ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Ganesha Giants high school football (Pomona, CA), 2026 season: 2-7 in the Miramonte League. Last game: W 31-21 vs Workman on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Bassett, October 29, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
GANESHA
GANESHA 2-7
2026 SEASON
GANESHA
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD2-7 this season
LAST GAMEW 31-21 vs WORKMAN
NEXT GAMEBASSETT (10/29/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 31.9 · Rush Off 48.0 · Pass Def 42.0 · Rush Def 6.6
LEAGUEMIRAMONTE
ENROLLMENT1,604 STUDENTS (2022-23) · HIGH SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#418
SP Strength Index (of 431)
2-7
2026 record
-34.6
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
GANESHA31.9 (-52)48.0 (-15)42.0 (+7)6.6 (+126)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Bassett, Thu 29 Oct. Matchup report: Bassett at Ganesha.

The number to watch when Ganesha meets Bassett is Ganesha's scoring. Ganesha averaged 1.0 points per game over its first 3 games (0-3), #402 in CIF-SS in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (2-4), the Giants have averaged 10.2 points per game, a 917% rise, #374 in CIF-SS in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Ganesha's last 6 opponents have averaged 23.5 points per game, a #203 scoring defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 29.1 points per game, #296 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (23.5 points per game), Ganesha scored 57% less than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #349 in CIF-SS. Conversely, Bassett's defense has been one of CIF-SS's better units in recent weeks. The Olympians have allowed 16.8 points per game over their last 6 games (5-1), #87 in CIF-SS during that time. Those games came against some of the weaker offenses in CIF-SS (18.1 points per game on the season, which would rank #313). Against those norms, Bassett held those offenses 7% below what they usually score. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #387 in CIF-SS, a lower level of competition. Something has to give when Ganesha's surging offense meets one of CIF-SS's better units in Bassett's.

The turnover battle could decide Ganesha's next game, against Bassett, and the recent returns favor Bassett. Ganesha committed 1.5 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (0-4), #233 in CIF-SS through those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (2-3), the Giants have committed 2.7 giveaways per game, a 78% rise, #388 in CIF-SS through that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Ganesha's last 5 opponents have averaged 1.4 per game, a #177 defense in CIF-SS on the season, against 1.1 per game, #239 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.4 per game), Ganesha turned it over 86% more than those defenses usually force. Meanwhile, Bassett's defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Olympians have forced 1.5 takeaways per game over their last 5 games (4-1), #141 in CIF-SS over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in CIF-SS (1.0 per game on the season, which would rank #146). Against those norms, Bassett forced 49% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #389 in CIF-SS, a lower level of competition. Bassett offers Ganesha a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Ganesha's season has come in its defense. Ganesha allowed 48.7 points per game over its first 6 games (0-6), #398 in CIF-SS within that period. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (2-1), the Giants have allowed 27.7 points per game, a 43% drop, #246 in CIF-SS across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Ganesha's last 3 opponents have averaged 17.2 points per game, a #322 offense in CIF-SS on the season, against 20.9 points per game, #268 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (17.2 points per game), Ganesha allowed 61% more than those offenses usually score. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 3 opponents average a rating that would rank #387 in CIF-SS, well below the first 6 (#307), so the recent production comes against lower-level teams overall. Only Pomona broke through in that span, putting up 55 on 10/9. On the season, Ganesha ranks #386 in CIF-SS in scoring defense. That form gets a real test against Bassett, whose offense ranks #65 in CIF-SS (35.6 points per game). Ganesha is 2-0 this season when it holds opponents under 36, and 0-7 when it doesn't.

TIDBITS (6 found)

• Club Ganesha has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row. The last time they won 3 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 6.

• Club The last time Ganesha went a game forcing 3+ turnovers was November 7, 2024 against Bolsa Grande (W, 35-28). Since then Ganesha has gone 22 straight games forcing fewer than 3 turnovers, a school-record 22 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Ganesha went a game holding the opponent under 5.0 yards per carry was October 3, 2025 against La Puente (W, 47-20). Since then Ganesha has gone 14 straight games allowing 5.0+ yards per carry, a school-record 14 straight in the 22 seasons on record.

