In short: Monta Vista Matadors high school football (Cupertino, CA), 2026 season: 0-5. Last game: L 21-41 vs Cupertino on November 6, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
Pass Off 6.5 · Rush Off 71.2 · Pass Def 50.6 · Rush Def 22.7
LEAGUE
PENINSULA - LAKE
ENROLLMENT
1,630 STUDENTS (2024-25) · PUBLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#93
SP Strength Index (of 95)
0-5
2026 record
-17.6
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAM
PASS O
RUSH O
PASS D
RUSH D
MONTA VISTA
6.5 (-116)
71.2 (+40)
50.6 (-4)
22.7 (+57)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG
CLEAR
TIDBITS (11 found)
• Club Monta Vista has lost 5 straight, and a loss would make it 6 in a row -- something they have not done in the 6 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Monta Vista went a game averaging 8.0+ yards per attempt was September 30, 2022 against Saratoga (W, 42-35). Since then Monta Vista has gone 40 straight games being held under 8.0 yards per attempt, a school-record 40 straight in the 6 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Monta Vista went a game being held under 100 rushing yards was November 3, 2023 against Cupertino (L, 14-41). Since then Monta Vista has gone 25 straight games rushing for 100+ yards, a school-record 25 straight in the 6 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Monta Vista went a game allowing 200+ passing yards was October 5, 2023 against Saratoga (L, 0-33). Since then Monta Vista has gone 29 straight games holding the opponent under 200 passing yards, a school-record 29 straight in the 6 seasons on record.
• Club Monta Vista's 0-5 start is its first through 5 games in 6 seasons on record.
• Club Monta Vista is 12-1 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. Monta Vista's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was October 30, 2026 against Prospect (L, 0-2).
• Club Monta Vista has allowed 119 points over its last 4 games (29.8 a game, October 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026) -- its 5th-highest 4-game total on record; the most is 135, from September 9, 2023 through October 5, 2023.
• Player Graham Ischo has 683 rushing yards over his last 4 games (170.8 a game, October 10, 2025 through November 7, 2025) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.
• Player Rocco Ling has gone 4 straight games running for a touchdown, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Justin Chaahoub has gone 2 straight games running for a touchdown, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Rocco Ling has gone 2 straight games rushing for 100+ yards, the longest such streak of his career.
DATA WARNING: MONTA VISTA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 11/06/2026 GAME @ CUPERTINO MISSING
DATA WARNING: MONTA VISTA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/30/2026 GAME @ PROSPECT MISSING
DATA WARNING: MONTA VISTA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME @ LYNBROOK MISSING
DATA WARNING: MONTA VISTA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/02/2026 GAME VS. SARATOGA MISSING
DATA WARNING: MONTA VISTA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/10/2026 GAME VS. LYNBROOK MISSING
All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: MV
PROGRAM RECORD
SEASON
RECORD
PF
PA
PPG
2021
1-1
71
46
35.5
2022
5-5
234
194
23.4
2023
3-7
134
278
13.4
2024
6-4
309
101
30.9
2025
4-6
180
224
18.0
2026
0-5
48
136
9.6
2021-26
19-28
20.8
WEEK WRAP-UP
Monta Vista fell to Cupertino 21-41 on the road on Friday, November 6, its 5th straight loss.
Monta Vista is 0-5, #93 CIF Central Coast Section.
Season complete at 0-5 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
MV — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
5
9.6
27.2
--
436.0
--
51.0
HOME
2
13.5
30.0
--
436.0
--
51.0
ROAD
3
7.0
25.3
--
--
--
--
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/5, defense 1/5, sacks/INT 0/5, sacks allowed 1/5, turnovers 1/5 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 6.5/100 (-116 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 71.2/100 (+40 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 50.6/100 (-4 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 22.7/100 (+57 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
MV finished 2025 at 4-6. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 35-21 over MILLS (MILLS finished 20% that season). Toughest loss: 25-28 to EL CAMINO (3-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
MV HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• MV holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• MV holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• MV holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• MV holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• MV holds its opponents under 10.7 yards per attempt (MV's own median) (.999)
• MV's offense has averaged 7.0 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 25-game average is 21.5 points scored per game. (-67%)
• MV is 5-0 (.999) when it wins the turnover battle
• MV's offense has averaged 449.5 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 15-game average is 272.3 rush yards per game. (+65%)
• MV's offense has averaged 477.5 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 15-game average is 294.1 total yards per game. (+62%)
• MV's offense has averaged 37.3 pass yards per game over their last 10 games. Their 14-game average is 23.4 pass yards per game. (+60%)
• MV's defense has averaged 27.9 points allowed per game over their last 12 games. Their 25-game average is 18.4 points allowed per game. (+51%)
• MV holds its opponents under 209.0 rushing yards (MV's own median) (.750)
• MV holds its opponents under 5.9 yards per carry (MV's own median) (.750)
• MV holds its opponents under 6.6 yards per play (MV's own median) (.750)
• MV's defense has averaged 436.0 total yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 294.5 total yards per game. (+48%)
MV's defense has averaged 27.9 points allowed per game over their last 12 games. Their 25-game average is 18.4 points allowed per game. (+51%)
MV's defense has averaged 436.0 total yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 294.5 total yards per game. (+48%)
MV's defense has averaged 1.0 takeaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 12-game average is 1.9 takeaways per game. (-48%)
MV's defense has averaged 297.0 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 201.1 rush yards per game. (+48%)
MV's defense has averaged 7.8 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 5.5 YPC. (+41%)
MV's defense has averaged 8.5 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 8-game average is 6.3 YPP. (+36%)
MV's defense has averaged 139.0 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 106.7 pass yards per game. (+30%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where MONTA VISTA sits among 95 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 44.6, Defense Grade 50.1.
POINTS / GAME: MONTA VISTA VS THE SECTION
MONTA VISTA ranks #75 of 95 section teams in points per game (12.0) -- a weakness worth a look.
MONTA VISTA: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -18.4 in 2022 to -38.1 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.
WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK
Lost to Cupertino 21-41 on Nov 6; now 0-5. That makes 5 straight losses, every game so far.