ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: MT. Whitney Pioneers high school football (Visalia, CA), 2026 season: 4-5. Last game: W 45-42 vs Porterville on October 22, 2026. Next: vs Redwood, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
MT. WHITNEY
MT. WHITNEY 4-5
2026 SEASON
MT. WHITNEY
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/28/2026
RECORD4-5 this season
LAST GAMEW 45-42 vs PORTERVILLE
NEXT GAMEREDWOOD (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 53.4 · Rush Off 20.8 · Pass Def 36.4 · Rush Def 38.3
LEAGUEWEST YOSEMITE
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#56
SP Strength Index (of 113)
4-5
2026 record
-4.1
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
MT. WHITNEY53.4 (-7)20.8 (-79)36.4 (+15)38.3 (+20)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Redwood, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Redwood at MT. Whitney.

The number to watch when MT. Whitney meets Redwood is MT. Whitney's scoring. MT. Whitney averaged 14.8 points per game over its first 5 games (2-3), #89 in Section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Pioneers have averaged 24.2 points per game, a 64% rise, #55 in Section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: MT. Whitney's last 4 opponents have averaged 34.3 points per game, a #94 scoring defense in Section on the season, against 25.4 points per game, #60 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (34.3 points per game), MT. Whitney scored 29% less than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #63 in Section, well below the first 5 (#30), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Meanwhile, Redwood's defense has struggled in recent weeks. The Rangers have allowed 34.8 points per game over their last 4 games (2-2), #91 in Section during that time. Those games came against some of the better offenses in Section (35.3 points per game on the season, which would rank #17). Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #16 in Section, a strong slate. On paper, that is a matchup that favors MT. Whitney. MT. Whitney is 2-0 this season when it scores 22 or more, and 2-5 when it doesn't.

The battle on the air could decide MT. Whitney's next game, against Redwood, and the recent returns favor MT. Whitney. MT. Whitney averaged 5.8 yards per pass attempt (558 yards on 96 attempts) over its first 5 games (2-3), #86 in Section through those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Pioneers have averaged 7.8 yards per pass attempt (996 yards on 127 attempts), a 35% rise, #60 in Section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: MT. Whitney's last 4 opponents have averaged 9.7 yards per attempt, a #96 pass defense in Section on the season, against 8.2 yards per attempt, #54 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (9.7 yards per attempt), MT. Whitney threw for 20% less per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #63 in Section, well below the first 5 (#30), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Meanwhile, Redwood's pass defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Rangers have allowed 8.3 yards per pass attempt (1,038 yards on 125 attempts) over their last 4 games (2-2), #54 in Section over that stretch. Those games came against some of the better passing attacks in Section (9.1 yards per attempt on the season, which would rank #31). Against those norms, Redwood held those passing attacks 8% below their usual yards per attempt. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #16 in Section, a strong slate. Redwood offers MT. Whitney a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

NOTES

The biggest worry in MT. Whitney's season has been the direction of its defense. MT. Whitney allowed 20.2 points per game over its first 6 games (3-3), #42 in Section within that period. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (1-2), the Pioneers have allowed 29.0 points per game, a 44% rise, #74 in Section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 29.2 points per game on the season. On the season, MT. Whitney ranks #49 in Section in scoring defense. It won't get any easier against Redwood, whose offense ranks #17 in Section (34.6 points per game). MT. Whitney is 3-4 this season when it holds opponents under 35, and 1-1 when it doesn't.

The Pioneers averaged 5.0 yards per play (1,173 yards on 234 snaps) over their first 5 games (2-3), #94 in Section during those games. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), MT. Whitney has averaged 6.4 yards per play (1,367 yards on 212 snaps), a 29% rise, #59 in Section during that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: MT. Whitney's last 4 opponents have averaged 7.8 yards per play, a #79 defense in Section on the season, against 6.3 yards per play, #39 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.8 yards per play), MT. Whitney gained 17% less per snap than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #63 in Section, well below the first 5 (#30), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Pioneers rank #87 in Section in yards per play. That form gets a real test against Redwood, whose defense ranks #22 in Section (5.6 yards per play).

