ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Lakeland Cavaliers high school football (Suffolk, VA), 2026 season: 2-6. Last game: L 0-56 vs indian river on October 23, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
LAKELAND 2-6
2026 SEASON
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/29/2026
RECORD2-6 this season
LAST GAMEL 0-56 vs INDIAN RIVER
NEXT GAME--
UNIT GRADESPass Off 29.8 · Rush Off 19.9 · Pass Def 26.2 · Rush Def 26.7
ENROLLMENT1,048 STUDENTS (2020-21)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#51
SP Strength Index (of 63)
2-6
2026 record
-16.4
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
LAKELAND29.8 (-56)19.9 (-82)26.2 (+31)26.7 (+46)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

The biggest shift in Lakeland's season has come in its defense. Lakeland forced 0.5 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #33 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (1-3), the Cavaliers have forced 1.3 takeaways per game, a 167% rise, #13 in section in that window. On the season, Lakeland ranks #27 in section in takeaways.

Lakeland's offense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Cavaliers averaged 24.8 points per game over their first 4 games (1-3), #23 in section during that time. In the 4 games since that hot start (1-3), Lakeland has averaged 4.8 points per game, an 81% drop, #57 in section through those games. Lakeland was held to 14 points or fewer 4 times in those games, including 0 against ScorePirate VA section #3 King's Fork on 10/16. On the season, the Cavaliers rank #41 in section in scoring.

Something changed for Lakeland's defense after the first 5 games of the season. Lakeland allowed 24.4 points per game over its first 5 games (2-3), #32 in section through that stretch. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (0-3), the Cavaliers have allowed 42.3 points per game, a 73% rise, #56 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Lakeland's last 3 opponents have averaged 35.2 points per game, a #8 offense in section on the season, against 17.1 points per game, #38 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (35.2 points per game), Lakeland allowed 20% more than those offenses usually score. On the season, Lakeland ranks #46 in section in scoring defense.

TIDBITS (3 found)

• Club Lakeland has lost 3 straight, and a loss would make it 4 in a row. The last time they lost 4 or more in a row was 2024, a run of 17.

• Club The last time Lakeland went a game rushing for 150+ yards was August 28, 2025 against Windsor (L, 22-26). Since then Lakeland has gone 17 straight games being held under 150 rushing yards, a school-record 17 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Lakeland went a game averaging 6.0+ yards per play was August 28, 2025 against Windsor (L, 22-26). Since then Lakeland has gone 17 straight games being held under 6.0 yards per play, a school-record 17 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

DATA WARNING: LAKELAND OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME @ INDIAN RIVER* MISSING

DATA WARNING: LAKELAND OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/02/2026 GAME VS. DEEP CREEK* MISSING

DATA WARNING: LAKELAND OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/11/2026 GAME VS. MANOR MISSING

DATA WARNING: LAKELAND OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/03/2026 GAME @ SUSSEX CENTRAL MISSING

DATA WARNING: LAKELAND OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 08/27/2026 GAME @ WINDSOR MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: LAK

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20221-910440910.4
20230-10484754.8
20242-8534115.3
20250-10514405.1
20262-611824914.8
2022-265-437.8
LAK — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/27@ WINDSORatW35-0
09/03@ SUSSEX CENTRALatL20-40
09/11VS. MANORvsL24-44
09/25VS. SOUTHAMPTONvsL20-32
10/02DEEP CREEKvsW12-6
10/09HICKORYatL7-35
10/16KING'S FORKvsL0-36
10/23@ INDIAN RIVER*atL0-56
SEASON RESULT2-6MISSED PLAYOFFS

Season complete at 2-6 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.

LAK — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL814.831.1165.3325.037.043.6
HOME414.029.5156.0401.037.043.3
ROAD415.532.8184.0211.037.044.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 3/8 game(s), Home 2/4 game(s), Road 1/4 game(s).

