ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Rivera Raiders high school football (Brownsville, TX), 2026 season: 2-6. Last game: L 7-65 vs Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial on October 23, 2026. Next: at Harlingen South, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
RIVERA
RIVERA 2-6
2026 SEASON
RIVERA
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/30/2026
RECORD2-6 this season
LAST GAMEL 7-65 vs CORPUS CHRISTI VETERANS MEMORIAL
NEXT GAMEHARLINGEN SOUTH (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 16.6 · Rush Off 58.4 · Pass Def 33.9 · Rush Def 16.0
ENROLLMENT2,185 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#1033
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
2-6
2026 record
-30.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
RIVERA16.6 (-86)58.4 (+8)33.9 (+19)16.0 (+79)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at Harlingen South, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Rivera at Harlingen South.

The number to watch when Rivera meets Harlingen South is Rivera's scoring defense. Rivera allowed 30.2 points per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #694 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that hot start (0-4), the Raiders have allowed 63.2 points per game, a 109% rise, #1220 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Rivera's last 4 opponents have averaged 31.8 points per game, a #509 offense in section on the season, against 23.9 points per game, #824 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (31.8 points per game), Rivera allowed 99% more than those offenses usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #439 in section, well above the first 4 (#851), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Meanwhile, Harlingen South's offense has struggled in recent weeks. The Hawks have averaged 21.2 points per game over their last 4 games (0-4), #858 in section during that time. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of scoring defenses in section (26.6 points per game on the season, which would rank #537). Against those norms, Harlingen South scored 20% less than those defenses usually allow. Both units come in looking to get right, and whichever does first may decide the game. Rivera is 2-0 this season when it holds opponents under 24, and 0-6 when it doesn't.

The turnover battle could decide Rivera's next game, against Harlingen South, and the recent returns favor Harlingen South. Rivera forced 2.2 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #125 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that hot start (0-4), the Raiders have forced 0.2 takeaways per game, an 89% drop, #1070 in section through that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Rivera's last 4 opponents have averaged 1.1 per game, a #562 offense in section on the season, against 1.4 per game, #779 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.1 per game), Rivera forced 78% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #439 in section, well above the first 4 (#851), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Meanwhile, Harlingen South's ball security has struggled in recent weeks. The Hawks have committed 1.8 giveaways per game over their last 4 games (0-4), #881 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of defenses in section (1.4 per game on the season, which would rank #485). Against those norms, Harlingen South turned it over 25% more than those defenses usually force. Both units come in looking to get right, and whichever does first may decide the game.

NOTES

The biggest worry in Rivera's season has been the direction of its offense. Rivera averaged 23.5 points per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #813 in section within that period. In the 4 games since that hot start (0-4), the Raiders have averaged 9.2 points per game, a 61% drop, #1130 in section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Rivera's last 4 opponents have averaged 24.5 points per game, a #433 scoring defense in section on the season, against 28.5 points per game, #623 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (24.5 points per game), Rivera scored 62% less than those defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #439 in section, well above the first 4 (#851), so the dip has come against better teams overall. Rivera was held to 14 points or fewer 3 times in those games, including 0 against Flour Bluff on 10/9. On the season, Rivera ranks #1054 in section in scoring. Harlingen South's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #758 in section (31.4 points per game).

Rivera's run defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Raiders allowed 6.8 yards per carry (633 yards on 93 rushes) over their first 3 games (2-1), #834 in section during those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), Rivera has allowed 9.0 yards per carry (1,066 yards on 118 rushes), a 33% rise, #1075 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Rivera's last 5 opponents have averaged 6.5 yards per carry, a #401 rushing attack in section on the season, against 5.7 yards per carry, #572 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.5 yards per carry), Rivera allowed 40% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #503 in section, well above the first 3 (#888), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Raiders rank #1057 in section in run defense. It won't get any easier against Harlingen South, whose ground game ranks #220 in section (7.4 yards per carry).

Something changed for Rivera's ground game after its first 4 games. Rivera averaged 7.0 yards per carry (757 yards on 108 rushes) over its first 4 games (2-2), #265 in section during that stretch. In the 4 games since that hot start (0-4), the Raiders have averaged 6.1 yards per carry (626 yards on 103 rushes), a 13% drop, #455 in section over that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 6.1 yards per carry on the season. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #439 in section, well above the first 4 (#851), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Rivera ranks #386 in section in rushing. Harlingen South's run defense, #988 of 1234 (7.5 yards per carry), could be the get-right matchup Rivera needs.

TIDBITS (6 found)

• Club Rivera has lost 5 straight, and a loss would make it 6 in a row. The last time they lost 6 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 8.

• Club Rivera has gone 9 straight games being held under 200 passing yards (November 6, 2025 through October 23, 2026), going 2-7 over that stretch, a school-record 9 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Rivera has gone 8 straight games rushing for 100+ yards (August 27, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 2-6 over that stretch, a school-record 8 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Rivera has gone 6 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers (September 11, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 1-5 over that stretch, a school-record 6 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club Rivera has allowed 188 points over its last 3 games (62.7 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Brandon Guerra has gone 2 straight games catching a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

RIV — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
439PASS YDS
C-ATT31-50
COMP%62.0%
YPA8.8
TD3
INT2
QBR147.6
RUSHING LEADER
324RUSH YDS
CAR45
YPC7.2
RUSH TD4
REC6
REC YDS148
YPR24.7
REC TD3
RUSHING LEADER
219RUSH YDS
CAR49
YPC4.5
RUSH TD0
REC1
REC YDS-2
YPR-2.0
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
145REC YDS
REC10
YPR14.5
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
127REC YDS
REC9
YPR14.1
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
32TCKL
TFL5
SACKS1
INT1
PD0
FF3
TACKLES LEADER
26TCKL
TFL4
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
25TCKL
TFL1
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL24
SACKS0
INT0
PD1
FF0
TFL LEADER
2TFL
TCKL5
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL24
TFL2
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL17
TFL0
SACKS0
PD2
FF0
RIV — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 25.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 2-8 · realistic range 2-8 to 3-7

Remaining schedule: 726th hardest of 1138 in the TX section (average opponent strength -2.8).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Harlingen South#762 of 125215%
11/07vs Hanna#715 of 125223%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
RIV — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 25 game; last updated Sep 30; roster and numbers checked Oct 27.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
15GILBERTO CANTU531/5062.0%4398.832147.6
1IVAN RODRIGUEZ53/1030.0%818.122124.0
TEAM TOTALS534/6056.7%5208.754143.6
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
0BRANDON GUERRA5453247.24
42JESSE GARCIA5492194.50
6JUAN GARZA51620112.63
1IVAN RODRIGUEZ5221165.31
15GILBERTO CANTU533210.70
18AUSTIN ALVARADO5177.00
TEAM TOTALS51368996.68
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
0BRANDON GUERRA5614824.73
1IVAN RODRIGUEZ51014514.51
6JUAN GARZA5912714.11
10JESUS RAMOS438127.01
3FRANKIE RAMIREZ23124.00
42JESSE GARCIA51-2-2.00
TEAM TOTALS53251116.06
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
2YAEL PANIAGUA5325115003
7OLIVER DE LA GARZA426410000
21ANGEL SALINAS525110000
40LEO GARCIA525100000
0BRANDON GUERRA524300010
8RODOLFO OYERVIDEZ524210000
13JESUS QUINTERO523200011
9JACOB MARTINEZ422200010
18AUSTIN ALVARADO521000000
4JAYDAN MORENO517001320
5RAYMON BORREGO412000000
62KEVIN MONTALVO511100000
10JESUS RAMOS410000020
1IVAN RODRIGUEZ58000000
11BRAYDEN RODRIGUEZ27000000
22ISMAEL OCHOA16000000
14MOISES MEDINA36000000
64GAEL PAYAN25210000
42JESSE GARCIA55000000
66IRVING SALAZAR23000000
81RUBEN MATAMBU22000000
99NOAH AYALA11000000
TEAM TOTALS531523525374
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: RIV

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20222-812029712.0
20231-8833159.2
20242-812434512.4
20251-914537114.5
20262-613137416.4
2022-268-3912.8

