

| RECORD | 0-2 (2021 season) |
| SEASON OPENER | L 12-59 vs LANCASTER |
| SEASON FINALE | L 7-48 vs BIG BEAR |
• Club Vasquez has lost 6 straight, and a loss would make it 7 in a row. The last time they lost 7 or more in a row was 2021, a run of 24.
• Club The last time Vasquez went a game throwing for 200+ yards was October 13, 2023 against Desert Christian Academy (L, 12-34). Since then Vasquez has gone 32 straight games being held under 200 passing yards, a school-record 32 straight in the 18 seasons on record.
• Club The last time Vasquez went a game averaging 7.0+ yards per play was October 24, 2025 against Desert Chapel (W, 64-14). Since then Vasquez has gone 12 straight games being held under 7.0 yards per play, a school-record 12 straight in the 18 seasons on record.
• Club Vasquez is 14-2 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points. Vasquez's last loss when holding the opponent under 10 points was October 10, 2025 against St. Bernard (L, 0-2).
• Club Vasquez has gone 6 straight games forcing fewer than 2 turnovers (September 25, 2026 through October 30, 2026), going 0-6 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2023 (9 games).
• Player Leo Rivas has gone 5 straight games recording two or more tackles for loss, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Leo Rivas has gone 3 straight games recording a sack, the longest such streak of his career.
• Player Zach Chambers has never had a game rushing for 100+ yards for Vasquez, over a 23-game career on record. His career high is 63, set October 11, 2024 against Desert Chapel (W, 41-6).
• Player Zach Chambers has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Vasquez, over a 23-game career on record. His career high is 7, set September 18, 2025 against San Jacinto Valley Academy (W, 38-13).
DATA WARNING: VASQUEZ OFFENSIVE STATS FOR 09/11/2026 GAME @ CALIFORNIA CITY MISSING
All stat areas in this report are subject to change as box scores are updated.
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 10, 2021 game; last updated Sep 6; roster and numbers checked Sep 3.
| PASSING | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | C/ATT | COMP % | YDS | YPA | TD | INT | QBR |
| G. AGUILAR | 1 | 1/6 | 16.7% | 31 | 5.2 | 0 | 1 | 26.7 | |
| RUSHING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | CAR | YDS | YPC | TD |
| G. AGUILAR | 1 | 15 | 98 | 6.5 | 1 | |
| C. GOBEN | 1 | 15 | 71 | 4.7 | 1 | |
| T. MASAMITSU | 1 | 8 | 48 | 6.0 | 0 | |
| J. BAYARDO | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2.3 | 0 | |
| D. GALVEZ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
| TEAM TOTALS | 1 | 42 | 224 | 5.3 | 2 | |
| RECEIVING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | REC | YDS | YPR | TD |
| J. ALFARO | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31.0 | 0 | |
| DEFENSE | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | PLAYER | GP | TCKL | TFL | SACKS | INT | INT YDS | PD | FF |
| T. MASAMITSU | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| J. BAYARDO | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| A. ESCOBEDO | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| M. HAMMER | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| E. REIS | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| E. VINCE | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| A. TORRES | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| D. MATAS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TEAM TOTALS | 1 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2004 | 2-0 | 98 | 6 | 49.0 |
| 2006 | 1-1 | 75 | 67 | 37.5 |
| 2007 | 0-1 | 7 | 27 | 7.0 |
| 2008 | 0-1 | 19 | 34 | 19.0 |
| 2010 | 1-0 | 56 | 6 | 56.0 |
| 2011 | 1-0 | 40 | 0 | 40.0 |
| 2012 | 1-0 | 24 | 19 | 24.0 |
| 2013 | 1-0 | 16 | 7 | 16.0 |
| 2014 | 1-0 | 49 | 7 | 49.0 |
| 2017 | 1-0 | 34 | 7 | 34.0 |
| 2018 | 0-2 | 33 | 110 | 16.5 |
| 2019 | 1-0 | 28 | 19 | 28.0 |
| 2021 | 0-2 | 19 | 107 | 9.5 |
| 2022 | 0-9 | 101 | 425 | 11.2 |
| 2023 | 0-10 | 97 | 384 | 9.7 |
| 2024 | 5-5 | 205 | 216 | 20.5 |
| 2025 | 7-3 | 287 | 165 | 28.7 |
| 2026 | 2-8 | 112 | 301 | 11.2 |
| 2004-26 | 24-42 | 19.7 |
ACCOMPLISHMENTS
0-2 RECORD
SEASON RECAP
VAS finished 2021 at 0-2. Missed playoffs. Toughest loss: 7-48 to BIG BEAR (41-point margin).
