In short: Oak Grove Tigers high school football (Bessemer, AL), 2026 season: 9-1. Last game: W 28-27 vs Shades Valley on October 23, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 9-1 this season |
| LAST GAME | W 28-27 vs SHADES VALLEY |
| NEXT GAME | -- |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Off 47.2 · Rush Off 74.0 · Pass Def 22.4 · Rush Def 79.4 |
| ENROLLMENT | 732 STUDENTS (2023-24) · PUBLIC |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAK GROVE | 47.2 (-21) | 74.0 (+47) | 22.4 (+38) | 79.4 (-66) |
The biggest shift in Oak Grove's season has come in its defense. Oak Grove forced 0.3 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #12 in section in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), the Tigers have forced 1.4 takeaways per game, a 320% rise, #6 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Oak Grove's last 6 opponents have averaged 1.4 per game, a #11 offense in section on the season, against 0.9 per game, #6 for the first 4. On the season, Oak Grove ranks #10 in section in takeaways.
Few teams in section have allowed fewer points over the last 5 games than Oak Grove. The Tigers allowed 27.0 points per game over their first 5 games (4-1), #8 in section during that time. In the 5 games since that slow start (5-0), Oak Grove has allowed 11.8 points per game, a 56% drop, #2 in section through those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 21.0 points per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (21.4 points per game), Oak Grove held those offenses 45% below what they usually score. Only ScorePirate AL section #9 Shades Valley broke through in that span, putting up 27 on 10/23. On the season, the Tigers rank #8 in section in scoring defense.
Oak Grove averaged 39.9 points per game over its first 7 games (6-1), #5 in section through that stretch. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (3-0), the Tigers have averaged 20.0 points per game, a 50% drop, #11 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Oak Grove's last 3 opponents have averaged 12.5 points per game, a #3 scoring defense in section on the season, against 31.2 points per game, #10 for the first 7. Measured against those opponents' norms (12.5 points per game), Oak Grove scored 60% more than those defenses usually allow. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Oak Grove ranks #7 in section in scoring.
• Club Oak Grove has won 8 straight, and a win would make it 9 in a row -- something they have not done in the 1 seasons on record.
DATA WARNING: OAK GROVE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME @ SHADES VALLEY* MISSING
DATA WARNING: OAK GROVE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME @ CENTER POINT* MISSING
DATA WARNING: OAK GROVE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME @ SHELBY COUNTY MISSING
DATA WARNING: OAK GROVE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME @ DORA MISSING
DATA WARNING: OAK GROVE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/04/2026 GAME VS. FAIRFIELD* MISSING
DATA WARNING: OAK GROVE OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/21/2026 GAME @ ALABAMA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY MISSING
All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.
From the games on file through Sep 11.
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 11 game; last updated Sep 25.
| PASSING | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | C/ATT | COMP % | YDS | YPA | TD | INT | QBR |
| C. HARKEY | 2 | 16/25 | 64.0% | 257 | 10.3 | 4 | 1 | 195.2 | |
| C. CRUMP | 2 | 0/1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | -200.0 | |
| TEAM TOTALS | 2 | 16/26 | 61.5% | 257 | 9.9 | 4 | 2 | 180.0 | |
| RUSHING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | CAR | YDS | YPC | TD |
| B. COVIN | 2 | 17 | 179 | 10.5 | 6 | |
| R. COVIN | 2 | 22 | 138 | 6.3 | 3 | |
| C. CRUMP | 2 | 14 | 67 | 4.8 | 0 | |
| J. LOATS | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3.0 | 0 | |
| C. SHIVERS | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | 0 | |
| K. GAITHER | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 1 | |
| C. HARKEY | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | |
| M. TUGGLE | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | |
| R. MATHEWS | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | |
| N. SELF | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | |
| H. WELCH | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | |
| S. SADLER | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | |
| E. BARNHILL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
| J. HOUSE | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
| TEAM TOTALS | 2 | 73 | 433 | 5.9 | 10 | |
| RECEIVING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | REC | YDS | YPR | TD |
| C. CRUMP | 2 | 4 | 126 | 31.5 | 2 | |
| M. TUGGLE | 2 | 5 | 110 | 22.0 | 2 | |
| B. COVIN | 2 | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | 0 | |
| R. COVIN | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 0 | |
| K. GAITHER | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
| TEAM TOTALS | 2 | 16 | 257 | 16.1 | 4 | |
| DEFENSE | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | INT YDS | PD | FF |
| C. SHIVERS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2026 | 9-1 | 339 | 194 | 33.9 |
| 2026 | 9-1 | 33.9 |
| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 08/21 | @ ALABAMA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | at | W | 41-30 | |
| 08/28 | VS. WINFIELD | vs | L | 50-58 | |
| 09/04 | VS. FAIRFIELD* | vs | W | 33-19 | |
| 09/11 | VS. WOODLAWN | vs | W | 51-14 | |
| 09/18 | @ DORA | at | W | 33-14 | |
| 09/25 | SHELBY COUNTY | at | W | 35-6 | |
| 10/02 | CARVER BIRMINGHAM | vs | W | 36-6 | |
| 10/08 | VS. WENONAH* | vs | W | 22-20 | |
| 10/16 | @ CENTER POINT* | at | W | 10-0 | |
| 10/23 | SHADES VALLEY | at | W | 28-27 | |
| SEASON RESULT | 9-1 | MISSED PLAYOFFS |
Season complete at 9-1 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 10 | 33.9 | 19.4 | 307.0 | 231.8 | 45.5 | 40.4 |
| HOME | 5 | 38.4 | 23.4 | 307.0 | 202.0 | 45.5 | 36.8 |
