ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Waterford Wildcats high school football (Waterford, CA), 2026 season: 3-5. Last game: W 14-6 vs Delhi on October 23, 2026. Next: at Mariposa County, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
WATERFORD
WATERFORD 3-5
2026 SEASON
WATERFORD
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/28/2026
RECORD3-5 this season
LAST GAMEW 14-6 vs DELHI
NEXT GAMEMARIPOSA COUNTY (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 49.6 · Rush Off 27.7 · Pass Def 12.5 · Rush Def 36.5
LEAGUESOUTHERN LEAGUE
ENROLLMENT589 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#134
SP Strength Index (of 154)
3-5
2026 record
-11.9
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
WATERFORD49.6 (-15)27.7 (-61)12.5 (+63)36.5 (+24)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: at Mariposa County, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Waterford at Mariposa County.

The turnover battle could decide Waterford's next game, against Mariposa County, and the recent returns favor Waterford. Waterford committed 2.8 giveaways per game over its first 4 games (1-3), #141 in Section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (2-2), the Wildcats have committed 1.0 giveaways per game, a 64% drop, #50 in Section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Waterford's last 4 opponents have averaged 0.9 per game, a #117 defense in Section on the season, against 1.6 per game, #57 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (0.9 per game), Waterford turned it over 14% more than those defenses usually force. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #118 in Section. Meanwhile, Mariposa County's defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Grizzlies have forced 1.0 takeaways per game over their last 4 games (3-1), #87 in Section during that time. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of offenses in Section (1.3 per game on the season, which would rank #84). Against those norms, Mariposa County forced 24% fewer turnovers than those offenses usually give up. Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #113 in Section, a lower level of competition. Mariposa County offers Waterford a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real.

The number to watch when Waterford meets Mariposa County is Waterford's scoring defense. Waterford allowed 43.8 points per game over its first 5 games (1-4), #145 in Section through those games. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (2-1), the Wildcats have allowed 23.3 points per game, a 47% drop, #59 in Section through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Waterford's last 3 opponents have averaged 15.8 points per game, a #125 offense in Section on the season, against 24.3 points per game, #84 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (15.8 points per game), Waterford allowed 48% more than those offenses usually score. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #123 in Section. Only Stone Ridge Christian broke through in that span, putting up 44 on 10/9. Meanwhile, Mariposa County's offense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Grizzlies have averaged 23.0 points per game over their last 3 games (2-1), #90 in Section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of scoring defenses in Section (21.9 points per game on the season, which would rank #56). Overall, those opponents average an SP Strength Index rating that would rank #108 in Section, a lower level of competition. Mariposa County offers Waterford a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real. Waterford is 2-1 this season when it holds opponents under 35, and 1-4 when it doesn't.

NOTES

The biggest shift in Waterford's season has come in its passing game. Waterford averaged 5.3 yards per pass attempt (582 yards on 110 attempts) over its first 4 games (1-3), #121 in Section within that period. In the 4 games since that slow start (2-2), the Wildcats have averaged 8.3 yards per pass attempt (888 yards on 107 attempts), a 57% rise, #72 in Section across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Waterford's last 4 opponents have averaged 10.1 yards per attempt, a #125 pass defense in Section on the season, against 7.7 yards per attempt, #60 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (10.1 yards per attempt), Waterford threw for 18% less per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #118 in Section. On the season, Waterford ranks #99 in Section in passing. That form gets a real test against Mariposa County, whose pass defense ranks #7 in Section (5.5 yards per attempt).

The Wildcats averaged 4.8 yards per play (1,144 yards on 240 snaps) over their first 4 games (1-3), #125 in Section during those games. Few teams started slower in this department, and few have turned it around as sharply since. In the 4 games since that slow start (2-2), Waterford has averaged 6.3 yards per play (1,301 yards on 206 snaps), a 32% rise, #90 in Section during that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Waterford's last 4 opponents have averaged 7.3 yards per play, a #86 defense in Section on the season, against 6.7 yards per play, #65 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.3 yards per play), Waterford gained 13% less per snap than those defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #118 in Section. On the season, the Wildcats rank #119 in Section in yards per play. That form gets a real test against Mariposa County, whose defense ranks #10 in Section (5.0 yards per play).

