ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Sprague Olympians high school football (Salem, OR), 2026 season: 4-4. Last game: L 14-49 vs Nelson on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Mcnary, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
SPRAGUE
SPRAGUE 4-4
2026 SEASON
SPRAGUE
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/28/2026
RECORD4-4 this season
LAST GAMEL 14-49 vs NELSON
NEXT GAMEMCNARY (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 72.3 · Rush Off 74.0 · Pass Def 66.7 · Rush Def 70.5
ENROLLMENT1,765 STUDENTS (2023-24) · PUBLIC
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#21
SP Strength Index (of 64)
4-4
2026 record
+0.0
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
SPRAGUE72.3 (+35)74.0 (+48)66.7 (-28)70.5 (-44)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Mcnary, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Mcnary at Sprague.

The turnover battle could decide Sprague's next game, against Mcnary, and the recent returns favor Sprague. Sprague forced 1.0 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #29 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Olympians have forced 2.2 takeaways per game, a 125% rise, #9 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.3 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.3 per game), Sprague forced 71% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #27 in section, well below the first 4 (#13), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Meanwhile, Mcnary's ball security has struggled in recent weeks. The Celtics have committed 2.0 giveaways per game over their last 4 games (0-4), #46 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the weaker defenses in section (0.7 per game on the season, which would rank #52). Against those norms, Mcnary turned it over 193% more than those defenses usually force. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #57 in section, a lower level of competition. On paper, that is a matchup that favors Sprague.

The number to watch when Sprague meets Mcnary is Sprague's scoring. Sprague averaged 20.5 points per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #46 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Olympians have averaged 35.8 points per game, a 74% rise, #11 in section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Sprague's last 4 opponents have averaged 25.6 points per game, a #33 scoring defense in section on the season, against 21.9 points per game, #22 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (25.6 points per game), Sprague scored 40% more than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #27 in section, well below the first 4 (#13), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Meanwhile, Mcnary's defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Celtics have allowed 24.5 points per game over their last 4 games (0-4), #29 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in section (26.0 points per game on the season, which would rank #34). Against those norms, Mcnary held those offenses 6% below what they usually score. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #57 in section, a lower level of competition. Mcnary offers Sprague a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real. Sprague is 4-1 this season when it scores 19 or more, and 0-3 when it doesn't.

NOTES

Sprague's passing game looks better on paper, but one afternoon is doing a lot of the work. Sprague averaged 9.3 yards per pass attempt (1,327 yards on 142 attempts) on the season, #12 in section, but that number is boosted by a 302-yard game on 15 attempts against south salem-salem-or on 10/16. In all other games, Sprague is at 8.1 yards per pass attempt (1,025 yards on 127 attempts), a figure that would rank #21 in section. Mcnary's pass defense (9.6 yards per attempt, #46 of 61) gives Sprague a real chance to look like the season line again.

The biggest shift in Sprague's season has come in its ball security. The Olympians committed 2.5 giveaways per game over their first 4 games (1-3), #51 in section within that period. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), Sprague has committed 0.8 giveaways per game, a 70% drop, #23 in section across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Sprague's last 4 opponents have averaged 0.8 per game, a #45 defense in section on the season, against 1.1 per game, #34 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (0.8 per game), Sprague turned it over 10% less than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #27 in section, well below the first 4 (#13), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Olympians rank #40 in section in giveaways. Mcnary's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #44 in section (0.9 per game).

Sprague allowed 35.5 points per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #55 in section during those games. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Olympians have allowed 20.8 points per game, a 42% drop, #25 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sprague's last 4 opponents have averaged 31.8 points per game, a #19 offense in section on the season, against 28.0 points per game, #29 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (31.8 points per game), Sprague held those offenses 35% below what they usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #27 in section, well below the first 4 (#13), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Only ScorePirate OR section #5 Nelson broke through in that span, putting up 49 on 10/23. On the season, Sprague ranks #38 in section in scoring defense. The trend lines up well against Mcnary, whose offense ranks just #60 of 63 (11.2 points per game).

Sprague's offense has come a long way since the season's early weeks. The Olympians averaged 6.7 yards per play (1,321 yards on 197 snaps) over their first 4 games (1-3), #15 in section during that stretch. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), Sprague has averaged 8.4 yards per play (1,488 yards on 177 snaps), a 25% rise, #7 in section over that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.4 yards per play on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.3 yards per play), Sprague gained 15% more per snap than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #27 in section, well below the first 4 (#13), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Olympians rank #12 in section in yards per play. Mcnary's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #39 in section (6.9 yards per play).