• Club Ganesha is 16-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (16 such games).

• Player Jerry Verduzco has never had a game rushing for 100+ yards for Ganesha, over a 20-game career on record. His career high is 75, set October 17, 2025 against Workman (W, 67-0).

• Player Jerry Verduzco has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Ganesha, over a 20-game career on record. His career high is 7, set October 24, 2025 against Bassett (W, 50-12).

SCHEDULE STRENGTH

Ganesha has played one of the softest schedules in the pool so far (#361 of 405), and what is left is a softer-than-average slate (#317 of 383).

Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#361 of 405
avg opponent rating -12.4 over 9 games · 0 vs top-25 CIF-SS
Schedule ahead · 1 = hardest
#317 of 383
avg opponent rating -10.5 over 1 games · 0 vs top-25
Toughest game played
San Marino
#169 in CIF-SS · Sep 18 · L 0-70
Toughest game ahead
Bassett
#342 in CIF-SS · Oct 29
Rancho C…
L 0-56
@El Monte
L 3-37
@Don Lugo
L 0-41
La Puente
L 13-37
@San Mari…
L 0-70
Santa Ana
L 0-51
@Pomona
L 7-55
Garey
W 10-7
@Workman
W 31-21
Bassett
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
GAN — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
30PASS YDS
C-ATT6-21
COMP%28.6%
YPA1.4
TD0
INT0
QBR40.6
RUSHING LEADER
168RUSH YDS
CAR11
YPC15.3
RUSH TD0
REC5
REC YDS21
YPR4.2
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
19RUSH YDS
CAR3
YPC6.3
RUSH TD0
REC1
REC YDS7
YPR7.0
REC TD0
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
23TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
15TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD2
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
10TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD1
FF0

DATA WARNING: GANESHA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME @ WORKMAN* MISSING

DATA WARNING: GANESHA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/16/2026 GAME VS. GAREY* MISSING

DATA WARNING: GANESHA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/09/2026 GAME @ POMONA* MISSING

DATA WARNING: GANESHA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/25/2026 GAME VS. SANTA ANA MISSING

DATA WARNING: GANESHA OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME @ SAN MARINO MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

GAN — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 11.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 2-8 · realistic range 2-8 to 2-8

Remaining schedule: 317th hardest of 384 in the CIF-Southern Section (average opponent strength -10.5).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/29vs Bassett#342 of 4314%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
GAN — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 11 game; last updated Oct 27; roster and numbers checked Sep 10.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
2ELIJAH ALVAREZ36/2128.6%301.40040.6
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
8JUSTIN SANDIN41116815.30
10ISAIAH MARTINEZ33196.30
7SHANE LEE1750.70
1JERRY VERDUZCO216-1-0.10
2ELIJAH ALVAREZ311-43-3.90
TEAM TOTALS4481483.10
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
8JUSTIN SANDIN45214.20
10ISAIAH MARTINEZ3177.00
TEAM TOTALS46284.70
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
63DAMIAN AVILA123100000
8JUSTIN SANDIN415000020
10ISAIAH MARTINEZ310000010
1JERRY VERDUZCO29000000
65DANIEL AVILA37000000
43JOHNATHAN MENDOZA17000000
61GERARDO MARTINEZ23000000
55AYDEN BARRAGAN12000000
54CRUZ DORANTES12000000
13FERNANDO AVILA12000000
23RUAYAN VARGAS12000000
7SHANE LEE12000000
77DILLAN RAMIREZ11000000
TEAM TOTALS485100030
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: GAN

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20040-28604.0
20050-201130.0
20060-361622.0
20070-20900.0
20081-27211124.0
20090-3211327.0
20101-0691469.0
20111-25210917.3
20120-2218410.5
20130-35811219.3
20140-26913.0
20151-1477023.5
20162-1844628.0
20171-0551455.0
20181-0281228.0
20192-0955747.5
20202-0604030.0
20211-1558927.5
20223-716121916.1
20237-333720133.7
20247-638141129.3
20258-353721448.8
20262-7643757.1
2004-2640-5224.1
TEAM HISTORY

