In short: Loyola Cubs high school football (Los Angeles, CA), 2026 season: 3-7 in the Mission League. Last game: L 28-31 vs Chaminade on October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
1,242 STUDENTS (2017-18) · PRIVATE , COLLEGE-PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#93
SP Strength Index (of 431)
3-7
2026 record
-9.5
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAM
PASS O
RUSH O
PASS D
RUSH D
LOYOLA
41.2 (-33)
40.5 (-31)
83.7 (-57)
74.1 (-52)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG
CLEAR
SEASON NOTES
The biggest worry in Loyola's season has been the direction of its ball security. Loyola committed 0.2 giveaways per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #3 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), the Cubs have committed 1.6 giveaways per game, a 700% rise, #269 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 1.3 per game on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.3 per game), Loyola turned it over 19% more than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #15 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#90), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Loyola ranks #82 in CIF-SS in giveaways.
Loyola's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Cubs allowed 11.2 points per game over their first 4 games (3-1), #46 in CIF-SS during that time. In the 6 games since that hot start (0-6), Loyola has allowed 33.7 points per game, a 199% rise, #320 in CIF-SS through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Loyola's last 6 opponents have averaged 32.2 points per game, a #88 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 25.0 points per game, #205 for the first 4. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #19 in CIF-SS, well above the first 4 (#99), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Cubs rank #218 in CIF-SS in scoring defense.
Something changed for Loyola's run defense after its first 4 games. Loyola allowed 3.6 yards per carry (316 yards on 89 rushes) over its first 4 games (3-1), #43 in CIF-SS through that stretch. In the 6 games since that hot start (0-6), the Cubs have allowed 6.5 yards per carry (1,090 yards on 167 rushes), an 84% rise, #252 in CIF-SS over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Loyola's last 6 opponents have averaged 6.3 yards per carry, a #130 rushing attack in CIF-SS on the season, against 5.8 yards per carry, #169 for the first 4. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #19 in CIF-SS, well above the first 4 (#99), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Loyola ranks #186 in CIF-SS in run defense.
One of Loyola's shakiest areas lately has been its ground game. The Cubs averaged 5.4 yards per carry (672 yards on 124 rushes) over their first 5 games (3-2), #199 in CIF-SS within that period. In the 5 games since that hot start (0-5), Loyola has averaged 3.1 yards per carry (432 yards on 138 rushes), a 42% drop, #340 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Loyola's last 5 opponents have averaged 4.4 yards per carry, a #68 run defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 6.0 yards per carry, #233 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (4.4 yards per carry), Loyola ran for 29% less per carry than those run defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 5 opponents average a rating that would rank #15 in CIF-SS, well above the first 5 (#90), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Cubs rank #316 in CIF-SS in rushing.
Loyola's defense has been gashed as the season has developed. Loyola allowed 4.9 yards per play (867 yards on 178 snaps) over its first 4 games (3-1), #61 in CIF-SS during those games. In the 6 games since that hot start (0-6), the Cubs have allowed 7.0 yards per play (2,010 yards on 287 snaps), a 44% rise, #222 in CIF-SS during that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.2 yards per play on the season. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #19 in CIF-SS, well above the first 4 (#99), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Loyola ranks #159 in CIF-SS in yards per play allowed.
TIDBITS (12 found)
• Club Loyola has lost 6 straight, and a loss would make it 7 in a row. The last time they lost 7 or more in a row was 2018, a run of 9.
• Club Loyola is 50-2 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. Loyola's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was September 21, 2018 against Vista Murrieta (L, 0-8).
• Club Loyola has gone 6 straight games allowing 6.0+ yards per play (September 18, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 0-6 over that stretch, matching the program record of 6 straight on record.
• Player Kane Casani has gone 19 straight games making 10 or more tackles, the longest such streak of his career.
• Club Loyola has gone 7 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry (September 11, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 1-6 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2016 (8 games).
• Club Loyola has gone 6 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers (September 18, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 0-6 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2024 (10 games).
• Club Loyola has allowed 140 points over its last 4 games (35.0 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- its 4th-highest 4-game total on record; the most is 154, from October 17, 2014 through November 7, 2014.
• Player Gage Santos has 54 tackles over his last 5 games (10.8 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 5-game stretch on record.
• Player Jack Wagner has 3 sacks over his last 3 games (1.0 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Walter Sibson has 25 tackles over his last 3 games (8.3 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Gavin Grabe has never had a game throwing for 200+ yards for Loyola, over a 12-game career on record. His career high is 177, set October 30, 2026 against Chaminade (L, 28-31).
• Player Tobias Thuss has never had a game recording 100+ receiving yards for Loyola, over a 16-game career on record. His career high is 71, set October 30, 2026 against Chaminade (L, 28-31).
