In short: Johnson City Eagles high school football (Johnson City, TX), 2026 season: 5-4. Last game: W 37-22 vs Coleman on October 30, 2026. Next: at Bangs, November 6, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 5-4 this season |
| LAST GAME | W 37-22 vs COLEMAN |
| NEXT GAME | BANGS (11/06/2026) |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Off 60.3 · Rush Off 76.5 · Pass Def 45.2 · Rush Def 81.8 |
| ENROLLMENT | 225 STUDENTS (2025) |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON CITY | 60.3 (+7) | 76.5 (+56) | 45.2 (+4) | 81.8 (-72) |
Next: at Bangs, Fri 6 Nov. Matchup report: Johnson City at Bangs.
The turnover battle could decide Johnson City's next game, against Bangs, and the recent returns favor Bangs. Johnson City committed 0.6 giveaways per game over its first 5 games (3-2), #141 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (2-2), the Eagles have committed 2.2 giveaways per game, a 275% rise, #1043 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't excuse it: the last 4 opponents have been softer, averaging 1.0 per game, a #843 defense in section on the season, against 1.1 per game, #739 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.0 per game), Johnson City turned it over 130% more than those defenses usually force. Meanwhile, Bangs' defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Dragons have forced 0.8 takeaways per game over their last 4 games (2-2), #777 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the better offenses in section (0.7 per game on the season, which would rank #197). Bangs offers Johnson City a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.
The number to watch when Johnson City meets Bangs is Johnson City's scoring. Johnson City averaged 17.3 points per game over its first 3 games (1-2), #973 in section through those games. In the 6 games since that slow start (4-2), the Eagles have averaged 29.3 points per game, a 69% rise, #628 in section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Johnson City's last 6 opponents have averaged 28.5 points per game, a #630 scoring defense in section on the season, against 16.6 points per game, #138 for the first 3. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #638 in section, well below the first 3 (#407), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Conversely, Bangs' defense has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Dragons have allowed 20.5 points per game over their last 6 games (3-3), #314 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in section (29.6 points per game on the season, which would rank #606). Against those norms, Bangs held those offenses 31% below what they usually score. Something has to give when Johnson City's surging offense meets one of section's better units in Bangs'. Johnson City is 4-0 this season when it scores 23 or more, and 1-4 when it doesn't.
The biggest worry in Johnson City's season has been the direction of its defense. Johnson City allowed 20.3 points per game over its first 6 games (3-3), #262 in section within that period. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (2-1), the Eagles have allowed 31.7 points per game, a 56% rise, #706 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 32.2 points per game on the season. On the season, Johnson City ranks #408 in section in scoring defense. Bangs' offense sits in the middle of the pack, #517 in section (32.0 points per game). Johnson City is 5-1 this season when it holds opponents under 32, and 0-3 when it doesn't.
Johnson City's ground game has come a long way since the season's early weeks. The Eagles averaged 5.8 yards per carry (501 yards on 87 rushes) over their first 3 games (1-2), #515 in section during those games. In the 6 games since that slow start (4-2), Johnson City has averaged 8.1 yards per carry (1,299 yards on 160 rushes), a 41% rise, #162 in section during that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Johnson City's last 6 opponents have averaged 6.6 yards per carry, a #791 run defense in section on the season, against 4.8 yards per carry, #261 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.6 yards per carry), Johnson City ran for 23% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 6 opponents average a rating that would rank #638 in section, well below the first 3 (#407), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. On the season, the Eagles rank #238 in section in rushing. The trend lines up well against Bangs, whose run defense ranks just #982 of 1234 (7.5 yards per carry).
Johnson City averaged 6.3 yards per pass attempt (482 yards on 77 attempts) over its first 4 games (2-2), #730 in section during that stretch. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 5 games since that slow start (3-2), the Eagles have averaged 8.4 yards per pass attempt (733 yards on 87 attempts), a 35% rise, #435 in section over that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Johnson City's last 5 opponents have averaged 9.4 yards per attempt, a #905 pass defense in section on the season, against 7.2 yards per attempt, #405 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (9.4 yards per attempt), Johnson City threw for 10% less per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. On the season, Johnson City ranks #602 in section in passing. Bangs' pass defense sits in the middle of the pack, #804 in section (8.9 yards per attempt).