Something changed for Sprague's ground game after its first 4 games. Sprague averaged 5.8 yards per carry (735 yards on 126 rushes) over its first 4 games (1-3), #12 in section over that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (3-1), the Olympians have averaged 7.0 yards per carry (747 yards on 106 rushes), a 21% rise, #9 in section over that span. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Sprague's last 4 opponents have averaged 5.2 yards per carry, a #26 run defense in section on the season, against 5.8 yards per carry, #38 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.2 yards per carry), Sprague ran for 35% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #27 in section, well below the first 4 (#13), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, Sprague ranks #14 in section in rushing. Mcnary's run defense sits in the middle of the pack, #16 in section (4.9 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (3 found)

• Club Sprague has gone 5 straight games rushing for 100+ yards (September 25, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 3-2 over that stretch, a school-record 5 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Sprague has gone 5 straight games averaging 5.0+ yards per carry (September 25, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 3-2 over that stretch, a school-record 5 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Sprague has allowed 173 points over its last 6 games (28.8 a game, September 18, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its 5th-highest 6-game total on record; the most is 195, from October 10, 2024 through September 5, 2025.

SCHEDULE STRENGTH

Sprague has played a tougher-than-average schedule in the pool so far (#13 of 63), and what is left is one of the softest slates (#28 of 28): the hard part is behind it.

Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#13 of 63
avg opponent rating 8.7 over 8 games · 3 vs top-25 OR section
Schedule ahead · 1 = hardest
#28 of 28
avg opponent rating -18.1 over 1 games · 0 vs top-25
Toughest game played
Nelson
#5 in OR section · Oct 23 · L 14-49
Toughest game ahead
Mcnary
#61 in OR section · Oct 30
caldera-…
W 47-21
@Jesuit
L 21-31
@grants p…
L 0-35
Sheldon
L 14-55
@west sal…
W 31-14
North Sa…
W 42-14
@south sa…
W 56-6
@Nelson
L 14-49
Mcnary
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
MILESTONE WATCH

Sprague

  • P. Herb needs 159 rushing yards for 500 (averaging 170.5 a game)
SPR — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
351PASS YDS
C-ATT15-30
COMP%50.0%
YPA11.7
TD3
INT2
QBR167.9
P. Herb2 GMS
RUSHING LEADER
341RUSH YDS
CAR39
YPC8.7
RUSH TD3
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
J. Lutz2 GMS
RUSHING LEADER
49RUSH YDS
CAR5
YPC9.8
RUSH TD1
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
204REC YDS
REC11
YPR18.5
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
166REC YDS
REC5
YPR33.2
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
18TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
16TCKL
TFL2
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
J. Lutz2 GMS
TACKLES LEADER
15TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL8
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF0
SPR — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 11.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 5-4 · realistic range 5-4 to 5-4

Remaining schedule: 28th hardest of 28 in the OR section (average opponent strength -18.1).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Mcnary#61 of 6499%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
SPR — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 11 game; last updated Sep 13.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
E. WYLAM215/3050.0%35111.732167.9
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
P. HERB2393418.73
J. LUTZ25499.81
M. HYER27273.90
E. WYLAM213191.51
C. NGUYEN211717.00
G. FLYNN24133.21
M. LLOYD1393.00
TEAM TOTALS2724756.66
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
C. NGUYEN21120418.51
M. STERLING1516633.21
M. ALLIFUA212525.01
TEAM TOTALS21739523.23
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
G. FLYNN218000000
E. HUNSAKER216210000
J. LUTZ215000000
I. FOLKERT213000000
A. CHAVEZ212000000
M. HYER212000000
M. ALLIFUA210000010
A. TOKSTAD19000000
C. NGUYEN28001000
A. MCVEY28000000
G. PLOWHEAD27000001
M. ABALLAY27000010
C. BUCHHEIT16000010
M. KNAPP16000000
M. STERLING15000000
C. SORENSEN14000000
M. SHAKUR24000000
F. LARSON23000000
M. BENZINGER13000000
C. LYDON, JR.11000000
D. MAKARENKO11000000
K. BROWN11000000
T. BOHNSTEDT11000000
U. SIFUENTES11000000
Z. HUBER11000000
TEAM TOTALS2172211031
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: SPR