Waterford's ground game has come a long way since the season's early weeks. Waterford averaged 3.8 yards per carry (377 yards on 99 rushes) over its first 3 games (1-2), #120 in Section during that stretch. In the 5 games since that slow start (2-3), the Wildcats have averaged 4.6 yards per carry (598 yards on 130 rushes), a 21% rise, #112 in Section over that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Waterford's last 5 opponents have averaged 5.6 yards per carry, a #53 run defense in Section on the season, against 6.5 yards per carry, #87 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.6 yards per carry), Waterford ran for 18% less per carry than those run defenses usually allow. So the improvement is real, but it still trails what those opponents usually give up. Overall, though, those opponents have been lower-level teams: their average SP Strength Index rating would rank just #122 in Section. On the season, Waterford ranks #123 in Section in rushing. That form gets a real test against Mariposa County, whose run defense ranks #37 in Section (4.9 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (6 found)

• Club Waterford has won 2 straight, and a win would make it 3 in a row. The last time they won 3 or more in a row was 2025, a run of 3.

• Player Apevat Komthongpane has 268 receiving yards over his last 3 games (89.3 a game, October 2, 2026 through October 16, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Mason Munoz has 33 tackles over his last 4 games (8.2 a game, September 25, 2026 through October 16, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.

• Player Ruben Pastran has gone 3 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Apevat Komthongpane has gone 3 straight games catching a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Damien Tellez has gone 7 straight games without throwing a touchdown pass. The last time he threw a touchdown pass was October 31, 2025 against Denair (L, 34-59) — 4 TD pass.

MILESTONE WATCH

Waterford

  • Ruben Pastran needs 154 passing yards for 1,500 (averaging 192.3 a game)
  • Max Camacho needs 7 tackles for 50 (averaging 6.1 a game)
WAT — STAT LEADERS
FULL ROSTER ↓
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
1346PASS YDS
C-ATT90-193
COMP%46.6%
YPA7.0
TD14
INT6
QBR122.9
RUSHING LEADER
417RUSH YDS
CAR97
YPC4.3
RUSH TD4
REC8
REC YDS60
YPR7.5
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
294RUSH YDS
CAR65
YPC4.5
RUSH TD1
REC6
REC YDS58
YPR9.7
REC TD2
RECEIVING LEADER
403REC YDS
REC21
YPR19.2
REC TD6
RECEIVING LEADER
376REC YDS
REC21
YPR17.9
REC TD3
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
51TCKL
TFL3
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
43TCKL
TFL1
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
41TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF1
TFL LEADER
2TFL
TCKL34
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
1TFL
TCKL24
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL30
TFL1
INT1
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
2INT
TCKL28
TFL0
SACKS0
PD0
FF1
WAT — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Oct 16.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 3-7 · realistic range 3-7 to 3-7

Remaining schedule: 56th hardest of 151 in the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section (average opponent strength 4.0).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30at Mariposa County#57 of 1541%
11/06vs Denair#61 of 1542%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
WAT — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 16 game; last updated Oct 22; roster and numbers checked Sep 7.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
10RUBEN PASTRAN790/19346.6%1,3467.0146122.9
11DAMIEN TELLEZ71/616.7%10.20018.1
TEAM TOTALS791/19945.7%1,3476.8146119.8
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
4ANDREW GERBER7974174.34
24C.J. PRICE4652944.51
10RUBEN PASTRAN7371845.05
11DAMIEN TELLEZ7471.80
TEAM TOTALS72039024.410
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
5APEVAT KOMTHONGPANE72140319.26
2JULIAN NARANJO72137617.93
6MAX CAMACHO71725915.23
11DAMIEN TELLEZ71317413.40
4ANDREW GERBER78607.50
24C.J. PRICE46589.72
15ZEKE CAMACHO6263.00
I. JAURIGUI1144.00
TEAM TOTALS7891,34015.114
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
54MASON MUNOZ751320000
6MAX CAMACHO743110001
15ZEKE CAMACHO641000001
4ANDREW GERBER734210000
75SAL FIGUEROA730111000
5APEVAT KOMTHONGPANE728002001
2JULIAN NARANJO724110000
12TYLOR STATZER719000000
24C.J. PRICE416000001
9ISAEL LUPERCIO612000000
55KENNETH VEGA49000000
11DAMIEN TELLEZ76000000
57JULLIAN DUARTE25000000
G. RIVERA14000000
63NICK SEGURA24000000
77EULOGIO CONTRERAS23000000
18GAEL MERCADO23000000
I. JAURIGUI12000000
8SANTIAGO NEGRETE22000000
13ALEXANDER FABIAN11000000
3EMMANUEL SANCHEZ11000000
7JUAN SERRANO11000000
10RUBEN PASTRAN71000000
TEAM TOTALS7340863004
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: WAT