Something changed for Johnson City's offense after its first 4 games. The Eagles averaged 6.4 yards per play (1,280 yards on 201 snaps) over their first 4 games (2-2), #588 in section over that timeframe. In the 5 games since that slow start (3-2), Johnson City has averaged 8.3 yards per play (1,735 yards on 210 snaps), a 30% rise, #259 in section over that span. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Johnson City's last 5 opponents have averaged 7.6 yards per play, a #834 defense in section on the season, against 6.0 yards per play, #313 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.6 yards per play), Johnson City gained 9% more per snap than those defenses usually allow. On the season, the Eagles rank #409 in section in yards per play. The trend lines up well against Bangs, whose defense ranks just #945 of 1234 (8.0 yards per play).
• Club Johnson City has gone 9 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers (August 28, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 5-4 over that stretch, a school-record 9 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Johnson City has gone 4 straight games being held under 200 passing yards (October 9, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 2-2 over that stretch, matching the program record of 4 straight on record.
• Club Johnson City is 13-1 all time when scoring 40+ points. Johnson City's last loss when scoring 40+ points was September 1, 2023 against Thrall (L, 42-56).
• Player C. Spence has gone 8 straight games making 10 or more tackles, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Preston Craig has 273 receiving yards over his last 3 games (91.0 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• Player Connor Stevens has 33 tackles over his last 4 games (8.2 a game, October 9, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.
• Player Aison Aguirre has 33 tackles over his last 3 games (11.0 a game, October 16, 2026 through October 30, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
From the games on file through Oct 30.
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 30 game; last updated Nov 1; roster and numbers checked Oct 27.
| PASSING | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | C/ATT | COMP % | YDS | YPA | TD | INT | QBR |
| 13 | TRUETT FRY | 8 | 51/130 | 39.2% | 849 | 6.5 | 7 | 3 | 107.2 |
| 1 | WYATT LORENZEN | 9 | 17/33 | 51.5% | 343 | 10.4 | 2 | 4 | 134.6 |
| C. SPENCE | 4 | 1/1 | 100.0% | 23 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 293.2 | |
| 6 | CODY SPENCE | 9 | 1/1 | 100.0% | 23 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 293.2 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 70/165 | 42.4% | 1,238 | 7.5 | 9 | 7 | 115.0 | |
| RUSHING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | CAR | YDS | YPC | TD |
| 6 | CODY SPENCE | 9 | 102 | 673 | 6.6 | 7 |
| 2 | HESTON HOHENBERGER | 9 | 56 | 501 | 8.9 | 8 |
| 13 | TRUETT FRY | 8 | 57 | 473 | 8.3 | 6 |
| C. SPENCE | 4 | 50 | 243 | 4.9 | 0 | |
| 9 | TRIPP CROWNOVER | 8 | 10 | 72 | 7.2 | 0 |
| 7 | JAGGER SLAWINSKI | 9 | 7 | 30 | 4.3 | 1 |
| 11 | COLT SPENCE | 9 | 7 | 28 | 4.0 | 0 |
| 3 | PRESTON CRAIG | 9 | 3 | 15 | 5.0 | 0 |
| 1 | WYATT LORENZEN | 9 | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 297 | 2,043 | 6.9 | 22 | |
| RECEIVING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | REC | YDS | YPR | TD |
| 3 | PRESTON CRAIG | 9 | 25 | 576 | 23.0 | 5 |
| 4 | BRENDAN HICKLEN | 9 | 16 | 317 | 19.8 | 1 |
| 9 | TRIPP CROWNOVER | 8 | 5 | 82 | 16.4 | 1 |
| 11 | COLT SPENCE | 9 | 5 | 75 | 15.0 | 0 |
| 7 | JAGGER SLAWINSKI | 9 | 6 | 64 | 10.7 | 2 |
| 6 | CODY SPENCE | 9 | 6 | 60 | 10.0 | 0 |
| C. SPENCE | 4 | 5 | 37 | 7.4 | 0 | |
| 12 | HUNTER HERRIN | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | 0 |
| 2 | HESTON HOHENBERGER | 9 | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 |
