ScorePirate
MENU

In short: Somerville Yeguas high school football (Somerville, TX), 2026 season: 2-6. Last game: L 42-48 vs Bartlett on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Snook, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

AT A GLANCE
ScorePirate Individual Team Report
SOMERVILLE 2-6
2026 SEASON
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/28/2026
RECORD2-6 this season
LAST GAMEL 42-48 vs BARTLETT
NEXT GAMESNOOK (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 88.6 · Rush Off 24.1 · Pass Def 27.5 · Rush Def 20.2
ENROLLMENT1,394 STUDENTS (2024-25) · PUBLIC SECONDARY
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#955
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
2-6
2026 record
-12.0
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
SOMERVILLE88.6 (+93)24.1 (-70)27.5 (+29)20.2 (+64)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: SOM

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20262-624133730.1
20262-630.1

UIL 2A Division 2 · District 13

2026 district standings · full page · all Texas districts
#TeamDistOvrRankProj.Dist. ptsNext
1BREMOND5-08-09 / 2431 (6.8-0.2)276-3910/30 vs HOLLAND
2CHILTON5-07-122 / 5142 (5.8-1.2)247-7610/30 vs BURTON
3BURTON4-15-231 / 6183 (5.2-1.8)254-6210/30 vs CHILTON
4BARTLETT2-35-356 / 9204 (3.4-3.6)132-23410/30 vs MILANO
5HOLLAND2-33-554 / 9166 (2.5-4.5)135-17110/30 vs BREMOND
6SOMERVILLE2-32-660 / 9555 (3.0-4.0)204-19510/30 vs SNOOK
7SNOOK0-52-688 / 11757 (0.7-6.3)42-250
8MILANO0-50-890 / 11918 (0.5-6.5)32-29510/30 vs BARTLETT
Top 4 in the district make the playoffs (line under 4th). Ordered by district record, then overall record and district point margin; UIL tiebreakers (head-to-head) are applied by the district, not here. Rank = SP Strength Index place in the classification / in Texas. Proj. = projected district finish and record, playing out each remaining district game by the two teams' ratings. From the 2026 results on file · UIL 2A Division 2 rankings · player leaders.
SOM — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28NORMANGEEvsL16-35
09/04CALDWELLatL14-55
09/11ROSEBUD-LOTTatL7-52
09/25BREMONDvsL20-63
10/02CHILTONatL35-38
10/09HOLLANDvsW45-22
10/16MILANOvsW62-24
10/23BARTLETTatL42-48
10/30SNOOKvsPROJ44-2088.5%
11/06BURTONatPROJ22-4117.3%
SEASON TO DATE2-62 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall2-6 so far3-7 (67%)3.2-6.8
League2-2 so far2-2 (100%)2.0-2.0
SOM — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL830.142.1315.8377.845.039.0
HOME435.836.0361.2387.047.533.0
ROAD424.548.2270.2373.242.542.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

SOM — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. NormangeeL 16-35189-15174772263033----10
9/4@ CaldwellL 14-551421402821072503570----0-3
9/11@ Rosebud-LottL 7-524641872031273300----0-1
9/25vs. BremondL 20-6322576301151320471------0-3
10/2@ ChiltonL 35-38214147361101299400------10
10/9vs. HollandW 45-2237385458------------1-1
10/16vs. MilanoW 62-24238274512------------00
10/23@ BartlettL 42-48189162351222184406------0-2
AVERAGES202.0113.8315.8143.5234.3377.81.0----0.4-10 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 6/8, sacks/INT 0/8, sacks allowed 3/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 88.6/100 (+93 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 24.1/100 (-70 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 27.5/100 (+29 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 20.2/100 (+64 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsSNOOK2-617.5
2026-11-06atBURTON5-240.9
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
SOM HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• SOM averages 7.0+ yards per play (.667), but most recently lost to Bartlett when doing so

• SOM throws for 200+ yards (.500), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• SOM averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.500), but most recently lost to Bartlett when doing so

• SOM averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.500), but most recently lost to Bartlett when doing so