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-0261926.0
20230-1284728.0
20248-236621436.6
20254-521321523.7
20264-422522528.1
2022-2617-1229.6
SPR — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
09/04VS. CALDERAvsW47-21
09/11JESUITatL21-31
09/18@ GRANTS PASSatL0-35
09/25SHELDONvsL14-55
10/02@ WEST SALEM*atW31-14
10/08NORTH SALEMvsW42-14
10/16@ SOUTH SALEM*atW56-6
10/23NELSONatL14-49
10/30MCNARYvsPROJ44-098.9%
SEASON TO DATE4-41 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall4-4 so far5-4 (99%)5.0-4.0
League3-0 so far3-0 (100%)3.0-0.0
SPR — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL828.128.1351.1291.046.841.2
HOME334.330.0353.7322.041.346.5
ROAD524.427.0349.6260.050.036.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

SPR — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
9/4vs. CalderaW 47-21266180446322813130011+1
9/11@ JesuitL 21-31101296397287-342530101-1
9/18@ Grants PassL 0-3511185196------------2-2
9/25vs. SheldonL 14-55108174282139192331------0-4
10/2@ West SalemW 31-14100220320------------4+4
10/8vs. North SalemW 42-14182151333------------4+4
10/16@ South SalemW 56-630221451621651267------1-1
10/23@ NelsonL 14-49157162319------------0-1
AVERAGES165.9185.2351.1168.5122.5291.00.00.50.51.60 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 4/8, sacks/INT 2/8, sacks allowed 2/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 72.3/100 (+35 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 74.0/100 (+48 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 66.7/100 (-28 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 70.5/100 (-44 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsMCNARY2-611.2

LAST YEAR

SPR finished 2025 at 4-5. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 21-7 over NORTH SALEM (NORTH SALEM finished 50% that season). Toughest loss: 7-13 to SOUTH MEDFORD (6-point margin).

LAST SEASON: SPR — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29@ SUMMITL0-12636N/AN/A
2025-09-05VS. WEST SALEM*L0-21626N/AN/A
2025-09-12@ NORTH MEDFORD*W1-25521N/AN/A
2025-09-19WILLAMETTEL1-32642N/AN/A
2025-09-26NORTH SALEMW2-3217281N/A
2025-10-03VS. SOUTH SALEM*W3-33421N/AN/A
2025-10-10SOUTH MEDFORDL3-4713N/AN/A
2025-10-31SHELDONW4-4140N/AN/A
2025-11-07LAKE OSWEGOL4-51449N/AN/A
TOTALS9 GMS4-54-5213215281 (1)N/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SPR HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• SPR commits zero giveaways (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• SPR averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• SPR averages 7.0+ yards per play (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• SPR forces 3+ takeaways (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• SPR's defense has averaged 5.7 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 3.5 YPC. (+60%)

• SPR averages 6.6+ yards per attempt (SPR's own median) (.999)

• SPR averages 6.8+ yards per play (SPR's own median) (.999)

• SPR is 3-0 (.999) when it wins the turnover battle

• SPR's defense has averaged 51.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 109.0 rush yards per game. (-53%)

• SPR's offense has exceeded 100 rush yds in 5 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 3-2 over that stretch.

• SPR's offense has exceeded 150 rush yds in 5 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 3-2 over that stretch.

• SPR's offense has exceeded 5.0 YPC in 5 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 3-2 over that stretch.

• SPR's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.6 giveaways per game. (-38%)

• SPR's offense has averaged 213.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 157.2 pass yards per game. (+36%)

• SPR's defense has averaged 216.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 167.0 pass yards per game. (+29%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

