZAR-COLEMAN82126.00
8MARTIN TARANGO95102.00
27DYLAN RODRIGUEZ4221.00
9TYLER CLARK31-3-3.00
5AUSTIN MULLINAX942-6-0.11
TEAM TOTALS92206843.18
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
7WILLIAM LEY93252516.43
2JOSIAH PELE9313019.72
3DANIEL MORENO91424317.41
10DREW SAPPINGTON9191739.10
23CARTER SHEA84379.20
18DEVON MITCHELL86366.00
1DEMARCUS MITCHELL43289.30
9TYLER CLARK34225.50
S. BRACKEN211313.01
4LYRIC SALAZAR-COLEMAN8231.50
8MARTIN TARANGO92-1-0.50
27DYLAN RODRIGUEZ41-11-11.00
TEAM TOTALS91191,36911.57
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
2JOSIAH PELE967500001
23CARTER SHEA867001000
25TRAVIS FELIX-HERNANDEZ847200000
8MARTIN TARANGO941630002
7WILLIAM LEY931003011
10DREW SAPPINGTON928300000
3DANIEL MORENO927001021
4LYRIC SALAZAR-COLEMAN817001041
28LOGAN SHAW5150.50.50000
82ASH MURILLO512200031
M. ROMERO412110000
52RANDY RODRIGUEZ510000000
6BRAYDEN MAESTAS58000010
27DYLAN RODRIGUEZ460016000
57ISAAC RODRIGUEZ36000000
S. BRACKEN25000000
1DEMARCUS MITCHELL44000001
18DEVON MITCHELL84000000
70ULYSSIS GONZALEZ330.50.50000
14STEVEN ROMERO33000000
C. VANN22000000
56GAGE HOLLAND22000000
21JULIAN SMITH22000000
5AUSTIN MULLINAX91000000
74JOSE VILLEGAS (PPW)11000000
19RYDER JONES11000000
TEAM TOTALS9422205760118
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: SUL

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20041-017617.0
20052-1866428.7
20061-010010.0
20070-2326016.0
20080-3231247.7
20090-34110513.7
20102-1694723.0
20113-01032734.3
20120-1142314.0
20130-17417.0
20140-24310321.5
20150-2224211.0
20163-0765925.3
20173-0832927.7
20182-21057226.2
20190-3281319.3
20200-10280.0
20210-1272827.0
20226-537836534.4
20233-725428425.4
20242-8902669.0
20251-911636611.6
20261-912237612.2
2004-2630-6119.2
SUL — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21GRANITE HILLSvsL17-30
08/27LIBERTYatL7-55
09/04ADELANTOvsW37-6
09/11BARSTOWvsL0-40
09/18LOS OSOSatL21-27
10/02BURROUGHSatL0-31
10/08SERRANOatL12-48
10/15OAK HILLSvsL14-69
10/23HESPERIAatL14-30
10/30APPLE VALLEYvsL0-40
SEASON RESULT1-9MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 1-9 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

SUL — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL1012.237.6231.2366.651.844.2
HOME513.637.0218.5372.549.049.0
ROAD510.838.2241.4361.854.040.4

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 9/10 game(s), Home 4/5 game(s), Road 5/5 game(s).

SUL — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21vs. Granite HillsL 17-301021142162302044341022+1
8/27@ LibertyL 7-5517931821502043544000-6
9/4vs. AdelantoW 37-6190225415158351934111-1
9/11vs. BarstowL 0-4061891501662524183201-2
9/18@ Los OsosL 21-2722894322591672262101+1
10/2@ BurroughsL 0-31222-17205153433586122-1
10/8@ SerranoL 12-48132561881621413030012-2
10/15vs. Oak HillsL 14-69930932511944452011-3
10/23@ HesperiaL 14-301901203101424265680001-1
10/30vs. Apple Valley (CA)L 0-40----------------------
AVERAGES155.276.0231.2148.1218.4366.62.40.60.81.2-14 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 9/10, defense 9/10, sacks/INT 9/10, sacks allowed 9/10, turnovers 9/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 30.6/100 (-54 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 24.0/100 (-70 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 22.1/100 (+38 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 28.4/100 (+42 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

LAST YEAR

SUL finished 2025 at 1-9. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 1-0 over VICTOR VALLEY (VICTOR VALLEY finished 50% that season). Toughest loss: 28-33 to HESPERIA (5-point margin).

