ScorePirate
MENU

In short: Century Jaguars high school football (Hillsboro, OR), 2026 season: 6-2. Last game: W 50-32 vs cleveland on October 23, 2026. Next: at Sherwood, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

AT A GLANCE
ScorePirate Individual Team Report
CENTURY
CENTURY 6-2
2026 SEASON
CENTURY
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/27/2026
RECORD6-2 this season
LAST GAMEW 50-32 vs CLEVELAND
NEXT GAMESHERWOOD (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Def 63.8 · Rush Def 61.8
ENROLLMENT1,565 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#42
SP Strength Index (of 64)
6-2
2026 record
+9.2
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
CENTURY----63.8 (-23)61.8 (-27)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at Sherwood, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Century at Sherwood.

The turnover battle could decide Century's next game, against Sherwood, and the recent returns favor Century. Century committed 1.0 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #16 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), the Jaguars have committed 0.0 giveaways per game, a 100% drop, #1 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Century's last 4 opponents have averaged 0.5 per game, a #57 defense in section on the season, against 0.8 per game, #48 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (0.5 per game), Century turned it over 100% less than those defenses usually force. Meanwhile, Sherwood's defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Bowmen have forced 1.2 takeaways per game over their last 4 games (3-1), #26 in section during that time. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in section (1.4 per game on the season, which would rank #36). Against those norms, Sherwood forced 12% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #48 in section, a lower level of competition. Sherwood offers Century a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

The number to watch when Century meets Sherwood is Century's scoring. Century averaged 23.5 points per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #40 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), the Jaguars have averaged 32.0 points per game, a 36% rise, #23 in section through that stretch. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 32.5 points per game on the season. Conversely, Sherwood's defense has been one of section's better units in recent weeks. The Bowmen have allowed 17.2 points per game over their last 4 games (3-1), #18 in section over that stretch. Those games came against some of the weaker offenses in section (16.9 points per game on the season, which would rank #53). Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #48 in section, a lower level of competition. Something has to give when Century's surging offense meets one of section's better units in Sherwood's. Century is 5-0 this season when it scores 24 or more, and 1-2 when it doesn't.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Century's season has come in its defense. Century allowed 22.7 points per game over its first 3 games (1-2), #33 in section within that period. In the 5 games since that slow start (5-0), the Jaguars have allowed 16.0 points per game, a 29% drop, #13 in section across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Century's last 5 opponents have averaged 15.9 points per game, a #55 offense in section on the season, against 25.7 points per game, #35 for the first 3. Only cleveland-portland-or broke through in that span, putting up 32 on 10/23. On the season, Century ranks #14 in section in scoring defense. That form gets a real test against Sherwood, whose offense ranks #12 in section (34.0 points per game).

TIDBITS (1 found)

• Club Century has won 5 straight, and a win would make it 6 in a row -- something they have not done in the 1 seasons on record.

CEN — STAT LEADERS
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
20TCKL
TFL5
SACKS0
INT0
PD6
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
18TCKL
TFL2
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
15TCKL
TFL2
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
3TFL
TCKL10
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
2TFL
TCKL9
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
2INT
TCKL7
TFL0
SACKS0
PD2
FF0

DATA WARNING: CENTURY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/23/2026 GAME VS. CLEVELAND MISSING

DATA WARNING: CENTURY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/15/2026 GAME @ GLENCOE* MISSING

DATA WARNING: CENTURY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/09/2026 GAME VS. MCMINNVILLE* MISSING

DATA WARNING: CENTURY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 10/02/2026 GAME @ NEWBERG* MISSING

DATA WARNING: CENTURY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/24/2026 GAME VS. MCNARY MISSING

DATA WARNING: CENTURY OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/18/2026 GAME @ SOUTH SALEM MISSING

All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.

CEN — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 11.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 6-3 · realistic range 6-3 to 7-2

Remaining schedule: 13th hardest of 28 in the OR section (average opponent strength 7.9).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Sherwood#20 of 6442%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
CEN — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 11 game; last updated Sep 17.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
S. HOLMES22050.50060
J. MORALES218210000
D. MALDONADO215200000
C. JORGENSEN213001040
Q. NELSON21032.50000
P. RASMUSSEN2920.50000
J. PERNELL28000010
S. JOHNSTON28000000
R. OWENS27002020
G. ISHIMWE25001000
A. TAFOLLA24100001
J. HARMON24000000
M. CONDE14000010
C. FORD13000000
N. ELIZARRARAS12000000
J. NOLL11000000
L. FULLY11000000
N. ALCORN11000000
TEAM TOTALS2133154.540141
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: CEN

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20266-222214827.8
20266-227.8
CEN — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
09/03SOUTHRIDGEvsW39-20
09/11@ FOREST GROVEatL13-21
09/18@ SOUTH SALEMatL22-27
09/24MCNARYvsW20-0
10/02NEWBERGatW30-17
10/09VS. MCMINNVILLE*vsW24-12
10/15@ GLENCOE*atW24-19
10/23VS. CLEVELANDvsW50-32
10/30SHERWOODatPROJ24-2841.6%
SEASON TO DATE6-21 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall6-2 so far6-3 (58%)6.4-2.6
League3-0 so far3-0 (100%)3.0-0.0
CEN — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL827.818.5--253.0--40.5
HOME433.216.0--------
ROAD422.221.0--253.0--40.5

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

Box-score coverage behind YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME: Overall 0/8 game(s), Home 0/4 game(s), Road 0/4 game(s).