• SOM's offense has averaged 10.1 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 5.4 YPC. (+87%)

• SOM's offense has averaged 49.7 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 30.1 points scored per game. (+65%)

• SOM's offense has averaged 11.7 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 7.4 YPP. (+58%)

• SOM's defense has averaged 222.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 143.5 pass yards per game. (+55%)

• SOM's offense has averaged 173.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 113.8 rush yards per game. (+53%)

• SOM's offense has averaged 13.2 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 9.2 YPA. (+44%)

• SOM's defense has averaged 5.6 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 9.8 YPC. (-43%)

• SOM's offense has averaged 440.3 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 315.8 total yards per game. (+39%)

• SOM's offense has averaged 266.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 202.0 pass yards per game. (+32%)

• SOM's defense has averaged 7.5 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 10.8 YPP. (-30%)

• SOM throws for 201.5+ yards (SOM's own median) (.500)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

SOM -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 2 of 2 scored; vs 1810 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers < 22-6.25042.1L10.565
2DEFTurnovers < 32-6.25042.1L10.435
SOM — OFFENSE (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-2.50046.0L1
YPA < 8.00-4.00014.2L4
Pass Yds 200+2-2.50040.5W2
Pass Yds < 2000-4.00019.8L4
Rush Yds 100+1-3.25038.2L1
Rush Yds < 1001-3.25022.0W1
Rush Yds 150+1-1.50052.0L1
Rush Yds < 1501-5.16722.8W1
YPC 5.0+2-2.50040.8L1
YPC < 5.00-4.00019.5L4
YPP 6.0+2-3.40039.6L1
YPP < 6.00-3.00014.3L3
YPP 7.0+2-1.66749.7L1
YPP < 7.00-5.00018.4L5
Turnovers 1+1-6.14325.6L1
Turnovers < 11-01.00062.0W1
Turnovers 2+1-3.25030.2L1
Turnovers > 20-2.00017.0L2
SOM — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-1.0007.0
Scores 10-190-2.00015.0
Scores 20-290-1.00020.0
Scores 30-390-1.00035.0
Scores 40+2-1.66749.7
SOM — DEFENSE (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-4.00054.5L4
YPA < 8.00-2.00036.5L2 2 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00050.0L2
Pass Yds < 2000-4.00047.8L4 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-6.00048.5L6
Rush Yds < 100-------- 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-5.00047.8L5
Rush Yds < 1500-1.00052.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-6.00048.5L6
YPC < 5.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-6.00048.5L6
YPP < 6.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-6.00048.5L6
YPP < 7.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-2.33331.7W1
Turnovers < 11-4.20048.4L1
Turnovers 2+--------
Turnovers > 2--------
SOM — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-292-01.00023.0
Allows 30-390-2.00036.5
Allows 40+0-4.00054.5
ON THE BRINK

SOMERVILLE

• SOMERVILLE has scored 40+ in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 4 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