| 15 | MICHAEL DELIA | 2 | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 73 | 1,255 | 17.2 | 9 | |
| DEFENSE | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | INT YDS | PD | FF |
| 11 | COLT SPENCE | 9 | 114 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
| 6 | CODY SPENCE | 9 | 99 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | WYATT DENBOW | 9 | 87 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 24 | AISON AGUIRRE | 8 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | JAGGER SLAWINSKI | 9 | 70 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 1 |
| 51 | CONNOR STEVENS | 9 | 67 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | BRAXTON BIRCK | 8 | 60 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | REESE ODIORNE | 9 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
| C. SPENCE | 4 | 51 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 22 | JORDAN MANCHA | 9 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 | LOGAN MOORE | 9 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | WYATT LORENZEN | 9 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | TRIPP CROWNOVER | 8 | 35 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | JAXON MCKENNIS | 9 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 10 | 0 |
| 60 | DAVID CONWELL | 8 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 57 | CARSON METCALF | 5 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 52 | CHRIS MARTINEZ | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | BRANT BAGLEY | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 | COLTON DAVIS | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | SANTIAGO CASTILLO | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | HESTON HOHENBERGER | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 | JAXSON DEBUSK | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | BRENDAN HICKLEN | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | COLLIN CORPUS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | JOHNNY SALAZAR | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | TRUETT FRY | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TEAM TOTALS | 9 | 951 | 45 | 5 | 7 | 48 | 46 | 5 | |
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2022 | 6-4 | 313 | 184 | 31.3 |
| 2023 | 8-3 | 428 | 300 | 38.9 |
| 2024 | 3-7 | 198 | 383 | 19.8 |
| 2025 | 5-6 | 320 | 356 | 29.1 |
| 2026 | 5-4 | 228 | 217 | 25.3 |
| 2022-26 | 27-24 | 29.2 |
| # | Team | Dist | Ovr | Rank | Proj. | Dist. pts | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MASON | 4-0 | 9-0 | 1 / 41 | 1 (5.0-0.0) | 212-8 | 11/06 vs COLEMAN |
| 2 | SAN SABA | 3-1 | 6-3 | 40 / 549 | 2 (3.9-1.1) | 49-80 | 11/06 vs BRADY |
| 3 | BANGS | 2-2 | 5-4 | 35 / 530 | 4 (2.5-2.5) | 102-102 | 11/06 vs JOHNSON CITY |
| 4 | JOHNSON CITY | 2-2 | 5-4 | 33 / 495 | 3 (2.5-2.5) | 92-117 | 11/06 vs BANGS |
| 5 | COLEMAN | 1-3 | 5-4 | 45 / 588 | 5 (1.0-4.0) | 78-111 | 11/06 vs MASON |
| 6 | BRADY | 0-4 | 0-9 | 78 / 923 | 6 (0.1-4.9) | 42-157 | 11/06 vs SAN SABA |
| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 08/28 | FALLS CITY | vs | W | 14-6 | |
| 09/04 | DEVINE | at | L | 17-35 | |
| 09/11 | HARPER | at | L | 21-35 | |
| 09/18 | COMFORT | vs | W | 35-14 | |
| 09/25 | SCHULENBURG | at | W | 49-10 | |
| 10/09 | SAN SABA | vs | L | 14-22 | |
| 10/16 | BRADY | vs | W | 33-7 | |
| 10/23 | MASON | at | L | 8-66 | |
| 10/30 | COLEMAN | vs | W | 37-22 | |
| 11/06 | BANGS | at | PROJ | 28-28 | 50.0% |
| SEASON TO DATE | 5-4 | 1 REMAINING |
SEASON OUTLOOK
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)
| RECORD TO DATE | MOST LIKELY FINAL | PROJECTED RECORD | |
| Overall | 5-4 so far | 5-5 (50%) | 5.5-4.5 |
| League | 2-2 so far | 2-2 (100%) | 2.0-2.0 |
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 9 | 25.3 | 24.1 | 335.0 | 307.0 | 45.7 | 47.3 |
| HOME | 5 | 26.6 | 14.2 | 342.2 | 249.0 | 45.4 | 47.0 |