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20223-735139935.1
20234-725841123.5
20245-624732822.5
20256-530722227.9
20263-519428924.2
2022-2621-3026.6
WAT — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28RIVER ISLANDSatL20-49
09/04BEYERvsW54-48
09/18ORESTIMBAvsL0-35
09/25MODESTO CHRISTIANvsL21-32
10/02LE GRANDatL34-55
10/09STONE RIDGE CHRISTIANvsL14-44
10/16GUSTINEvsW37-20
10/23DELHIatW14-6
10/30MARIPOSA COUNTYatPROJ2-491.1%
11/06DENAIRvsPROJ6-491.6%
SEASON TO DATE3-52 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall3-5 so far3-7 (73%)3.3-6.7
League2-3 so far2-3 (100%)2.0-3.0
WAT — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL824.236.1305.6385.555.847.8
HOME525.235.8307.0349.861.047.2
ROAD322.736.7303.3457.047.049.0

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

WAT — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28@ River IslandsL 20-4918281263387814680000-3
9/4vs. BeyerW 54-4823520744215621637211120
9/18vs. OrestimbaL 0-3570891591062563621102+1
9/25vs. Modesto ChristianL 21-3295185280238462842400-5
10/2@ Le GrandL 34-55393674601672794460012+1
10/9vs. Stone Ridge ChristianL 14-44249533022781033812000-3
10/16vs. GustineW 37-20123229352--------014+4
10/23@ DelhiW 14-612364187------------1+1
AVERAGES183.8121.9305.6222.0163.5385.50.90.90.41.4-4 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 6/8, sacks/INT 7/8, sacks allowed 6/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 49.6/100 (-15 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 27.7/100 (-61 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 12.5/100 (+63 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 36.5/100 (+24 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30atMARIPOSA COUNTY6-234.4
2026-11-06vsDENAIR7-136.9

LAST YEAR

WAT finished 2025 at 6-5. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 31-6 over BEYER (BEYER finished 36% that season). Toughest loss: 20-23 to EL CAPITAN (3-point margin).

LAST SEASON: WAT — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-22RIVER ISLANDSW1-0336281244
2025-08-29BEYERW2-0316N/AN/A
2025-09-05MILLENNIUMW3-0350288N/A
2025-09-19EL CAPITANL3-12023N/AN/A
2025-09-26LE GRANDL3-21421N/AN/A
2025-10-03STONE RIDGE CHRISTIANL3-31648207452
2025-10-10GUSTINEW4-3356N/AN/A
2025-10-17DELHIW5-3386N/AN/A
2025-10-24MARIPOSA COUNTYL5-41419N/AN/A
2025-10-31DENAIRL5-53459410556
2025-11-07BIG VALLEY CHRISTIANW6-53728316346
TOTALS11 GMS6-56-53072221502 (5)1598 (4)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
WAT HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• WAT commits zero giveaways (.857), and has won 6 straight when doing so

• WAT rushes for 150+ yards (.722)

• WAT holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry (.800), but most recently lost to Modesto Christian when doing so

• WAT averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.700)

• WAT's defense has averaged 1.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 17-game average is 0.8 takeaways per game. (+102%)

• WAT's defense has averaged 278.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 181.9 pass yards per game. (+53%)

• WAT holds its opponents under 9.9 yards per attempt (WAT's own median) (.714)

• WAT holds its opponents under 8.6 yards per play (WAT's own median) (.714)

• WAT's defense has averaged 103.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 205.1 rush yards per game. (-50%)

• WAT rushes for 166.5+ yards (WAT's own median) (.733)

• WAT's defense has averaged 37.6 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 30-game average is 28.0 points allowed per game. (+34%)

• WAT's offense has averaged 1.8 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 17-game average is 1.4 giveaways per game. (+33%)

• WAT's offense has averaged 196.6 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 30-game average is 150.9 pass yards per game. (+30%)

• WAT's offense has failed to reach 8.0 YPA in 3 straight games (10/09/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-1 over that stretch.

• WAT's offense has failed to reach 6.0 YPP in 3 straight games (10/09/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-1 over that stretch.