| CATEGORY | RK | PLAYER | VALUE |
| PASS YDS | 1 | G. AGUILAR | 31 |
| RUSH YDS | 1 | G. AGUILAR | 98 |
| RUSH YDS | 2 | C. GOBEN | 71 |
| RUSH YDS | 3 | T. MASAMITSU | 48 |
| REC YDS | 1 | J. ALFARO | 31 |
| TOTAL TD | 1 | C. GOBEN | 1 |
| TOTAL TD | 1 | G. AGUILAR | 1 |
| TACKLES | 1 | T. MASAMITSU | 10 |
| TACKLES | 2 | J. BAYARDO | 8 |
| TACKLES | 3 | A. ESCOBEDO | 3 |
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | RECORD | PF | PA | OFF PASS | OFF RUSH | TOT YDS | DEF PASS | DEF RUSH | YDS ALLOWED | TO MGN |
| 2021-09-10 | LANCASTER | L | 0-1 | 12 | 59 | 31 | 224 | 255 | 296 | 223 | 519 | -1 |
| 2021-10-02 | BIG BEAR | L | 0-2 | 7 | 48 | 0 | 127 | 127 | 62 | 294 | 356 | -2 |
| TOTALS | 2 GMS | 0-2 | 0-2 | 19 | 107 | 31 | 351 | 382 | 358 | 517 | 875 | -3 |
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 9/10 | LANCASTER | L 12-59 | 31 | 224 | 255 | 296 | 223 | 519 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| 10/2 | BIG BEAR | L 7-48 | 0 | 127 | 127 | 62 | 294 | 356 | 1 | -- | -- | 0 | -2 |
| AVERAGES | 15.5 | 175.5 | 191.0 | 179.0 | 258.5 | 437.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -3 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (sacks/INT 1/2 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| YPA 8.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| YPA < 8.0 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| Pass Yds 200+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 0-1 | .000 | 12.0 | L1 |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| YPC 5.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 12.0 | L1 |
| YPC < 5.0 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| YPP 6.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| YPP < 6.0 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| YPP 7.0+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| YPP < 7.0 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| Turnovers 1+ | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| Turnovers < 1 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Turnovers 2+ | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 |
| Scores 10-19 | 0-1 | .000 | 12.0 |
| Scores 20-29 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 40+ | -- | -- | -- |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| YPA 8.0+ | 0-1 | .000 | 59.0 | L1 |
| YPA < 8.0 | 0-1 | .000 | 48.0 | L1 |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 0-1 | .000 | 59.0 | L1 |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 0-1 | .000 | 48.0 | L1 |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| Rush Yds < 150 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| YPC 5.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| YPC < 5.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| YPP 6.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| YPP < 6.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| YPP 7.0+ | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| YPP < 7.0 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Turnovers 1+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Turnovers < 1 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| Turnovers 2+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 10-19 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 20-29 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 30-39 | -- | -- | -- |
| Allows 40+ | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 |
VASQUEZ
• VASQUEZ has been held under 14 in 6 straight games (9/25/26–10/30/26). It has not been held under 14 in 7 straight since 9/1/23–10/13/23 (2023).
• VASQUEZ has lost 6 straight (9/25/26–10/30/26). It has not lost 7 straight since 8/25/23–9/13/24 (2024).
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| VAS | OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 12.0 | L1 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 12.0 | L1 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 9.5 | L2 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| VAS | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 12.0 | L1 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 59.0 | L1 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 48.0 | L1 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 59.0 | L1 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 48.0 | L1 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| VAS | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 2 | 0-2 | .000 | 53.5 | L2 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |