In short: Rhodes Rams high school football (Cleveland, OH), 2026 season: 7-4. Last game: W 24-22 vs lakewood on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 7-4 this season |
| LAST GAME | W 24-22 vs LAKEWOOD |
| NEXT GAME | -- |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Off 15.6 · Rush Off 31.1 · Pass Def 43.4 · Rush Def 48.6 |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHODES | 15.6 (-88) | 31.1 (-52) | 43.4 (+5) | 48.6 (-0) |
The biggest shift in Rhodes' season has come in its defense. Rhodes allowed 23.6 points per game over its first 5 games (2-3), #34 in section in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (5-1), the Rams have allowed 10.2 points per game, a 57% drop, #3 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Rhodes' last 6 opponents have averaged 15.5 points per game, a #44 offense in section on the season, against 29.3 points per game, #19 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (15.5 points per game), Rhodes held those offenses 35% below what they usually score. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #54 in section, well below the first 5 (#23), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Only ScorePirate OH section #16 Gilmour Academy broke through in that span, putting up 27 on 10/16. On the season, Rhodes ranks #14 in section in scoring defense.
Rhodes' offense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Rams averaged 30.9 points per game over their first 7 games (4-3), #16 in section during that time. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (3-1), Rhodes has averaged 13.8 points per game, a 55% drop, #41 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Rhodes' last 4 opponents have averaged 23.1 points per game, a #36 scoring defense in section on the season, against 27.4 points per game, #44 for the first 7. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.1 points per game), Rhodes scored 40% less than those defenses usually allow. Rhodes was held to 14 points or fewer 2 times in those games, including 1 against East Tech on 10/23. On the season, the Rams rank #27 in section in scoring.
• Club Rhodes has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row. The last time they won 3 or more in a row was 2026, a run of 3.
• Club The last time Rhodes went a game being held under 100 rushing yards was August 18, 2023 against Hawken (L, 7-49). Since then Rhodes has gone 40 straight games rushing for 100+ yards, a school-record 40 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Rhodes went a game forcing 3+ turnovers was August 18, 2023 against Hawken (L, 7-49). Since then Rhodes has gone 40 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 40 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Rhodes went a game holding the opponent under 5.0 yards per carry was October 20, 2023 against Collinwood (W, 30-0). Since then Rhodes has gone 32 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry, a school-record 32 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Rhodes is 15-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (15 such games).
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/30/2026 GAME @ LAKEWOOD** MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME @ EAST TECH* MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME @ GILMOUR ACADEMY MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/08/2026 GAME @ JOHN HAY* MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/02/2026 GAME VS. JOHN F. KENNEDY* MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME @ JOHN MARSHALL* MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME VS. GLENVILLE* MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/11/2026 GAME VS. JOHN ADAMS* MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/04/2026 GAME @ LAKESIDE MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/28/2026 GAME @ LAKEWOOD MISSING
DATA WARNING: RHODES OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/21/2026 GAME @ FIRELANDS MISSING
All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2022 | 4-4 | 182 | 181 | 22.8 |
| 2023 | 5-5 | 209 | 260 | 20.9 |
| 2024 | 5-5 | 202 | 257 | 20.2 |
| 2025 | 7-3 | 260 | 138 | 26.0 |
| 2026 | 7-4 | 271 | 179 | 24.6 |
| 2022-26 | 28-21 | 22.9 |
Rhodes beat Lakewood 24-22 on the road on Friday, October 30, its 2nd straight win.
Rhodes is 7-4, #36 OH section.
Download a graphic to share:
Final + team statsFinal + top performersScoreboard + takeaways| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 08/21 | @ FIRELANDS | at | L | 7-21 | |
| 08/28 | @ LAKEWOOD | at | L | 26-27 | |
| 09/04 | @ LAKESIDE | at | W | 21-6 | |
| 09/11 | JOHN ADAMS | vs | W | 44-14 | |
| 09/18 | GLENVILLE | vs | L | 6-50 | |
| 09/25 | JOHN MARSHALL | at | W | 66-6 | |
| 10/02 | JOHN F. KENNEDY | vs | W | 46-0 | |
| 10/08 | JOHN HAY | at | W | 16-6 | |
| 10/16 | GILMOUR ACADEMY | at | L | 14-27 | |
| 10/23 | EAST TECH | at | W | 1-0 | |
| 10/30 | @ LAKEWOOD** | at | W | 24-22 | |
| SEASON RESULT | 7-4 | MADE PLAYOFFS |
1 game(s) beyond a normal 10-game regular season are on file, confirming a postseason appearance -- but this library has no playoff-round/bracket source yet, so the exact round reached or final result is not available.
