In short: Columbia Central (columbia, TN) high school football (Columbia, TN), 2026 season: 9-1. Last game: W 31-0 vs tullahoma on October 29, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.
| RECORD | 9-1 this season |
| LAST GAME | W 31-0 vs TULLAHOMA |
| NEXT GAME | -- |
| UNIT GRADES | Pass Off 66.7 · Rush Off 87.2 · Pass Def 16.8 · Rush Def 80.9 |
| ENROLLMENT | 907 STUDENTS (2024-25) · PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL |
| TEAM | PASS O | RUSH O | PASS D | RUSH D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBIA CENTRAL (COLUMBIA, TN) | 66.7 (+22) | 87.2 (+101) | 16.8 (+51) | 80.9 (-70) |
The biggest shift in Columbia Central (columbia, TN)'s season has come in its defense. Columbia Central (columbia, TN) forced 1.5 takeaways per game over its first 6 games (5-1), #20 in section in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Columbia Central (columbia, TN) has forced 3.2 takeaways per game, a 117% rise, #1 in section in that window. On the season, Columbia Central (columbia, TN) ranks #3 in section in takeaways.
Columbia Central (columbia, TN)'s pass defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. Columbia Central (columbia, TN) allowed 5.5 yards per pass attempt (664 yards on 121 attempts) over its first 5 games (5-0), #17 in section during that time. In the 5 games since that hot start (4-1), Columbia Central (columbia, TN) has allowed 9.9 yards per pass attempt (1,262 yards on 128 attempts), an 80% rise, #58 in section through those games. On the season, Columbia Central (columbia, TN) ranks #32 in section in pass defense.
Something changed for Columbia Central (columbia, TN)'s defense after its first 5 games. Columbia Central (columbia, TN) allowed 4.3 yards per play (1,027 yards on 238 snaps) over its first 5 games (5-0), #12 in section through that stretch. In the 5 games since that hot start (4-1), Columbia Central (columbia, TN) has allowed 6.7 yards per play (1,569 yards on 233 snaps), a 56% rise, #40 in section over that stretch. On the season, Columbia Central (columbia, TN) ranks #18 in section in yards per play allowed.
Columbia Central (columbia, TN)'s passing game has thrown the ball less effectively as the year has continued. Columbia Central (columbia, TN) averaged 11.2 yards per pass attempt (855 yards on 76 attempts) over its first 5 games (5-0), #11 in section within that period. In the 5 games since that hot start (4-1), Columbia Central (columbia, TN) has averaged 6.6 yards per pass attempt (663 yards on 100 attempts), a 41% drop, #45 in section across those games. On the season, Columbia Central (columbia, TN) ranks #29 in section in passing.
Columbia Central (columbia, TN)'s defense has sprung leaks as the season has developed. Columbia Central (columbia, TN) allowed 16.6 points per game over its first 5 games (5-0), #21 in section during those games. In the 5 games since that hot start (4-1), Columbia Central (columbia, TN) has allowed 22.6 points per game, a 36% rise, #33 in section during that period. On the season, Columbia Central (columbia, TN) ranks #33 in section in scoring defense.
• Club Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn) has won 4 straight, and a win would make it 5 in a row. The last time they won 5 or more in a row was 2026, a run of 5.
• Club Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn) has gone 23 straight games committing fewer than 3 turnovers (November 1, 2024 through October 29, 2026), going 16-7 over that stretch, a school-record 23 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn) has gone 16 straight games rushing for 100+ yards (October 3, 2025 through October 29, 2026), going 14-2 over that stretch, a school-record 16 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn) has gone 8 straight games holding the opponent under 5.0 yards per carry (September 4, 2026 through October 29, 2026), going 7-1 over that stretch, a school-record 8 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• Club Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn) is 13-0 all time when holding the opponent under 10 points in the games on file (13 such games).
• Club Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn) is 15-2 all time when averaging 6.0+ yards per play. Columbia Central (Columbia, Tn)'s last loss when averaging 6.0+ yards per play was November 14, 2025 against Knoxville Central (L, 28-38).