LAST SEASON: SUL — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22GRANITE HILLSL0-12162262568
2025-08-28LIBERTYL0-21335261384
2025-09-04VICTOR VALLEYW1-210121596
2025-09-12BARSTOWL1-3052111237
2025-09-19LOS OSOSL1-41231307322
2025-10-03BURROUGHSL1-5717203186
2025-10-09SERRANOL1-62138303473
2025-10-16OAK HILLSL1-7663197454
2025-10-24HESPERIAL1-82833443439
2025-10-31APPLE VALLEYL1-9735154431
TOTALS10 GMS1-91-911636623624090
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SUL HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• SUL forces 3+ takeaways (.667), but most recently lost to Los Osos when doing so

• SUL commits fewer than 3 giveaways (.174), but most recently lost to Hesperia when doing so

• SUL is held under 200 passing yards (.188), but most recently lost to Hesperia when doing so

• SUL holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.167)

• SUL's offense has averaged 3.2 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 1.8 giveaways per game. (+81%)

• SUL's offense has averaged 39.8 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 23-game average is 98.6 rush yards per game. (-60%)

• SUL's offense has averaged 1.6 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 23-game average is 4.0 YPC. (-59%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 11.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 7.9 YPC. (+46%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 12.5 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 8.6 YPP. (+44%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 310.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 220.1 rush yards per game. (+41%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 46.3 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 33.6 points allowed per game. (+38%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 506.5 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 372.2 total yards per game. (+36%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 13.7 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 10.2 YPA. (+34%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 1.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (-29%)

• SUL's defense has averaged 196.5 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 152.1 pass yards per game. (+29%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