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 11 | 24.6 | 16.3 | -- | 368.0 | -- | 60.0 |
| HOME | 3 | 32.0 | 21.3 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| ROAD | 8 | 21.9 | 14.4 | -- | 368.0 | -- | 60.0 |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 0/11 game(s), Home 0/3 game(s), Road 0/8 game(s).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 8/21 | @ Firelands | L 7-21 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 8/28 | @ Lakewood | L 26-27 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 9/4 | @ Lakeside | W 21-6 | -- | -- | -- | 175 | 193 | 368 | 2 | -- | -- | 0 | -2 |
| 9/11 | vs. John Adams | W 44-14 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 9/18 | vs. Glenville | L 6-50 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 9/25 | @ John Marshall | W 66-6 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/2 | vs. John F. Kennedy | W 46-0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/8 | @ John Hay | W 16-6 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/16 | @ Gilmour Academy | L 14-27 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/23 | @ East Tech | W 1-0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/30 | @ Lakewood | W 24-22 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| AVERAGES | -- | -- | -- | 175.0 | 193.0 | 368.0 | 2.0 | -- | -- | 0.0 | -2 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/11, defense 1/11, sacks/INT 0/11, sacks allowed 1/11, turnovers 1/11 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 15.6/100 (-88 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 31.1/100 (-52 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 43.4/100 (+5 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 48.6/100 (-0 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
RHO finished 2025 at 7-3. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 12-6 over RICHMOND HEIGHTS (RICHMOND HEIGHTS finished 0% that season). Toughest loss: 16-24 to JOHN MARSHALL (8-point margin).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | RECORD | PF | PA | TOT YDS | YDS ALLOWED |
| 2025-08-22 | RICHMOND HEIGHTS | W | 1-0 | 12 | 6 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-08-29 | @ LAKEWOOD | W | 2-0 | 34 | 12 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-05 | @ LAKESIDE | W | 3-0 | 34 | 14 | N/A | 231 |
| 2025-09-12 | JOHN MARSHALL | L | 3-1 | 16 | 24 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-19 | JOHN HAY | W | 4-1 | 26 | 16 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-26 | @ COLLINWOOD* | W | 5-1 | 59 | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-03 | VS. LINCOLN WEST* | W | 6-1 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-09 | JOHN F. KENNEDY | W | 7-1 | 61 | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-17 | GILMOUR ACADEMY | L | 7-2 | 12 | 28 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-24 | GLENVILLE | L | 7-3 | 6 | 38 | N/A | N/A |
| TOTALS | 10 GMS | 7-3 | 7-3 | 260 | 138 | N/A | 231 (1) |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
• RHO's offense has averaged 13.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 31-game average is 23.6 points scored per game. (-45%)
• RHO's defense has averaged 11.0 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 31-game average is 18.5 points allowed per game. (-41%)
• RHO is 6-2 (.750) in games decided by 8 points or fewer
• RHO is 8-3 (.727) at home
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 31 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 30 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 21.0 | W1 | 30 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 30 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 2-7 | .222 | 4.4 |
| Scores 10-19 | 3-4 | .429 | 13.7 |
| Scores 20-29 | 4-1 | .800 | 25.0 |
| Scores 30-39 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 34.7 |
| Scores 40+ | 7-0 | 1.000 | 52.6 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 21.0 | W1 | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 1-2 | .333 | 4.7 |
| Scores 10-19 | 1-1 | .500 | 15.0 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-1 | .667 | 23.7 |
| Scores 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 40+ | 3-0 | 1.000 | 52.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 45.0 | L2 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 2-1 | .667 | 15.3 | W2 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 2-3 | .400 | 27.2 | W2 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-3 | .250 | 30.5 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-2 | .333 | 24.7 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 1-1 | .500 | 31.0 | W1 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 2-3 | .400 | 27.2 | W2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 26 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 2-2 | .500 | 27.5 | W2 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 0-1 | .000 | 26.0 | L1 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 45.0 | L2 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 2-1 | .667 | 15.3 | W2 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 2-1 | .667 | 18.0 | W2 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 13.0 | W2 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 18.0 | W1 | 26 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 26 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 10-0 | 1.000 | 3.2 |
| Allows 10-19 | 7-0 | 1.000 | 13.7 |
| Allows 20-29 | 2-6 | .250 | 24.4 |
| Allows 30-39 | 0-3 | .000 | 37.0 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-3 | .000 | 46.7 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 6.0 | W1 | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 10 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 3.6 |
| Allows 10-19 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 |
| Allows 20-29 | 1-3 | .250 | 24.2 |
| Allows 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 40+ | 0-1 | .000 | 50.0 |
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 21.0 | W1 |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 21.0 | W1 |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 9 | 2-7 | .222 | 4.4 | W1 |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 7 | 3-4 | .429 | 13.7 | L1 |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Scores 20-29 | 5 | 4-1 | .800 | 25.0 | W2 |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Scores 30-39 | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 34.7 | W3 |
| RHO | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 7 | 7-0 | 1.000 | 52.6 | W7 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 45.0 | L2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 15.3 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 27.2 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 30.5 | W1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 3 | 1-2 | .333 | 24.7 | W1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 31.0 | W1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 27.2 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 4 | 2-2 | .500 | 27.5 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 26.0 | L1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 45.0 | L2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 15.3 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 18.0 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 13.0 | W2 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 18.0 | W1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 10 | 10-0 | 1.000 | 3.2 | W10 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 7 | 7-0 | 1.000 | 13.7 | W7 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 8 | 2-6 | .250 | 24.4 | W1 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Allows 30-39 | 3 | 0-3 | .000 | 37.0 | L3 |
| RHO | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 3 | 0-3 | .000 | 46.7 | L3 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
RHO OFFENSE
RHO's offense has averaged 13.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 31-game average is 23.6 points scored per game. (-45%)
RHO DEFENSE
RHO's defense has averaged 11.0 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 31-game average is 18.5 points allowed per game. (-41%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| RHO | DEFENSE | team | Points | last 5 | 11.0 | 31 | 18.5 | -40.6% | |
| RHO | OFFENSE | team | Points | last 3 | 13.0 | 31 | 23.6 | -45.0% |
From the games on file through Oct 30.