1 CIF-SS title · 2 CIF-SS runner-up finishes · 2 league titles

YEARHONOR
2025Miramonte LEAGUE CHAMPION (5-0 in league)
2024Miramonte LEAGUE CHAMPION (4-1 in league, shared with DUARTE, LA PUENTE)
1983CIF-SS Southeastern CHAMPION (def. Diamond Bar 23-14)
1981CIF-SS Southeastern RUNNER-UP (lost to Indio 21-20)
1977CIF-SS Southeastern RUNNER-UP (lost to Damien 12-0)

Section and state results and Players of the Year: CIF-SS Record Book. League finishes judged from league schedules on file (2022-2025 seasons); earlier league titles are not on file.

GAN — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/21RANCHO CHRISTIANvsL0-56
08/28EL MONTEatL3-37
09/04DON LUGOatL0-41
09/11LA PUENTEvsL13-37
09/18SAN MARINOatL0-70
09/25SANTA ANAvsL0-51
10/09POMONAatL7-55
10/16GAREYvsW10-7
10/23WORKMANatW31-21
10/29BASSETTvsPROJ9-444.4%
SEASON TO DATE2-71 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall2-7 so far2-8 (95%)2.0-8.0
League2-1 so far2-1 (100%)2.0-1.0
GAN — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL97.141.749.0302.922.228.4
HOME45.837.845.5311.026.528.0
ROAD58.244.852.5296.818.028.8

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 4/9 game(s), Home 2/4 game(s), Road 2/5 game(s).

GAN — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/21vs. Rancho ChristianL 0-5616218184822662000-1
8/28@ El MonteL 3-378971051101452552000-1
9/4@ Don LugoL 0-41000932773701001-2
9/11vs. La PuenteL 13-3766773293003290000-1
9/18@ San MarinoL 0-70------451872322----0-4
9/25vs. Santa AnaL 0-51------602783380----0-2
10/9@ PomonaL 7-55------03303301----0-2
10/16vs. GareyW 10-7----------------------
10/23@ WorkmanW 31-21----------------------
AVERAGES7.541.549.074.4228.4302.91.20.00.00.1-13 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 4/9, defense 7/9, sacks/INT 4/9, sacks allowed 7/9, turnovers 7/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 31.9/100 (-52 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 48.0/100 (-15 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 42.0/100 (+7 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 6.6/100 (+126 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-29vsBASSETT7-235.6

LAST YEAR

GAN finished 2025 at 8-3. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 70-6 over BERNSTEIN (BERNSTEIN finished 73% that season). Toughest loss: 32-48 to LINCOLN (16-point margin).

LAST SEASON: GAN — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22DIAMOND RANCHL0-12042262417
2025-08-29AZUSAW1-1420400N/A
2025-09-05POMONAW2-1406351154
2025-09-12LINCOLNL2-23248N/A384
2025-09-19BERNSTEINW3-270649762
2025-10-03LA PUENTEW4-24720554225
2025-10-09GAREYW5-2600482N/A
2025-10-17WORKMANW6-2670404N/A
2025-10-24BASSETTW7-25012332151
2025-10-30DUARTEW8-2567510N/A
2025-11-07COLTONL8-35373N/A538
TOTALS11 GMS8-38-35372143792 (9)1931 (7)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
GAN HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• GAN averages 6.0+ yards per play (.882), and has won 14 straight when doing so

• GAN holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.999), and has won 4 straight when doing so

• GAN averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.789), and has won 8 straight when doing so

• GAN holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.999), and has won 3 straight when doing so

• GAN's offense has averaged 2.7 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 31-game average is 1.2 giveaways per game. (+118%)

• GAN's defense has averaged 0.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 20-game average is 115.6 pass yards per game. (-100%)

• GAN's defense has averaged 0.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 20-game average is 9.3 YPA. (-100%)