LAK — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/27@ WindsorW 35-0------12122------10
9/3@ Sussex CentralL 20-40------170230400------00
9/11vs. ManorL 24-44------242277519------0-1
9/25vs. SouthamptonL 20-3220981290101388489------1-1
10/2vs. Deep CreekW 12-6------------------4+4
10/9@ HickoryL 7-3511371184------------00
10/16vs. King's ForkL 0-3612102217520195------0-1
10/23@ Indian RiverL 0-56----------------------
AVERAGES111.354.0165.3137.8187.2325.0------0.9+1 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 3/8, defense 5/8, sacks/INT 0/8, sacks allowed 0/8, turnovers 7/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 29.8/100 (-56 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 19.9/100 (-82 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 26.2/100 (+31 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 26.7/100 (+46 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

LAST YEAR

LAK finished 2025 at 0-10. Missed playoffs. Toughest loss: 22-26 to VS. WINDSOR (4-point margin).

LAST SEASON: LAK — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-28VS. WINDSORL0-1222634483
2025-09-05VS. SUSSEX CENTRALL0-2728205303
2025-09-12@ MANORL0-3650103313
2025-09-25@ SOUTHAMPTONL0-4030N/A323
2025-10-03DEEP CREEKL0-51031N/AN/A
2025-10-10HICKORYL0-605667265
2025-10-17KING'S FORKL0-707374373
2025-10-24VS. INDIAN RIVER*L0-805799417
2025-10-31NANSEMOND RIVERL0-904142233
2025-11-07GREAT BRIDGEL0-10648226450
TOTALS10 GMS0-100-10514401160 (8)2760 (9)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
LAK HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• LAK holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.250), but most recently lost to Southampton when doing so

• LAK holds its opponents under 100 rushing yards (.167), but most recently lost to King's Fork when doing so

• LAK forces 1+ takeaways (.143)

• LAK commits fewer than 2 giveaways (.143), but most recently lost to King's Fork when doing so

• LAK's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 0.9 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• LAK's defense has averaged 20.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 171.7 rush yards per game. (-88%)

• LAK's offense has averaged 2.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 7.9 points scored per game. (-71%)

• LAK's offense has averaged 0.5 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (-62%)

• LAK is 3-1 (.750) in games decided by 8 points or fewer

• LAK's offense has averaged 111.3 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 11-game average is 72.1 pass yards per game. (+54%)

• LAK's offense has averaged 40.5 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 78.5 rush yards per game. (-48%)

• LAK's defense has averaged 195.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 330.8 total yards per game. (-41%)

• LAK's defense has averaged 5.0 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 8.1 YPC. (-38%)

• LAK's offense has averaged 2.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 3.5 YPC. (-34%)

• LAK's offense has averaged 103.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 150.5 total yards per game. (-32%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