| ROAD | 5 | 29.4 | 15.4 | -- | 281.3 | -- | 46.3 |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 4/10 game(s), Home 4/5 game(s), Road 0/5 game(s).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 8/21 | @ Alabama Christian Academy | W 41-30 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 8/28 | vs. Winfield | L 50-58 | 166 | 134 | 300 | 273 | 28 | 301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| 9/4 | vs. Fairfield | W 33-19 | -- | -- | -- | 146 | 84 | 230 | 1 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 |
| 9/11 | vs. Woodlawn | W 51-14 | 91 | 299 | 390 | 112 | 12 | 124 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 9/18 | @ Dora | W 33-14 | -- | -- | -- | 14 | 314 | 328 | 0 | -- | -- | 2 | +1 |
| 9/25 | @ Shelby County | W 35-6 | -- | -- | -- | 96 | 88 | 184 | -- | -- | -- | 2 | +2 |
| 10/2 | vs. Carver Birmingham | W 36-6 | 0 | 173 | 173 | 96 | 0 | 96 | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 |
| 10/8 | vs. Wenonah | W 22-20 | 173 | 192 | 365 | 144 | 115 | 259 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | +1 |
| 10/16 | @ Center Point | W 10-0 | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/23 | @ Shades Valley | W 28-27 | -- | -- | -- | 233 | 99 | 332 | -- | -- | -- | 2 | 0 |
| AVERAGES | 107.5 | 199.5 | 307.0 | 139.2 | 92.5 | 231.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | +3 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 4/10, defense 8/10, sacks/INT 2/10, sacks allowed 4/10, turnovers 8/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 47.2/100 (-21 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 74.0/100 (+47 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 22.4/100 (+38 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 79.4/100 (-66 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
• OG forces 1+ takeaways (.999), and has won 5 straight when doing so
• OG commits zero giveaways (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• OG wins even while allowing its opponents 6.0+ yards per play (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• OG's offense has averaged 173.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 107.5 pass yards per game. (+61%)
• OG's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (+60%)
• OG's offense has averaged 12.4 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 7.9 YPA. (+55%)
• OG's defense has averaged 1.5 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.0 takeaways per game. (+50%)
• OG's defense has averaged 12.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 8.3 YPA. (+44%)
• OG's offense has averaged 20.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 33.9 points scored per game. (-41%)
• OG's defense has averaged 11.8 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 19.4 points allowed per game. (-39%)
• OG's defense has averaged 188.5 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 139.2 pass yards per game. (+35%)
• OG's defense has averaged 4.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 3.4 YPC. (+34%)
• OG holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards
• OG's defense has averaged 295.5 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 231.8 total yards per game. (+28%)
• OG holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)
OG -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS
(top 2 of 2 scored; vs 126 cached team(s))
| # | SIDE | CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | SCORE |
| 1 | DEF | Turnovers < 3 | 7-1 | .875 | 20.5 | W7 | 0.565 |
| 2 | OFF | Turnovers < 3 | 7-1 | .875 | 36.0 | W7 | 0.435 |
(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)
--- OG ---
| CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| OG holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards | 5-1 | .833 | 21.8 | W5 |
| OG holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards | 5-0 | .999 | 13.0 | W5 |
| OG rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards | 3-1 | .750 | 39.8 | W3 |
| OG holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play and under 100 rushing yards | 3-1 | .750 | 21.0 | W3 |
| Team | Condition | Record | Win% | PPG |
| OG | YPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 150 | 5-1 | .833 | 21.8 |
| OG | Rush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 200 | 5-0 | .999 | 13.0 |
| OG | Rush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 200 | 3-1 | .750 | 39.8 |
| OG | YPP < 6.0 & Rush Yds < 100 | 3-1 | .750 | 21.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 36.0 | W1 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 43.5 | W2 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 3-1 | .750 | 39.8 | W3 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 3-1 | .750 | 39.8 | W3 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 3-0 | 1.000 | 36.3 | W3 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 0-1 | .000 | 50.0 | L1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 3-0 | 1.000 | 36.3 | W3 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 0-1 | .000 | 50.0 | L1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 2-1 | .667 | 41.0 | W2 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 36.0 | W1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 36.0 | W1 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 43.5 | W2 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 3-1 | .750 | 40.5 | W3 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 31.5 | W4 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 28.0 | W1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 2 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 10-19 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 25.0 |
| Scores 30-39 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 34.2 |