MT. Whitney's run defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. MT. Whitney allowed 4.8 yards per carry (512 yards on 106 rushes) over its first 4 games (2-2), #35 in Section during that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (2-3), the Pioneers have allowed 5.8 yards per carry (721 yards on 124 rushes), a 20% rise, #49 in Section over that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: MT. Whitney's last 5 opponents have averaged 6.0 yards per carry, a #55 rushing attack in Section on the season, against 5.3 yards per carry, #70 for the first 4. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #56 in Section, well below the first 4 (#30), which makes the dip harder to excuse. On the season, MT. Whitney ranks #40 in Section in run defense. Redwood's ground game sits in the middle of the pack, #57 in Section (5.9 yards per carry).

Something changed for MT. Whitney's ground game after its first 4 games. The Pioneers averaged 4.8 yards per carry (547 yards on 113 rushes) over their first 4 games (2-2), #83 in Section over that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (2-3), MT. Whitney has averaged 4.0 yards per carry (439 yards on 110 rushes), an 18% drop, #97 in Section over that span. The schedule doesn't excuse it: the last 5 opponents have been softer, averaging 6.0 yards per carry, a #56 run defense in Section on the season, against 5.0 yards per carry, #31 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.0 yards per carry), MT. Whitney ran for 34% less per carry than those run defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #56 in Section, well below the first 4 (#30), which makes the dip harder to excuse. On the season, the Pioneers rank #94 in Section in rushing. It won't get any easier against Redwood, whose run defense ranks #17 in Section (4.3 yards per carry).

MT. Whitney's defense has given up chunk yardage as the season has progressed. MT. Whitney allowed 6.5 yards per play (1,728 yards on 267 snaps) over its first 5 games (2-3), #52 in Section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Pioneers have allowed 7.5 yards per play (1,195 yards on 160 snaps), a 15% rise, #69 in Section in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.1 yards per play on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.1 yards per play), MT. Whitney allowed 5% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #63 in Section, well below the first 5 (#30), which makes the dip harder to excuse. On the season, MT. Whitney ranks #54 in Section in yards per play allowed. Redwood's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #38 in Section (7.4 yards per play).

TIDBITS (7 found)

• Club Mt. Whitney has gone 10 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers (October 31, 2025 through October 22, 2026), going 4-6 over that stretch, a school-record 10 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Player Levi Young has 691 passing yards over his last 3 games (230.3 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 16, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Jake Westmoreland has 38 tackles over his last 3 games (12.7 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 16, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Keegan Oswalt has 35 tackles over his last 4 games (8.8 a game, September 25, 2026 through October 16, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.

• Player Keegan Oswalt has gone 5 straight games forcing a fumble, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Levi Young has gone 4 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Jackson Franks has gone 2 straight games making 10 or more tackles, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 3 straight games making 10 or more tackles, during the 2026 season.

MILESTONE WATCH

MT. Whitney

  • Jackson Franks needs 1 tackle for 100 (averaging 12.4 a game)
  • Jake Westmoreland needs 3 tackles for 100 (averaging 12.1 a game)
MW — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
1249PASS YDS
C-ATT110-189
COMP%58.2%
YPA6.6
TD7
INT4
QBR121.7
RUSHING LEADER
629RUSH YDS
CAR137
YPC4.6
RUSH TD7
REC16
REC YDS199
YPR12.4
REC TD2
RUSHING LEADER
113RUSH YDS
CAR27
YPC4.2
RUSH TD2
REC5
REC YDS67
YPR13.4
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
321REC YDS
REC22
YPR14.6
REC TD2
RECEIVING LEADER
287REC YDS
REC27
YPR10.6
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
99TCKL
TFL4
SACKS0
INT1
PD0
FF4
TACKLES LEADER
97TCKL
TFL4
SACKS0
INT1
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
63TCKL
TFL3
SACKS0
INT2
PD2
FF6
TFL LEADER
4TFL
TCKL31
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL21
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL3
TFL2
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL8
TFL1
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL28
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF1
MW — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 16.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 4-6 · realistic range 4-6 to 4-6