UIL 5A Division 1 · District 15

2026 district standings · full page · all Texas districts
#TeamDistOvrRankProj.Dist. ptsNext
1CORPUS CHRISTI VETERANS MEMORIAL5-08-118 / 1891 (6.9-0.1)226-4211/05 vs HARLINGEN SOUTH
2CARROLL4-15-445 / 4412 (4.8-1.2)198-12310/30 vs WESLACO EAST
3WESLACO EAST3-15-365 / 6663 (3.5-2.5)118-8910/30 vs CARROLL
4FLOUR BLUFF2-24-450 / 4794 (3.5-2.5)147-13210/30 vs HANNA
5HANNA1-32-670 / 7155 (2.1-3.9)64-10710/30 vs FLOUR BLUFF
6RIVERA0-42-6109 / 10347 (0.3-5.7)37-25310/30 vs HARLINGEN SOUTH
7HARLINGEN SOUTH0-41-772 / 7626 (0.9-6.1)85-12910/30 vs RIVERA
Top 4 in the district make the playoffs (line under 4th). Ordered by district record, then overall record and district point margin; UIL tiebreakers (head-to-head) are applied by the district, not here. Rank = SP Strength Index place in the classification / in Texas. Proj. = projected district finish and record, playing out each remaining district game by the two teams' ratings. From the 2026 results on file · UIL 5A Division 1 rankings · player leaders.
RIV — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/27LOPEZvsW26-20
09/04VETERANS MEMORIALatL20-44
09/11ST. JOSEPH ACADEMYvsW35-20
09/18EDINBURGatL13-37
09/25WESLACO EASTatL10-65
10/02CARROLLvsL20-64
10/09FLOUR BLUFFatL0-59
10/23CORPUS CHRISTI VETERANS MEMORIALvsL7-65
10/30HARLINGEN SOUTHatPROJ16-3814.7%
11/07HANNAvsPROJ18-3323.3%
SEASON TO DATE2-62 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall2-6 so far2-8 (55%)2.5-7.5
League0-4 so far0-4 (100%)0.0-4.0
RIV — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL816.446.8256.4404.336.948.6
HOME422.042.2293.8329.038.246.0
ROAD410.851.2219.0460.835.550.5

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

RIV — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/27vs. LopezW 26-20383003381541182720013+1
9/4@ Veterans MemorialL 20-441071402478338747020030
9/11vs. St. Joseph AcademyW 35-201352063411071282350302+1
9/18@ EdinburgL 13-3710411121524119343432110
9/25@ Weslaco EastL 10-651361422781612844450000-2
10/2vs. CarrollL 20-6451242293------------00
10/9@ Flour BluffL 0-595131136149345494------0-1
10/23vs. CCVML 7-6592111203236244480------1-1
AVERAGES83.5172.9256.4161.6242.7404.31.01.00.41.2-2 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 7/8, sacks/INT 5/8, sacks allowed 5/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 16.6/100 (-86 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 58.4/100 (+8 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 33.9/100 (+19 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 16.0/100 (+79 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atHARLINGEN SOUTH1-723.1
2026-11-07vsHANNA2-621.5

LAST YEAR

RIV finished 2025 at 1-9. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 45-44 over EDINBURG NORTH (EDINBURG NORTH finished 10% that season). Toughest loss: 13-16 to HARLINGEN SOUTH (3-point margin).

LAST SEASON: RIV — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29LA JOYAL0-12845N/AN/A
2025-09-04EDINBURG NORTHW1-14544N/AN/A
2025-09-12CORPUS CHRISTI VETERANS MEMORIALL1-2649N/AN/A
2025-09-18HARLINGEN SOUTHL1-31316N/AN/A
2025-09-26DONNAL1-41220N/AN/A
2025-10-03PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO MEMORIALL1-5620N/AN/A
2025-10-10WESLACO EASTL1-6020N/AN/A
2025-10-17FLOUR BLUFFL1-7049N/AN/A
2025-10-30DONNA NORTHL1-83542N/AN/A
2025-11-06PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO NORTHL1-9066106373
TOTALS10 GMS1-91-9145371106 (1)373 (1)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
RIV HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• RIV rushes for 150+ yards (.667), but most recently lost to Carroll when doing so

• RIV averages 7.0+ yards per play (.667), but most recently lost to Carroll when doing so

• RIV forces 2+ takeaways (.667)

• RIV holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.500), but most recently lost to Flour Bluff when doing so

• RIV's offense has failed to reach 200 pass yds in 9 straight games (11/06/2025-10/23/2026), going 2-7 over that stretch.

• RIV's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.2 takeaways per game. (-73%)

• RIV's defense has averaged 62.7 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 38.9 points allowed per game. (+61%)

• RIV's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.7 giveaways per game. (-41%)

• RIV's defense has averaged 11.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 8.1 YPC. (+39%)

• RIV's offense has averaged 9.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 14.3 points scored per game. (-37%)

• RIV's offense has averaged 49.3 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 75.4 pass yards per game. (-35%)

• RIV's defense has averaged 196.8 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 148.3 pass yards per game. (+33%)

• RIV holds its opponents under 10.1 yards per attempt (RIV's own median) (.500)

• RIV holds its opponents under 233.0 rushing yards (RIV's own median) (.500)