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

WAT -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 24 scored; vs 1336 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFTurnovers 1+5-3.62529.4W20.782
2OFFYPC 5+7-3.70034.3W10.780
3OFFRush Yds 150+13-5.72231.4W10.761
4OFFYPP 6+5-3.62536.9L10.734
5OFFTurnovers < 38-5.61530.4W20.702
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (7 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- WAT ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
WAT rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards12-6.66727.9W1
WAT averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards7-2.77836.3W1
WAT averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards5-1.83339.3W2
WAT rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt3-1.75031.5W1
WAT averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards1-3.25036.8L1
WAT throws for 200+ yards despite being held under 100 rushing yards0-4.00022.2L4
WAT holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards3-1.75022.0L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
WATRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 20012-6.66727.9
WATYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+7-2.77836.3
WATYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+5-1.83339.3
WATRush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.03-1.75031.5
WATYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+1-3.25036.8
WATPass Yds 200+ & Rush Yds < 1000-4.00022.2
WATYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 1503-1.75022.0
WAT — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+4-4.50035.0L1
YPA < 8.04-5.44420.7W2 13 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-5.16729.5L2
Pass Yds < 20013-11.54223.8W2
Rush Yds 100+13-7.65029.5W1
Rush Yds < 1001-9.10015.8W1
Rush Yds 150+13-5.72231.4W1
Rush Yds < 1501-11.08315.2W1
YPC 5.0+7-3.70034.3W1
YPC < 5.01-6.14317.6W1 13 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+5-3.62536.9L1
YPP < 6.03-6.33319.0W2 13 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-3.40033.8L2
YPP < 7.06-6.50024.8W2 13 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-8.20025.3L4
Turnovers < 16-1.85730.4W6 13 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-5.28626.4L2 13 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-4.00017.8L4 13 games without this stat on file
WAT — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-3.0004.3
Scores 10-192-7.22214.8
Scores 20-290-4.00021.5
Scores 30-3910-2.83335.1
Scores 40+2-01.00047.5
WAT — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-2.33336.0L1
YPA < 8.02-3.40017.2W2
Pass Yds 200+1-2.33334.0L2
Pass Yds < 2002-3.40018.4W2
Rush Yds 100+2-1.66737.3W1
Rush Yds < 1001-4.20016.4W1
Rush Yds 150+2-1.66737.3W1
Rush Yds < 1501-4.20016.4W1
YPC 5.0+2-1.66737.3W1
YPC < 5.01-4.20016.4W1
YPP 6.0+1-1.50044.0L1
YPP < 6.02-4.33317.7W2
YPP 7.0+0-1.00034.0L1
YPP < 7.03-4.42922.9W2
Turnovers 1+1-5.16723.8L4
Turnovers < 12-01.00025.5W2
Turnovers 2+1-3.25027.2L2
Turnovers > 20-3.00018.3L3
WAT — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-1.0000.0
Scores 10-191-1.50014.0
Scores 20-290-2.00020.5
Scores 30-391-1.50035.5
Scores 40+1-01.00054.0
WAT — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+4-8.33340.1L3
YPA < 8.01-1.50024.5L1 16 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+2-5.28634.6L3
Pass Yds < 2003-4.42941.1L2 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+4-7.36440.3L3
Rush Yds < 1001-2.33329.0L2 16 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+2-6.25043.6L2
Rush Yds < 1503-3.50030.2L3 16 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-8.11147.6L3
YPC < 5.04-1.80020.4L1 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+4-8.33340.3L3