Remaining schedule: 11th hardest of 110 in the CIF Central Section (average opponent strength 24.8).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Redwood#11 of 1136%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
MW — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 16 game; last updated Oct 23; roster and numbers checked Oct 6.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
13LEVI YOUNG8110/18958.2%1,2496.674121.7
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
2KAYDEN SILVAS81376294.67
11FALCON BRIGGS7271134.22
7DEMARCUS DILLIHUNT410646.40
13LEVI YOUNG816161.00
5JAKE WESTMORELAND83134.31
TEAM TOTALS81938354.310
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
17JARELL OAKES62232114.62
0NATHANIEL CHAVES72728710.61
10JEVONN BROWN62225011.42
2KAYDEN SILVAS81619912.42
12JAELYN MALDONADO8151147.60
11FALCON BRIGGS756713.40
5JAKE WESTMORELAND8294.50
80SERGIO MESA1122.00
TEAM TOTALS81101,24911.47
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
23JACKSON FRANKS899401004
5JAKE WESTMORELAND897401000
1KEEGAN OSWALT863302026
21JEMAR RICKS832001010
42ZEUS JARAMILLO831430000
4DEMORIE DILLIHUNT630100001
7DEMARCUS DILLIHUNT428001001
3JACOB GAMEZ827001010
44LOGAN KELLY621330000
57DIEGO FLORES617000000
53JACOB SAESEE514100000
25CEDRIC TYLER413200020
8EDDIE WARREN19000000
33MARCEL LOPEZ58110000
22JOSHUA BARNEY66001001
31ALEX LICEA35000000
17JARELL OAKES63210000
14MICHAEL BLACK33100000
9TUCKER VILLASENOR230.50.50000
30NATHAN NANEZ220.50.50000
11FALCON BRIGGS72000000
26JOSHUA VILLARREAL22000000
54LEVI SAESEE22000000
10JEVONN BROWN61000000
24KY-MANI EDWARDS11000000
38LOGAN BUELL11000000
TEAM TOTALS852027980613
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: MW

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20224-715325513.9
20238-427226622.7
20242-816425716.4
20251-912839412.8
20264-517120819.0
2022-2619-3317.1
MW — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21SAN LUIS OBISPOatL0-14
08/28TULARE WESTERNatL21-55
09/04GOLDEN WESTvsW21-13
09/11EXETERvsW19-14
09/25LEMOOREvsL13-19
10/02EL DIAMANTEatW30-6
10/09MONACHEvsL12-21
10/16MISSION OAKvsL10-24
10/22PORTERVILLEatW45-42
10/30REDWOODvsPROJ9-416.0%
SEASON TO DATE4-51 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall4-5 so far4-6 (93%)4.1-5.9
League2-3 so far2-3 (100%)2.0-3.0
MW — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL919.023.1282.2365.449.653.4
HOME515.018.2268.2322.649.450.4
ROAD424.029.2299.8436.749.858.3

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

MW — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21@ San Luis ObispoL 0-149426120822132954111+1
8/28@ Tulare WesternL 21-55861832693671535201012+1
9/4vs. Golden WestW 21-1369185254218462640412+1
9/11vs. ExeterW 19-14791532321451002451214+2
9/25vs. LemooreL 13-192306829821918540451120
10/2@ El DiamanteW 30-6246108354--------013+1
10/9vs. MonacheL 12-21253803332941494430024+4
10/16vs. Mission OakL 10-241923222411114625741020
10/22@ PortervilleW 45-42305151456254241495------0-1
AVERAGES172.7109.6282.2211.2154.1365.42.11.11.02.2+9 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 8/9, sacks/INT 8/9, sacks allowed 7/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 53.4/100 (-7 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 20.8/100 (-79 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 36.4/100 (+15 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 38.3/100 (+20 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsREDWOOD7-234.6

LAST YEAR

MW finished 2025 at 1-9. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 43-20 over EL DIAMANTE (EL DIAMANTE finished 0% that season). Toughest loss: 16-20 to REEDLEY (4-point margin).

