In short: St. Mary Central Catholic Panthers high school football (Sandusky, OH), 2026 season: 11-0. Last game: W 49-20 vs chalker on October 31, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 10-0 this season |
| LAST GAME | W 53-14 vs SJCC |
| NEXT GAME | -- |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Def 97.1 · Rush Def 50.1 |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC | -- | -- | 97.1 (-112) | 50.1 (-3) |
The biggest worry in St. Mary Central Catholic's season has been the direction of its defense. St. Mary Central Catholic allowed 9.9 points per game over its first 8 games (8-0), #1 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (3-0), the Panthers have allowed 16.0 points per game, a 62% rise, #12 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: St. Mary Central Catholic's last 3 opponents have averaged 39.2 points per game, a #5 offense in section on the season, against 26.7 points per game, #24 for the first 8. Measured against those opponents' norms (39.2 points per game), St. Mary Central Catholic held those offenses 59% below what they usually score. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, St. Mary Central Catholic ranks #3 in section in scoring defense.
The Panthers averaged 45.6 points per game over their first 7 games (7-0), #2 in section during that time. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), St. Mary Central Catholic has averaged 30.2 points per game, a 34% drop, #19 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: St. Mary Central Catholic's last 4 opponents have averaged 32.0 points per game, a #49 scoring defense in section on the season, against 38.3 points per game, #53 for the first 7. Measured against those opponents' norms (32.0 points per game), St. Mary Central Catholic scored 6% less than those defenses usually allow. On the season, the Panthers rank #3 in section in scoring.
• Club St. Mary Central Catholic has won 10 straight, and a win would make it 11 in a row -- something they have not done in the 1 seasons on record.
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/24/2026 GAME @ SJCC* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/17/2026 GAME VS. CHALKER* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/10/2026 GAME VS. KENNEDY CATHOLIC* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/02/2026 GAME @ MCKINLEY* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME VS. HOLGATE* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME @ WINDHAM* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/12/2026 GAME @ STRYKER* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/05/2026 GAME VS. PLYMOUTH* MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/28/2026 GAME @ LENAWEE CHRISTIAN MISSING
DATA WARNING: ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/22/2026 GAME VS. DANBURY* MISSING
All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2026 | 10-0 | 391 | 107 | 39.1 |
| 2026 | 10-0 | 39.1 |
St. Mary Central Catholic beat Chalker 49-20 at home on Saturday, October 31, its 11th straight win.
In the 11-game winning streak it has forced 5.0 turnovers and given the ball away 1.0 time. St. Mary Central Catholic is 11-0, #7 OH section.
Download a graphic to share:
Final + team statsFinal + top performersScoreboard + takeaways| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 08/22 | VS. DANBURY* | vs | W | 49-14 | |
| 08/28 | @ LENAWEE CHRISTIAN | at | W | 47-14 | |
| 09/05 | VS. PLYMOUTH* | vs | W | 42-6 | |
| 09/12 | @ STRYKER* | at | W | 48-6 | |
| 09/18 | WINDHAM | at | W | 49-12 | |
| 09/25 | VS. HOLGATE* | vs | W | 42-20 | |
| 10/02 | @ MCKINLEY* | at | W | 42-7 | |
| 10/10 | KENNEDY CATHOLIC | vs | W | 1-0 | |
| 10/17 | VS. CHALKER* | vs | W | 18-14 | |
| 10/24 | SJCC | at | W | 53-14 | |
| SEASON RESULT | 10-0 | MISSED PLAYOFFS |
Season complete at 10-0 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 10 | 39.1 | 10.7 | -- | 251.0 | -- | 48.0 |
| HOME | 5 | 30.4 | 10.8 | -- | 301.0 | -- | 50.0 |
| ROAD | 5 | 47.8 | 10.6 | -- | 201.0 | -- | 46.0 |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 0/10 game(s), Home 0/5 game(s), Road 0/5 game(s).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 8/22 | vs. Danbury | W 49-14 | -- | -- | -- | 129 | 172 | 301 | 1 | -- | -- | 2 | +2 |
| 8/28 | @ Lenawee Christian | W 47-14 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 9/5 | vs. Plymouth | W 42-6 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 9/12 | @ Stryker | W 48-6 | -- | -- | -- | 24 | 177 | 201 | -- | -- | -- | 3 | +2 |
| 9/18 | @ Windham | W 49-12 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 9/25 | vs. Holgate | W 42-20 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/2 | @ McKinley | W 42-7 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/10 | vs. Kennedy Catholic | W 1-0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/17 | vs. Chalker | W 18-14 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/24 | @ SJCC | W 53-14 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| AVERAGES | -- | -- | -- | 76.5 | 174.5 | 251.0 | 1.0 | -- | -- | 2.5 | +4 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/10, defense 2/10, sacks/INT 0/10, sacks allowed 1/10, turnovers 2/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Defense: grade 97.1/100 (-112 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 50.1/100 (-3 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
• SMC's offense has averaged 24.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 39.1 points scored per game. (-39%)
• SMC is 5-0 (.999) on the road
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 48.0 | W1 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 | W1 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 8 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 1.0 |
| Scores 10-19 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 18.0 |
| Scores 20-29 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 40+ | 8-0 | 1.000 | 46.5 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 8 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 8 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | 8 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 4.8 |
| Allows 10-19 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 13.6 |
| Allows 20-29 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 20.0 |
| Allows 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 40+ | -- | -- | -- |
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| SMC | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 48.0 | W1 |
| SMC | OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 | W1 |
| SMC | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 1.0 | W1 |
| SMC | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 18.0 | W1 |
| SMC | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 8 | 8-0 | 1.000 | 46.5 | W8 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 4 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 4.8 | W4 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 5 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 13.6 | W5 |
| SMC | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 20.0 | W1 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
SMC OFFENSE
SMC's offense has averaged 24.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 39.1 points scored per game. (-39%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| SMC | OFFENSE | team | Points | last 3 | 24.0 | 10 | 39.1 | -38.6% |
From the games on file through Oct 31.