SPR -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 3 of 3 scored; vs 886 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds 100+6-3.66733.7L10.630
2OFFRush Yds 150+6-3.66733.7L10.533
3OFFYPC 5+5-3.62535.2L10.370
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (4 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- SPR ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
SPR averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards5-3.62535.2L1
SPR averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards5-2.71438.3L1
SPR rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards3-3.50023.8L1
SPR rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt2-3.40020.2L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
SPRYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+5-3.62535.2
SPRYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+5-2.71438.3
SPRRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2003-3.50023.8
SPRRush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.02-3.40020.2
SPR — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+4-01.00050.5W4
YPA < 8.02-4.33316.8L1 17 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-01.00053.3W3
Pass Yds < 2003-4.42920.4L1 17 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+6-3.66733.7L1
Rush Yds < 1000-1.0000.0L1 17 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+6-3.66733.7L1
Rush Yds < 1500-1.0000.0L1 17 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+5-3.62535.2L1
YPC < 5.01-1.50010.5L1 17 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+5-2.71438.3L1
YPP < 6.01-2.33311.7L2 17 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+4-01.00050.5W4
YPP < 7.02-4.33316.8L1 17 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-4.20021.0L1
Turnovers < 13-01.00040.0W3 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-3.25022.8W1 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-2.0007.0L2 19 games without this stat on file
SPR — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-3.0004.7
Scores 10-191-5.16714.8
Scores 20-292-3.40024.4
Scores 30-393-01.00033.7
Scores 40+10-01.00047.8
SPR — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+3-01.00048.3W3
YPA < 8.01-4.20016.0L1
Pass Yds 200+2-01.00051.5W2
Pass Yds < 2002-4.33320.3L1
Rush Yds 100+4-3.57132.1L1
Rush Yds < 1000-1.0000.0L1
Rush Yds 150+4-3.57132.1L1
Rush Yds < 1500-1.0000.0L1
YPC 5.0+4-3.57132.1L1
YPC < 5.00-1.0000.0L1
YPP 6.0+4-2.66735.2L1
YPP < 6.00-2.0007.0L2
YPP 7.0+3-01.00048.3W3
YPP < 7.01-4.20016.0L1
Turnovers 1+1-4.20021.0L1
Turnovers < 13-01.00040.0W3
Turnovers 2+1-3.25022.8W1
Turnovers > 20-2.0007.0L2
SPR — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-1.0000.0
Scores 10-190-2.00014.0
Scores 20-290-1.00021.0
Scores 30-391-01.00031.0
Scores 40+3-01.00048.3
SPR — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00043.0L2
YPA < 8.03-01.00011.3W3 22 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-1.50018.5W1
Pass Yds < 2002-1.66727.7L1 22 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-1.50038.0L1
Rush Yds < 1002-1.66714.7W1 22 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-1.50038.0L1
Rush Yds < 1502-1.66714.7W1 22 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-1.66727.3W1
YPC < 5.01-1.50019.0L1 22 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-2.33330.7W1
YPP < 6.02-01.00014.0W2 22 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-2.00043.0L2
YPP < 7.03-01.00011.3W3 22 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-2.71418.3W3
Turnovers < 10-2.00052.0L2 18 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+3-1.75017.5W2 18 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 23-01.00011.7W3 18 games without this stat on file
SPR — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (27 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <106-01.0003.3
Allows 10-194-1.80013.0
Allows 20-295-1.83323.3
Allows 30-391-3.25034.2
Allows 40+0-6.00048.7
SPR — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-2.00043.0L2
YPA < 8.02-01.00013.5W2 4 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-1.50018.5W1
Pass Yds < 2001-1.50038.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-1.50038.0L1
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50018.5W1 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-1.50038.0L1
Rush Yds < 1501-1.50018.5W1 4 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-1.66727.3W1
YPC < 5.00-1.00031.0L1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-2.33330.7W1
YPP < 6.01-01.00021.0W1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-2.00043.0L2
YPP < 7.02-01.00013.5W2 4 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-2.66720.2W3
Turnovers < 10-2.00052.0L2
Turnovers 2+2-1.66721.0W2
Turnovers > 22-01.00014.0W2
SPR — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0006.0
Allows 10-192-01.00014.0
Allows 20-291-01.00021.0
Allows 30-390-2.00033.0
Allows 40+0-2.00052.0
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
SPROFFENSEYPA 8.0+44-01.00050.5W4
SPROFFENSEYPA < 8.062-4.33316.8L1
SPROFFENSEPass Yds 200+33-01.00053.3W3
SPROFFENSEPass Yds < 20073-4.42920.4L1
SPROFFENSERush Yds 100+96-3.66733.7L1
SPROFFENSERush Yds < 10010-1.0000.0L1
SPROFFENSERush Yds 150+96-3.66733.7L1
SPROFFENSERush Yds < 15010-1.0000.0L1
SPROFFENSEYPC 5.0+85-3.62535.2L1
SPROFFENSEYPC < 5.021-1.50010.5L1
SPROFFENSEYPP 6.0+75-2.71438.3L1
SPROFFENSEYPP < 6.031-2.33311.7L2
SPROFFENSEYPP 7.0+44-01.00050.5W4
SPROFFENSEYPP < 7.062-4.33316.8L1
SPROFFENSETurnovers 1+51-4.20021.0L1
SPROFFENSETurnovers < 133-01.00040.0W3
SPROFFENSETurnovers 2+41-3.25022.8W1
SPROFFENSETurnovers > 220-2.0007.0L2
SPROFFENSEScores <1030-3.0004.7L3
SPROFFENSEScores 10-1961-5.16714.8L3
SPROFFENSEScores 20-2952-3.40024.4L1
SPROFFENSEScores 30-3933-01.00033.7W3
SPROFFENSEScores 40+1010-01.00047.8W10
SPRDEFENSEYPA 8.0+20-2.00043.0L2
SPRDEFENSEYPA < 8.033-01.00011.3W3
SPRDEFENSEPass Yds 200+21-1.50018.5W1
SPRDEFENSEPass Yds < 20032-1.66727.7L1
SPRDEFENSERush Yds 100+21-1.50038.0L1
SPRDEFENSERush Yds < 10032-1.66714.7W1
SPRDEFENSERush Yds 150+21-1.50038.0L1
SPRDEFENSERush Yds < 15032-1.66714.7W1
SPRDEFENSEYPC 5.0+32-1.66727.3W1
SPRDEFENSEYPC < 5.021-1.50019.0L1
SPRDEFENSEYPP 6.0+31-2.33330.7W1
SPRDEFENSEYPP < 6.022-01.00014.0W2
SPRDEFENSEYPP 7.0+20-2.00043.0L2
SPRDEFENSEYPP < 7.033-01.00011.3W3
SPRDEFENSETurnovers 1+75-2.71418.3W3
SPRDEFENSETurnovers < 120-2.00052.0L2
SPRDEFENSETurnovers 2+43-1.75017.5W2
SPRDEFENSETurnovers > 233-01.00011.7W3
SPRDEFENSEAllows <1066-01.0003.3W6
SPRDEFENSEAllows 10-1954-1.80013.0W2
SPRDEFENSEAllows 20-2965-1.83323.3W3
SPRDEFENSEAllows 30-3941-3.25034.2L3
SPRDEFENSEAllows 40+60-6.00048.7L6
STREAKS: SPR (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSERush Yds 100+5 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20263-2
OFFENSERush Yds 150+5 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20263-2
OFFENSEYPC 5.0+5 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20263-2
OFFENSEYPP 6.0+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20263-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
SPROFFENSERush Yds 100+5 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20263-2
SPROFFENSERush Yds 150+5 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20263-2
SPROFFENSEYPC 5.0+5 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20263-2
SPROFFENSEYPP 6.0+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20263-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (8 of 8 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