LAK -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 22 scored; vs 33 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers 1+2-12.14337.5W10.805
2OFFTurnovers < 22-12.14310.3L20.770
3OFFTurnovers < 11-7.1259.9L10.702
4OFFTurnovers < 32-16.1119.8L20.680
5DEFPass Yds < 2001-12.07738.8L30.589
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (1 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- LAK ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
LAK holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards1-5.16734.8L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
LAKRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2001-5.16734.8
LAK — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.00-10.0004.6L10 18 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00020.0L1
Pass Yds < 2000-10.0004.8L10 17 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-3.00011.7L3
Rush Yds < 1000-8.0004.1L8 17 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-1.00022.0L1
Rush Yds < 1500-10.0004.6L10 17 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-2.00014.0L2
YPC < 5.00-9.0004.4L9 17 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-1.00022.0L1
YPP < 6.00-10.0004.6L10 17 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-1.00022.0L1
YPP < 7.00-10.0004.6L10 17 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-12.0777.5L3
Turnovers < 11-7.1259.9L1 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-7.0004.7L7 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-3.0000.0L3 7 games without this stat on file
LAK — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <101-19.0503.2
Scores 10-192-1.66712.0
Scores 20-290-4.00021.5
Scores 30-391-01.00035.0
Scores 40+------
LAK — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.00-3.0009.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00020.0L1
Pass Yds < 2000-2.0003.5L2 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+--------
Rush Yds < 1000-3.0009.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 1500-3.0009.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+--------
YPC < 5.00-3.0009.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+--------
YPP < 6.00-3.0009.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.00-3.0009.0L3 5 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+1-3.25019.8L3
Turnovers < 11-2.33313.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-1.00020.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 1 games without this stat on file
LAK — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-3.0002.3
Scores 10-191-01.00012.0
Scores 20-290-3.00021.3
Scores 30-391-01.00035.0
Scores 40+------
LAK — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-13.00047.4L13
YPA < 8.01-3.25026.5L1 11 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-5.00054.8L5
Pass Yds < 2001-12.07738.8L3 10 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-12.00046.9L12
Rush Yds < 1001-5.16736.0L1 10 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-9.00044.3L9
Rush Yds < 1501-8.11142.2L1 10 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-16.00047.1L16
YPC < 5.01-1.50013.0W1 10 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-16.00047.1L16
YPP < 6.01-1.50013.0W1 10 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-16.00047.1L16
YPP < 7.01-1.50013.0W1 10 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-12.14337.5W1
Turnovers < 10-7.00046.6L7 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-1.50017.0W1 7 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-1.50017.0W1 7 games without this stat on file
LAK — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (28 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <104-01.0003.5
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-290-3.00027.3
Allows 30-390-5.00032.8
Allows 40+0-16.00052.5
LAK — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-3.00040.0L3
YPA < 8.01-1.50016.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00044.0L1
Pass Yds < 2001-3.25027.0L3 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-3.00038.7L3
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50018.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-3.00038.7L3
Rush Yds < 1501-1.50018.0L1 3 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-4.00038.0L4
YPC < 5.01-01.0000.0W1 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-4.00038.0L4
YPP < 6.01-01.0000.0W1 3 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-4.00038.0L4
YPP < 7.01-01.0000.0W1 3 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-1.66712.7W1
Turnovers < 10-4.00038.8L4 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+1-01.0006.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.0006.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
LAK — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <102-01.0003.0
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-29------
Allows 30-390-3.00034.3
Allows 40+0-3.00046.7
ON THE BRINK

LAKELAND

• LAKELAND has allowed 30+ in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not allowed 30+ in 4 straight since 9/12/25–11/7/25 (2025). It has reached 4 straight 3 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 8 straight (2024) in that span.

• LAKELAND has been held under 14 in 4 straight games (10/2/26–10/23/26). It has not been held under 14 in 5 straight since 9/5/25–11/7/25 (2025). It has reached 5 straight 3 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 11 straight (2024) in that span.

• LAKELAND has lost by 20+ in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not lost by 20+ in 4 straight since 9/5/25–11/7/25 (2025). It has reached 4 straight 3 times in the last 4 years and has reached a high of 11 straight (2024) in that span.