| Scores 40+ | 2-1 | .667 | 47.3 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 4-1 | .800 | 25.0 | W4 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-1 | .500 | 42.5 | W1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 13.2 | W6 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 17.0 | W2 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 5-1 | .833 | 21.7 | W5 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 6-1 | .857 | 21.4 | W6 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 16.5 | W2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 5-1 | .833 | 21.8 | W5 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 3-0 | 1.000 | 22.0 | W3 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 4-1 | .800 | 19.6 | W4 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 23.0 | W2 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 5-1 | .833 | 19.7 | W5 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 5-0 | 1.000 | 16.2 | W5 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 2-1 | .667 | 27.7 | W2 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 3-0 | 1.000 | 15.7 | W3 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 2 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 4.0 |
| Allows 10-19 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 15.7 |
| Allows 20-29 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 23.5 |
| Allows 30-39 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 30.0 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-1 | .000 | 58.0 |
OAK GROVE
• OAK GROVE has won 8 straight (9/4/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 9 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 36.0 | W1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 43.5 | W2 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 4 | 3-1 | .750 | 39.8 | W3 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 4 | 3-1 | .750 | 39.8 | W3 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 36.3 | W3 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 50.0 | L1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 36.3 | W3 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 50.0 | L1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 41.0 | W2 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 36.0 | W1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 36.0 | W1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 43.5 | W2 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 4 | 3-1 | .750 | 40.5 | W3 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 4 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 31.5 | W4 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 28.0 | W1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W1 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Scores 20-29 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 25.0 | W2 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Scores 30-39 | 4 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 34.2 | W4 |
| OG | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 47.3 | W1 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 5 | 4-1 | .800 | 25.0 | W4 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 42.5 | W1 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 6 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 13.2 | W6 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 17.0 | W2 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 6 | 5-1 | .833 | 21.7 | W5 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 7 | 6-1 | .857 | 21.4 | W6 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 16.5 | W2 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 6 | 5-1 | .833 | 21.8 | W5 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 22.0 | W3 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 5 | 4-1 | .800 | 19.6 | W4 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 23.0 | W2 |
| OG | DEFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 6 | 5-1 | .833 | 19.7 | W5 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 5 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 16.2 | W5 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 27.7 | W2 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 15.7 | W3 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 4.0 | W3 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 15.7 | W3 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 23.5 | W2 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Allows 30-39 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 30.0 | W1 |
| OG | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 58.0 | L1 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
OG OFFENSE
OG's offense has averaged 173.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 107.5 pass yards per game. (+61%)
OG's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (+60%)
OG's offense has averaged 12.4 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 4-game average is 7.9 YPA. (+55%)
OG's offense has averaged 20.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 33.9 points scored per game. (-41%)
OG DEFENSE
OG's defense has averaged 1.5 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.0 takeaways per game. (+50%)
OG's defense has averaged 12.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 8.3 YPA. (+44%)
OG's defense has averaged 11.8 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 19.4 points allowed per game. (-39%)
OG's defense has averaged 188.5 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 139.2 pass yards per game. (+35%)
OG's defense has averaged 4.5 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 3.4 YPC. (+34%)
OG's defense has averaged 295.5 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 231.8 total yards per game. (+28%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| OG | DEFENSE | team | Pass Yards | last 3 | 188.5 | 8 | 139.2 | +35.4% | |
| OG | OFFENSE | team | Pass Yards | last 3 | 173.0 | 4 | 107.5 | +60.9% | |
| OG | DEFENSE | team | Points | last 5 | 11.8 | 10 | 19.4 | -39.2% | |
| OG | OFFENSE | team | Points | last 3 | 20.0 | 10 | 33.9 | -41.0% | |
| OG | DEFENSE | team | Total Yards | last 3 | 295.5 | 8 | 231.8 | +27.5% | |
| OG | DEFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 3 | 1.5 | 8 | 1.0 | +50.0% | |
| OG | OFFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 3 | 1.0 | 8 | 0.6 | +60.0% | |
| OG | DEFENSE | team | YPA | last 3 | 12.0 | 7 | 8.3 | +44.5% | |
| OG | OFFENSE | team | YPA | last 3 | 12.4 | 4 | 7.9 | +55.5% | |
| OG | DEFENSE | team | YPC | last 3 | 4.5 | 8 | 3.4 | +34.1% |