MILESTONE WATCH
Loyola
Kane Casani needs 1 tackle for 150 (averaging 14.9 a game)
Matthew Fine needs 5 rushing yards for 500 (averaging 61.9 a game)
Walter Sibson needs 1 tackle for 50 (averaging 5.4 a game)
Dashel Valdes needs 5 tackles for 75 (averaging 7.0 a game)
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 30 game; last updated Oct 31; roster and numbers checked Oct 6.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
3 CIF-SS titles · 5 CIF-SS runner-up finishes · 6 CIF-SS Players of the Year · 2 league titles
YEAR
HONOR
2023
Angelus LEAGUE CHAMPION (4-1 in league, shared with ST. FRANCIS)
2022
Angelus LEAGUE CHAMPION (4-1 in league, shared with CATHEDRAL, ST. FRANCIS)
2019
CIF-SS Division 4 RUNNER-UP (lost to San Juan Hills 21-15)
CIF-SS Defensive Player of the Year (Division 4): STEVEN ARELLANO
2005
CIF-SS Div. I CHAMPION (def. Esperanza 49-42)
CIF-SS Defensive Player of the Year (I): ALLEN BRADFORD
CIF-SS Offensive Player of the Year (I): HENRY BURGE
2003
CIF-SS Div. I CHAMPION (def. Long Beach Poly 21-17)
CIF-SS Offensive Player of the Year (I): SCOTT DEKE
2000
CIF-SS Div. I RUNNER-UP (lost to Long Beach Poly 16-13)
CIF-SS Defensive Player of the Year (Major): I MATT WARE
1996
CIF-SS Div. I RUNNER-UP (lost to Mater Dei 17-10)
CIF-SS Defensive Player of the Year (I): ANTOINE HARRIS
1995
CIF-SS Div. I RUNNER-UP (lost to Bishop Amat 14-10)
1992
CIF-SS Div. I RUNNER-UP (lost to Bishop Amat 7-3)
1990
CIF-SS Div. I CHAMPION (def. Quartz Hill 24-14)
Section and state results and Players of the Year: CIF-SS Record Book. League finishes judged from league schedules on file (2022-2025 seasons); earlier league titles are not on file.
WEEK WRAP-UP
Loyola fell to Chaminade 28-31 at home on Friday, October 30, its 6th straight loss. Loyola threw for 267 yards against 81 rushing, and the defense turned a 211-yard night for Chaminade into 31 points.
Kane Casani completed 1 of 2 for 11 yards and a touchdown, ran 8 times for 42 yards and 2 touchdowns and added 13 tackles, 3 for loss and a sack on defense. Gavin Grabe completed 12 of 20 for 177 yards and ran 3 times for -21 yards. Jack Wagner had 10 tackles, 2 for loss and 2 sacks.
For Chaminade, Jeremy Mellalieu completed 9 of 14 for 113 yards and ran 3 times for 20 yards; Hudson Manning had 4 tackles, 2 for loss and 2 sacks.
Season complete at 3-7 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
LOY — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLIT
GP
PPG
OPP PPG
YPG
OPP YPG
PLAYS/G
OPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL
10
15.2
24.7
226.8
287.7
46.9
46.5
HOME
5
21.2
22.6
280.8
231.6
53.2
39.0
ROAD
5
9.2
26.8
172.8
343.8
40.6
54.0
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file. SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 41.2/100 (-33 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 40.5/100 (-31 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 83.7/100 (-57 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 74.1/100 (-52 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
LOY finished 2025 at 6-7. Made the playoffs (3 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 21-14 over BONITA (BONITA finished 58% that season). Toughest loss: 7-21 to REDONDO UNION (14-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
LOY HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• LOY holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.909), and has won 3 straight when doing so
• LOY holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.733), and has won 2 straight when doing so
• LOY forces 3+ takeaways (.778), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• LOY averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.778), but most recently lost to Chaminade when doing so
• LOY's offense has failed to reach 6.0 YPP in 7 straight games (09/11/2026-10/30/2026), going 1-6 over that stretch.
• LOY's offense has failed to reach 7.0 YPP in 7 straight games (09/11/2026-10/30/2026), going 1-6 over that stretch.
• LOY's defense has averaged 0.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 36-game average is 1.6 takeaways per game. (-58%)
• LOY holds its opponents under 5.1 yards per carry (LOY's own median) (.706)
• LOY is 11-4 (.733) when it wins the turnover battle
• LOY's defense has averaged 36.2 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 36-game average is 25.6 points allowed per game. (+41%)
• LOY's offense has averaged 1.6 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 36-game average is 1.1 giveaways per game. (+40%)
• LOY's defense has limited opponents to under 200 pass yds in 4 straight games (10/09/2026-10/30/2026), going 0-4 over that stretch.
• LOY's offense has averaged 11.8 points scored per game over their last 5 games. Their 36-game average is 19.6 points scored per game. (-40%)
• LOY holds its opponents under 6.8 yards per play (LOY's own median) (.647)
• LOY holds its opponents under 139.0 rushing yards (LOY's own median) (.647)
• LOYOLA has lost 6 straight (9/18/26–10/30/26). It has not reached 7 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• LOYOLA is one loss from falling to 3-8 through 11 games — which it has not done in any season on file, back to 2004.
• LOYOLA has been held under 100 rushing in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not been held under 100 rushing in 3 straight since 8/25/23–9/8/23 (2023).
• LOYOLA has allowed 30+ in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not allowed 30+ in 3 straight since 10/17/25–10/31/25 (2025). It has reached 3 straight 2 times in the last 4 years.
LOY's defense has averaged 0.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 36-game average is 1.6 takeaways per game. (-58%)
LOY's defense has averaged 36.2 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 36-game average is 25.6 points allowed per game. (+41%)
LOY's defense has averaged 136.3 pass yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 35-game average is 190.7 pass yards per game. (-29%)
LOY's defense has averaged 9.5 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 7.7 YPA. (+22%)
LOY's defense has averaged 176.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 35-game average is 146.9 rush yards per game. (+20%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where LOYOLA sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 42.7, Defense Grade 73.0.
POINTS ALLOWED / GAME: LOYOLA VS THE SECTION
LOYOLA ranks #54 of 399 section teams in points allowed per game (11.2) -- a strength worth a look.
LOYOLA: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 22.7 in 2022 to 19.5 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.