• SOMERVILLE has scored 30+ in 4 straight games (10/2/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 5 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
SOMOFFENSEYPA 8.0+42-2.50046.0L1
SOMOFFENSEYPA < 8.040-4.00014.2L4
SOMOFFENSEPass Yds 200+42-2.50040.5W2
SOMOFFENSEPass Yds < 20040-4.00019.8L4
SOMOFFENSERush Yds 100+41-3.25038.2L1
SOMOFFENSERush Yds < 10041-3.25022.0W1
SOMOFFENSERush Yds 150+21-1.50052.0L1
SOMOFFENSERush Yds < 15061-5.16722.8W1
SOMOFFENSEYPC 5.0+42-2.50040.8L1
SOMOFFENSEYPC < 5.040-4.00019.5L4
SOMOFFENSEYPP 6.0+52-3.40039.6L1
SOMOFFENSEYPP < 6.030-3.00014.3L3
SOMOFFENSEYPP 7.0+32-1.66749.7L1
SOMOFFENSEYPP < 7.050-5.00018.4L5
SOMOFFENSETurnovers 1+71-6.14325.6L1
SOMOFFENSETurnovers < 111-01.00062.0W1
SOMOFFENSETurnovers 2+41-3.25030.2L1
SOMOFFENSETurnovers > 220-2.00017.0L2
SOMOFFENSEScores <1010-1.0007.0L1
SOMOFFENSEScores 10-1920-2.00015.0L2
SOMOFFENSEScores 20-2910-1.00020.0L1
SOMOFFENSEScores 30-3910-1.00035.0L1
SOMOFFENSEScores 40+32-1.66749.7L1
SOMDEFENSEYPA 8.0+40-4.00054.5L4
SOMDEFENSEYPA < 8.020-2.00036.5L2
SOMDEFENSEPass Yds 200+20-2.00050.0L2
SOMDEFENSEPass Yds < 20040-4.00047.8L4
SOMDEFENSERush Yds 100+60-6.00048.5L6
SOMDEFENSERush Yds 150+50-5.00047.8L5
SOMDEFENSERush Yds < 15010-1.00052.0L1
SOMDEFENSEYPC 5.0+60-6.00048.5L6
SOMDEFENSEYPP 6.0+60-6.00048.5L6
SOMDEFENSEYPP 7.0+60-6.00048.5L6
SOMDEFENSETurnovers 1+31-2.33331.7W1
SOMDEFENSETurnovers < 151-4.20048.4L1
SOMDEFENSEAllows 20-2922-01.00023.0W2
SOMDEFENSEAllows 30-3920-2.00036.5L2
SOMDEFENSEAllows 40+40-4.00054.5L4
STREAKS: SOM (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEYPA 8.0+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
OFFENSEYPP 6.0+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
OFFENSEYPC 5.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
OFFENSEYPP 7.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
SOMOFFENSEYPA 8.0+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
SOMOFFENSEYPP 6.0+4 games10/02/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
SOMOFFENSEYPC 5.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
SOMOFFENSEYPP 7.0+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (13 of 13 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

SOM OFFENSE

SOM's offense has averaged 10.1 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 5.4 YPC. (+87%)

SOM's offense has averaged 49.7 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 30.1 points scored per game. (+65%)

SOM's offense has averaged 11.7 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 7.4 YPP. (+58%)

SOM's offense has averaged 173.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 113.8 rush yards per game. (+53%)

SOM's offense has averaged 13.2 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 9.2 YPA. (+44%)

SOM's offense has averaged 440.3 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 315.8 total yards per game. (+39%)

SOM's offense has averaged 266.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 202.0 pass yards per game. (+32%)

SOM DEFENSE

SOM's defense has averaged 222.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 143.5 pass yards per game. (+55%)

SOM's defense has averaged 5.6 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 9.8 YPC. (-43%)

SOM's defense has averaged 7.5 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 10.8 YPP. (-30%)

SOM's defense has averaged 31.3 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 42.1 points allowed per game. (-26%)

SOM's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 8-game average is 0.4 takeaways per game. (-24%)

SOM's defense has averaged 184.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 6-game average is 234.3 rush yards per game. (-21%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
SOMDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3222.06143.5+54.7%
SOMOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3266.78202.0+32.0%
SOMDEFENSEteamPointslast 331.3842.1-25.6%
SOMOFFENSEteamPointslast 349.7830.1+64.9%
SOMDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3184.06234.3-21.5%
SOMOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3173.78113.8+52.7%
SOMOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3440.38315.8+39.5%
SOMDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 70.380.4-23.8%
SOMOFFENSEteamYPAlast 313.289.2+44.0%
SOMDEFENSEteamYPClast 35.669.8-42.8%
SOMOFFENSEteamYPClast 310.185.4+87.4%
SOMDEFENSEteamYPPlast 37.5610.8-30.2%
SOMOFFENSEteamYPPlast 311.787.4+57.8%
WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 3-7 · realistic range 3-7 to 4-6

Remaining schedule: 947th hardest of 1146 in the TX section (average opponent strength -10.6).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Snook#1175 of 125288%
11/06at Burton#618 of 125217%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/28/2026 20:50