| ROAD | 4 | 23.8 | 36.5 | 326.0 | 423.0 | 46.0 | 48.0 |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 8/28 | vs. Falls City | W 14-6 | 131 | 105 | 236 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 |
| 9/4 | @ Devine | L 17-35 | 130 | 197 | 327 | 154 | 269 | 423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9/11 | @ Harper | L 21-35 | 52 | 199 | 251 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| 9/18 | vs. Comfort | W 35-14 | 169 | 297 | 466 | 269 | -25 | 244 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +1 |
| 9/25 | @ Schulenburg | W 49-10 | 201 | 342 | 543 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 |
| 10/9 | vs. San Saba | L 14-22 | 91 | 106 | 197 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| 10/16 | vs. Brady | W 33-7 | 121 | 281 | 402 | 24 | 230 | 254 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 |
| 10/23 | @ Mason | L 8-66 | 136 | 47 | 183 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 |
| 10/30 | vs. Coleman | W 37-22 | 184 | 226 | 410 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 |
| AVERAGES | 135.0 | 200.0 | 335.0 | 149.0 | 158.0 | 307.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | -5 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 3/9, sacks allowed 3/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 60.3/100 (+7 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 76.5/100 (+56 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 45.2/100 (+4 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 81.8/100 (-72 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
OPPONENT TRACKER
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)
| DATE | SITE | OPPONENT | THEIR RECORD | THEIR PPG |
| 2026-11-06 | at | BANGS | 5-4 | 32.0 |
LAST YEAR
JC finished 2025 at 5-6. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 49-26 over HARPER (HARPER finished 44% that season). Toughest loss: 35-49 to COMFORT (14-point margin).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | RECORD | PF | PA | TOT YDS | YDS ALLOWED |
| 2025-08-29 | GRANGER | L | 0-1 | 34 | 49 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-05 | SONORA | W | 1-1 | 22 | 12 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-12 | MILES | W | 2-1 | 49 | 6 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-19 | COMFORT | L | 2-2 | 35 | 49 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-09-26 | THRALL | W | 3-2 | 41 | 18 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-10 | SAN SABA | L | 3-3 | 21 | 47 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-17 | HOLLAND | W | 4-3 | 49 | 28 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-23 | THORNDALE | L | 4-4 | 0 | 47 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-10-31 | MASON | L | 4-5 | 13 | 45 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-11-07 | HARPER | W | 5-5 | 49 | 26 | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-11-14 | CRAWFORD | L | 5-6 | 7 | 29 | N/A | N/A |
| TOTALS | 11 GMS | 5-6 | 5-6 | 320 | 356 | N/A | N/A |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
• JC forces 1+ takeaways (.999), and has won 5 straight when doing so
• JC averages 8.0+ yards per attempt (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• JC averages 7.0+ yards per play (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• JC rushes for 150+ yards (.667), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• JC's offense has averaged 2.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (+100%)
• JC averages 7.7+ yards per attempt (JC's own median) (.999)
• JC is 3-0 (.999) when it wins the turnover battle
• JC's offense has failed to reach 200 pass yds in 4 straight games (10/09/2026-10/30/2026), going 2-2 over that stretch.
• JC's offense has committed 1+ turnover in 4 straight games (10/09/2026-10/30/2026), going 2-2 over that stretch.