SPR OFFENSE

SPR's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.6 giveaways per game. (-38%)

SPR's offense has averaged 213.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 157.2 pass yards per game. (+36%)

SPR's offense has averaged 37.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 27-game average is 29.8 points scored per game. (+25%)

SPR's offense has averaged 12.5 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 10.4 YPA. (+21%)

SPR DEFENSE

SPR's defense has averaged 5.7 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 3.5 YPC. (+60%)

SPR's defense has averaged 51.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 109.0 rush yards per game. (-53%)

SPR's defense has averaged 216.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 5-game average is 167.0 pass yards per game. (+29%)

SPR's defense has averaged 29.1 points allowed per game over their last 7 games. Their 27-game average is 24.2 points allowed per game. (+20%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
SPRDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3216.05167.0+29.3%
SPROFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3213.710157.2+35.9%
SPRDEFENSEteamPointslast 729.12724.2+20.3%
SPROFFENSEteamPointslast 337.32729.8+25.4%
SPRDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 351.05109.0-53.2%
SPROFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.081.6-38.5%
SPROFFENSEteamYPAlast 312.51010.4+20.8%
SPRDEFENSEteamYPClast 35.753.5+60.1%
STATISTICAL STORIES

SPRAGUE: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 3 seasons on file -- 7.7 in 2024 to -9.1 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/28/2026 08:38