PROGRAM RECORD
| SEASON | RECORD | PF | PA | PPG |
| 2022 | 3-7 | 185 | 318 | 18.5 |
| 2023 | 7-4 | 269 | 179 | 24.5 |
| 2024 | 6-5 | 246 | 155 | 22.4 |
| 2025 | 7-4 | 377 | 298 | 34.3 |
| 2026 | 9-1 | 383 | 196 | 38.3 |
| 2022-26 | 32-21 | 27.5 |
| DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | RESULT | SCORE | WIN% |
| 08/21 | @ DICKSON COUNTY | at | W | 27-14 | |
| 08/28 | @ BATTLE CREEK | at | W | 62-35 | |
| 09/04 | VS. INDEPENDENCE | vs | W | 48-7 | |
| 09/11 | @ MARSHALL COUNTY | at | W | 38-20 | |
| 09/18 | @ LAWRENCE COUNTY* | at | W | 45-7 | |
| 09/25 | VS. RIVERDALE | vs | L | 13-45 | |
| 10/02 | VS. FRANKLIN COUNTY* | vs | W | 49-14 | |
| 10/16 | @ LINCOLN COUNTY* | at | W | 28-24 | |
| 10/23 | POPE JOHN PAUL II | vs | W | 42-30 | |
| 10/29 | VS. TULLAHOMA* | vs | W | 31-0 | |
| SEASON RESULT | 9-1 | MISSED PLAYOFFS |
Season complete at 9-1 with no games on file beyond a normal 10-game regular season -- read as no postseason appearance. This library still has no playoff-round/bracket source, so this label comes from game count alone, not a confirmed bracket result.
| SPLIT | GP | PPG | OPP PPG | YPG | OPP YPG | PLAYS/G | OPP PLAYS/G |
| OVERALL | 10 | 38.3 | 19.6 | 363.3 | 259.6 | 47.1 | 47.1 |
| HOME | 5 | 36.6 | 19.2 | 327.6 | 269.6 | 49.8 | 46.2 |
| ROAD | 5 | 40.0 | 20.0 | 399.0 | 249.6 | 44.4 | 48.0 |
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | PASS YDS | RUSH YDS | TOTAL YDS | PASS ALW | RUSH ALW | TOTAL ALW | SACKS ALW | SACKS | DEF INT | TO FORCED | TO MAR |
| 8/21 | @ Dickson County | W 27-14 | 192 | 165 | 357 | 142 | 44 | 186 | -- | -- | -- | 4 | +3 |
| 8/28 | @ Battle Creek | W 62-35 | 197 | 321 | 518 | 67 | 114 | 181 | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 |
| 9/4 | vs. Independence | W 48-7 | 101 | 259 | 360 | 101 | -9 | 92 | -- | -- | -- | 4 | +3 |
| 9/11 | @ Marshall County | W 38-20 | 170 | 266 | 436 | 203 | 122 | 325 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | +1 |
| 9/18 | @ Lawrence County | W 45-7 | 195 | 204 | 399 | 151 | 92 | 243 | -- | -- | -- | 0 | 0 |
| 9/25 | vs. Riverdale | L 13-45 | 69 | 113 | 182 | 328 | 42 | 370 | -- | -- | -- | 0 | -1 |
| 10/2 | vs. Franklin County | W 49-14 | 209 | 163 | 372 | 184 | 95 | 279 | -- | -- | -- | 5 | +5 |
| 10/16 | @ Lincoln County | W 28-24 | 100 | 185 | 285 | 199 | 114 | 313 | -- | -- | -- | 2 | +1 |
| 10/23 | vs. Pope John Paul II | W 42-30 | 120 | 336 | 456 | 413 | 17 | 430 | -- | -- | -- | 2 | +2 |
| 10/29 | vs. Tullahoma | W 31-0 | 165 | 103 | 268 | 138 | 39 | 177 | -- | -- | -- | 4 | +2 |
| AVERAGES | 151.8 | 211.5 | 363.3 | 192.6 | 67.0 | 259.6 | -- | -- | -- | 2.2 | +16 (season) |
Averages use only games with that number on file (sacks/INT 0/10, sacks allowed 0/10 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 66.7/100 (+22 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 87.2/100 (+101 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 16.8/100 (+51 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 80.9/100 (-70 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
LAST YEAR
CC( finished 2025 at 7-4. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 28-27 over VS. LINCOLN COUNTY* (vs. Lincoln County* finished 50% that season). Toughest loss: 21-27 to VS. MARSHALL COUNTY (6-point margin).
| DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | RECORD | PF | PA | TOT YDS | YDS ALLOWED |
| 2025-08-22 | VS. DICKSON COUNTY | L | 0-1 | 17 | 27 | 345 | 231 |
| 2025-08-29 | VS. BATTLE CREEK | W | 1-1 | 51 | 12 | 434 | 225 |
| 2025-09-12 | VS. MARSHALL COUNTY | L | 1-2 | 21 | 27 | 361 | 347 |
| 2025-09-19 | VS. LAWRENCE COUNTY* | W | 2-2 | 38 | 22 | 431 | 282 |
| 2025-09-26 | @ RIVERDALE | L | 2-3 | 7 | 41 | 198 | 472 |
| 2025-10-03 | @ FRANKLIN COUNTY* | W | 3-3 | 44 | 0 | 329 | N/A |
| 2025-10-17 | VS. LINCOLN COUNTY* | W | 4-3 | 28 | 27 | 235 | 250 |
| 2025-10-24 | POPE JOHN PAUL II | W | 5-3 | 45 | 42 | 483 | 585 |
| 2025-10-31 | @ TULLAHOMA* | W | 6-3 | 28 | 20 | 270 | 254 |
| 2025-11-06 | VS. EAST HAMILTON** | W | 7-3 | 70 | 42 | 737 | 338 |
| 2025-11-14 | VS. KNOXVILLE CENTRAL** | L | 7-4 | 28 | 38 | 417 | 382 |
| TOTALS | 11 GMS | 7-4 | 7-4 | 377 | 298 | 4240 | 3366 (10) |
"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.
• CC( averages 6.0+ yards per play (.882), and has won 8 straight when doing so
• CC( averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.933), and has won 8 straight when doing so
• CC( forces 2+ takeaways (.929), and has won 13 straight when doing so
• CC( holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards (.800), and has won 4 straight when doing so
• CC('s offense has exceeded 100 rush yds in 16 straight games (10/03/2025-10/29/2026), going 14-2 over that stretch.
• CC('s defense has limited opponents to under 5.0 YPC in 8 straight games (09/04/2026-10/29/2026), going 7-1 over that stretch.
• CC('s defense has averaged 2.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 1.6 takeaways per game. (+70%)
• CC('s defense has averaged 252.4 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 161.8 pass yards per game. (+56%)
• CC('s defense has averaged 56.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 116.9 rush yards per game. (-52%)
• CC('s defense has averaged 2.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 3.9 YPC. (-40%)
• CC( rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt
• CC('s defense has averaged 9.8 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 7.2 YPA. (+36%)
• CC( rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards
• CC('s offense has averaged 0.6 giveaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 30-game average is 0.8 giveaways per game. (-31%)
• CC('s offense has failed to reach 8.0 YPA in 3 straight games (10/16/2026-10/29/2026), going 3-0 over that stretch.