SUL -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 27 scored; vs 36 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds 100+2-8.20016.0L10.648
2DEFTurnovers 2+2-8.20030.7L60.609
3OFFTurnovers < 12-6.25011.5L30.587
4OFFTurnovers < 22-9.18212.9L50.506
5OFFYPC 5+1-8.11116.8L10.505
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (6 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- SUL ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
SUL rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards2-5.28615.0L1
SUL holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards1-5.16730.5L1
SUL averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards1-4.20019.4W1
SUL holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards1-4.20027.8W1
SUL throws for 200+ yards despite being held under 100 rushing yards0-4.00015.8L4
SUL rushes for 150+ yards but commits 2+ giveaways1-3.25019.5W1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
SULRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2002-5.28615.0
SULRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2001-5.16730.5
SULYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+1-4.20019.4
SULYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1501-4.20027.8
SULPass Yds 200+ & Rush Yds < 1000-4.00015.8
SULRush Yds 150+ & Turnovers 2+1-3.25019.5
SUL — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-01.00037.0W1
YPA < 8.02-18.10010.7L15 9 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-5.00018.2L5
Pass Yds < 2003-13.1889.9L4 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-8.20016.0L1
Rush Yds < 1001-12.0779.0L11 7 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-4.20019.4W1
Rush Yds < 1502-16.11110.0L14 7 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-8.11116.8L1
YPC < 5.02-12.1439.0L10 7 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-4.20022.6L1
YPP < 6.02-16.1119.1L12 7 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-1.50029.0W1
YPP < 7.02-19.09510.4L14 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-19.09511.2L5
Turnovers < 12-6.25011.5L3 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-16.11110.3L5 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-6.0007.5L6 1 games without this stat on file
SUL — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <101-13.0713.0
Scores 10-192-9.18214.4
Scores 20-290-4.00022.8
Scores 30-391-01.00037.0
Scores 40+------
SUL — OFFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-01.00037.0W1
YPA < 8.00-8.00010.6L8 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00010.5L2
Pass Yds < 2001-6.14314.4L4 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-2.33322.7L1
Rush Yds < 1000-6.0009.0L6 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-01.00037.0W1
Rush Yds < 1500-8.00010.6L8 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-1.50025.5L1
YPC < 5.00-7.00010.1L7 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-1.50025.5L1
YPP < 6.00-7.00010.1L7 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-01.00037.0W1
YPP < 7.00-8.00010.6L8 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-7.12512.6L5
Turnovers < 10-1.00021.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-6.14312.0L5 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-5.0006.6L5 1 games without this stat on file
SUL — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-4.0001.8
Scores 10-190-4.00014.2
Scores 20-290-1.00021.0
Scores 30-391-01.00037.0
Scores 40+------
SUL — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-16.05939.1L9
YPA < 8.01-9.10029.2L3 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-6.14338.0L4
Pass Yds < 2001-19.05034.5L5 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-24.04036.6L14
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50020.5W1 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-19.05036.9L11
Rush Yds < 1501-6.14331.1L1 3 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-20.04837.5L12
YPC < 5.01-5.16728.2W1 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-19.05039.2L13
YPP < 6.01-6.14324.6W1 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-16.05939.9L10
YPP < 7.01-9.10027.7L2 3 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+3-21.12534.2L6
Turnovers < 11-4.20029.4L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-8.20030.7L6 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 22-1.66712.7L1 1 games without this stat on file
SUL — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0004.5
Allows 10-190-2.00016.5
Allows 20-290-4.00026.5
Allows 30-390-10.00032.3
Allows 40+0-10.00052.8
SUL — DEFENSE — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-5.00046.4L5
YPA < 8.01-3.25026.0L3 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00049.5L2
Pass Yds < 2001-6.14333.9L5 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-8.00041.2L8
Rush Yds < 1001-01.0006.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-7.00040.3L7
Rush Yds < 1501-1.50027.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-7.00042.9L7
YPC < 5.01-1.50018.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-8.00041.2L8
YPP < 6.01-01.0006.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-5.00045.0L5
YPP < 7.01-3.25027.8L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-7.12535.1L6
Turnovers < 10-1.00055.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-3.00036.3L3 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 1 games without this stat on file
SUL — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (10 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0006.0
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-290-1.00027.0
Allows 30-390-3.00030.3
Allows 40+0-5.00050.4
ON THE BRINK

SULTANA

• SULTANA has allowed 30+ in 5 straight games (10/2/26–10/30/26). It has not allowed 30+ in 6 straight since 10/9/25–8/27/26 (2026).

• SULTANA has lost 7 straight (9/11/26–10/30/26). It has not lost 8 straight since 9/12/25–8/27/26 (2026).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
SULOFFENSEYPA 8.0+11-01.00037.0W1
SULOFFENSEYPA < 8.0202-18.10010.7L15
SULOFFENSEPass Yds 200+50-5.00018.2L5
SULOFFENSEPass Yds < 200163-13.1889.9L4
SULOFFENSERush Yds 100+102-8.20016.0L1
SULOFFENSERush Yds < 100131-12.0779.0L11
SULOFFENSERush Yds 150+51-4.20019.4W1
SULOFFENSERush Yds < 150182-16.11110.0L14
SULOFFENSEYPC 5.0+91-8.11116.8L1
SULOFFENSEYPC < 5.0142-12.1439.0L10
SULOFFENSEYPP 6.0+51-4.20022.6L1
SULOFFENSEYPP < 6.0182-16.1119.1L12
SULOFFENSEYPP 7.0+21-1.50029.0W1
SULOFFENSEYPP < 7.0212-19.09510.4L14
SULOFFENSETurnovers 1+212-19.09511.2L5
SULOFFENSETurnovers < 182-6.25011.5L3
SULOFFENSETurnovers 2+182-16.11110.3L5
SULOFFENSETurnovers > 260-6.0007.5L6
SULOFFENSEScores <10141-13.0713.0L8
SULOFFENSEScores 10-19112-9.18214.4L7
SULOFFENSEScores 20-2940-4.00022.8L4
SULOFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00037.0W1
SULDEFENSEYPA 8.0+171-16.05939.1L9
SULDEFENSEYPA < 8.0101-9.10029.2L3
SULDEFENSEPass Yds 200+71-6.14338.0L4
SULDEFENSEPass Yds < 200201-19.05034.5L5
SULDEFENSERush Yds 100+251-24.04036.6L14
SULDEFENSERush Yds < 10021-1.50020.5W1
SULDEFENSERush Yds 150+201-19.05036.9L11
SULDEFENSERush Yds < 15071-6.14331.1L1
SULDEFENSEYPC 5.0+211-20.04837.5L12
SULDEFENSEYPC < 5.061-5.16728.2W1
SULDEFENSEYPP 6.0+201-19.05039.2L13
SULDEFENSEYPP < 6.071-6.14324.6W1
SULDEFENSEYPP 7.0+171-16.05939.9L10
SULDEFENSEYPP < 7.0101-9.10027.7L2
SULDEFENSETurnovers 1+243-21.12534.2L6
SULDEFENSETurnovers < 151-4.20029.4L2
SULDEFENSETurnovers 2+102-8.20030.7L6
SULDEFENSETurnovers > 232-1.66712.7L1
SULDEFENSEAllows <1044-01.0004.5W4
SULDEFENSEAllows 10-1920-2.00016.5L2
SULDEFENSEAllows 20-2940-4.00026.5L4
SULDEFENSEAllows 30-39100-10.00032.3L10
SULDEFENSEAllows 40+100-10.00052.8L10
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (13 of 13 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

SUL OFFENSE

SUL's offense has averaged 3.2 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 1.8 giveaways per game. (+81%)

SUL's offense has averaged 39.8 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 23-game average is 98.6 rush yards per game. (-60%)

SUL's offense has averaged 1.6 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 23-game average is 4.0 YPC. (-59%)

SUL's offense has averaged 8.0 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 30-game average is 10.9 points scored per game. (-27%)

SUL's offense has averaged 3.7 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 23-game average is 4.9 YPP. (-24%)

SUL DEFENSE

SUL's defense has averaged 11.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 7.9 YPC. (+46%)

SUL's defense has averaged 12.5 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 8.6 YPP. (+44%)

SUL's defense has averaged 310.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 220.1 rush yards per game. (+41%)

SUL's defense has averaged 46.3 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 33.6 points allowed per game. (+38%)

SUL's defense has averaged 506.5 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 372.2 total yards per game. (+36%)

SUL's defense has averaged 13.7 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 10.2 YPA. (+34%)

SUL's defense has averaged 1.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (-29%)

SUL's defense has averaged 196.5 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 152.1 pass yards per game. (+29%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
SULDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3196.527152.1+29.2%
SULDEFENSEteamPointslast 346.33033.6+37.9%
SULOFFENSEteamPointslast 58.03010.9-26.8%
SULDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3310.027220.1+40.8%
SULOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 539.82398.6-59.7%
SULDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3506.527372.2+36.1%
SULDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.0291.4-29.3%
SULOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 53.2291.8+81.2%
SULDEFENSEteamYPAlast 313.72710.2+34.0%
SULDEFENSEteamYPClast 311.5277.9+45.6%
SULOFFENSEteamYPClast 51.6234.0-58.8%
SULDEFENSEteamYPPlast 312.5278.6+44.5%
SULOFFENSEteamYPPlast 53.7234.9-24.0%
STATISTICAL STORIES

SULTANA: OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026

Where SULTANA sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 38.9, Defense Grade 26.2.

YARDS / PLAY: SULTANA VS THE SECTION

SULTANA ranks #305 of 356 section teams in yards per play (4.96) -- a weakness worth a look.

