In short: Desert Mountain Wolves high school football (Scottsdale, AZ), 2026 season: 8-1. Last game: W 24-15 vs Horizon on October 23, 2026. Next: at , November 13, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
Pass Off 81.6 · Rush Off 58.2 · Pass Def 96.9 · Rush Def 98.3
LEAGUE
5A NORTHEAST VALLEY
ENROLLMENT
1,940 STUDENTS (2023-24) · SECONDARY PUBLIC SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#7
SP Strength Index (of 276)
8-1
2026 record
+40.7
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAM
PASS O
RUSH O
PASS D
RUSH D
DESERT MOUNTAIN
81.6 (+65)
58.2 (+7)
96.9 (-109)
98.3 (-161)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG
CLEAR
SEASON NOTES
The biggest worry in Desert Mountain's season has been the direction of its defense. Desert Mountain allowed 0.2 points per game over its first 5 games (4-1), #1 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), the Wolves have allowed 9.5 points per game, a 4650% rise, #21 in section in that window. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Desert Mountain's last 4 opponents have averaged 30.2 points per game, a #99 offense in section on the season, against 18.6 points per game, #182 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (30.2 points per game), Desert Mountain held those offenses 69% below what they usually score. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #44 in section, well above the first 5 (#94), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Desert Mountain ranks #2 in section in scoring defense.
The Wolves committed 0.4 giveaways per game over their first 5 games (4-1), #9 in section during that time. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Desert Mountain has committed 2.2 giveaways per game, a 462% rise, #190 in section through those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Desert Mountain's last 4 opponents have averaged 2.0 per game, a #63 defense in section on the season, against 1.1 per game, #188 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (2.0 per game), Desert Mountain turned it over 14% more than those defenses usually force. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #44 in section, well above the first 5 (#94), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Wolves rank #77 in section in giveaways.
Desert Mountain's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Desert Mountain forced 3.2 takeaways per game over its first 4 games (3-1), #13 in section through that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (5-0), the Wolves have forced 1.8 takeaways per game, a 45% drop, #75 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Desert Mountain's last 5 opponents have averaged 1.4 per game, a #114 offense in section on the season, against 1.8 per game, #160 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (1.4 per game), Desert Mountain forced 25% more turnovers than those offenses usually give up. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Desert Mountain ranks #24 in section in takeaways.
Something changed for Desert Mountain's offense after the first 5 games of the season. The Wolves averaged 9.4 yards per play (1,729 yards on 184 snaps) over their first 5 games (4-1), #29 in section within that period. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Desert Mountain has averaged 7.6 yards per play (1,332 yards on 176 snaps), a 19% drop, #82 in section across those games. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Desert Mountain's last 4 opponents have averaged 6.2 yards per play, a #85 defense in section on the season, against 7.6 yards per play, #161 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.2 yards per play), Desert Mountain gained 22% more per snap than those defenses usually allow. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #44 in section, well above the first 5 (#94), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, the Wolves rank #38 in section in yards per play.
Desert Mountain's offense has sputtered as the season has developed. Desert Mountain averaged 49.2 points per game over its first 5 games (4-1), #8 in section during those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), the Wolves have averaged 39.8 points per game, a 19% drop, #45 in section during that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Desert Mountain's last 4 opponents have averaged 22.0 points per game, a #102 scoring defense in section on the season, against 29.0 points per game, #164 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (22.0 points per game), Desert Mountain scored 81% more than those defenses usually allow. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. The level of competition matters too: in ScorePirate's SP Strength Index, the last 4 opponents average a rating that would rank #44 in section, well above the first 5 (#94), so the dip has come against better teams overall. On the season, Desert Mountain ranks #9 in section in scoring.
TIDBITS (10 found)
• Club Desert Mountain has won 7 straight, and a win would make it 8 in a row. The last time they won 8 or more in a row was 2023, a run of 8.
• Club The last time Desert Mountain went a game allowing 200+ passing yards was September 5, 2025 against Arizona College Prep (L, 15-19). Since then Desert Mountain has gone 22 straight games holding the opponent under 200 passing yards, a school-record 22 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Desert Mountain went a game allowing 6.0+ yards per play was September 5, 2025 against Arizona College Prep (L, 15-19). Since then Desert Mountain has gone 22 straight games holding the opponent under 6.0 yards per play, a school-record 22 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Desert Mountain has gone 8 straight games holding the opponent under 100 rushing yards (September 4, 2026 through October 23, 2026), going 7-1 over that stretch, a school-record 8 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Desert Mountain is 20-0 all time when scoring 40+ points in the games on file (20 such games).
• Club Desert Mountain is 27-2 all time when forcing 2+ turnovers. Desert Mountain's last loss when forcing 2+ turnovers was September 4, 2026 against Arizona College Prep (L, 0-1).
• Club Desert Mountain has scored 224 points over its last 5 games (44.8 a game, September 25, 2026 through October 23, 2026) -- its most in a 5-game stretch since the 238 from September 11, 2025 through October 10, 2025.
• Player Logan Blumling has never had a game recording 100+ receiving yards for Desert Mountain, over a 45-game career on record. His career high is 88, set December 2, 2022 against Higley (L, 33-35).
• Player Logan Blumling has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Desert Mountain, over a 45-game career on record. His career high is 9, set August 30, 2024 against Verrado (W, 41-14).