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)
CC( -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS
(top 5 of 29 scored; vs 166 cached team(s))
| # | SIDE | CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | SCORE |
| 1 | DEF | Turnovers 2+ | 13-1 | .929 | 16.9 | W13 | 0.842 |
| 2 | OFF | YPC 5+ | 14-1 | .933 | 42.9 | W8 | 0.839 |
| 3 | OFF | YPP 7+ | 12-1 | .923 | 45.2 | W7 | 0.835 |
| 4 | OFF | YPP 6+ | 15-2 | .882 | 40.7 | W8 | 0.757 |
| 5 | OFF | Rush Yds 150+ | 14-2 | .875 | 41.5 | W8 | 0.757 |
(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)
--- CC( ---
| CONDITION | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| CC( holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards | 14-4 | .778 | 19.7 | W4 |
| CC( rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards | 14-3 | .824 | 37.4 | W3 |
| CC( averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards | 14-2 | .875 | 41.5 | W8 |
| CC( averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards | 14-1 | .933 | 42.9 | W8 |
| CC( holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards | 12-1 | .923 | 14.0 | W12 |
| CC( holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry | 10-3 | .769 | 10.5 | W6 |
| CC( averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways | 9-1 | .900 | 43.2 | W5 |
| CC( holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways | 9-1 | .900 | 17.3 | W9 |
| CC( holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways | 8-1 | .889 | 14.1 | W8 |
| CC( holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play and under 100 rushing yards | 8-0 | .999 | 8.6 | W8 |
| CC( rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt | 6-0 | .999 | 45.2 | W6 |
| Team | Condition | Record | Win% | PPG |
| CC( | YPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 150 | 14-4 | .778 | 19.7 |
| CC( | Rush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 200 | 14-3 | .824 | 37.4 |
| CC( | YPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+ | 14-2 | .875 | 41.5 |
| CC( | YPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+ | 14-1 | .933 | 42.9 |
| CC( | Rush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 200 | 12-1 | .923 | 14.0 |
| CC( | YPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.0 | 10-3 | .769 | 10.5 |
| CC( | YPP 6.0+ & Turnovers < 1 | 9-1 | .900 | 43.2 |
| CC( | Rush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+ | 9-1 | .900 | 17.3 |
| CC( | YPP < 6.0 & Turnovers 2+ | 8-1 | .889 | 14.1 |
| CC( | YPP < 6.0 & Rush Yds < 100 | 8-0 | .999 | 8.6 |
| CC( | Rush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.0 | 6-0 | .999 | 45.2 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 9-3 | .750 | 35.7 | W5 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 7-2 | .778 | 36.9 | W3 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 2-1 | .667 | 39.0 | W2 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 14-4 | .778 | 35.7 | W3 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 16-4 | .800 | 37.6 | W4 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 14-2 | .875 | 41.5 | W8 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 2-3 | .400 | 19.2 | W1 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 14-1 | .933 | 42.9 | W8 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 2-4 | .333 | 19.5 | W1 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 15-2 | .882 | 40.7 | W8 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-3 | .250 | 17.0 | W1 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 12-1 | .923 | 45.2 | W7 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 4-4 | .500 | 21.6 | W2 | 11 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 9-7 | .562 | 27.1 | W2 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 11-3 | .786 | 34.2 | W5 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 4-3 | .571 | 31.6 | W3 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.0 | W1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | 0-3 | .000 | 3.0 |
| Scores 10-19 | 0-3 | .000 | 14.7 |
| Scores 20-29 | 8-4 | .667 | 24.8 |
| Scores 30-39 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 35.7 |
| Scores 40+ | 11-0 | 1.000 | 49.9 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| YPA 8.0+ | 5-0 | 1.000 | 44.2 | W5 |