• GAN's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 0.4 takeaways per game. (-100%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 3.0 pass yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 25-game average is 110.0 pass yards per game. (-97%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 36.5 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 25-game average is 294.5 total yards per game. (-88%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 1.2 YPA over their last 7 games. Their 24-game average is 9.1 YPA. (-87%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 33.5 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 25-game average is 184.6 rush yards per game. (-82%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 2.3 YPP over their last 10 games. Their 24-game average is 10.0 YPP. (-77%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 2.4 YPC over their last 10 games. Their 24-game average is 10.4 YPC. (-77%)

• GAN's offense has averaged 8.7 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 33-game average is 29.8 points scored per game. (-71%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

GAN -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 26 scored; vs 69 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFYPP 6+15-2.88245.0W140.840
2OFFYPP 7+15-2.88245.0W140.834
3OFFYPA 8+12-2.85744.8W120.808
4OFFTurnovers < 18-3.72749.1L10.774
5OFFRush Yds 150+13-3.81243.9W80.772
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (7 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- GAN ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
GAN averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards13-3.81243.9W8
GAN averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards13-2.86745.5W12
GAN rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards9-4.69237.9W5
GAN averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways8-1.88950.6W7
GAN holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards4-2.66722.8L2
GAN averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards5-0.99952.8W5
GAN rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt3-1.75039.5W2
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
GANYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+13-3.81243.9
GANYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+13-2.86745.5
GANRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2009-4.69237.9
GANYPP 6.0+ & Turnovers < 18-1.88950.6
GANRush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 2004-2.66722.8
GANYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+5-0.99952.8
GANRush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.03-1.75039.5
GAN — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+12-2.85744.8W12
YPA < 8.03-7.30019.4L3 9 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+5-01.00052.8W5
Pass Yds < 20010-10.50027.9L4 8 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+14-4.77842.1W8
Rush Yds < 1001-6.1439.1L4 8 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+13-3.81243.9W8
Rush Yds < 1502-7.22213.2L4 8 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+15-4.78941.7W8
YPC < 5.00-5.0005.8L5 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+15-2.88245.0W14
YPP < 6.00-7.0008.0L7 9 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+15-2.88245.0W14
YPP < 7.00-7.0008.0L7 9 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+7-13.35020.1L7
Turnovers < 18-3.72749.1L1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-8.20015.1L4 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-4.20015.4L2 2 games without this stat on file
GAN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-9.0003.3
Scores 10-191-1.50011.5
Scores 20-290-4.00023.8
Scores 30-394-1.80033.4
Scores 40+12-1.92351.3
GAN — OFFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.00-3.0005.3L3 6 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2000-4.0004.0L4 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+--------
Rush Yds < 1000-4.0004.0L4 5 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 1500-4.0004.0L4 5 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+--------
YPC < 5.00-3.0005.3L3 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+--------
YPP < 6.00-3.0005.3L3 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.00-3.0005.3L3 6 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-7.0003.3L7
Turnovers < 1-------- 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-4.0001.8L4 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-2.0000.0L2 2 games without this stat on file
GAN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-6.0001.7
Scores 10-191-1.50011.5
Scores 20-29------