• Player Easton Conner has gone 5 straight games without rushing for 100+ yards. The last time he ran for 100+ yards was November 28, 2025 against Horizon (W, 20-17) — 138 rushing yards.
SCHEDULE STRENGTH
Desert Mountain has played a tougher-than-average schedule in the pool so far (#42 of 260).
Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#42 of 260
avg opponent rating 11.4 over 9 games · 1 vs top-25 AZ section
@Saguaro W 62-0Arizona … L 0-1@Mountain… W 65-0Mountain… W 54-0Kellis W 65-0@Cactus S… W 42-16Ironwood… W 58-0@Chaparral W 35-7@Horizon W 24-15@
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
MILESTONE WATCH
Desert Mountain
Easton Conner needs 1 rushing touchdown for 10 (averaging 2.2 a game)
Jake Pilarcek needs 1 touchdown pass for 10 (averaging 2.2 a game)
Beat Horizon 24-15 on Oct 23; now 8-1. That makes 7 straight wins.
New team leader in rushing yards: Easton Conner (237) passed Ryan Cratty (234).
New team leader in tackles: Conor Olson (12) passed Hassan Smith (11).
Season-high 78 receiving yards in a game: Ryan Cratty against Horizon.
From the games on file through Sep 18.
REMAINING SCHEDULE
Most likely finish 8-2 · realistic range 8-2 to 8-2
Date
Opponent
SP rank
Win chance
11/13
at
–
–
Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 18 game; last updated Sep 24; roster and numbers checked Sep 10.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 8/9, sacks/INT 4/9, sacks allowed 3/9 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 81.6/100 (+65 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 58.2/100 (+7 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 96.9/100 (-109 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 98.3/100 (-161 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
COLLEGE COMMITMENTS
PLAYER
POS
CLASS
COMMITTED TO
RATING
#7 HASSAN SMITH
CB
Sr.
Boise State
3-star
1 committed player on the current DM roster, per 247Sports. Players from earlier recruiting classes who have already graduated are not listed.
OPPONENT TRACKER
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)
DATE
SITE
OPPONENT
THEIR RECORD
THEIR PPG
2026-11-13
at
@
--
--
LAST YEAR
DM finished 2025 at 12-3. Made the playoffs (5 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 13-10 over DESERT EDGE (DESERT EDGE finished 92% that season). Toughest loss: 15-19 to ARIZONA COLLEGE PREP (4-point margin).
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
DM HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• DM holds its opponents under 200 passing yards (.882), and has won 7 straight when doing so
• DM holds its opponents under 7.0 yards per play (.842), and has won 7 straight when doing so
• DM rushes for 100+ yards (.917), and has won 6 straight when doing so
• DM holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.833), and has won 6 straight when doing so
• DM's defense has limited opponents to under 100 rush yds in 8 straight games (09/04/2026-10/23/2026), going 7-1 over that stretch.
• DM's defense has limited opponents to under 150 rush yds in 8 straight games (09/04/2026-10/23/2026), going 7-1 over that stretch.
• DM's defense has limited opponents to under 5.0 YPC in 8 straight games (09/04/2026-10/23/2026), going 7-1 over that stretch.
• DM's defense has averaged 0.9 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 22-game average is 2.5 YPC. (-62%)
• DM's defense has averaged 26.6 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 22-game average is 60.6 rush yards per game. (-56%)
• DM's defense has averaged 4.6 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 35-game average is 10.4 points allowed per game. (-56%)
• DM's offense has averaged 7.7 YPC over their last 10 games. Their 23-game average is 5.1 YPC. (+52%)
• DM's offense has averaged 195.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 34-game average is 133.2 rush yards per game. (+46%)
• DM's offense has averaged 49.0 points scored per game over their last 7 games. Their 35-game average is 33.8 points scored per game. (+45%)
• DM's offense has averaged 1.8 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 23-game average is 1.3 giveaways per game. (+43%)
• DM's defense has averaged 119.6 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 22-game average is 201.8 total yards per game. (-41%)
• DESERT MOUNTAIN has held the opponent under 100 rushing in 8 straight games (9/4/26–10/23/26). Earlier games have no box score on file, so the run may be longer. It has not reached 9 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• DESERT MOUNTAIN has won 7 straight (9/10/26–10/23/26). It has not won 8 straight since 8/25/23–10/20/23 (2023).
DM's defense has averaged 0.9 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 22-game average is 2.5 YPC. (-62%)
DM's defense has averaged 26.6 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 22-game average is 60.6 rush yards per game. (-56%)
DM's defense has averaged 4.6 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 35-game average is 10.4 points allowed per game. (-56%)
DM's defense has averaged 119.6 total yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 22-game average is 201.8 total yards per game. (-41%)
DM's defense has averaged 2.4 takeaways per game over their last 10 games. Their 23-game average is 1.8 takeaways per game. (+37%)
DM's defense has averaged 92.1 pass yards per game over their last 12 games. Their 22-game average is 141.2 pass yards per game. (-35%)
DM's defense has averaged 2.8 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 22-game average is 4.1 YPP. (-32%)
DM's defense has averaged 6.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 22-game average is 5.6 YPA. (+23%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown
Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.
Note 2 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 20.6 in 2022 to 30.3 in 2026.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED
11/05/2026 23:16