| YPA < 8.0 | 4-1 | .800 | 32.4 | W3 |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 49.0 | W1 |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 8-1 | .889 | 37.1 | W3 |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 9-1 | .900 | 38.3 | W4 |
| Rush Yds < 100 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 8-0 | 1.000 | 42.4 | W8 |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.0 | W1 |
| YPC 5.0+ | 8-0 | 1.000 | 42.4 | W8 |
| YPC < 5.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.0 | W1 |
| YPP 6.0+ | 8-0 | 1.000 | 42.4 | W8 |
| YPP < 6.0 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.0 | W1 |
| YPP 7.0+ | 7-0 | 1.000 | 44.4 | W7 |
| YPP < 7.0 | 2-1 | .667 | 24.0 | W2 |
| Turnovers 1+ | 4-1 | .800 | 29.4 | W2 |
| Turnovers < 1 | 5-0 | 1.000 | 47.2 | W5 |
| Turnovers 2+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 31.0 | W1 |
| Turnovers > 2 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Scores <10 | -- | -- | -- |
| Scores 10-19 | 0-1 | .000 | 13.0 |
| Scores 20-29 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 27.5 |
| Scores 30-39 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 34.5 |
| Scores 40+ | 5-0 | 1.000 | 49.2 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK | |
| YPA 8.0+ | 6-6 | .500 | 30.1 | W3 | |
| YPA < 8.0 | 13-4 | .765 | 15.7 | W9 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 4-3 | .571 | 32.6 | W1 | |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 15-7 | .682 | 18.2 | W11 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 9-8 | .529 | 25.2 | W3 | |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 10-2 | .833 | 16.6 | W3 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| Rush Yds 150+ | 3-6 | .333 | 24.2 | W2 | |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 16-4 | .800 | 20.5 | W4 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| YPC 5.0+ | 3-3 | .500 | 32.0 | W3 | |
| YPC < 5.0 | 16-7 | .696 | 19.0 | W4 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 6.0+ | 5-6 | .455 | 33.7 | W3 | |
| YPP < 6.0 | 14-4 | .778 | 14.3 | W10 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| YPP 7.0+ | 3-3 | .500 | 39.0 | W1 | |
| YPP < 7.0 | 16-7 | .696 | 17.1 | W8 | 3 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 1+ | 16-5 | .762 | 18.0 | W7 | |
| Turnovers < 1 | 4-5 | .444 | 27.9 | L1 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers 2+ | 13-1 | .929 | 16.9 | W13 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| Turnovers > 2 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 7.8 | W6 | 2 games without this stat on file |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 9-0 | 1.000 | 3.3 |
| Allows 10-19 | 4-2 | .667 | 14.3 |
| Allows 20-29 | 5-3 | .625 | 24.0 |
| Allows 30-39 | 2-3 | .400 | 34.2 |
| Allows 40+ | 2-2 | .500 | 42.5 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG | STRK |
| YPA 8.0+ | 3-1 | .750 | 28.2 | W3 |
| YPA < 8.0 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 13.8 | W6 |
| Pass Yds 200+ | 2-1 | .667 | 31.7 | W1 |
| Pass Yds < 200 | 7-0 | 1.000 | 14.4 | W7 |
| Rush Yds 100+ | 3-0 | 1.000 | 26.3 | W3 |
| Rush Yds < 100 | 6-1 | .857 | 16.7 | W3 |
| Rush Yds 150+ | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Rush Yds < 150 | 9-1 | .900 | 19.6 | W4 |
| YPC 5.0+ | 1-0 | 1.000 | 35.0 | W1 |
| YPC < 5.0 | 8-1 | .889 | 17.9 | W4 |
| YPP 6.0+ | 3-1 | .750 | 28.2 | W3 |
| YPP < 6.0 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 13.8 | W6 |
| YPP 7.0+ | 1-1 | .500 | 37.5 | W1 |
| YPP < 7.0 | 8-0 | 1.000 | 15.1 | W8 |
| Turnovers 1+ | 7-0 | 1.000 | 15.6 | W7 |
| Turnovers < 1 | 2-1 | .667 | 29.0 | L1 |
| Turnovers 2+ | 6-0 | 1.000 | 14.8 | W6 |
| Turnovers > 2 | 4-0 | 1.000 | 8.8 | W4 |
| SPLIT | REC | WIN% | PPG |
| Allows <10 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 4.7 |
| Allows 10-19 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 14.0 |
| Allows 20-29 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 22.0 |
| Allows 30-39 | 2-0 | 1.000 | 32.5 |
| Allows 40+ | 0-1 | .000 | 45.0 |
COLUMBIA CENTRAL (COLUMBIA, TN)
• COLUMBIA CENTRAL (COLUMBIA, TN) has forced 2+ turnovers in 4 straight games (10/2/26–10/29/26). It has not reached 5 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).