• JC is 10-5 (.667) at home
• JC rushes for 199.0+ yards (JC's own median) (.800)
• JC averages 7.5+ yards per carry (JC's own median) (.800)
• JC averages 6.1+ yards per play (JC's own median) (.800)
• JC's offense has committed 2+ turnovers in 3 straight games (10/16/2026-10/30/2026), going 2-1 over that stretch.
• JC throws for 131.0+ yards (JC's own median) (.800)
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)
JC -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS
(top 3 of 3 scored; vs 380 cached team(s))
| # | SIDE | CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | SCORE |
| 1 | OFF | Rush Yds 100+ | 5-3 | .625 | 27.5 | W2 | 0.770 |
| 2 | DEF | Turnovers < 3 | 5-4 | .556 | 24.1 | W1 | 0.543 |
| 3 | OFF | Pass Yds < 200 | 4-4 | .500 | 22.4 | W1 | 0.145 |
(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)
--- JC ---
| CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| JC rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards | 4-3 | .571 | 24.4 | W2 |
| JC averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards | 4-2 | .667 | 32.0 | W4 |
| JC averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards | 4-1 | .800 | 35.0 | W4 |
| Team | Condition | Record | Win% | PPG |
| JC | Rush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 200 | 4-3 | .571 | 24.4 |
| JC | YPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+ | 4-2 | .667 | 32.0 |
| JC | YPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+ | 4-1 | .800 | 35.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 4-0 | 1.000 | 38.5 | W4 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-4 | .200 | 14.8 | L4 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 | W1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 4-4 | .500 | 22.4 | W1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 5-3 | .625 | 27.5 | W2 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 0-1 | .000 | 8.0 | L1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 4-2 | .667 | 32.0 | W4 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 1-2 | .333 | 12.0 | L2 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 4-3 | .571 | 29.4 | W2 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 11.0 | L1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 4-1 | .800 | 35.0 | W4 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-3 | .250 | 13.2 | L3 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 4-0 | 1.000 | 38.5 | W4 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 1-4 | .200 | 14.8 | L4 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 4-3 | .571 | 23.1 | W1 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 1-1 | .500 | 33.0 | W1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-1 | .667 | 26.0 | W1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.5 | W1 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-4 | .000 | 5.2 |
| Scores 10-19 | 1-8 | .111 | 14.6 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-3 | .400 | 23.2 |
| Scores 30-39 | 5-2 | .714 | 34.4 |
| Scores 40+ | 5-0 | 1.000 | 47.4 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| YPA 8.0+ | 4-0 | 1.000 | 38.5 | W4 |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-4 | .200 | 14.8 | L4 |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 | W1 |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 4-4 | .500 | 22.4 | W1 |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 5-3 | .625 | 27.5 | W2 |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 0-1 | .000 | 8.0 | L1 |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 4-2 | .667 | 32.0 | W4 |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 1-2 | .333 | 12.0 | L2 |
| YPC 5.0+ | 4-3 | .571 | 29.4 | W2 |
| YPC < 5.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 11.0 | L1 |
| YPP 6.0+ | 4-1 | .800 | 35.0 | W4 |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-3 | .250 | 13.2 | L3 |
| YPP 7.0+ | 4-0 | 1.000 | 38.5 | W4 |
| YPP < 7.0 | 1-4 | .200 | 14.8 | L4 |
| Turnovers 1+ | 4-3 | .571 | 23.1 | W1 |
| Turnovers < 1 | 1-1 | .500 | 33.0 | W1 |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-1 | .667 | 26.0 | W1 |
| Turnovers > 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.5 | W1 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-1 | .000 | 8.0 |
| Scores 10-19 | 1-2 | .333 | 15.0 |
| Scores 20-29 | 0-1 | .000 | 21.0 |
| Scores 30-39 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 35.0 |
| Scores 40+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 24.5 | W1 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 7.0 | W1 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 | L1 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.5 | W2 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 | L1 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.5 | W2 | 27 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 5-0 | 1.000 | 11.8 | W5 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 0-4 | .000 | 39.5 | L4 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | 21 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- | 21 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 6.3 |
| Allows 10-19 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 14.5 |
| Allows 20-29 | 3-3 | .500 | 24.7 |
| Allows 30-39 | 1-3 | .250 | 35.8 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-11 | .000 | 50.8 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 24.5 | W1 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 7.0 | W1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 | L1 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.5 | W2 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 | L1 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.5 | W2 | 6 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 5-0 | 1.000 | 11.8 | W5 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 0-4 | .000 | 39.5 | L4 | |