YPP < 6.01-1.50023.0L1 16 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-8.20043.4L3
YPP < 7.03-1.75024.0L1 16 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+5-3.62529.4W2
Turnovers < 13-6.33335.7L3 13 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-2.50039.5W1 13 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 21-01.00020.0W1 13 games without this stat on file
WAT — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (30 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <107-01.0005.1
Allows 10-192-1.66717.3
Allows 20-294-2.66722.5
Allows 30-390-6.00035.3
Allows 40+1-7.12550.5
WAT — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-4.20045.6L3
YPA < 8.00-1.00035.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-3.00041.7L3
Pass Yds < 2001-2.33346.0L2 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+1-3.25045.5L3
Rush Yds < 1000-2.00040.5L2 2 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-2.33346.0L2
Rush Yds < 1500-3.00041.7L3 2 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-4.20046.2L3
YPC < 5.00-1.00032.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+1-4.20046.2L3
YPP < 6.00-1.00032.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+1-4.20046.2L3
YPP < 7.00-1.00032.0L1 2 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+3-2.60032.8W2
Turnovers < 10-3.00041.7L3
Turnovers 2+2-2.50039.5W1
Turnovers > 21-01.00020.0W1
WAT — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0006.0
Allows 10-19------
Allows 20-291-01.00020.0
Allows 30-390-2.00033.5
Allows 40+1-3.25049.0
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
WATOFFENSEYPA 8.0+84-4.50035.0L1
WATOFFENSEYPA < 8.094-5.44420.7W2
WATOFFENSEPass Yds 200+61-5.16729.5L2
WATOFFENSEPass Yds < 2002413-11.54223.8W2
WATOFFENSERush Yds 100+2013-7.65029.5W1
WATOFFENSERush Yds < 100101-9.10015.8W1
WATOFFENSERush Yds 150+1813-5.72231.4W1
WATOFFENSERush Yds < 150121-11.08315.2W1
WATOFFENSEYPC 5.0+107-3.70034.3W1
WATOFFENSEYPC < 5.071-6.14317.6W1
WATOFFENSEYPP 6.0+85-3.62536.9L1
WATOFFENSEYPP < 6.093-6.33319.0W2
WATOFFENSEYPP 7.0+52-3.40033.8L2
WATOFFENSEYPP < 7.0126-6.50024.8W2
WATOFFENSETurnovers 1+102-8.20025.3L4
WATOFFENSETurnovers < 176-1.85730.4W6
WATOFFENSETurnovers 2+72-5.28626.4L2
WATOFFENSETurnovers > 240-4.00017.8L4
WATOFFENSEScores <1030-3.0004.3L3
WATOFFENSEScores 10-1992-7.22214.8W1
WATOFFENSEScores 20-2940-4.00021.5L4
WATOFFENSEScores 30-391210-2.83335.1W1
WATOFFENSEScores 40+22-01.00047.5W2
WATDEFENSEYPA 8.0+124-8.33340.1L3
WATDEFENSEYPA < 8.021-1.50024.5L1
WATDEFENSEPass Yds 200+72-5.28634.6L3
WATDEFENSEPass Yds < 20073-4.42941.1L2
WATDEFENSERush Yds 100+114-7.36440.3L3
WATDEFENSERush Yds < 10031-2.33329.0L2
WATDEFENSERush Yds 150+82-6.25043.6L2
WATDEFENSERush Yds < 15063-3.50030.2L3
WATDEFENSEYPC 5.0+91-8.11147.6L3
WATDEFENSEYPC < 5.054-1.80020.4L1
WATDEFENSEYPP 6.0+124-8.33340.3L3
WATDEFENSEYPP < 6.021-1.50023.0L1
WATDEFENSEYPP 7.0+102-8.20043.4L3
WATDEFENSEYPP < 7.043-1.75024.0L1
WATDEFENSETurnovers 1+85-3.62529.4W2
WATDEFENSETurnovers < 193-6.33335.7L3
WATDEFENSETurnovers 2+42-2.50039.5W1
WATDEFENSETurnovers > 211-01.00020.0W1
WATDEFENSEAllows <1077-01.0005.1W7
WATDEFENSEAllows 10-1932-1.66717.3L1
WATDEFENSEAllows 20-2964-2.66722.5W2
WATDEFENSEAllows 30-3960-6.00035.3L6
WATDEFENSEAllows 40+81-7.12550.5L2
STREAKS: WAT (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEYPA < 8.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
OFFENSEYPP < 6.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
OFFENSEYPP < 7.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
WATOFFENSEYPA < 8.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
WATOFFENSEYPP < 6.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
WATOFFENSEYPP < 7.03 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20262-1
NOTABLE TRENDS (10 of 10 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