• COLUMBIA CENTRAL (COLUMBIA, TN) has scored 30+ in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/29/26). It has not scored 30+ in 3 straight since 8/28/26–9/18/26 (2026).
• COLUMBIA CENTRAL (COLUMBIA, TN) has held the opponent under 100 rushing in 2 straight games (10/23/26–10/29/26). It has not held the opponent under 100 rushing in 3 straight since 9/18/26–10/2/26 (2026).
• COLUMBIA CENTRAL (COLUMBIA, TN) has won 4 straight (10/2/26–10/29/26). It has not won 5 straight since 8/21/26–9/18/26 (2026). It has reached 5 straight 2 times in the last 4 years.
| Team | Side | Split | Games | Record | Win% | PPG | Strk |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 12 | 9-3 | .750 | 35.7 | W5 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 9 | 7-2 | .778 | 36.9 | W3 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 3 | 2-1 | .667 | 39.0 | W2 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 18 | 14-4 | .778 | 35.7 | W3 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 20 | 16-4 | .800 | 37.6 | W4 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 1 | 0-1 | .000 | 7.0 | L1 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 16 | 14-2 | .875 | 41.5 | W8 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 19.2 | W1 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 15 | 14-1 | .933 | 42.9 | W8 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 6 | 2-4 | .333 | 19.5 | W1 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 17 | 15-2 | .882 | 40.7 | W8 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 4 | 1-3 | .250 | 17.0 | W1 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 13 | 12-1 | .923 | 45.2 | W7 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 8 | 4-4 | .500 | 21.6 | W2 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 16 | 9-7 | .562 | 27.1 | W2 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 14 | 11-3 | .786 | 34.2 | W5 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 7 | 4-3 | .571 | 31.6 | W3 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 2 | 1-1 | .500 | 22.0 | W1 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Scores <10 | 3 | 0-3 | .000 | 3.0 | L3 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Scores 10-19 | 3 | 0-3 | .000 | 14.7 | L3 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Scores 20-29 | 12 | 8-4 | .667 | 24.8 | W2 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Scores 30-39 | 3 | 3-0 | 1.000 | 35.7 | W3 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Scores 40+ | 11 | 11-0 | 1.000 | 49.9 | W11 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPA 8.0+ | 12 | 6-6 | .500 | 30.1 | W3 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 17 | 13-4 | .765 | 15.7 | W9 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Pass Yds 200+ | 7 | 4-3 | .571 | 32.6 | W1 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 22 | 15-7 | .682 | 18.2 | W11 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 17 | 9-8 | .529 | 25.2 | W3 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 100 | 12 | 10-2 | .833 | 16.6 | W3 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Rush Yds 150+ | 9 | 3-6 | .333 | 24.2 | W2 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 20 | 16-4 | .800 | 20.5 | W4 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPC 5.0+ | 6 | 3-3 | .500 | 32.0 | W3 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 23 | 16-7 | .696 | 19.0 | W4 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPP 6.0+ | 11 | 5-6 | .455 | 33.7 | W3 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPP < 6.0 | 18 | 14-4 | .778 | 14.3 | W10 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPP 7.0+ | 6 | 3-3 | .500 | 39.0 | W1 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPP < 7.0 | 23 | 16-7 | .696 | 17.1 | W8 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 21 | 16-5 | .762 | 18.0 | W7 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Turnovers < 1 | 9 | 4-5 | .444 | 27.9 | L1 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 14 | 13-1 | .929 | 16.9 | W13 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Turnovers > 2 | 6 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 7.8 | W6 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Allows <10 | 9 | 9-0 | 1.000 | 3.3 | W9 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Allows 10-19 | 6 | 4-2 | .667 | 14.3 | W3 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Allows 20-29 | 8 | 5-3 | .625 | 24.0 | W5 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Allows 30-39 | 5 | 2-3 | .400 | 34.2 | W2 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Allows 40+ | 4 | 2-2 | .500 | 42.5 | L1 |