LAST SEASON: MW — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22SAN LUIS OBISPOL0-1031187244
2025-08-28JUSTIN GARZAL0-21853190390
2025-09-05TULARE WESTERNL0-3656120479
2025-09-12MISSION OAKL0-41834243N/A
2025-09-26REEDLEYL0-51620N/AN/A
2025-10-03GOLDEN WESTL0-6852151594
2025-10-10EL DIAMANTEW1-64320N/AN/A
2025-10-17MONACHEL1-7735209358
2025-10-24PORTERVILLEL1-8642N/AN/A
2025-10-31REDWOODL1-9651146345
TOTALS10 GMS1-91-91283941246 (7)2410 (6)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
MW HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• MW rushes for 100+ yards (.556), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• MW forces 3+ takeaways (.667), but most recently lost to Monache when doing so

• MW averages 6.0+ yards per play (.667)

• MW averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.500)

• MW's offense has averaged 250.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 129.3 pass yards per game. (+93%)

• MW's defense has averaged 2.4 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 22-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (+72%)

• MW's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 22-game average is 2.1 giveaways per game. (-52%)

• MW rushes for 94.0+ yards (MW's own median) (.556)

• MW's offense has averaged 7.8 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 16-game average is 5.6 YPA. (+41%)

• MW's offense has averaged 337.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 240.9 total yards per game. (+40%)

• MW's offense has averaged 22.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 16.0 points scored per game. (+40%)

• MW averages 3.5+ yards per carry (MW's own median) (.500)

• MW averages 4.8+ yards per play (MW's own median) (.500)

• MW's defense has averaged 19.9 points allowed per game over their last 7 games. Their 29-game average is 29.6 points allowed per game. (-33%)

• MW is 4-3 (.571) in games decided by 8 points or fewer

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

MW -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 25 scored; vs 248 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFRush Yds 100+5-4.55623.7W40.844
2DEFYPP < 72-6.25020.6L20.552
3DEFTurnovers 2+3-8.27328.7L20.475
4OFFTurnovers < 34-12.25016.2W10.446
5DEFTurnovers 1+3-12.20027.9L20.439
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (5 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- MW ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
MW rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards3-4.42919.7W2
MW holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards2-4.33325.7L2
MW averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards3-2.60021.2W3
MW holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways2-3.40019.6L2
MW rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt2-2.50015.2W2
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
MWRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2003-4.42919.7
MWYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1502-4.33325.7
MWYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+3-2.60021.2
MWRush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+2-3.40019.6
MWRush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.02-2.50015.2
MW — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-01.00037.5W2
YPA < 8.02-12.14311.4L3 13 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-2.50025.0W1
Pass Yds < 2003-11.21413.8L1 11 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+5-4.55623.7W4
Rush Yds < 1000-9.0008.9L9 11 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+4-3.57123.6W3
Rush Yds < 1501-10.09111.6L2 11 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-3.50019.7W1
YPC < 5.01-9.10011.6L1 13 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-1.66729.0W1
YPP < 6.02-11.15411.3L2 13 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-01.00045.0W1
YPP < 7.03-12.20012.6L2 13 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-15.21114.1W1
Turnovers < 10-3.00010.0L3 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-10.16710.3L1 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-6.0006.5L6 7 games without this stat on file
MW — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-10.0004.7
Scores 10-192-10.16715.4
Scores 20-291-2.33321.7
Scores 30-391-01.00030.0
Scores 40+3-01.00045.3
MW — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-01.00037.5W2
YPA < 8.02-5.28613.7L3
Pass Yds 200+2-2.50025.0W1
Pass Yds < 2002-3.40014.2L1
Rush Yds 100+4-1.80027.2W4
Rush Yds < 1000-4.0008.8L4
Rush Yds 150+3-1.75026.5W3
Rush Yds < 1501-4.20013.0L2
YPC 5.0+3-2.60023.6W1
YPC < 5.01-3.25013.2L1
YPP 6.0+2-1.66729.0W1
YPP < 6.02-4.33314.0L2
YPP 7.0+1-01.00045.0W1
YPP < 7.03-5.37515.8L2
Turnovers 1+4-3.57122.7W1
Turnovers < 10-2.0006.0L2
Turnovers 2+2-2.50018.0L1
Turnovers > 2--------
MW — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-1.0000.0
Scores 10-191-3.25013.5
Scores 20-291-1.50021.0
Scores 30-391-01.00030.0
Scores 40+1-01.00045.0
MW — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-12.07741.5W1
YPA < 8.02-5.28620.4L2 9 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-6.25038.2W1
Pass Yds < 2001-11.08331.3L1 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-16.11135.7W1
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50019.5W1 9 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-13.07137.7W1
Rush Yds < 1502-4.33325.7L2 9 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-13.07137.7W1
YPC < 5.02-4.33325.7L2 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-13.13338.2W1
YPP < 6.01-4.20021.8L1 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-11.08343.1W1
YPP < 7.02-6.25020.6L2 9 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+3-12.20027.9L2
Turnovers < 11-6.14343.3W1 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+3-8.27328.7L2 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 22-1.66713.7L1 7 games without this stat on file
MW — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <103-01.0004.3
Allows 10-192-2.50015.0
Allows 20-291-8.11123.4
Allows 30-390-4.00033.5
Allows 40+1-8.11149.0
MW — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-2.33339.3W1
YPA < 8.02-3.40016.8L2 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-3.40030.0W1
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33317.3L1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-5.28627.0W1
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00013.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-3.25032.5W1
Rush Yds < 1502-2.50018.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-3.25032.5W1
YPC < 5.02-2.50018.0L2 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+2-3.40030.0W1
YPP < 6.01-2.33317.3L1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-2.33339.3W1
YPP < 7.02-3.40016.8L2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+3-5.37520.8L2
Turnovers < 11-01.00042.0W1
Turnovers 2+3-4.42921.7L2
Turnovers > 22-1.66713.7L1
MW — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0006.0
Allows 10-192-2.50015.0
Allows 20-290-2.00022.5
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+1-1.50048.5
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
MWOFFENSEYPA 8.0+22-01.00037.5W2
MWOFFENSEYPA < 8.0142-12.14311.4L3
MWOFFENSEPass Yds 200+42-2.50025.0W1
MWOFFENSEPass Yds < 200143-11.21413.8L1
MWOFFENSERush Yds 100+95-4.55623.7W4
MWOFFENSERush Yds < 10090-9.0008.9L9
MWOFFENSERush Yds 150+74-3.57123.6W3
MWOFFENSERush Yds < 150111-10.09111.6L2
MWOFFENSEYPC 5.0+63-3.50019.7W1
MWOFFENSEYPC < 5.0101-9.10011.6L1
MWOFFENSEYPP 6.0+32-1.66729.0W1
MWOFFENSEYPP < 6.0132-11.15411.3L2
MWOFFENSEYPP 7.0+11-01.00045.0W1
MWOFFENSEYPP < 7.0153-12.20012.6L2
MWOFFENSETurnovers 1+194-15.21114.1W1
MWOFFENSETurnovers < 130-3.00010.0L3
MWOFFENSETurnovers 2+122-10.16710.3L1
MWOFFENSETurnovers > 260-6.0006.5L6
MWOFFENSEScores <10100-10.0004.7L10
MWOFFENSEScores 10-19122-10.16715.4L3
MWOFFENSEScores 20-2931-2.33321.7W1
MWOFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00030.0W1
MWOFFENSEScores 40+33-01.00045.3W3
MWDEFENSEYPA 8.0+131-12.07741.5W1
MWDEFENSEYPA < 8.072-5.28620.4L2
MWDEFENSEPass Yds 200+82-6.25038.2W1
MWDEFENSEPass Yds < 200121-11.08331.3L1
MWDEFENSERush Yds 100+182-16.11135.7W1
MWDEFENSERush Yds < 10021-1.50019.5W1
MWDEFENSERush Yds 150+141-13.07137.7W1
MWDEFENSERush Yds < 15062-4.33325.7L2
MWDEFENSEYPC 5.0+141-13.07137.7W1
MWDEFENSEYPC < 5.062-4.33325.7L2
MWDEFENSEYPP 6.0+152-13.13338.2W1
MWDEFENSEYPP < 6.051-4.20021.8L1
MWDEFENSEYPP 7.0+121-11.08343.1W1
MWDEFENSEYPP < 7.082-6.25020.6L2
MWDEFENSETurnovers 1+153-12.20027.9L2
MWDEFENSETurnovers < 171-6.14343.3W1
MWDEFENSETurnovers 2+113-8.27328.7L2
MWDEFENSETurnovers > 232-1.66713.7L1
MWDEFENSEAllows <1033-01.0004.3W3
MWDEFENSEAllows 10-1942-2.50015.0L1
MWDEFENSEAllows 20-2991-8.11123.4L2
MWDEFENSEAllows 30-3940-4.00033.5L4
MWDEFENSEAllows 40+91-8.11149.0W1
STREAKS: MW (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
DEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/22/20261-2
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
MWDEFENSERush Yds 100+3 games10/09/2026 - 10/22/20261-2
NOTABLE TRENDS (12 of 12 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