• RIV holds its opponents under 8.4 yards per carry (RIV's own median) (.500)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

RIV -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 7 scored; vs 324 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds 100+2-6.25016.4L50.774
2OFFYPC 5+2-6.25015.5L40.675
3DEFYPC 5+2-6.25048.4L30.630
4OFFTurnovers < 32-6.25014.6L50.596
5OFFTurnovers 1+2-6.25013.9L40.566
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (1 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- RIV ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
RIV rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards2-6.25016.4L5
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
RIVRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2002-6.25016.4
RIV — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-3.25018.0L2
YPA < 8.01-4.20011.8L3 19 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2002-7.22214.6L5 19 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-6.25016.4L5
Rush Yds < 1000-1.0000.0L1 19 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-1.66727.0L1
Rush Yds < 1500-6.0008.3L6 19 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-6.25015.5L4
YPC < 5.00-1.0007.0L1 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-5.28618.7L4
YPP < 6.00-2.0000.0L2 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-1.66727.0L1
YPP < 7.00-6.0008.3L6 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-6.25013.9L4
Turnovers < 10-2.00013.0L2 18 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-4.20012.6L3 18 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-2.00010.0L2 18 games without this stat on file
RIV — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-13.0003.0
Scores 10-190-5.00012.4
Scores 20-292-4.33323.7
Scores 30-391-1.50035.0
Scores 40+2-01.00043.5
RIV — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-3.25018.0L2
YPA < 8.01-3.25014.8L3
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2002-6.25016.4L5
Rush Yds 100+2-6.25016.4L5
Rush Yds < 100--------
Rush Yds 150+2-1.66727.0L1
Rush Yds < 1500-5.00010.0L5
YPC 5.0+2-5.28617.7L4
YPC < 5.00-1.0007.0L1
YPP 6.0+2-5.28618.7L4
YPP < 6.00-1.0000.0L1
YPP 7.0+2-1.66727.0L1
YPP < 7.00-5.00010.0L5
Turnovers 1+2-5.28615.9L4
Turnovers < 10-1.00020.0L1
Turnovers 2+1-3.25015.8L3
Turnovers > 20-1.00020.0L1
RIV — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-2.0003.5
Scores 10-190-2.00011.5
Scores 20-291-2.33322.0
Scores 30-391-01.00035.0
Scores 40+------
RIV — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-5.00055.4L5
YPA < 8.02-2.50036.8L1 19 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00051.0L2
Pass Yds < 2002-5.28646.0L2 19 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-7.22247.1L4
Rush Yds < 100-------- 19 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-7.00054.9L7
Rush Yds < 1502-01.00020.0W2 19 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-6.25048.4L3
YPC < 5.00-1.00037.0L1 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-7.00054.9L7
YPP < 6.02-01.00020.0W2 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-7.00054.9L7
YPP < 7.02-01.00020.0W2 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-3.40037.2L2
Turnovers < 10-3.00062.7L3 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-1.66728.0W1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-1.50032.0L1 20 games without this stat on file
RIV — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-192-1.66714.3
Allows 20-292-4.33320.0
Allows 30-390-4.00035.2
Allows 40+1-14.06752.4
RIV — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-4.00052.8L4
YPA < 8.02-1.66733.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-2.00051.0L2
Pass Yds < 2002-3.40041.6L2 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-5.28644.3L4
Rush Yds < 100-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-5.00054.0L5
Rush Yds < 1502-01.00020.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-4.33345.5L3
YPC < 5.00-1.00037.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-5.00054.0L5
YPP < 6.02-01.00020.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-5.00054.0L5
YPP < 7.02-01.00020.0W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-3.40037.2L2
Turnovers < 10-3.00062.7L3
Turnovers 2+2-1.66728.0W1
Turnovers > 21-1.50032.0L1
RIV — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-292-01.00020.0
Allows 30-390-1.00037.0
Allows 40+0-5.00059.4
ON THE BRINK