Scores 30-391-01.00031.0
Scores 40+------
GAN — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-8.11151.9L7
YPA < 8.05-6.45530.9L3 13 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-2.33353.0L1
Pass Yds < 2005-12.29438.1L7 13 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+6-14.30040.4L7
Rush Yds < 1001-1.50031.0L1 11 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-12.07746.2L8
Rush Yds < 1506-3.66729.9L3 11 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+4-15.21142.9L8
YPC < 5.03-01.00018.0W3 11 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+3-15.16744.9L8
YPP < 6.04-01.00015.0W4 11 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-14.12547.5L10
YPP < 7.05-1.83318.2L1 11 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-2.66723.0L1
Turnovers < 111-13.45832.8L7 3 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+4-1.80019.4W2 3 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00028.0W1 3 games without this stat on file
GAN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (33 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <109-01.0003.6
Allows 10-192-01.00012.0
Allows 20-294-01.00022.2
Allows 30-391-5.16735.8
Allows 40+1-11.08353.3
GAN — DEFENSE — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-4.00054.5L4
YPA < 8.00-3.00043.0L3 2 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 2000-7.00049.6L7 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-6.00048.5L6
Rush Yds < 1000-1.00056.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+0-5.00050.8L5
Rush Yds < 1500-2.00046.5L2 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-7.00049.6L7
YPC < 5.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-7.00049.6L7
YPP < 6.0-------- 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-6.00051.7L6
YPP < 7.00-1.00037.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-1.00041.0L1
Turnovers < 10-6.00051.0L6 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+-------- 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 2 games without this stat on file
GAN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (9 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0007.0
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-291-01.00021.0
Allows 30-390-2.00037.0
Allows 40+0-5.00054.6
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
GANOFFENSEYPA 8.0+1412-2.85744.8W12
GANOFFENSEYPA < 8.0103-7.30019.4L3
GANOFFENSEPass Yds 200+55-01.00052.8W5
GANOFFENSEPass Yds < 2002010-10.50027.9L4
GANOFFENSERush Yds 100+1814-4.77842.1W8
GANOFFENSERush Yds < 10071-6.1439.1L4
GANOFFENSERush Yds 150+1613-3.81243.9W8
GANOFFENSERush Yds < 15092-7.22213.2L4
GANOFFENSEYPC 5.0+1915-4.78941.7W8
GANOFFENSEYPC < 5.050-5.0005.8L5
GANOFFENSEYPP 6.0+1715-2.88245.0W14
GANOFFENSEYPP < 6.070-7.0008.0L7
GANOFFENSEYPP 7.0+1715-2.88245.0W14
GANOFFENSEYPP < 7.070-7.0008.0L7
GANOFFENSETurnovers 1+207-13.35020.1L7
GANOFFENSETurnovers < 1118-3.72749.1L1
GANOFFENSETurnovers 2+102-8.20015.1L4
GANOFFENSETurnovers > 251-4.20015.4L2
GANOFFENSEScores <1090-9.0003.3L9
GANOFFENSEScores 10-1921-1.50011.5W1
GANOFFENSEScores 20-2940-4.00023.8L4
GANOFFENSEScores 30-3954-1.80033.4W1
GANOFFENSEScores 40+1312-1.92351.3L1
GANDEFENSEYPA 8.0+91-8.11151.9L7
GANDEFENSEYPA < 8.0115-6.45530.9L3
GANDEFENSEPass Yds 200+31-2.33353.0L1
GANDEFENSEPass Yds < 200175-12.29438.1L7
GANDEFENSERush Yds 100+206-14.30040.4L7
GANDEFENSERush Yds < 10021-1.50031.0L1
GANDEFENSERush Yds 150+131-12.07746.2L8
GANDEFENSERush Yds < 15096-3.66729.9L3
GANDEFENSEYPC 5.0+194-15.21142.9L8
GANDEFENSEYPC < 5.033-01.00018.0W3
GANDEFENSEYPP 6.0+183-15.16744.9L8
GANDEFENSEYPP < 6.044-01.00015.0W4
GANDEFENSEYPP 7.0+162-14.12547.5L10
GANDEFENSEYPP < 7.065-1.83318.2L1
GANDEFENSETurnovers 1+64-2.66723.0L1
GANDEFENSETurnovers < 12411-13.45832.8L7
GANDEFENSETurnovers 2+54-1.80019.4W2
GANDEFENSETurnovers > 211-01.00028.0W1
GANDEFENSEAllows <1099-01.0003.6W9
GANDEFENSEAllows 10-1922-01.00012.0W2
GANDEFENSEAllows 20-2944-01.00022.2W4
GANDEFENSEAllows 30-3961-5.16735.8L3
GANDEFENSEAllows 40+121-11.08353.3L9
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (15 of 15 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

GAN OFFENSE

GAN's offense has averaged 2.7 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 31-game average is 1.2 giveaways per game. (+118%)

GAN's offense has averaged 3.0 pass yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 25-game average is 110.0 pass yards per game. (-97%)

GAN's offense has averaged 36.5 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 25-game average is 294.5 total yards per game. (-88%)

GAN's offense has averaged 1.2 YPA over their last 7 games. Their 24-game average is 9.1 YPA. (-87%)