MW OFFENSE

MW's offense has averaged 250.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 129.3 pass yards per game. (+93%)

MW's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 22-game average is 2.1 giveaways per game. (-52%)

MW's offense has averaged 7.8 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 16-game average is 5.6 YPA. (+41%)

MW's offense has averaged 337.7 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 240.9 total yards per game. (+40%)

MW's offense has averaged 22.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 16.0 points scored per game. (+40%)

MW's offense has averaged 6.2 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 16-game average is 4.8 YPP. (+30%)

MW's offense has averaged 87.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 111.7 rush yards per game. (-21%)

MW DEFENSE

MW's defense has averaged 2.4 takeaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 22-game average is 1.4 takeaways per game. (+72%)

MW's defense has averaged 19.9 points allowed per game over their last 7 games. Their 29-game average is 29.6 points allowed per game. (-33%)

MW's defense has averaged 219.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 20-game average is 170.2 pass yards per game. (+29%)

MW's defense has averaged 144.5 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 20-game average is 196.5 rush yards per game. (-26%)

MW's defense has averaged 5.0 YPC over their last 7 games. Their 20-game average is 6.5 YPC. (-24%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
MWDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3219.720170.2+29.1%
MWOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3250.018129.3+93.4%
MWDEFENSEteamPointslast 719.92929.6-33.0%
MWOFFENSEteamPointslast 322.32916.0+39.9%
MWDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 7144.520196.5-26.5%
MWOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 387.718111.7-21.5%
MWOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3337.718240.9+40.1%
MWDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 72.4221.4+72.4%
MWOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.0222.1-52.2%
MWOFFENSEteamYPAlast 57.8165.6+40.9%
MWDEFENSEteamYPClast 75.0206.5-23.6%
MWOFFENSEteamYPPlast 36.2164.8+29.7%
STATISTICAL STORIES

MT. WHITNEY: OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026

Where MT. WHITNEY sits among 114 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 23.4, Defense Grade 30.0.

POINTS / GAME: MT. WHITNEY VS THE SECTION

MT. WHITNEY ranks #90 of 114 section teams in points per game (15.2) -- a weakness worth a look.