SULTANA: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -0.1 in 2022 to -5.2 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

SUL — ROSTER (48) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
QUARTERBACKS
5AUSTIN MULLINAX
PASS 124/246 · 50.4% · 1,397 YDS · 5.7 YPA · 8 TD · 16 INT · 155.2/G
RUSH 42 CAR · -6 YDS · -0.1 YPC · 1 TD · -0.7/G
DEF 1 TKL · 0.1 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
QBJr.
RUNNING BACKS
2JOSIAH PELE
RUSH 56 CAR · 195 YDS · 3.5 YPC · 2 TD · 21.7/G
REC 31 REC · 301 YDS · 9.7 YPC · 2 TD · 33.4/G
DEF 67 TKL · 7.4 TKL/G · 5 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBJr.
RECEIVERS & TIGHT ENDS
7WILLIAM LEY
RUSH 7 CAR · 31 YDS · 4.4 YPC · 0 TD · 3.4/G
REC 32 REC · 525 YDS · 16.4 YPC · 3 TD · 58.3/G
DEF 31 TKL · 3.4 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 3 INT
WRJr.
9TYLER CLARK
RUSH 1 CAR · -3 YDS · -3.0 YPC · 0 TD · -1.0/G
REC 4 REC · 22 YDS · 5.5 YPC · 0 TD · 7.3/G
WRSo.
10DREW SAPPINGTON
RUSH 5 CAR · 19 YDS · 3.8 YPC · 0 TD · 2.1/G
REC 19 REC · 173 YDS · 9.1 YPC · 0 TD · 19.2/G
DEF 28 TKL · 3.1 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
TESr.
19RYDER JONES
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSo.
OFFENSIVE LINE
70ULYSSIS GONZALEZ
DEF 3 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.5 SACKS · 0 INT
OLSr.
DEFENSIVE LINE
8MARTIN TARANGO
RUSH 5 CAR · 10 YDS · 2.0 YPC · 0 TD · 1.1/G
REC 2 REC · -1 YDS · -0.5 YPC · 0 TD · -0.1/G
DEF 41 TKL · 4.6 TKL/G · 6 TFL · 3.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DEJr.
52RANDY RODRIGUEZ
DEF 10 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLJr.
56GAGE HOLLAND
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLJr.
57ISAAC RODRIGUEZ
DEF 6 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
74JOSE VILLEGAS (PPW)
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSo.
LINEBACKERS
23CARTER SHEA
REC 4 REC · 37 YDS · 9.2 YPC · 0 TD · 4.6/G
DEF 67 TKL · 8.4 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
OLBJr.
25TRAVIS FELIX-HERNANDEZ
DEF 47 TKL · 5.9 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLBJr.
28LOGAN SHAW
DEF 15 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.5 SACKS · 0 INT
MLBSo.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
4LYRIC SALAZAR-COLEMAN
RUSH 2 CAR · 12 YDS · 6.0 YPC · 0 TD · 1.5/G
REC 2 REC · 3 YDS · 1.5 YPC · 0 TD · 0.4/G
DEF 17 TKL · 2.1 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
CBSo.
6BRAYDEN MAESTAS
DEF 8 TKL · 1.6 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
FSJr.
14STEVEN ROMERO
DEF 3 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBJr.
18DEVON MITCHELL
RUSH 81 CAR · 351 YDS · 4.3 YPC · 3 TD · 43.9/G
REC 6 REC · 36 YDS · 6.0 YPC · 0 TD · 4.5/G
DEF 4 TKL · 0.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
CBFr.
82ASH MURILLO
DEF 12 TKL · 2.4 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSo.
OTHER / UNLISTED POSITION
3DANIEL MORENO
RUSH 10 CAR · 60 YDS · 6.0 YPC · 2 TD · 6.7/G
REC 14 REC · 243 YDS · 17.4 YPC · 1 TD · 27.0/G
DEF 27 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
SBJr.
21JULIAN SMITH
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
SBJr.
ON STAT SHEETS, NOT ON THE POSTED ROSTER
--C. VANN
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
--M. ROMERO
DEF 12 TKL · 3.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
--S. BRACKEN
REC 1 REC · 13 YDS · 13.0 YPC · 1 TD · 6.5/G
DEF 5 TKL · 2.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/31/2026 06:54