GAN's offense has averaged 33.5 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 25-game average is 184.6 rush yards per game. (-82%)

GAN's offense has averaged 2.3 YPP over their last 10 games. Their 24-game average is 10.0 YPP. (-77%)

GAN's offense has averaged 2.4 YPC over their last 10 games. Their 24-game average is 10.4 YPC. (-77%)

GAN's offense has averaged 8.7 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 33-game average is 29.8 points scored per game. (-71%)

GAN DEFENSE

GAN's defense has averaged 0.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 20-game average is 115.6 pass yards per game. (-100%)

GAN's defense has averaged 0.0 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 20-game average is 9.3 YPA. (-100%)

GAN's defense has averaged 0.0 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 0.4 takeaways per game. (-100%)

GAN's defense has averaged 44.8 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 33-game average is 30.3 points allowed per game. (+48%)

GAN's defense has averaged 13.8 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 9.6 YPP. (+44%)

GAN's defense has averaged 14.0 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 9.7 YPC. (+43%)

GAN's defense has averaged 330.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 22-game average is 232.8 rush yards per game. (+42%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
GANDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 30.020115.6-100.0%
GANOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 73.025110.0-97.3%
GANDEFENSEteamPointslast 1044.83330.3+47.8%
GANOFFENSEteamPointslast 78.73329.8-70.7%
GANDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3330.022232.8+41.7%
GANOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 733.525184.6-81.8%
GANOFFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 736.525294.5-87.6%
GANDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.0300.4-100.0%
GANOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 52.7311.2+117.5%
GANDEFENSEteamYPAlast 30.0209.3-100.0%
GANOFFENSEteamYPAlast 71.2249.1-86.9%
GANDEFENSEteamYPClast 514.0229.7+43.4%
GANOFFENSEteamYPClast 102.42410.4-76.6%
GANDEFENSEteamYPPlast 513.8229.6+43.5%
GANOFFENSEteamYPPlast 102.32410.0-77.3%
STATISTICAL STORIES

GANESHA: OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026

Where GANESHA sits among 399 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 44.9, Defense Grade 33.0.

YARDS / PLAY: GANESHA VS THE SECTION

GANESHA ranks #354 of 356 section teams in yards per play (2.20) -- a weakness worth a look.

GANESHA: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -19.0 in 2022 to -18.2 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

GAN — ROSTER (30) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
RUNNING BACKS
1JERRY VERDUZCO
RUSH 16 CAR · -1 YDS · -0.1 YPC · 0 TD · -0.5/G
DEF 9 TKL · 4.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
HBSr.
OTHER / UNLISTED POSITION
2ELIJAH ALVAREZ
PASS 6/21 · 28.6% · 30 YDS · 1.4 YPA · 0 TD · 0 INT · 10.0/G
RUSH 11 CAR · -43 YDS · -3.9 YPC · 0 TD · -14.3/G
--Jr.
7SHANE LEE
RUSH 7 CAR · 5 YDS · 0.7 YPC · 0 TD · 5.0/G
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
8JUSTIN SANDIN
RUSH 11 CAR · 168 YDS · 15.3 YPC · 0 TD · 42.0/G
REC 5 REC · 21 YDS · 4.2 YPC · 0 TD · 5.2/G
DEF 15 TKL · 3.8 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
10ISAIAH MARTINEZ
RUSH 3 CAR · 19 YDS · 6.3 YPC · 0 TD · 6.3/G
REC 1 REC · 7 YDS · 7.0 YPC · 0 TD · 2.3/G
DEF 10 TKL · 3.3 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
13FERNANDO AVILA
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
23RUAYAN VARGAS
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--So.
43JOHNATHAN MENDOZA
DEF 7 TKL · 7.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
54CRUZ DORANTES
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--So.
55AYDEN BARRAGAN
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
61GERARDO MARTINEZ
DEF 3 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
63DAMIAN AVILA
DEF 23 TKL · 23.0 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
65DANIEL AVILA
DEF 7 TKL · 2.3 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
77DILLAN RAMIREZ
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 18:46