CEN — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
9/3vs. SouthridgeW 39-20--------------223+3
9/11@ Forest GroveL 13-21--------------222+2
9/18@ South SalemL 22-27------135121256------1-3
9/24vs. McNaryW 20-0------------------1+1
10/2@ NewbergW 30-17------23812250------2+2
10/9vs. McMinnvilleW 24-12------------------1+1
10/15@ GlencoeW 24-19------------------2+2
10/23vs. ClevelandW 50-32----------------------
AVERAGES------186.566.5253.0--2.22.01.7+8 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (offense 0/8, defense 2/8, sacks/INT 2/8, sacks allowed 0/8, turnovers 7/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Defense: grade 63.8/100 (-23 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 61.8/100 (-27 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atSHERWOOD4-434.0
TALKING POINTS (4 storylines)
CEN HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• CEN forces 2+ takeaways (.750), and has won 2 straight when doing so

• CEN's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (-100%)

• CEN is 5-0 (.999) in games decided by more than 8 points

• CEN is 4-0 (.999) at home

CEN — OFFENSE (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.0-------- 8 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+--------
Pass Yds < 200-------- 8 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+--------
Rush Yds < 100-------- 8 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 150-------- 8 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+--------
YPC < 5.0-------- 8 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+--------
YPP < 6.0-------- 8 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.0-------- 8 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+0-1.00022.0L1
Turnovers < 15-1.83325.0W4 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+0-1.00022.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-1.00022.0L1 1 games without this stat on file
CEN — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-190-1.00013.0
Scores 20-293-1.75022.5
Scores 30-392-01.00034.5
Scores 40+1-01.00050.0
CEN — DEFENSE (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+--------
YPA < 8.01-1.50022.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-01.00017.0W1
Pass Yds < 2000-1.00027.0L1 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+0-1.00027.0L1
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00017.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+--------
Rush Yds < 1501-1.50022.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+0-1.00027.0L1
YPC < 5.01-01.00017.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-1.50022.0W1
YPP < 6.0-------- 6 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+--------
YPP < 7.01-1.50022.0W1 6 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-2.71416.6W4
Turnovers < 1-------- 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+3-1.75019.2W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00020.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
CEN — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0000.0
Allows 10-193-01.00016.0
Allows 20-291-2.33322.7
Allows 30-391-01.00032.0
Allows 40+------
ON THE BRINK

CENTURY

• CENTURY has won 5 straight (9/24/26–10/23/26). It has never reached 6 straight in the games on file, back to 2026.

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
CENOFFENSETurnovers 1+10-1.00022.0L1
CENOFFENSETurnovers < 165-1.83325.0W4
CENOFFENSETurnovers 2+10-1.00022.0L1
CENOFFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00022.0L1
CENOFFENSEScores 10-1910-1.00013.0L1
CENOFFENSEScores 20-2943-1.75022.5W3
CENOFFENSEScores 30-3922-01.00034.5W2
CENOFFENSEScores 40+11-01.00050.0W1
CENDEFENSEYPA < 8.021-1.50022.0W1
CENDEFENSEPass Yds 200+11-01.00017.0W1
CENDEFENSEPass Yds < 20010-1.00027.0L1
CENDEFENSERush Yds 100+10-1.00027.0L1
CENDEFENSERush Yds < 10011-01.00017.0W1
CENDEFENSERush Yds < 15021-1.50022.0W1
CENDEFENSEYPC 5.0+10-1.00027.0L1
CENDEFENSEYPC < 5.011-01.00017.0W1
CENDEFENSEYPP 6.0+21-1.50022.0W1
CENDEFENSEYPP < 7.021-1.50022.0W1
CENDEFENSETurnovers 1+75-2.71416.6W4
CENDEFENSETurnovers 2+43-1.75019.2W2
CENDEFENSETurnovers > 211-01.00020.0W1
CENDEFENSEAllows <1011-01.0000.0W1
CENDEFENSEAllows 10-1933-01.00016.0W3
CENDEFENSEAllows 20-2931-2.33322.7L2
CENDEFENSEAllows 30-3911-01.00032.0W1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
NOTABLE TRENDS (1 of 1 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

CEN OFFENSE

CEN's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 7-game average is 0.6 giveaways per game. (-100%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
CENOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.070.6-100.0%
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/27/2026 13:30