• LAKELAND has lost 3 straight (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not lost 4 straight since 9/26/24–11/7/25 (2025). It has reached 4 straight 2 times in the last 4 years and has lost a high of 17 straight (2025) in that span.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
LAKOFFENSEYPA < 8.0100-10.0004.6L10
LAKOFFENSEPass Yds 200+10-1.00020.0L1
LAKOFFENSEPass Yds < 200100-10.0004.8L10
LAKOFFENSERush Yds 100+30-3.00011.7L3
LAKOFFENSERush Yds < 10080-8.0004.1L8
LAKOFFENSERush Yds 150+10-1.00022.0L1
LAKOFFENSERush Yds < 150100-10.0004.6L10
LAKOFFENSEYPC 5.0+20-2.00014.0L2
LAKOFFENSEYPC < 5.090-9.0004.4L9
LAKOFFENSEYPP 6.0+10-1.00022.0L1
LAKOFFENSEYPP < 6.0100-10.0004.6L10
LAKOFFENSEYPP 7.0+10-1.00022.0L1
LAKOFFENSEYPP < 7.0100-10.0004.6L10
LAKOFFENSETurnovers 1+131-12.0777.5L3
LAKOFFENSETurnovers < 181-7.1259.9L1
LAKOFFENSETurnovers 2+70-7.0004.7L7
LAKOFFENSETurnovers > 230-3.0000.0L3
LAKOFFENSEScores <10201-19.0503.2L18
LAKOFFENSEScores 10-1932-1.66712.0W1
LAKOFFENSEScores 20-2940-4.00021.5L4
LAKOFFENSEScores 30-3911-01.00035.0W1
LAKDEFENSEYPA 8.0+130-13.00047.4L13
LAKDEFENSEYPA < 8.041-3.25026.5L1
LAKDEFENSEPass Yds 200+50-5.00054.8L5
LAKDEFENSEPass Yds < 200131-12.07738.8L3
LAKDEFENSERush Yds 100+120-12.00046.9L12
LAKDEFENSERush Yds < 10061-5.16736.0L1
LAKDEFENSERush Yds 150+90-9.00044.3L9
LAKDEFENSERush Yds < 15091-8.11142.2L1
LAKDEFENSEYPC 5.0+160-16.00047.1L16
LAKDEFENSEYPC < 5.021-1.50013.0W1
LAKDEFENSEYPP 6.0+160-16.00047.1L16
LAKDEFENSEYPP < 6.021-1.50013.0W1
LAKDEFENSEYPP 7.0+160-16.00047.1L16
LAKDEFENSEYPP < 7.021-1.50013.0W1
LAKDEFENSETurnovers 1+142-12.14337.5W1
LAKDEFENSETurnovers < 170-7.00046.6L7
LAKDEFENSETurnovers 2+21-1.50017.0W1
LAKDEFENSETurnovers > 221-1.50017.0W1
LAKDEFENSEAllows <1044-01.0003.5W4
LAKDEFENSEAllows 20-2930-3.00027.3L3
LAKDEFENSEAllows 30-3950-5.00032.8L5
LAKDEFENSEAllows 40+160-16.00052.5L16
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (14 of 14 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

LAK OFFENSE

LAK's offense has averaged 2.3 points scored per game over their last 3 games. Their 28-game average is 7.9 points scored per game. (-71%)

LAK's offense has averaged 0.5 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (-62%)

LAK's offense has averaged 111.3 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 11-game average is 72.1 pass yards per game. (+54%)

LAK's offense has averaged 40.5 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 78.5 rush yards per game. (-48%)

LAK's offense has averaged 2.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 3.5 YPC. (-34%)

LAK's offense has averaged 103.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 150.5 total yards per game. (-32%)

LAK's offense has averaged 3.0 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 11-game average is 4.2 YPP. (-28%)

LAK's offense has averaged 5.1 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 10-game average is 4.2 YPA. (+22%)

LAK DEFENSE

LAK's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 21-game average is 0.9 takeaways per game. (-100%)

LAK's defense has averaged 20.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 171.7 rush yards per game. (-88%)

LAK's defense has averaged 195.0 total yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 330.8 total yards per game. (-41%)

LAK's defense has averaged 5.0 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 18-game average is 8.1 YPC. (-38%)

LAK's defense has averaged 7.8 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 17-game average is 10.9 YPA. (-29%)

LAK's defense has averaged 7.7 YPP over their last 10 games. Their 18-game average is 9.9 YPP. (-23%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
LAKOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5111.31172.1+54.4%
LAKOFFENSEteamPointslast 32.3287.9-70.6%
LAKDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 320.018171.7-88.3%
LAKOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 340.51178.5-48.4%
LAKDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3195.018330.8-41.0%
LAKOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 3103.011150.5-31.6%
LAKDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.0210.9-100.0%
LAKOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.5211.3-62.5%
LAKDEFENSEteamYPAlast 57.81710.9-29.0%
LAKOFFENSEteamYPAlast 55.1104.2+22.4%
LAKDEFENSEteamYPClast 35.0188.1-38.1%
LAKOFFENSEteamYPClast 32.3113.5-34.2%
LAKDEFENSEteamYPPlast 107.7189.9-22.7%
LAKOFFENSEteamYPPlast 33.0114.2-27.6%
WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 23.

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/29/2026 22:53