WAT OFFENSE

WAT's offense has averaged 1.8 giveaways per game over their last 5 games. Their 17-game average is 1.4 giveaways per game. (+33%)

WAT's offense has averaged 196.6 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 30-game average is 150.9 pass yards per game. (+30%)

WAT's offense has averaged 115.3 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 30-game average is 156.6 rush yards per game. (-26%)

WAT's offense has averaged 3.9 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 17-game average is 5.2 YPC. (-26%)

WAT's offense has averaged 6.5 YPA over their last 7 games. Their 17-game average is 8.4 YPA. (-22%)

WAT DEFENSE

WAT's defense has averaged 1.7 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 17-game average is 0.8 takeaways per game. (+102%)

WAT's defense has averaged 278.0 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 181.9 pass yards per game. (+53%)

WAT's defense has averaged 103.0 rush yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 14-game average is 205.1 rush yards per game. (-50%)

WAT's defense has averaged 37.6 points allowed per game over their last 10 games. Their 30-game average is 28.0 points allowed per game. (+34%)

WAT's defense has averaged 4.6 YPC over their last 5 games. Their 14-game average is 6.5 YPC. (-29%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
WATDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3278.014181.9+52.8%
WATOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5196.630150.9+30.3%
WATDEFENSEteamPointslast 1037.63028.0+34.4%
WATDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3103.014205.1-49.8%
WATOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 3115.330156.6-26.3%
WATDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.7170.8+102.4%
WATOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 51.8171.4+33.0%
WATOFFENSEteamYPAlast 76.5178.4-21.9%
WATDEFENSEteamYPClast 54.6146.5-29.4%
WATOFFENSEteamYPClast 33.9175.2-25.7%
STATISTICAL STORIES

WATERFORD: OFFENSE VS DEFENSE, 2026

Where WATERFORD sits among 148 section teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 49.3, Defense Grade 28.1.

TURNOVER MARGIN / GAME: WATERFORD VS THE SECTION

WATERFORD ranks #118 of 120 section teams in turnover margin per game (-3.00) -- a weakness worth a look.

WATERFORD: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -6.0 in 2022 to -19.8 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

WAT — ROSTER (30) 26-27
#NAMEPOSCLASS
OTHER / UNLISTED POSITION
2JULIAN NARANJO
REC 21 REC · 376 YDS · 17.9 YPC · 3 TD · 53.7/G
DEF 24 TKL · 3.4 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
3EMMANUEL SANCHEZ
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
4ANDREW GERBER
RUSH 97 CAR · 417 YDS · 4.3 YPC · 4 TD · 59.6/G
REC 8 REC · 60 YDS · 7.5 YPC · 0 TD · 8.6/G
DEF 34 TKL · 4.9 TKL/G · 2 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
5APEVAT KOMTHONGPANE
REC 21 REC · 403 YDS · 19.2 YPC · 6 TD · 57.6/G
DEF 28 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 2 INT
--Jr.
6MAX CAMACHO
REC 17 REC · 259 YDS · 15.2 YPC · 3 TD · 37.0/G
DEF 43 TKL · 6.1 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
7JUAN SERRANO
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
8SANTIAGO NEGRETE
DEF 2 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
9ISAEL LUPERCIO
DEF 12 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
10RUBEN PASTRAN
PASS 90/193 · 46.6% · 1,346 YDS · 7.0 YPA · 14 TD · 6 INT · 192.3/G
RUSH 37 CAR · 184 YDS · 5.0 YPC · 5 TD · 26.3/G
DEF 1 TKL · 0.1 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--So.
11DAMIEN TELLEZ
PASS 1/6 · 16.7% · 1 YDS · 0.2 YPA · 0 TD · 0 INT · 0.1/G
RUSH 4 CAR · 7 YDS · 1.8 YPC · 0 TD · 1.0/G
REC 13 REC · 174 YDS · 13.4 YPC · 0 TD · 24.9/G
DEF 6 TKL · 0.9 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
12TYLOR STATZER
DEF 19 TKL · 2.7 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
13ALEXANDER FABIAN
DEF 1 TKL · 1.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
15ZEKE CAMACHO
REC 2 REC · 6 YDS · 3.0 YPC · 0 TD · 1.0/G
DEF 41 TKL · 6.8 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
18GAEL MERCADO
DEF 3 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
24C.J. PRICE
RUSH 65 CAR · 294 YDS · 4.5 YPC · 1 TD · 73.5/G
REC 6 REC · 58 YDS · 9.7 YPC · 2 TD · 14.5/G
DEF 16 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
54MASON MUNOZ
DEF 51 TKL · 7.3 TKL/G · 3 TFL · 2.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
55KENNETH VEGA
DEF 9 TKL · 2.2 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
57JULLIAN DUARTE
DEF 5 TKL · 2.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--So.
63NICK SEGURA
DEF 4 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Jr.
75SAL FIGUEROA
DEF 30 TKL · 4.3 TKL/G · 1 TFL · 1.0 SACKS · 1 INT
--Sr.
77EULOGIO CONTRERAS
DEF 3 TKL · 1.5 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
--Sr.
ON STAT SHEETS, NOT ON THE POSTED ROSTER
--G. RIVERA
DEF 4 TKL · 4.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
--I. JAURIGUI
REC 1 REC · 4 YDS · 4.0 YPC · 0 TD · 4.0/G
DEF 2 TKL · 2.0 TKL/G · 0 TFL · 0.0 SACKS · 0 INT
----
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/28/2026 18:46