| SIDE | SPLIT | STREAK | DATES | RECORD |
| OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 16 games | 10/03/2025 - 10/29/2026 | 14-2 |
| DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 11 games | 11/14/2025 - 10/29/2026 | 9-2 |
| DEFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 8 games | 09/04/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 7-1 |
| DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 4 games | 10/02/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 4-0 |
| DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 4 games | 10/02/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 4-0 |
| OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 3 games | 10/16/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 3-0 |
| OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 3 games | 10/16/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 3-0 |
| Team | Side | Split | Streak | Dates | Record |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Rush Yds 100+ | 16 games | 10/03/2025 - 10/29/2026 | 14-2 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Rush Yds < 150 | 11 games | 11/14/2025 - 10/29/2026 | 9-2 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | YPC < 5.0 | 8 games | 09/04/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 7-1 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Turnovers 1+ | 4 games | 10/02/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 4-0 |
| CC( | DEFENSE | Turnovers 2+ | 4 games | 10/02/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 4-0 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | YPA < 8.0 | 3 games | 10/16/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 3-0 |
| CC( | OFFENSE | Pass Yds < 200 | 3 games | 10/16/2026 - 10/29/2026 | 3-0 |
CC( OFFENSE
CC('s offense has averaged 0.6 giveaways per game over their last 7 games. Their 30-game average is 0.8 giveaways per game. (-31%)
CC('s offense has averaged 40.1 points scored per game over their last 12 games. Their 32-game average is 31.4 points scored per game. (+28%)
CC('s offense has averaged 6.5 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 21-game average is 8.8 YPA. (-26%)
CC('s offense has averaged 180.0 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 21-game average is 239.9 rush yards per game. (-25%)
CC('s offense has averaged 6.2 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 21-game average is 8.1 YPP. (-23%)
CC( DEFENSE
CC('s defense has averaged 2.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 1.6 takeaways per game. (+70%)
CC('s defense has averaged 252.4 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 161.8 pass yards per game. (+56%)
CC('s defense has averaged 56.7 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 116.9 rush yards per game. (-52%)
CC('s defense has averaged 2.3 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 29-game average is 3.9 YPC. (-40%)
CC('s defense has averaged 9.8 YPA over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 7.2 YPA. (+36%)
CC('s defense has averaged 6.7 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 29-game average is 5.6 YPP. (+21%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
| Team | Side | Type | Stat | Opponent | Window/Meetings | Value | BaselineGames | BaselineAvg | Deviation |
| CC( | DEFENSE | team | Pass Yards | last 5 | 252.4 | 29 | 161.8 | +56.0% | |
| CC( | OFFENSE | team | Points | last 12 | 40.1 | 32 | 31.4 | +27.5% | |
| CC( | DEFENSE | team | Rush Yards | last 3 | 56.7 | 29 | 116.9 | -51.5% | |
| CC( | OFFENSE | team | Rush Yards | last 5 | 180.0 | 21 | 239.9 | -25.0% | |
| CC( | DEFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 3 | 2.7 | 30 | 1.6 | +70.2% | |
| CC( | OFFENSE | team | Turnovers | last 7 | 0.6 | 30 | 0.8 | -31.4% | |
| CC( | DEFENSE | team | YPA | last 5 | 9.8 | 29 | 7.2 | +36.3% | |
| CC( | OFFENSE | team | YPA | last 5 | 6.5 | 21 | 8.8 | -26.1% | |
| CC( | DEFENSE | team | YPC | last 3 | 2.3 | 29 | 3.9 | -39.8% | |
| CC( | DEFENSE | team | YPP | last 5 | 6.7 | 29 | 5.6 | +21.1% | |
| CC( | OFFENSE | team | YPP | last 5 | 6.2 | 21 | 8.1 | -22.5% |
From the games on file through Oct 29.