ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Memphis Central Warriors high school football (Memphis, TN), 2026 season: 8-1. Last game: W 58-6 vs kingsbury mighty on October 22, 2026. Next: vs munford, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
MEMPHIS CENTRAL
MEMPHIS CENTRAL 8-1
2026 SEASON
MEMPHIS CENTRAL
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/30/2026
RECORD8-1 this season
LAST GAMEW 58-6 vs KINGSBURY
NEXT GAMEMUNFORD (TN) (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 74.6 · Rush Off 55.7 · Pass Def 89.7 · Rush Def 24.4
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#17
SP Strength Index (of 82)
8-1
2026 record
+27.2
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
MEMPHIS CENTRAL74.6 (+42)55.7 (+2)89.7 (-73)24.4 (+52)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

MILESTONE WATCH

Memphis Central

  • B. Wright needs 2 touchdown passes for 10 (averaging 2.0 a game)
MC — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
530PASS YDS
C-ATT38-67
COMP%56.7%
YPA7.9
TD8
INT2
QBR156.6
RUSHING LEADER
342RUSH YDS
CAR37
YPC9.2
RUSH TD0
REC9
REC YDS122
YPR13.6
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
58RUSH YDS
CAR7
YPC8.3
RUSH TD0
REC1
REC YDS38
YPR38.0
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
164REC YDS
REC9
YPR18.2
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
115REC YDS
REC8
YPR14.4
REC TD0
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
32TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
J. Lane4 GMS
TACKLES LEADER
29TCKL
TFL5
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
23TCKL
TFL4
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
2TFL
TCKL21
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL6
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF0

DATA WARNING: MEMPHIS CENTRAL OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/22/2026 GAME @ KINGSBURY* MISSING

DATA WARNING: MEMPHIS CENTRAL OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME VS. MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

MC — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 11.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 8-2 · realistic range 8-2 to 8-2

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Munford––

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
MC — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 11 game; last updated Sep 18.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
B. WRIGHT438/6756.7%5307.982156.6
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
D. MARTIN4373429.20
R. THOMAS47588.30
J. TYLER245012.50
C. WRIGHT45336.60
B. WRIGHT42189.00
R. SMITH JR.32157.50
J. DAVIS311313.00
TEAM TOTALS4585299.10
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
P. MCLAURIN4916418.20
D. MARTIN4912213.60
B. CALVIN3811514.40
R. THOMAS413838.00
C. WRIGHT45265.20
N. BROWN33206.70
O. GRAHAM111818.00
A. MCKENZIE111414.00
J. DAVIS3155.00
TEAM TOTALS43852213.70
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
M. WATSON432100000
J. LANE429520000
L. JAMES423400000
O. JONES421210000
R. THOMAS416000000
C. JONES413000000
A. HAWKINS410000000
J. BENNETT39000000
M. LOGAN49000000
J. HARDY37000000
M. BLACKWELL37000000
S. WILLIAMS36001000
A. MOSS26000000
R. SMITH JR.36000000
J. MORRIS35000000
N. FLAKE35000000
J. DAVIS34000000
M. WALKER34000000
J. WILLIAMS23000000
N. BROWN33000000
A. MCKENZIE11000000
E. SWINDLER11000000
J. BLACKMON11000000
TEAM TOTALS42211231000
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: MC

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-0483848.0
20268-136411940.4
2022-269-141.2
MC — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21VS. MELROSEvsW42-0
08/28BOLTONvsW44-0
09/04@ WHITE STATIONatW35-7
09/11PURE ACADEMYatW42-8
09/18BRIGHTONvsW49-17
09/25GERMANTOWNvsW28-21
10/02@ OVERTON*atW45-18
10/16MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOLvsL21-42
10/22@ KINGSBURY*atW58-6
10/30VS. MUNFORD (TN)vsPROJ----
SEASON TO DATE8-11 REMAINING
MC — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL940.413.2300.6278.733.744.0
HOME536.816.0303.5278.732.244.0
ROAD445.09.8296.7--35.7--

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 7/9 game(s), Home 4/5 game(s), Road 3/4 game(s).

MC — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21vs. MelroseW 42-090224314421722140200-1
8/28vs. BoltonW 44-018492276--------1000
9/4@ White StationW 35-7103118221--------011+1
9/11@ PURE AcademyW 42-815395248--------000-1
9/18vs. BrightonW 49-1716610226818235253------1+1
9/25vs. GermantownW 28-21232124356------------0-1
10/2@ OvertonW 45-18195226421------------0-1
10/16vs. Memphis University SchoolL 21-42------123246369------0-1
10/22@ KingsburyW 58-6----------------------
AVERAGES160.4140.1300.661.0217.7278.70.00.80.20.2-3 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 7/9, defense 3/9, sacks/INT 4/9, sacks allowed 1/9, turnovers 8/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 74.6/100 (+42 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 55.7/100 (+2 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 89.7/100 (-73 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 24.4/100 (+52 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsVS. MUNFORD (TN)5-038.0

LAST YEAR

MC finished 2022 at 1-0. Missed playoffs. Notable win: 48-38 over DYER COUNTY (NEWBERN, TN) (DYER COUNTY (NEWBERN, TN) finished 45% that season).