MT. WHITNEY: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -4.1 in 2022 to -2.0 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

MW — ROSTER (61) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
QUARTERBACKS
13LEVI YOUNG
PASS 110/189 · 58.2% · 1,249 YDS · 6.6 YPA · 7 TD · 4 INT · 156.1/G
RUSH 16 CAR · 16 YDS · 1.0 YPC · 0 TD · 2.0/G
QBJr.
RUNNING BACKS
2KAYDEN SILVAS
RUSH 137 CAR · 629 YDS · 4.6 YPC · 7 TD · 78.6/G
REC 16 REC · 199 YDS · 12.4 YPC · 2 TD · 24.9/G
RBSr.
11FALCON BRIGGS
RUSH 27 CAR · 113 YDS · 4.2 YPC · 2 TD · 16.1/G
REC 5 REC · 67 YDS · 13.4 YPC · 0 TD · 9.6/G
DEF 2 TKL · 0.3 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
RBJr.
22JOSHUA BARNEY
DEF 6 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
FBSr.
RECEIVERS & TIGHT ENDS
0NATHANIEL CHAVES
REC 27 REC · 287 YDS · 10.6 YPC · 1 TD · 41.0/G
WRSr.
10JEVONN BROWN
REC 22 REC · 250 YDS · 11.4 YPC · 2 TD · 41.7/G
DEF 1 TKL · 0.2 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRJr.
12JAELYN MALDONADO
REC 15 REC · 114 YDS · 7.6 YPC · 0 TD · 14.2/G
WRJr.
17JARELL OAKES
REC 22 REC · 321 YDS · 14.6 YPC · 2 TD · 53.5/G
DEF 3 TKL · 0.5 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
WRSr.
80SERGIO MESA
REC 1 REC · 2 YDS · 2.0 YPC · 0 TD · 2.0/G
WRJr.
OFFENSIVE LINE
53JACOB SAESEE
DEF 14 TKL · 2.8 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
54LEVI SAESEE
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLJr.
DEFENSIVE LINE
9TUCKER VILLASENOR
DEF 3 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.5 SACKS · 0 INT
DLJr.
14MICHAEL BLACK
DEF 3 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DESr.
24KY-MANI EDWARDS
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DESr.
30NATHAN NANEZ
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.5 SACKS · 0 INT
DESo.
38LOGAN BUELL
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
42ZEUS JARAMILLO
DEF 31 TKL · 3.9 TKL/G · 4 TFL · 3.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
57DIEGO FLORES
DEF 17 TKL · 2.8 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DLSr.
LINEBACKERS
1KEEGAN OSWALT
DEF 63 TKL · 7.9 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 2 INT
OLBSr.
5JAKE WESTMORELAND
RUSH 3 CAR · 13 YDS · 4.3 YPC · 1 TD · 1.6/G
REC 2 REC · 9 YDS · 4.5 YPC · 0 TD · 1.1/G
DEF 97 TKL · 12.1 TKL/G · 4 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
ILBJr.
8EDDIE WARREN
DEF 9 TKL · 9.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLBSr.
23JACKSON FRANKS
DEF 99 TKL · 12.4 TKL/G · 4 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
ILBSr.
31ALEX LICEA
DEF 5 TKL · 1.7 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
OLBSr.
33MARCEL LOPEZ
DEF 8 TKL · 1.6 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
MLBSr.
44LOGAN KELLY
DEF 21 TKL · 3.5 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 3.0 SACKS · 0 INT
LBJr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
3JACOB GAMEZ
DEF 27 TKL · 3.4 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
DBSr.
4DEMORIE DILLIHUNT
DEF 30 TKL · 5.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBJr.
7DEMARCUS DILLIHUNT
RUSH 10 CAR · 64 YDS · 6.4 YPC · 0 TD · 16.0/G
DEF 28 TKL · 7.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
DBJr.
21JEMAR RICKS
DEF 32 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 1 INT
DBJr.
25CEDRIC TYLER
DEF 13 TKL · 3.2 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBJr.
26JOSHUA VILLARREAL
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
DBSr.
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/28/2026 23:38