| Turnovers 2+ | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 | |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 6.5 |
| Allows 10-19 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 12.0 |
| Allows 20-29 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.0 |
| Allows 30-39 | 0-2 | .000 | 35.0 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-1 | .000 | 66.0 |
JOHNSON CITY
• JOHNSON CITY has committed 2+ turnovers in 3 straight games (10/16/26–10/30/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• JOHNSON CITY has had a 100-yard receiver in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/30/26). It has not reached 3 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 4 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 38.5 | W4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 5 | 1-4 | .200 | 14.8 | L4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 | W1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 8 | 4-4 | .500 | 22.4 | W1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 8 | 5-3 | .625 | 27.5 | W2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 8.0 | L1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 6 | 4-2 | .667 | 32.0 | W4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 3 | 1-2 | .333 | 12.0 | L2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 7 | 4-3 | .571 | 29.4 | W2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 11.0 | L1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 5 | 4-1 | .800 | 35.0 | W4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 13.2 | L3 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 4 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 38.5 | W4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 5 | 1-4 | .200 | 14.8 | L4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 7 | 4-3 | .571 | 23.1 | W1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 33.0 | W1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 26.0 | W1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.5 | W1 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 4 | 0-4 | .000 | 5.2 | L4 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 9 | 1-8 | .111 | 14.6 | L2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Scores 20-29 | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 23.2 | L2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Scores 30-39 | 7 | 5-2 | .714 | 34.4 | W3 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 5 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 47.4 | W5 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 24.5 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 7.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 21.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 1 | 1-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 | L1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.5 | W2 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 35.0 | L1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.5 | W2 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 5 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 11.8 | W5 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 4 | 0-4 | .000 | 39.5 | L4 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 2 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 10.0 | W2 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 6.3 | W3 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 6 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 14.5 | W6 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 6 | 3-3 | .500 | 24.7 | W1 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Allows 30-39 | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 35.8 | L3 |
| JC | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 11 | 0-11 | .000 | 50.8 | L11 |
| SIDE | SPLIT | STREAK | DATES | RECORD |
| OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 4 games | 10/09/2026 - 10/30/2026 | 2-2 |
| OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 4 games | 10/09/2026 - 10/30/2026 | 2-2 |
| OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 3 games | 10/16/2026 - 10/30/2026 | 2-1 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
| JC | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 4 games | 10/09/2026 - 10/30/2026 | 2-2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 4 games | 10/09/2026 - 10/30/2026 | 2-2 |
| JC | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 3 games | 10/16/2026 - 10/30/2026 | 2-1 |
JC OFFENSE
JC's offense has averaged 2.7 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (+100%)
JC's offense has averaged 9.3 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 7.7 YPA. (+22%)
JC DEFENSE
JC's defense has averaged 0.6 takeaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 9-game average is 0.8 takeaways per game. (-23%)
JC's defense has averaged 24.6 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 30-game average is 31.9 points allowed per game. (-23%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK
Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).
Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown
Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.
Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| JC | DEFENSE | team | Points | last 10 | 24.6 | 30 | 31.9 | -22.8% | |
| JC | DEFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 5 | 0.6 | 9 | 0.8 | -22.9% | |
| JC | OFFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 3 | 2.7 | 9 | 1.3 | +100.0% | |
| JC | OFFENSE | team | YPA | last 3 | 9.3 | 9 | 7.7 | +21.7% |