LAST SEASON: MC — 2022 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2022-09-02DYER COUNTY (NEWBERN, TN)W1-04838N/AN/A
TOTALS1 GMS1-01-04838N/AN/A

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
MC HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• MC commits zero giveaways (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• MC's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.2 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• MC's defense has averaged 22.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 13.2 points allowed per game. (+66%)

• MC's offense has averaged 226.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 140.1 rush yards per game. (+61%)

• MC's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (+60%)

• MC's offense has averaged 14.1 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 9.6 YPC. (+47%)

• MC's offense has averaged 421.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 300.6 total yards per game. (+40%)

• MC rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards

• MC's offense has averaged 197.7 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 160.4 pass yards per game. (+23%)

• MC is 4-0 (.999) on the road

• MC stays under 9.0 yards per attempt (MC's own median) (.999)

• MC is held under 166.0 passing yards (MC's own median) (.999)

• MC is held under 118.0 rushing yards (MC's own median) (.999)

• MC stays under 10.2 yards per carry (MC's own median) (.999)

• MC stays under 9.5 yards per play (MC's own median) (.999)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

MC -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 4 of 4 scored; vs 501 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers < 27-1.87514.1L10.565
2DEFTurnovers < 37-1.87514.1L10.557
3OFFTurnovers < 37-1.87538.2L10.475
4OFFTurnovers < 27-1.87538.2L10.435
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (1 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- MC ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
MC rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards4-0.99942.8W4
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
MCRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2004-0.99942.8
MC — OFFENSE (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+6-01.00041.7W6
YPA < 8.01-01.00035.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-01.00028.0W1
Pass Yds < 2006-01.00042.8W6 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+5-01.00039.8W5
Rush Yds < 1002-01.00043.0W2 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-01.00043.5W2
Rush Yds < 1505-01.00039.6W5 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+7-01.00040.7W7
YPC < 5.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+6-01.00041.7W6
YPP < 6.01-01.00035.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+6-01.00041.7W6
YPP < 7.01-01.00035.0W1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-1.80035.6L1
Turnovers < 13-01.00042.7W3 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 1 games without this stat on file
MC — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-19------
Scores 20-291-1.50024.5
Scores 30-391-01.00035.0
Scores 40+6-01.00046.7
MC — DEFENSE (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-1.00042.0L1
YPA < 8.02-01.0008.5W2 6 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2002-1.66719.7L1 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-1.66719.7L1
Rush Yds < 100-------- 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-1.66719.7L1
Rush Yds < 150-------- 6 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+2-1.66719.7L1
YPC < 5.0-------- 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-1.50021.0L1
YPP < 6.01-01.00017.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.00042.0L1
YPP < 7.02-01.0008.5W2 6 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-01.00012.0W2
Turnovers < 15-1.83314.8L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 1 games without this stat on file
MC — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <105-01.0004.2
Allows 10-192-01.00017.5
Allows 20-291-01.00021.0
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+0-1.00042.0
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
MCOFFENSEYPA 8.0+66-01.00041.7W6
MCOFFENSEYPA < 8.011-01.00035.0W1
MCOFFENSEPass Yds 200+11-01.00028.0W1
MCOFFENSEPass Yds < 20066-01.00042.8W6
MCOFFENSERush Yds 100+55-01.00039.8W5
MCOFFENSERush Yds < 10022-01.00043.0W2
MCOFFENSERush Yds 150+22-01.00043.5W2
MCOFFENSERush Yds < 15055-01.00039.6W5
MCOFFENSEYPC 5.0+77-01.00040.7W7
MCOFFENSEYPP 6.0+66-01.00041.7W6
MCOFFENSEYPP < 6.011-01.00035.0W1
MCOFFENSEYPP 7.0+66-01.00041.7W6
MCOFFENSEYPP < 7.011-01.00035.0W1
MCOFFENSETurnovers 1+54-1.80035.6L1
MCOFFENSETurnovers < 133-01.00042.7W3
MCOFFENSEScores 20-2921-1.50024.5L1
MCOFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00035.0W1
MCOFFENSEScores 40+66-01.00046.7W6
MCDEFENSEYPA 8.0+10-1.00042.0L1
MCDEFENSEYPA < 8.022-01.0008.5W2
MCDEFENSEPass Yds < 20032-1.66719.7L1
MCDEFENSERush Yds 100+32-1.66719.7L1
MCDEFENSERush Yds 150+32-1.66719.7L1
MCDEFENSEYPC 5.0+32-1.66719.7L1
MCDEFENSEYPP 6.0+21-1.50021.0L1
MCDEFENSEYPP < 6.011-01.00017.0W1
MCDEFENSEYPP 7.0+10-1.00042.0L1
MCDEFENSEYPP < 7.022-01.0008.5W2
MCDEFENSETurnovers 1+22-01.00012.0W2
MCDEFENSETurnovers < 165-1.83314.8L1
MCDEFENSEAllows <1055-01.0004.2W5
MCDEFENSEAllows 10-1922-01.00017.5W2
MCDEFENSEAllows 20-2911-01.00021.0W1
MCDEFENSEAllows 40+10-1.00042.0L1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (7 of 7 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

MC OFFENSE

MC's offense has averaged 226.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 140.1 rush yards per game. (+61%)

MC's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (+60%)

MC's offense has averaged 14.1 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 9.6 YPC. (+47%)

MC's offense has averaged 421.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 300.6 total yards per game. (+40%)

MC's offense has averaged 197.7 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 7-game average is 160.4 pass yards per game. (+23%)

MC DEFENSE

MC's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 0.2 takeaways per game. (-100%)

MC's defense has averaged 22.0 points allowed per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 13.2 points allowed per game. (+66%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 2 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
MCOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5197.77160.4+23.2%
MCDEFENSEteamPointslast 322.0913.2+66.4%
MCOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3226.07140.1+61.3%
MCOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3421.07300.6+40.1%
MCDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.080.2-100.0%
MCOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.080.6+60.0%
MCOFFENSEteamYPClast 314.179.6+46.7%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/30/2026 09:52