RIVERA

• RIVERA has lost by 20+ in 5 straight games (9/18/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 6 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• RIVERA has allowed 30+ in 5 straight games (9/18/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 6 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• RIVERA has been held under 100 passing in 3 straight games (10/2/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• RIVERA has allowed 400+ total yards in 2 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). Earlier games have no box score on file, so the run may be longer. It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
RIVOFFENSEYPA 8.0+41-3.25018.0L2
RIVOFFENSEYPA < 8.051-4.20011.8L3
RIVOFFENSEPass Yds < 20092-7.22214.6L5
RIVOFFENSERush Yds 100+82-6.25016.4L5
RIVOFFENSERush Yds < 10010-1.0000.0L1
RIVOFFENSERush Yds 150+32-1.66727.0L1
RIVOFFENSERush Yds < 15060-6.0008.3L6
RIVOFFENSEYPC 5.0+82-6.25015.5L4
RIVOFFENSEYPC < 5.010-1.0007.0L1
RIVOFFENSEYPP 6.0+72-5.28618.7L4
RIVOFFENSEYPP < 6.020-2.0000.0L2
RIVOFFENSEYPP 7.0+32-1.66727.0L1
RIVOFFENSEYPP < 7.060-6.0008.3L6
RIVOFFENSETurnovers 1+82-6.25013.9L4
RIVOFFENSETurnovers < 120-2.00013.0L2
RIVOFFENSETurnovers 2+51-4.20012.6L3
RIVOFFENSETurnovers > 220-2.00010.0L2
RIVOFFENSEScores <10130-13.0003.0L13
RIVOFFENSEScores 10-1950-5.00012.4L5
RIVOFFENSEScores 20-2962-4.33323.7L2
RIVOFFENSEScores 30-3921-1.50035.0W1
RIVOFFENSEScores 40+22-01.00043.5W2
RIVDEFENSEYPA 8.0+50-5.00055.4L5
RIVDEFENSEYPA < 8.042-2.50036.8L1
RIVDEFENSEPass Yds 200+20-2.00051.0L2
RIVDEFENSEPass Yds < 20072-5.28646.0L2
RIVDEFENSERush Yds 100+92-7.22247.1L4
RIVDEFENSERush Yds 150+70-7.00054.9L7
RIVDEFENSERush Yds < 15022-01.00020.0W2
RIVDEFENSEYPC 5.0+82-6.25048.4L3
RIVDEFENSEYPC < 5.010-1.00037.0L1
RIVDEFENSEYPP 6.0+70-7.00054.9L7
RIVDEFENSEYPP < 6.022-01.00020.0W2
RIVDEFENSEYPP 7.0+70-7.00054.9L7
RIVDEFENSEYPP < 7.022-01.00020.0W2
RIVDEFENSETurnovers 1+52-3.40037.2L2
RIVDEFENSETurnovers < 130-3.00062.7L3
RIVDEFENSETurnovers 2+32-1.66728.0W1
RIVDEFENSETurnovers > 221-1.50032.0L1
RIVDEFENSEAllows 10-1932-1.66714.3L1
RIVDEFENSEAllows 20-2962-4.33320.0W2
RIVDEFENSEAllows 30-3940-4.00035.2L4
RIVDEFENSEAllows 40+151-14.06752.4L9
STREAKS: RIV (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEPass Yds < 2009 games11/06/2025 - 10/23/20262-7
OFFENSERush Yds 100+8 games08/27/2026 - 10/23/20262-6
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
RIVOFFENSEPass Yds < 2009 games11/06/2025 - 10/23/20262-7
RIVOFFENSERush Yds 100+8 games08/27/2026 - 10/23/20262-6
NOTABLE TRENDS (10 of 10 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

RIV OFFENSE

RIV's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 1.7 giveaways per game. (-41%)

RIV's offense has averaged 9.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 14.3 points scored per game. (-37%)

RIV's offense has averaged 49.3 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 75.4 pass yards per game. (-35%)

RIV DEFENSE

RIV's defense has averaged 0.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.2 takeaways per game. (-73%)

RIV's defense has averaged 62.7 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 38.9 points allowed per game. (+61%)

RIV's defense has averaged 11.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 8.1 YPC. (+39%)

RIV's defense has averaged 196.8 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 148.3 pass yards per game. (+33%)

RIV's defense has averaged 10.5 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 8.3 YPP. (+26%)

RIV's defense has averaged 487.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 386.3 total yards per game. (+26%)

RIV's defense has averaged 294.5 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 238.0 rush yards per game. (+24%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
RIVDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5196.89148.3+32.6%
RIVOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 349.3975.4-34.6%
RIVDEFENSEteamPointslast 362.72838.9+61.0%
RIVOFFENSEteamPointslast 39.02814.3-37.0%
RIVDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3294.59238.0+23.7%
RIVDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3487.09386.3+26.1%
RIVDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.381.2-73.3%
RIVOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.0101.7-41.2%
RIVDEFENSEteamYPClast 311.398.1+38.6%
RIVDEFENSEteamYPPlast 310.598.3+26.1%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/30/2026 19:51